Announcement Press Conference held for 2014 CGSE World Youth Championships

    05/28/14

    Hong Kong, China

    Championship for Youth U21, which was awarded the 'M' Mark branding as well as the Brand Hong Kong logo, will be held August 6-15, 2014 at SCAA Bowling Center in Hong Kong

     The Announcement Press Conference for the CGSE World Youth Championships was held on Tuesday, May 27, at the Regal Hongkong Hotel in Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.

    The group photo shows athletes, coaches and guests (standing in the back) as well as VIPs (sitting down at the head table, from left to right) Mr. Haywood Cheung, President of The Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange Society; Mr. William Ko, Chairman of Major Sports Events Committee; Mr. Timothy T. T. Fok, IOC Member and President of Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China; Ms. Vivien Lau, Chairman of Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress; Mr. Jonathan McKinley, Deputy Secretary for Home Affairs (Recreation and Sport Branch) of Home Affairs Bureau; and Mr. Carlson Tong Ka Shing, Chairman of the Hong Kong Sports Institute. Click on the images for larger view.

    The 13th edition of the most prestigious event for youth bowlers in the world will be held August 6-15, 2014 at South China Athletic Association Bowling Center.

    The Regal Hongkong Hotel, one of the championships' host hotels, is located within 10 minutes by walk from the bowling center.

     Following speeches by VIPs
    Ms. Vivien Lau, Chairman of Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress,
    Mr. Timothy T. T. Fok, IOC Member and President of Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China,
    Mr. Jonathan McKinley, Deputy Secretary for Home Affairs (Recreation and Sport Branch) of Home Affairs Bureau,
    Mr. William Ko, Chairman of Major Sports Events Committee,
    Mr. Carlson Tong Ka Shing, Chairman of the Hong Kong Sports Institute, and
    Mr. Haywood Cheung, President of The Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange Society,

    L-R Mr. Paul Wan, Director of Glory Sky Global Markets Limited; Mr. Rickael Cheung, Deputy CEO of Chancellor Precious Metals Ltd.; Ms. Vivien Lau, Chairman of Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress; Mr. Haywood Cheung, President of The Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange Society (Title Sponsor); and Mr. Jacky Tong, Registered Officer of Safe Gold Bullion.

     was the introduction of the seeded athletes of the Hong Kong China National Youth Team, Michael Mak and Joan Cheng (r-l) and a Questions and Answers session.

    The press conference concluded with group photos and a lunch reception.

    Hong Kong was awarded the hosting right of the 2014 World Youth Championships in the WTBA Executive Board Meeting in Bangkok, Thailand in 2012. This Championships is held every two years with participation of national youth teams representing countries and territories from the three zones, American Zone (PABCON), Asian Zone (ABF) and European Zone (ETBF).

    It marks the second time that a World Youth Championships is being held in Hong Kong ever since it was first held in the territory in 1996. The WYC Organizing Committee expects a participation of around 45 countries and territories with more than 280 athletes and 120 officials as well as overseas press and media.

    2014WYCLogo.jpg The Championship was awarded the 'M' Mark branding as well as the Brand Hong Kong logo by the Major Sports Events Committee under the HKSAR Sports Commission and funded by the Arts and Sport Development Fund of the Home Affairs Bureau.

    The title sponsor of this championship is The Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange Society (CGSE). Co-sponsors are Chancellor Precious Metals, Fine Metal Asia Limited, Glory Sky and Safe Gold Bullion Limited as well as Watsons Water and Mr. Juicy, the Official Drink Sponsor of the event.

    A series of promotional activities will be organized to create awareness in the community and among the districts of Hong Kong.

    The USA and China National Youth Team have been invited to come earlier to participate in these activities which include celebrity charity matches to raise fund for the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals and demonstration as well as coaching clinic for athletes of the Hong Kong Paralympic Committee and Sports Association for the Physically Disabled, the Hong Kong Sports Association for the Mentally Handicapped, secondary school students and youth from the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals and Po Leung Kuk.

    All these activities will be held on two respective day in the official venue, SCAA Bowling Center. Events in the Championships consist of Singles, Doubles, Team of Four, All Events and Masters. There will be a one-hour delayed broadcast of the finals of all the events on TVB Jade.
    BowlingdigitalBanner.gif
    In cooperation with the Asian Bowling Federation (ABF) and the Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress, Bowlingdigital.com will cover Championships live from Hong Kong.

    For enquiry or more information, please contact CGSE World Youth Championships Secretariat Office at +852 2891 9786 or visit the official website of the championships.

