Home » Navigation » PBA » Special Events » Dawson Maier, Caitlyn Johnson lead as Teen Masters arrives at “Cut Day”

Dawson Maier, Caitlyn Johnson lead as Teen Masters arrives at “Cut Day”

As the Teen Masters Bowling Championships arrived at “cut day” at Sawgrass Lanes in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Wednesday, Dawson Maier of Hampton, Va., held onto the lead in the boys’ division while Caitlyn Johnson of Beaumont, Texas, advanced into the lead in the girls’ division.

After 18 games, the top 45 boys ages 15-and-older and the top nine U14 boys will advance to a fourth six-game qualifying round Thursday along with the top 20 girls 15-and-older plus the top six U14 girls.

Maier, 17, continued his solid scoring pace, averaging 222.39 for his 18 qualifying games. He rolled games of 246, 231, 234, 236 and 243 Wednesday before ending his round with a sub-par 168 game. Despite his closing game, he finished with the third round with 4,003 pins and a 67-pin lead over Andy Campbell of Ft. Thomas, Ky.

Johnson, also 17, had games of 257, 210, 193, 256, 278 and 210 for Wednesday’s round, finishing with 3,493 pins – a 199.61 average – and a six-pin lead over three-time Junior Team USA member Breanna Clemmer of Clover, S.C., who entered the round in 10th place.

Johnson was in 16th place after the first round, sixth after round two and completed her move into the lead Wednesday.

Among the bowlers ages 14 and under who are competing for $2,000 scholarships, Antonio Corea of Miami, Fla., led the boys’ group with 3,279 pins (in 73rd place overall) while girls’ U14 leader Mabel Cummins of Elburn, Ill., moved up two spots to sixth place overall with 3,456 pins.

The Teen Masters, a scratch competition for high school-age boys and girls, involves competition on Professional Bowlers Association-caliber short- and long-oil lane conditions, and restrictions on bowling balls that require emphasis on skill vs. technology.

All players bowled six qualifying games on a 38-foot lane condition Monday, a 30-foot oiling pattern on Tuesday and a six-game “mixed pairs” qualifying round Wednesday where the longer oiling pattern was applied to one lane and the shorter pattern to the lane on each pair.

Based on 24-game pinfall totals after Thursday morning’s fourth qualifying round, the top 18 in each division, regardless of age, will advance to the match play finals, including one six-game round Thursday evening and two six-game rounds Friday. The winner in each division after a total of 42 games will receive a $6,000 scholarship.

The Teen Masters is being covered live, exclusively on PBA’s Xtra Frame online video streaming service.

Related Articles

Dawson Maier, Adrianna Stacy advance from fifth to first in Teen Masters Qualifying
Jackson Short, Samantha Johnson hold early Teen Masters leads
Brandon Soedarmasto, Brigitte Jacobs win 2015 Teen Masters titles

Teen Masters High School Championships – Round 3 Qualifying

Players with position, hometown and 18-game total

Boys’ Division
Top 45 boys ages 15-older, and top nine boys ages 14-under advance to Round Four:

