Home » Navigation » USBC » Championships » Three bowlers reach 50 years at 2016 USBC Open Championships

Three bowlers reach 50 years at 2016 USBC Open Championships

Jules Falcone of Media, Pennsylvania, Richard Ried of Mason, Michigan, and Bud Howell of Idaho Falls, Idaho, became the latest members of the 50-Year Club at the United States Bowling Congress Open Championships.

To commemorate their milestones, each received an escorted march down Center Aisle at the National Bowling Stadium in Reno, Nevada, before being presented with the traditional chevron, plaque and special lapel pin.

2016OCRichardRied.jpgFalcone (pictured above) made his march into the record book April 19, Ried (pictured left) made his 50th appearance April 24 and Howell followed suit April 25. There are 19 bowlers scheduled to reach 50 years of participation during the 2016 tournament.

Each year, the Open Championships recognizes bowlers for their loyalty to the event with special awards, chevrons and plaques.

2016OCBudHowell.jpgBowlers with 20 or more years receive chevrons, while those reaching 25 years (and every fifth year after) receive plaques to commemorate their long-standing association with the tournament.

Howell’s appearance (right) April 25 was part of full day of milestone appearances, in which 89 chevrons and 18 plaques were given out to dedicated competitors.

Gene Kirkham of Arcola, Illinois, was recognized April 26 for reaching the 55-year plateau on the championship lanes.

2016OCTrudyKoberleinBanner.jpg

Texas woman tops leaderboard at National Bowling Stadium

Trudy Koberlein (pictured above) of Georgetown, Texas, knew she was bowling well at the 2016 USBC Open Championships, and she stepped up and delivered three strikes in her final frame to secure the first 600 series of her 11-year tournament career.

She later learned her performance at the National Bowling Stadium on April 21 also earned her the lead in Classified All-Events with a career-best 1,754 total.

The 66-year-old right-hander filled 80 of her 90 frames, including 43 spares, on the way to sets of 605 in singles, 581 in team and 568 in doubles.

Joseph Rhinehart III of Albany, Oregon, previously held the lead in Classified All-Events with 1,735, while David Kettell of Lindenhurst, New York, leads Classified Singles with 644.

The Classified Division is for bowlers with entering averages of 180 and below.

A look ahead

2016OCLogo2.jpgThere will be two BowlTV broadcasts from the USBC Open Championships this week as defending Regular Singles champion Ronnie Sparks Jr. of Redford, Michigan, and defending Regular All-Events winner Matt McNiel of Prior Lake, Minnesota, visit the National Bowling Stadium to put their titles on the line.

2015USBCOCRonnieSparks.jpgSparks (right) won the 2015 singles crown with a 793 series at the El Paso Convention Center in El Paso, Texas, and his entire 2016 doubles and singles effort will be broadcast live on BowlTV on April 29, starting at noon Eastern.

McNiel made history in 2015 when he became the first bowler to win Regular All-Events three times (2010, 2012 and 2015), and the doubles/singles portion of his attempt at a fourth all-events win will be shown live on BowlTV on May 1, starting at 4 p.m. EDT.

2015USBCOCMattMcNiel.jpgThe young left-hander (left) also is a 2012 Regular Doubles champion, giving him four titles since 2010, when his breakout performance included a record all-events score of 2,326, also at the NBS.

Longevity and dedication also will be celebrated this week as Frank Clay of Crystal Lake, Illinois, makes his 62nd tournament appearance on the doorstep of the event’s 100,000-Pin Club, needing just 385 pins to become the 18th member of the elite club.

Clay will hit the lanes at NBS for his team event April 30 at 8 p.m. Eastern. For more information on the Open Championships, click here.

.

Related Articles

Past champion Tim Janz rolls first 300 of 2016 USBC Open Championships
Past champions Mills, Heilman tie for Regular Doubles lead
Defending Team All-Events champion Junior Team USA Support 1 makes run
First-timer David Hjelm leads two events
Ohio bowler Jack Glick celebrates 50 years
Sylvester Thiel ties participation record with 71st appearance
Ohio teammates lead every event at USBC Open Championships
2016 USBC Open Championships gets going in Reno

2016 USBC Open Championships – Regular Division

Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfall

Team
1, Who’s Eddie Byrd?, (Stefanie Johnson, Eddie Byrd, James Stephens, Lynda Barnes, Brett Sterley), Fort Worth, Texas, 3,241. 2, Wickliffe Lanes, Mentor, Ohio, 3,202. 3, Logo Infusion Original, Las Vegas, 3,200. 4, The Warner Brothas, Louisville, Ky., 3,184. 5, Junior Team USA Support 1, Eagan, Minn., 3,167. 6, Eagle Taxidermy, Vancouver, Wash., 3,155. 7, Huskers 1, Madison, Wis., 3,136. 8, Towne & Country Lanes 1, Hartland, Wis., 3,135. 9(tie), Team NABR, West Henrietta, N.Y., and Over the Hill, Fort Worth, Texas, 3,132.

Doubles
1(tie), Matthew Zitnik, Mayfield Heights, Ohio/Jason Bowles, Euclid, Ohio, and Nick Heilman/Andy Mills, La Crosse, Wis., 1,341. 3, Kevin Tatrow, Bel Aire, Kan./Will Barnes, Austin, Texas, 1,335. 4, Scott Honeysett/Michael Bradfield, Lansing, Mich., 1,334. 5, Jay Nephew, Houston/Robert Raymond, Pflugerville, Texas, 1,328. 6(tie), Scott Pohl, Burnsville, Minn./Mike Rose Jr., West Henrietta, N.Y., and Ricky Boyters/Michael Smith, Newport News, Va., 1,328. 8, Rick Volhard, Wausau, Wis./Derek Eoff, Madison, Wis., 1,325. 9, Donnie Allen III, Vancouver, Wash./Lucas Stone, Beaverton, Ore., 1,320. 10, Steven Taylor, Deer Creek, Ill./Brian Davis Sr., Peoria, Ill., 1,314.

