Home » Navigation » PBA » Special Events » Dawson Maier, Breanna Clemmer lead into final day of Teen Masters

Dawson Maier, Breanna Clemmer lead into final day of Teen Masters

Dawson Maier of Hampton, Va., who had led since round two, and three-time Junior Team USA member Breanna Clemmer of Clover, S.C., took the boy’s and girls’ division leads into Friday’s final two rounds of the Teen Masters High School Bowling Championships at Sawgrass Lanes in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Maier, 17, won five of his first six matches Thursday to finish the day with a five-round, 30-game total of 6,746 pins and a 126-pin lead over Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., in the boys’ division. Zimmerman, who entered the day in seventh place, rolled games of 246, 223, 232, 247, 288 and 203 in Thursday’s morning round to move up to second place and he retained his position through the first round of match play later Thursday.

Clemmer, 18, posted a 4-1-1 record for her opening round of match play, overtaking 16-year-old Madison Janack of Myrtle Beach, S.C., who won her first five matches, including rolling a 297 in game four, before losing ground in her final match with a 169 game. Clemmer finished the round with a 6,204 pinfall total and a 151-pin lead over Janack.

Among the bowlers in the U14 age division, Kirk Mowl of Ormond Beach, Fla., was the high finisher among the boys, placing 43rd overall with 4,487 pins for 24 games, while Mabel Cummins of Elburn, Ill., is the U14 girls’ winner, but remains in the overall competition as the only U14 girl to advance to match play. Both U14 players are guaranteed $2,000 scholarships.

The Teen Masters will conclude Friday after two more six-game match play rounds bowled on 30-foot short and 40-foot long oil lane conditions. The winner in each division after a total of 42 games will receive a $6,000 scholarship.

The Teen Masters is being covered live, exclusively on PBA’s Xtra Frame online video streaming service.

Related Articles

Dawson Maier, Caitlyn Johnson lead as Teen Masters arrives at “Cut Day”
Dawson Maier, Adrianna Stacy advance from fifth to first in Teen Masters Qualifying
Jackson Short, Samantha Johnson hold early Teen Masters leads
Brandon Soedarmasto, Brigitte Jacobs win 2015 Teen Masters titles

Teen Masters High School Championships – Round 3 Qualifying

Players with position, hometown, W-L-T record and 30-game total, including match play bonus pins; money listed is scholarship prize money

Boys’ Division
1, Dawson Maier, Hampton, Va., 5-1, 6,746
2, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 4-2, 6,620
3, Andy Campbell, Fort Thomas, Ky., 1-5, 6,300
4, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 4-2, 6,253
5, Tyler Gromlovits, Junction City, Kan., 5-1, 6,250
6, Igar Rodriguez, Miami, Fla., 3-3, 6,242
7, Brandon Magennis, Fort Mill, S.C., 6-0, 6,220
8, Andrew Hall, Westborough, Mass., 1-5, 6,209
9, Hunter Kempton, Buzzards Bay, Mass., 3-3, 6,181
10, Connor Egan, East Northport, N.Y., 2-4, 6,156
11, Ryan Winters, Livonia, Mich., 3-3, 6,151
12, Sean Wilcox, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 3-3, 6,149
13, Charlie Forero, Miami, Fla., 3-3, 6,142
14, Tom Hankey, Great Barrington, Mass., 3-3, 6,140
15, Benjamin Hardin, Tampa, Fla., 2-4, 6,120
16, Kenneth Merrick, Port St Lucie, Fla., 3-3, 6,100
17, Jacob Shockley, Ocean City, Md., 2-4, 6,044
18, Steven Welsh, Patchogue, N.Y., 1-5, 5,935