1, Dawson Maier, Hampton, Va., 4,003
2, Andy Campbell, Fort Thomas, Ky., 3,936
3, Andrew Hall, Westborough, Mass., 3,853
3, Igar Rodriguez, Miami, Fla., 3,853
5, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 3,778
5, Kenneth Merrick, Port St Lucie, Fla., 3,778
7, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 3,752
8, Connor Egan, East Northport, N.Y., 3,711
9, Hunter Kempton, Buzzards Bay, Mass., 3,692
10, Steven Welsh, Patchogue, N.Y., 3,689
11, Ryan Winters, Livonia, Mich., 3,676
12, Tyler Gromlovits, Junction City, Kan., 3,666
13, Benjamin Hardin, Tampa, Fla., 3,664
14, Jacob Shockley, Ocean City, Md., 3,652
15, Jarek Vincent, Fort Smith, Ark., 3,642
16, Sean Wilcox, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 3,617
17, Austin Cramer, Alachua, Fla., 3,611
18, Michael Heath, St Peters, Mo., 3,604
18, Brandon Magennis, Fort Mill, S.C., 3,604
20, Tristan Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 3,573
21, Tom Hankey, Great Barrington, Mass., 3,572
22, Jorge Rodriguez, Yauco, P.R., 3,571
22, Jacob Yoder, Wooster, Ohio, 3,571
24, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 3,552
25, Charlie Forero, Miami, Fla., 3,545
26, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Va., 3,540
27, Alec Dudley, Anchorage, Alaska, 3,523
28, Steven Faulkner, Butner, N.C., 3,517
29, Alex Glinski, Linfield, Pa., 3,514
30, Zachary Cook, Peyton, Colo., 3,504
31, Cerell Cardines, Las Vegas, Nev., 3,493
32, Daniel Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 3,485
33, Daniel Hartman, Commack, N.Y., 3,477
34, Jackson Short, Brooksville, Fla., 3,459
35, James Fitzgerald, Helotes, Texas, 3,452
35, Jonathan Cummins, Independence, Ky., 3,452
37, Morgan Moore, Aurora, Colo., 3,449
38, Kenneth High, Lake Mary, Fla., 3,445
39, Kevin Fischer, Orlando, Fla., 3,441
40, Marcus McClain, Lincoln park, Mich., 3,426
41, Sinjin Slater, Fond du Lac, Wis., 3,418
42, Jonathan Lovett, Columbia, S.C., 3,416
43, Chris Grimes, Lee’s Summit, Mo., 3,405
44, Christian Miller, Homosassa, Fla., 3,391
45, Nicholas Huber, Amelia, Ohio, 3,388
46, Alexander Sorge, Monmouth Junction, N.J., 3,381
47, Garrett Halseth, Topeka, Kan., 3,380
48, Nickolas Archacki, Saegertown, Pa., 3,379
49, Roscoe Pretlow, Chesapeake, Va., 3,377
50, Richy Zenner, Hawthorn Woods, Ill., 3,373
51, Mitchel Guzzle, Rock Falls, Ill., 3,369
52, Baker Schmidt, Fond du Lac, Wis., 3,367
52, Anthony Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 3,367
54, Brian Fink, NewPortRichey, Fla., 3,364
55, Andrew Cannuli, Moorestown, N.J., 3,361
56, Anthony Allen, Webster, N.Y., 3,357
57, Gage Stelling, Apopka, Fla., 3,354
58, Daniel Petriello, Commack, N.Y., 3,351
59, Brandon Fleming, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, 3,348
60, Parker Johnson, Cibolo, Texas, 3,346
61, Bradley Solomon, O’Fallon, Ill., 3,345
62, Mason Yamada, Kenai, Alaska, 3,343
63, Nick Larsen, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,336
64, Kevin Morrissey Jr, Miami, Fla., 3,335
65, Peyton Smith, Loganville, Ga., 3,331
66, Logan Dalbol, West Fargo, N.D., 3,324
66, Isaac Gorzynski, Jupiter, Fla., 3,324
66, Wyatt Smith, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,324
69, Cody Estes, Somersworth, N.H., 3,314
70, Joshua Rondino, Lilburn, Ga., 3,308
71, Cody Stevens, Miami, Fla., 3,306