     


    Related Articles


    13th World Youth Championships Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 2
    Deadline fast approaching to declare intention to participate in 2014 WYC
    Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 1 for 13th World Youth Championships

     


    2014 World Youth Championships - Preliminary Schedule at a glance


    Singles on shorter oil; Doubles on longer oil; Team: first block on longer, second block on shorter oil

    • Wednesday, Aug. 6, 2014 - Last day of arrival, ball registration, team managers meeting, opening ceremony
    • Thursday, Aug. 7, 2014 - Ball registration, official practice (three squads)
    • Friday, Aug. 8, 2014 - Girls Singles Squad A and B; Boys Singles Squad A
    • Saturday, Aug. 9, 2014 - Boys Singles Squad B and C; Boys & Girls Semifinals and Finals, Medal Presentation
    • Sunday, Aug. 10, 2014 - Girls Doubles Squad A and B; Boys Doubles Squad A
    • Monday, Aug. 11, 2014 - Boys Doubles Squad B and C; Boys & Girls Semifinals and Finals, Medal Presentation
    • Tuesday, Aug. 12, 2014 - Girls Teams (first block); Boys Teams Squad A & B (first block)
    • Wednesday, Aug. 13, 2014 - Girls Teams (second block); Boys Teams Squad 2 & 1 (second block)
    • Thursday, Aug. 14, 2014 - Boys & Girls Team Semifinals and Finals; Medal Presentation for Team & All Events; Boys & Girls Masters Round of 24
    • Friday, Aug. 15, 2014 - Boys & Girls Masters Round Robin, Semifinals and Finals; Medal Presentation; Victory Banquet
    • Saturday, Aug. 16, 2014 - Departure of Delegations

     


    12th World Youth Championships 2012 - Boys and Girls Medalists


    Blu-O Paragon Bowling Center in Bangkok, Thailand (June 22 - July 3, 2012)

    2012WYCLogo.jpg Boys Singles
    1. Marshall Kent, United States
    2. Shusaku Asato, Japan
    3. Basil Low, Singapore, and Ryu Ji-Hoon, South Korea

    Boys Doubles
    1. Korea (Kim Yeon-Sang & Hwang Dong-Jun)
    2. United States (Andrew Koff & Marshall Kent)
    3. England (Christopher Lam &Elliot Crosby) and Sweden (Kim Bolleby & Magnus Johnson Jr.)

    Boys Four-player Team event
    1. United States (Andrew Koff, Zack Hattori, Chris Via and Marshall Kent)
    2. Singapore (Basil Low, Keith Saw, Ng Chiew Pang and Mark Wong)
    3. Sweden (Johan Helldén, Magnus Johnson Jr., Kim Bolleby and Daniel Fransson) and Germany (Andre Schröder, Dominic Buchmann, Christian Birlinger and Tobias Börding)

    Boys All Events
    1. Sam Cooley, Australia
    2. Marshall Kent, United States
    3. Daniel Fransson, Sweden

    Boys Masters
    1. Daniel Fransson, Sweden
    2. Chris Via, United States
    3. Sam Cooley, Australia, and Marshall Kent, United States

     


    Girls Singles
    1. Kim Seon-Jeong, Korea
    2. Hee Kar Yen, Malaysia
    3. Juliana Franco, Colombia, and Cristina Rodriguez, Puerto Rico

    Girls Doubles
    1. Korea (Kim Seon-Jeong & Hwang Yeon-Ju)
    2. Japan (Misaki Mukotani & Hiraku Takekawa)
    3. Malaysia (Dayang Khairuniza & Jacqueline Sijore) and Singapore (New Hui Fen & Bernice Lim)

    Girls Four-player Team event
    1. United States (Jessica Earnest, Kelsey Muther, Amanda Greene and Danielle McEwan)
    2. Singapore (New Hui Fen, Ilma Nur Jannah, Krishna Darshini and Bernice Lim)
    3. Korea (Kim Ga-Ram, Kim Seon-Jeong, Hwang Yeon-Ju and Oh Nuri) and
    England (Autum Chamberlain, Katrina Maciver, Danielle Hopcroft and Bethany Hedley)

    Girls All Events
    1. Hwang Yeon-Ju, Korea
    2. New Hui Fen, Singapore
    3. Kim Seon-Jeong, Korea

    Girls Masters
    1. Hwang Yeon-Ju, Korea
    2. Jacqueline Sijore, Malaysia
    3. Dayang Khairuniza, Malaysia and Bernice Lim, Singapore