Home » Navigation » Asia » Championships » Target 24th Asian Championships kicks off Monday, Sept. 19

Target 24th Asian Championships kicks off Monday, Sept. 19

2016ABFLogoThe Target 24th Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships will be held from Sept. 18-28, 2016 at the South China Athletic Association Bowling Center in Hong Kong. The Championships will kick off with the opening ceremonies on Monday, Sept. 19 starting at 7 p.m. Hong Kong Time (HKT).

201 athletes, 136 men, 65 women, from 24 member federations of the Asian Bowling Federation (ABF) have registered for the event, which also serves as the qualifier for the 2017 World Bowling World Championships and the X World Games 2017.

Photo of Hong Kong courtesy of chensiyuan – chensiyuan, GFDL, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=15669502

The participating countries are Australia, China, Chinese Taipei, Egypt, Guam, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, New Zealand, North Korea, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan and the host country of Hong Kong.

Each team consists of maximum six men and six women who compete in separate divisions for gold, silver and bronze medals in six disciplines, singles, doubles, trios, five-player teams, all-events and masters.

The Championships will be contested on two lane conditioning pattern – a 40 feet medium pattern with 24.48 mL volume oil total and a 45 feet long pattern with 25.355 mL volume oil total. .

Singles (six games on medium oil) and doubles (six games on long oil) will be contested on one oil pattern, while trios (long/medium) and team (medium/long) will feature both oil patterns (three games on each pattern). The player/team with the highest pinfall total after six games will be declared the champion.

The top 3 in all-events (24 games; total pinfall in singles, doubles, trios and team event) receive gold, silver and bronze medals. The top 16 in all-events advance to the masters finals. The top 3 after two eight-game blocks, each block on a different pattern, will determine the champions in the stepladder final.

The top 12 teams (based on the combined all-events total of the top five players) qualify for the 2017 Worl Bowling World Championships for men and women, to be held December 4-18 at Cozmo Bowling Center in Salmiya, Kuwait.

The top 5 teams (based on the combined all-events total of the top two players) qualify for the X World Games 2017. The bowling competition will be contested July 20-24 at Sky Bowling in Wroclaw, Poland.

2016 Asian Championships – Schedule of Events

Saturday, September 17, 2016
10:00 – 18:00 Ball Registration, Unofficial Practice
12:30 – 14:30 Press Conference, Regal Hongkong Hotel
14:30 – 16:30 Community activities, SCAA Bowling Center
15:00 24th ABF Executive Committee Meeting at Regal Hongkong Hotel

Sunday, September 18, 2016
Last day of team arrivals
09:00 Registration of Delegates for General Assembly
10:00 24th ABF General Assembly, 2/F, Olympic House, Jockey Club Lecture Theatre
10:00 – 18:00 Ball Registration, Unofficial Practice
18:00 – 20:00 Team Managers Meeting, 2/F, Olympic House, Jockey Club Lecture Theatre

Monday, September 19, 2016
10:00 – 17:00 Ball Registration
08:30 – 10:00 Lane Maintenance
10:00 – 11:30 Official Practice Squad 1
11:30 – 13:00 Lane Maintenance
13:00 – 14:30 Official Practice Squad 2
19:00 Opening Ceremony, SCAA Bowling Center
20:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 20, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:10 Practice
09:10 – 12:40 Singles – Women and Men Squad 1
12:40 – 14:10 Lane Maintenance
14:10 – 14:20 Practice
14:20 – 17:50 Singles – Women and Men Squad 2

Wednesday, September 21, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:10 Practice
09:10 – 12:40 Singles – Women and Men Squad 3
12:40 – 14:10 Lane Maintenance
14:10 – 14:20 Practice
14:20 – 17:50 Doubles – Women and Men Squad 1
18:00 Medal Ceremony – Singles (Women & Men)

Thursday, September 22, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:10 Practice
09:10 – 12:40 Doubles – Women and Men Squad 2
12:40 – 14:10 Lane Maintenance
14:10 – 14:20 Practice
14:20 – 17:50 Doubles – Women and Men Squad 3
18:00 Medal Ceremony – Doubles (Women & Men)

Friday, September 23, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:10 Practice
09:00 – 11:40 Trios – Women and Men (Squad A) Block 1
11:40 – 13:10 Lane Maintenance
13:10 – 13:20 Practice
13:20 – 15:50 Trios – Women and Men (Squad B) Block 1

Saturday, September 24, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:10 Practice
09:00 – 11:40 Trios – Women and Men (Squad 2) Block 2
11:40 – 13:10 Lane Maintenance
13:10 – 13:20 Practice
13:20 – 15:50 Trios – Women and Men (Squad 1) Block 2

Sunday, September 25, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:15 Practice
09:15 – 13:15 Team of 5 – Women Block 1
13:15 Medal Ceremony – Trios (Women & Men)
13:15 – 14:45 Lane Maintenance
14:45 – 15:00 Practice
15:00 – 19:00 Team of 5 – Men Block 1