72, Brandon Mooney, Roscoe, Ill., 3,305
73, Antonio Corea (14u), Miami, Fla., 3,279
73, Michael Rachal, Lafayette, La., 3,279
75, Jason Hilowitz, Virginia Beach, Va., 3,269
76, Joshua Kragh, Minot, N.D., 3,266
77, Josh Singer, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 3,265
78, Cory Coffey, Romulus, Mich., 3,259
78, Tyler Michel (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 3,259
80, Derek Poole, Rockford, Ill., 3,258
81, Jacob Brown, Russiaville, Ind., 3,255
82, Blake Reiger (14u), Grafton, Wis., 3,252
82, Jamey Kragh (14u), Minot, N.D., 3,252
84, Ben Drogue, Keene, N.H., 3,246
85, Kirk Mowl (14u), Ormond Beach, Fla., 3,245
86, Chace Cogar, Shreve, Ohio, 3,243
87, Tucker Hale, Gainesville, Fla., 3,240
88, Cade Hartsfield, San Antonio, Texas, 3,233
89, Kevin Markowitz, Port St Lucie, Fla., 3,231
90, Kaan Kurt, Leland, N.C., 3,229
91, Zachary Singer, Buffalo Grove, Ill., 3,222
92, Josiah Youngblood, Columbia, Mo., 3,219
93, Eric Ullian, New Lenox, Ill., 3,215
94, Ben Downs, Virginia Beach, Va., 3,213
95, Cole Skelley, North Canton, Ohio, 3,211
96, Tyrell Ingalls, Loganville, Ga., 3,206
97, Brandon Ramos, Mililani, Hawaii, 3,205
98, Anthony Mastroianni (14u), Brooklyn, N.Y., 3,203
99, Joseph Goodwin, Port Orange, Fla., 3,202
100, Conner Mixson, Lewisville, Texas, 3,199
101, Jacob Berry, Murfreesboro, Tenn., 3,198
102, Michael Harmon Jr. (14u), Rockledge, Fla., 3,185
103, Aaron Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 3,176
103, Bradley Woodrum, Streetsboro, Ohio, 3,176
105, Travis Knowlton (14u), Dade City, Fla., 3,174
106, Alexander McMahon, Marlborough, Mass., 3,169
107, Ryan Gentes, Manchester, N.H., 3,168
108, Michael Putzier, Sioux Falls, S.D., 3,157
109, Caden Price, Palmer, Alaska, 3,148
110, Irwin Jaraplasan (14u), Cocoa, Fla., 3,146
111, James Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 3,143
112, Aaron Stubbs, Southgate, Mich., 3,139
113, Connor Kottke, Lake Zurich, Ill., 3,131
114, Shawn Chouinard, North Lauderdale, Fla., 3,130
115, Zayne LaForty, Clermont, Fla., 3,126
116, Zackary Hall, Cocoa, Fla., 3,123
117, Tanner Williams, Olathe, Kan., 3,120
118, Mason Moore, Aurora, Colo., 3,111
119, Jarren Dudden, Jupiter, Fla., 3,083
120, Adam Reine, Shreveport, La., 3,081
121, Ethan Sutton, Tampa, Fla., 3,075
122, Austin Albarado, Tamarac, Fla., 3,074
123, Ryan Bare, Sanford, Fla., 3,073
124, Duke Crouch, Pinellas Park, Fla., 3,063
125, Rylan Breese (14u), Wilmington, N.C., 3,058
126, Gavin McCarthy, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,033
127, Donny Richards, O’Fallon, Ill., 3,032
128, Patrick Phillips, Roseboro, N.C., 3,026
129, Donovan Quick, Tamarac, Fla., 3,023
129, Nathan Samuels, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,023
131, Nicholas Forthofer (14u), Lake Placid, Fla., 3,022
132, Joseph Watynski, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,020
133, Tyson Gray, Greenville, Texas, 3,015
134, Dylan Lautanen, Minot Air Force Base, N.D., 3,004
135, Jason Pesce, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 3,001
136, Angelo Biondo (14u), Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, 2,998
137, Cole Stillman, Sherwood, Ark., 2,986
138, Michael Wagoner (14u), Hinesville, Ga., 2,984
138, Tommy Croskrey, Great Falls, Mont., 2,984
140, Mark Styles, Killeen, Texas, 2,976