Singles
1, Robert J. Bures, Painesville, Ohio, 815. 2, Matt Smallin, Glenburn, N.D., 785. 3, Camden Rokita, Springfield, Ill., 779. 4, Tim Janz, Beaver Dam, Wis., 770. 5, Will Barnes, Austin, Texas, 764. 6, Tyler Wilds, Three Rivers, Mich., 759. 7, Joe Massey, Flora, Ind., 757. 8, Jim Russell, Orangevale, Calif., 749. 9, Gerald Kopec, Sterling Heights, Mich., 746. 10, Matthew Tuckfield, Orlando, Fla., 745.

All-Events
1, Robert J. Bures, Painesville, Ohio, 2,122. 2, Joe Massey, Flora, Ind., 2,086. 3, Matt Smallin, Glenburn, N.D., 2,060. 4, Tim Hill, Lincoln, Calif., 2,058. 5, Jeffrey Grego, Fort Wayne, Ind., 2,056. 6, Camden Rokita, Springfield, Ill., 2,055. 7, Jason Bowles, Euclid, Ohio, 2,042. 8, Scott Endersbe, Willmar, Minn., 2,031. 9, Mason Brantley, Detroit, 2,028. 10, Will Barnes, Austin, Texas, 2,023.

Team All-Events
1, Junior Team USA Support 1 (Matthew Tuckfield, Anthony LaCaze, Steve Novak, Jeffrey Mersch, Erik Vermilyea), Eagan, Minn., 9,672. 2, Wickliffe Lanes, Mentor, Ohio, 9,598. 3, Team NABR, West Henrietta, N.Y., 9,525. 4, 5 ICT Bowlers, Johnston, Iowa, 9,488. 5 (tie), ND Roto Grip, Mandan, N.D., and Maxxx Revs Pro Shop, Peoria Heights, Ill., 9,461. 7, The Warner Brothas, Louisville, Ky., 9,348. 8, Over The Hill, Fort Worth, Texas, 9,334. 9, Towne & Country Lanes 1, Hartland, Wis., 9,330. 10, HYBC, Rancho Cordova, Calif., 9,266.

2016 USBC Open Championships – Classified Division

Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfall

Team
1, Yeah Spare IV (Tristan Bannister, Kevin Lin, Matthew Lopes, Douglas Robertson, Ben Robertson), Sacramento, Calif., 2,656. 2, T-Rays, Jamestown, N.D., 2,607. 3, Scotty’s 3, Alexandria, Minn., 2,570. 4, Yeah Spare III, Sacramento, Calif., 2,555. 5, Plato Woodwork 1, Gaylord, Minn., 2,531. 6, Malad Gun Club, Malad City, Idaho, 2,529. 7, Nelson Cartage 1, Downers Grove, Ill., 2,523. 8, Beloit Bombers, Beloit, Kan., 2,511. 9, Oakridge Farms, Frazee, Minn., 2,509. 10, Burnside Lobster Farms, New Effington, S.D., 2,503.

Doubles
1, David Hjelm, Wheaton, Minn./Gary Sundby Jr., Dalton, Minn., 1,155. 2, Eric Douglass, Goldfield, Iowa/Mike Thielen, Eagle Grove, Iowa, 1,147. 3, Cassandra Tatum, Neptune, N.J./David Jenkins III, Tinton Falls, N.J., 1,119. 4, Randy Robinson/Crystal Forkner, Higginsville, Mo., 1,118. 5, Kathy Yourkavitch/Jerome Jackson, Kutztown, Penn., 1,117. 6(tie), Nicholas Razink, Benson, Minn./Tyler Grabow, Twin Brooks, S.D., and Mandy Quaas, Hutchinson, Minn./Jeremy Quaas, New Hope, Minn., 1,111. 8, Mitchell Martin/Julie Martin, Buchanan, Mich., 1,104. 9, Chris Witthus/Robert Kaytor, Glencoe, Minn., 1,096. 10, Dee Maccario, Farmington, Conn./Mark Baranski, Newington, Conn., 1,094.

Singles
1, David Kettell, Lindenhurst, N.Y., 644. 2, Allan Johnson, Hawley, Minn., 627. 3, Matt Tschann, Paynesville, Minn., 626. 4, Joseph Rhinehart, Albany, Ore., 613. 5(tie), Trudy Koberlein, Georgetown, Texas, and Audra Banko, Riverside, Calif., 605. 7(tie), Troy Schultz, Clarion, Iowa, and Michael Hanna, Lafayette, Ind., 602. 9, Debra Barmore, Omaha, Neb., 599. 10, Greg Kokanour, Highland, Calif., 595.

All-Events
1, Trudy Koberlein, Georgetown, Texas, 1,754. 2, Joseph Rhinehart, Albany, Ore., 1,735. 3, Bryan Herald, Chapman, Neb., 1,728. 4(tie), David Hjelm, Wheaton, Minn., and Robert Benjamin, Downers Grove, Ill., 1,713. 6, George Kolstad, West St. Paul, Minn., 1,700. 7, Eric Douglass, Goldfield, Iowa, 1,671. 8, David Kettell, Lindenhurst, N.Y., 1,661. 9(tie), Matt Tschann, Paynesville, Minn., and Kenneth Kettelhodt, Zimmerman, Minn., 1,658.

Author: Herbert Bickel
Tags

Similar posts

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close