Monday, September 26, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:15 Practice
09:15 – 13:15 Team of 5 – Men Block 2
13:15 – 14:45 Lane Maintenance
14:45 – 15:00 Practice
15:00 – 19:00 Team of 5 – Women Block 2
19:00 Medal Ceremony – Team of 5 (Women & Men)

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
08:30 – 10:00 Lane Maintenance
10:00 – 10:10 Practice
10:10 – 12:40 Masters – Women & Men (1st Block of 8 Games)
12:40 Medal Ceremony – All Events (Women & Men)

Wednesday, September 28, 2016
07:30 – 09:00 Lane Maintenance
09:00 – 09:10 Practice
09:00 – 11:40 Masters – Women & Men (2nd Block of 8 Games)
12:00 – 12:30 Lane Maintenance
12:50 – 13:00 Practice
13:00 – 14:30 Stepladder Finals – Women
14:30 – 15:00 Lane Maintenance
15:00 – 15:10 Practice
15:10 – 16:40 Stepladder Finals – Men
16:40 Medal Ceremony – Masters (Women & Men)
19:00 Victory Banquet, Rotunda 2, E-Max, KITEC, Kowloon Bay

Thursday, September 29, 2016
Departures of Teams

23rd Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships – Medalists

Blu-O Rhythm & Bowl Ratchayothin in Bangkok, Thailand (Jan. 15-26, 2015)

Men’s Singles
1. Yusuke Yamamoto, Japan, 1401, 233.50
2. Shabbir Dhankot, India, 1396, 232.67
3. Mostafa Al-Mousawi, Kuwait, 1395, 232.50

Women’s Singles
1. Mirai Ishimoto, Japan, 1445, 240.83
2. Misaki Mukotani, Japan, 1417, 236.17
3. Sin Li Jane, Malaysia, 1415, 235.83

Men’s Doubles
1. South Korea (Choi Bok Eum, Park Jong Woo), 2834, 236.17
2. South Korea (Hong Hae Sol, Kim Jun Yung), 2739, 228.25
3. South Korea (Shin Seung Hyeon, Kang Hee Won), 2718, 226.50

Women’s Doubles
1. Malaysia (Syaidatul Afifah, Sin Li Jane), 2773, 231.08
2. South Korea (Jung Da Wun, Lee Young Seung), 2633, 219.42
3. South Korea (Jeon Eun Hee, Son Yun Hee), 2583, 215.25

Men’s Trios
1. South Korea (Park Jong Woo, Shin Seung Hyeon, Hong Hae Sol), 4254, 236.33
2. China (Du Jianchao, Yao Lin, Mi Zhongli), 3938, 218.78
3. Malaysia (Muhd Nur Aiman, Timmy Tan, Mohd Rafiq Ismail), 3922, 217.89

Women’s Trios
1. Singapore (Joey Yeo, Geraldine Ng, New Hui Fen), 3899, 216.61
2. South Korea (Jung Da Wun, Jeon Eun Hee, Son Yun Hee), 3895, 216.39
3. South Korea (Kim Jin Sun, Lee Young Seung, Jun Gwi Ae), 3776, 209.78

Men’s Team
1. South Korea (Park Jong Woo, Choi Bok Eum, Kim Jun Yung, Shin Seung Hyeon, Hong Hae Sol, Kang Hee Won), 6663, 222.10
2. Malaysia (Johnathan Chan, Muhd Nur Aiman, Ahmad Muaz, Mohd Rafiq Ismail, Timmy Tan, Jonathan Ding), 6462, 215.40
3. Thailand (Surasak Manuwong, Phumin Klanbida, Atittarat Cheng, Annop Arromsaranon, Yannaphon Larpapharat, Panuruj Vilailak), 6341, 211.37

Women’s Team
1. South Korea (Jung Da Wun, Jun Gwi Ae, Lee Young Seung, Jeon Eun Hee, Son Yun Hee, Kim Jin Sun), 6439, 214.63
2. Singapore (Daphne Tan, Bernice Lim, Jasmine Yeong-Nathan, Joey Yeo, New Hui Fen, Geraldine Ng), 6259, 208.63
3. Malaysia (Syaidatul Afifah, Natasha Roslan, Dayang Khairuniza, Sin Li Jane, Hee Kar Yen, Radin Nur Najwa), 6175, 205.83

Men’s All-Events
1. Park Jong Woo, South Korea, 5478, 228.25
2. Mohd Rafiq Ismail, Malaysia, 5439, 226.63
3. Hong Hae Sol, South Korea, 5434, 226.42

Women’s All-Events
1. Jung Da Wun, South Korea, 5328, 222.00
2. Misaki Mukotani, Japan, 5288, 220.33
3. Sin Li Jane, Malaysia, 5220, 217.50

Men’s Masters
1. Ryan Lalisang, Indonesia
2. Mostafa Al-Mousawi, Kuwait
3. Hong Hae Sol, South Korea

Women’s Masters
1. New Hui Fen, Singapore
2. Son Yun Hee, South Korea
3. Sin Li Jane, Malaysia

Author: Herbert Bickel
Tags

Similar posts

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close