141, Dylan Moore, Evansville, Ind., 2,972
142, Matthew Stephens, Egg Harbor Township, N.J., 2,966
143, Austin Henderson, Smyrna, Ga., 2,964
144, Riley Corneil, Billings, Mont., 2,960
145, Andysson Alleyne (14u), Plantation, Fla., 2,953
146, Joseph Patten, Broomfield, Colo., 2,952
147, Logan Harvey (14u), Titusville, Fla., 2,947
148, Jorge Orfila Jr, Miami, Fla., 2,943
149, G.W. Martin (14u), Mooresville, N.C., 2,940
149, Jonathan Zaoutis, Astoria, N.Y., 2,940
151, Harris Mirza (14u), East Elmhurst, N.Y., 2,931
152, John Rossignol, Lake City, Fla., 2,917
153, Jarod Del Campillo, Kissimmee, Fla., 2,914
154, Kai Alfonso (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 2,909
155, Timothy Woods, Virginia Beach, Va., 2,901
156, Connor Hill, Kansas City, Kan., 2,894
156, Terry Salvant, Memphis, Tenn., 2,894
158, Austin Fleming, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, 2,892
159, Issac Heim (14u), Meadville, Pa., 2,886
160, Briar Harper (14u), Owensboro, Ky., 2,885
161, Jordan Jenkins, Harmony, Fla., 2,878
162, Alex Reine, Shreveport, La., 2,876
163, Allen Wilkerson, Ocean Springs, Miss., 2,870
164, BoRui He, China, 2,868
165, Jacob Bassell, Jacksonville, Fla., 2,865
166, Silas Lira (14u), Tampa, Fla., 2,862
167, Devin Flowers (14u), Rosedale, N.Y., 2,850
168, Nolan Croskrey, Great Falls, Mont., 2,842
169, Payton Smith, Preston, Idaho, 2,841
170, Samuel Cannon, Orlando, Fla., 2,839
171, Joshua Morin, Kodiak, Alaska, 2,838
172, Dean Tischer, Valley Stream, N.Y., 2,831
173, Blake Hall, Lake City, Ark., 2,826
174, Jack Trinque, Gulf Breeze, Fla., 2,823
175, Chandler Carr, Lutz, Fla., 2,816
176, Jonathan Rodriguez, Spring, Texas, 2,814
177, Jonathan Gould (14u), Palm Bay, Fla., 2,813
178, David Harris, JBER, Alaska, 2,801
179, Trace Nuss, Tampa, Fla., 2,799
180, Jacob Austin, Sunrise, Fla., 2,789
181, Bertram Cedola, Hinesville, Ga., 2,781
182, Keegan Baatz, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,779
183, Chandler Sumpter, Bossier City, La., 2,772
184, Tiger Steinhaus, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,770
185, Ben Webber, Fort Smith, Ark., 2,764
186, Alexander Boone, Westminster, Colo., 2,755
187, Xavier Bamford (14u), Gonic, N.H., 2,747
188, Richard Baden III, Cocoa, Fla., 2,741
189, Killian Kilpatrick (14u), Erie, Pa., 2,739
190, Evan Decker, Beaver Dam, Ky., 2,721
191, Alexander Horton (14u), Douglassville, Pa., 2,702
192, Robert Cooper, Manassas Park, Va., 2,698
193, Blake Lyons, Branford, Fla., 2,680
193, Blase Beckham, Mount Vernon, Ill., 2,680
195, Logan Rogers, Bryant, Ark., 2,673
196, Marcus Yamada, Kenai, Alaska, 2,672
197, Alex Roberts (14u), Benton, Ark., 2,668
197, Noah Saul (14u), Hudson, Fla., 2,668
199, Devin Dowdle, Indian Springs, Ala., 2,643
200, Pedro Irizarry (14u), Ponce, N.Y., 2,638
201, Ryan Stubbs, Southgate, Mich., 2,627
202, Chandler McCall (14u), North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 2,620
203, Noah Love (14u), Mineola, N.Y., 2,576
204, Alex Lewis, Applegate, Mich., 2,550
205, Connor Nelson (14u), Riverview, Fla., 2,538
206, Eric Marsh, New Braunfels, Texas, 2,482
207, Ian Deutsch, Fort White, Fla., 2,476
208, Adam Marsh (14u), New Braunfels, Texas, 2,467
209, Chester N. Butler, Chesapeake, Va., 2,185
210, Cole Brauchi (14u), Odessa, Texas, 2,183
211, Logan Heffele, Wasilla, Alaska, 2,169