Missed Cut (after 24 games):
19, Jorge Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 4,803
20 (tie), Jacob Yoder, Wooster, Ohio, and Jarek Vincent, Fort Smith, Ark., 4,788
22, Austin Cramer, Alachua, Fla., 4,786
23, Alex Glinski, Linfield, Pa., 4,738
24, Cerell Cardines, Las Vegas, Nev., 4,728
25, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Va., 4,723
26, Alec Dudley, Anchorage, Alaska, 4,721
27, Tristan Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 4,717
28, James Fitzgerald, Helotes, Texas, 4,694
29, Jonathan Cummins, Independence, Ky., 4,690
30, Kevin Fischer, Orlando, Fla., 4,680
31, Daniel Watkinson, Palm Bay, Fla., 4,673
32, Christian Miller, Homosassa, Fla., 4,668
33, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 4,640
34, Jonathan Lovett, Columbia, S.C., 4,632
35, Kenneth High, Lake Mary, Fla., 4,619
36, Steven Faulkner, Butner, N.C., 4,596
37, Marcus McClain, Lincoln Park, Mich., 4,578
38 (tie), Jackson Short, Brooksville, Fla., and Daniel Hartman, Commack, N.Y., 4,565
40 (tie), Sinjin Slater, Fond du Lac, Wis., and Michael Heath, St Peters, Mo., 4,544
42, Zachary Cook, Peyton, Colo., 4,491
43, Kirk Mowl (14u), Ormond Beach, Fla., 4,487, $2,000
44, Chris Grimes, Lee’s Summit, Mo., 4,477
45, Nicholas Huber, Amelia, Ohio, 4,452
46, Morgan Moore, Aurora, Colo., 4,421
47, Jamey Kragh (14u), Minot, N.D., 4,368, $1,000
48, Tyler Michel (14u), Chesapeake, Va., 4,272, $750
49, Blake Reiger (14u), Grafton, Wis., 4,244, $500
50, Antonio Corea (14u), Miami, Fla., 4,243
51, Anthony Mastroianni (14u), Brooklyn, N.Y., 4,230
52, Travis Knowlton (14u), Dade City, Fla., 4,197
53, Irwin Jaraplasan (14u), Cocoa, Fla., 4,122
54, Michael Harmon Jr. (14u), Rockledge, Fla., 4,112

Girls’ Division
1, Breanna Clemmer, Clover, S.C., 4-1-1, 6,204
2, Madison Janack, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 5-1, 6,053
3, Caitlyn Johnson, Beaumont, Texas, 3-3, 5,964
4, Bryanna Leyen, Perry Hall, Md., 3-3, 5,918
5, Adrianna Stacy, Sebring, Fla., 5-1, 5,909
6, Crystal Elliott, Melbourne, Fla., 2-4, 5,849
7, Megan Eaglehouse, Cibolo, Texas, 3-3, 5,817
8, Emma Dockery, Ravenna, Ohio, 4-2, 5,793
9, Patricia Rosales, Orlando, Fla., 5-1, 5,760
10, Natalie Koprowitz, Girard, Ill., 1-4-1, 5,737
11, Mabel Cummins (14u), Elburn, Ill., 2-4, 5,693
12, Sarah Florence, Egg Harbor City, N.J., 4-2, 5,671
13 (tie), Samantha Johnson, Apopka, Fla., 1-5, and Leanne Vastbinder, Winter Park, Fla., 3-3, 5,658
15, Heather Trapp, Chester, Va., 2-4, 5,634
16, Cayla Hicks, Salem, Va., 2-4, 5,551
17, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 3-3, 5,542
18, Jenna Williams, Homosassa, Fla., 1-5, 5,509

Missed Cut (after 24 games):
19, Haley Youker, Minoa, N.Y., 4,338
20, Crystal Singh, Coral Springs, Fla., 4,330
21, Kaitlyn Eder, Lithia, Fla., 4,314
22, Amanda Naujokas (14u), Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 4,251, $1,000
23, Kimberly Forthofer (14u), Lake Placid, Fla., 4,238, $500
24, Hannah Diem (14u), Seminole, Fla., 4,087, $300
25, Jordan Shipp (14u), Pensacola, Fla., 4,037
26, Emma Owens (14u), Owensboro, Ky., 4,005

Author: Herbert Bickel
Tags

Similar posts

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close