Girls’ Division
Top 20 girls ages 15-older, and top six girls ages 14-under advance to Round Four:

1, Caitlyn Johnson, Beaumont, Texas, 3,593
2, Breanna Clemmer, Clover, S.C., 3,587
3, Adrianna Stacy, Sebring, Fla., 3,520
4, Bryanna Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 3,514
5, Madison Janack, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3,500
6, Mabel Cummins (14u), Elburn, Ill., 3,456
7, Megan Eaglehouse, Cibolo, Texas, 3,444
8, Leanne Vastbinder, Winter Park, Fla., 3,443
9, Samantha Johnson, Apopka, Fla., 3,409
10, Crystal Elliott, Melbourne, Fla., 3,405
11, Cayla Hicks, Salem, Va., 3,378
12, Natalie Koprowitz, Girard, Ill., 3,366
13, Heather Trapp, Chester, Va., 3,361
14, Emma Dockery, Ravenna, Ohio, 3,351
15, Jenna Williams, Homosassa, Fla., 3,333
16, Crystal Singh, Coral Springs, Fla., 3,316
17, Patricia Rosales, Orlando, Fla., 3,313
18, Haley Youker, Minoa, N.Y., 3,301
19, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 3,294
20, Sarah Florence, Egg Harbor City, N.J., 3,288
21, Kaitlyn Eder, Lithia, Fla., 3,253
22, Taryn Gray, Greenville, Texas, 3,214
23, Rachel Bamford, Rochester, N.H., 3,208
24, Paulina Torres, Ponce, N.Y., 3,204
25, Bailey Palmer, Ottumwa, Iowa, 3,200
26, McCayla Donna, Belleview, Fla., 3,192
27, Amanda Naujokas (14u), Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 3,182
28, Kimberly Forthofer (14u), Lake Placid, Fla., 3,173
29, Allison Wells, Dilworth, Minn., 3,155
30, Sarah Tenyer, Barrington, Ill., 3,150
31, Mackenzie Wagner, Syosset, N.Y., 3,145
32, Caroline Thesier, Mooresville, N.C., 3,134
33, Brigitte Jacobs, Freeport, Ill., 3,131
34, Kyra Chambers, Ocoee, Fla., 3,110
35, Megan Wehmeier, Lawton, Okla., 3,090
36, Hayley Connelly, Hazlet, N.J., 3,084
37, Emma Owens (14u), Owensboro, Ky., 3,083
38, Mckenna Shaffer, Dandridge, Tenn., 3,076
39, Madison McCall, North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 3,071
39, Sara Snyder, Depew, N.Y., 3,071
41, Jordan Shipp (14u), Pensacola, Fla., 3,050
41, Asia Wren, Round Rock, Texas, 3,050
43, Hannah Diem (14u), Seminole, Fla., 3,048
44, Brooke Roberts, Port Orange, Fla., 3,043
45, Emily Wyant, Dallas, N.C., 3,025
46, Jennifer Kiss, Tallmadge, Ohio, 3,004
47, Kristi Carpenter, Lucie, Fla., 3,001
48, Colby Jones, Virginia Beach, Vir., 2,987
49, Morgan Peacha, Henderson, Nev., 2,952
50, Amber Moore (14u), Cocoa, Fla., 2,938
51, Emma Elfrink, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2,930
52, Marisa Gould, Palm Bay, Fla., 2,924
53, Jaclyn Navarro, Palm Bay, Fla., 2,918
54, Saige Yamada, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 2,916
55, Marina Vorobyeva, Windermere, Fla., 2,915
56, Kylie Angiel (14u), Palm Bay, Fla., 2,904
57, Jessica Flanagan, Lavaca, Ark., 2,890
58, Annie Leihardt, Georgetown, Texas, 2,887
59, Mari Pizzini, Helena, Mont., 2,875
60, Kaela Ruby, Cape Coral, Fla., 2,874
61, Larkin Kramer (14u), Plantation, Fla., 2,871
62, Madison Kasza, O’Fallon, Ill., 2,868
63, LeeAnne Davidson, Deltona, Fla., 2,839
64, Kierra Miller, Fond du Lac, Wis., 2,835
65, Emilie Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 2,833
66, Nicole Gattenby, Allen, Texas, 2,819
67, Samantha Mueller, Fond du Lac, Wis., 2,812
68, Lara Kurt (14u), Leland, N.C., 2,803
69, Vakara Daugherty, Olathe, Kan., 2,801
70, Magdalena Hignojos, Round Rock, Texas, 2,796
71, Lyndsay Ennis (14u), Conway, S.C., 2,791
72, Illyssa Jaraplasan, Cocoa, Fla., 2,779
72, Madison Foster, Coral Springs, Fla., 2,779
74, Maggie Carter, Owensboro, Ky., 2,778
75, Juliana Sams (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 2,766
76, Hailie Savoie, Sunset, La., 2,765
77, Tyra Sanchez, Honolulu, Hawaii, 2,751
78, Yasmine Sams, Chesapeake, Va., 2,719
79, Rose-Marie Snyder, Wantagh, N.Y., 2,709
80, Sara Howell-Floyd, Slidell, La., 2,706
81, Sara Shuey, Cape Coral, Fla., 2,694
82, Genevieve Burnett, Barton, N.Y., 2,682
83, Lexi Moore, Cocoa, Fla., 2,678
84, Morgan Mullinax, Pelham, Ala., 2,676
85, Kyra Kansaki, Greenbrier, Ark., 2,675
86, Madison Gentes (14u), Manchester, N.H., 2,662
87, Kaitlin Hofmeister, South Sioux City, N.D., 2,653
88, Hayleigh Hale (14u), Allen, Texas, 2,646
89, Melissa Markowitz, Port St Lucie, Fla., 2,599
90, Nichole Lewis, West Palm Beach, Fla., 2,583
91, Emma Yoder (14u), Wooster, Ohio, 2,531
92, Holly Brauchi (14u), Odessa, Texas, 2,511
93, Courtney Seedorf, Bismarck, N.D., 2,408
94, Rebecca Walker, N. Grosvenordale, Conn., 2,407
95, Emily Fortune (14u), Boise, Idaho, 2,405
96, Pamela Hodson (14u), Fairview, Texas, 2,346
97, Desirae Seedorf (14u), Bismarck, N.D., 2,333
98, DayLynn Schnieber-Bruns, Minot, N.D., 2,217
99, Samantha Srodulski (14u), Allen, Texas, 2,184
100, Kate Edwards (14u), New Braunfels, Texas, 2,182
101, Alyssa Berke, Mount Kisco, N.Y., 1,951

Author: Herbert Bickel
Tags

Similar posts

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close