Live Coverage of the 13th World Youth Championships in Hong Kong, China

    08/02/14

    2014 WYC Hong Kong

    2014WYCLogo.jpg Hong Kong will be the center of the bowling world August 6-15, when the best youth bowlers in the sport of Tenpin Bowling compete in the 13th World Youth Championships at South China Athletic Association Bowling Center.

    The 10-day event kicks off with the Team Managers Meeting on Wednesday, August 6 followed by the Opening Ceremony in the evening. On Friday, August 8, after a day of official practice rounds, bowlers and fans will enjoy the first of eight days of competition.

    Friday and Saturday are set aside for Girls and Boys Singles, followed by the Doubles events Sunday and Monday and the Team events on Tuesday and Wednesday. The competition comes to an exciting end Thursday and Friday with the Masters competition. The semifinals and finals will start on Friday, August 15, at 1:00 p.m. Hong Kong time.

    2014WYCSupporterBanner.jpg


    As part of the activities, contestants are treated to an opening and closing banquet. In addition a series of promotional activities will be organized to create awareness in the community and among the districts of Hong Kong.

    The WYC is made possible by title sponsor, The Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange Society World, and co-sponsors Chancellor Precious Metals, Fine Metal Asia Limited, Glory Sky and Safe Gold Bullion Limited as well as Watsons Water and Mr. Juicy, the Official Drink Sponsor of the event.

    2014WYCTitleSponsorCampaignLaunchingAwardCeremonyBanner.jpg


    The photo shows the Launching & Award Ceremony for "Let's Build Our Hong Kong Dream" campaign organized by title sponsor, The Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange Society. This campaign is in response to a half-year territory-wide campaign "Bless Hong Kong" organized by The Societal Engagement Task Force under the Commission on Poverty.

    "Bless Hong Kong" target beneficiaries include grassroots, the elderly, persons with disabilities, new arrivals, ethnic minorities, single parents, and students with special educational needs, etc., through one's own means.

    The WYC fundraising event on Sunday, August 3rd, with the title sponsor and Tung Wah Groups of Hospitals is also included as one of the events in the campaign.

    46 member federations of the World Tenpin Bowling Association, tenpin bowling's governing body, who are currently paid up members of FIQ, WTBA and their respective zone (PABCON, ETBF, and ABF) will participate in the championships.

    Participating countries in alphabetical order:
    Australia, Bahrain, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech, Egypt, England, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Latvia, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Scotland, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, UAE, Ukraine, United States, and Venezuela.

    Only players born on January 1st, 1993 to on December 31st, 2000 are eligible to participate in the 13th edition of this biennial championships for national junior team members.

    Maximum four girls and four boys per country will compete for gold, silver and bronze medals in Singles, Doubles, four-player Teams, All Events and Masters in the 8-day competition (August 8-15).

    168 boys from 45 countries and 99 girls from 29 countries will be joined by 64 coaches, 26 team mangers, 28 officials, 3 physios and 2 press officers.

    BowlingdigitalBanner.gif
    In cooperation with the Asian Bowling Federation (ABF) and the Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress, Bowlingdigital.com will cover the Championships live from Hong Kong.

    2014BowlTVLogo.jpg The United States Bowling Congress is working in cooperation with the host federation, the Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress, to provide live streaming on BowlTV.

    On Monday, July 28th, WYC Tournament Director Dr. Danny Santos has revised the Schedule of Events for the championships as follows:

    2014 World Youth Championships - Schedule at a glance
    Singles on shorter oil; Doubles on longer oil; Team: first block on longer, second block on shorter oil

    2014 WYC Schedule (xls file)
    2014 WYC Schedule (pdf file)

    • Wednesday, Aug. 6, 2014 - Last day of arrival, ball registration, team managers meeting, Opening Ceremony
    • Thursday, Aug. 7, 2014 - Ball registration, official practice (four squads)
    • Friday, Aug. 8, 2014 - Girls &Boys Singles Squad A and B
    • Saturday, Aug. 9, 2014 - Girls & Boys Singles Squad C and D; Semifinals and Finals, Medal Presentation
    • Sunday, Aug. 10, 2014 - Girls & Boys Doubles Squad A and B
    • Monday, Aug. 11, 2014 - Girls & Boys Doubles Squad C and D; Semifinals and Finals, Medal Presentation
    • Tuesday, Aug. 12, 2014 - Girls & Boys Teams Squad 1 and 2 (first block)
    • Wednesday, Aug. 13, 2014 - Girls & Boys Teams Squad B and A (second block); Semifinals and Finals, Medal Presentation
    • Thursday, Aug. 14, 2014 - Girls & Boys Masters Round of 24 (6 games); Medal Presentation for All Events
    • Friday, Aug. 15, 2014 - Boys & Girls Masters Round Robin (top 8; 7 games), Semifinals and Finals; Medal Presentation; Victory Banquet
    • Saturday, Aug. 16, 2014 - Departure of Delegations


    The World Youth Championships are contested every other year, with the first event held in Manila, Philippines in 1990. Other host cities were 1992 Caracas, Venezuela; 1994 Monterrey, Mexico; 1996 Hong Kong; 1998 Inchon, South Korea; 2000 Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic; 2002 Pattaya, Thailand; 2004 Tamuning, Guam; 2006 Berlin, Germany; 2008 Orlando, Fla., United States; 2010 Helsinki, Finland, and 2012 Bangkok, Thailand.

     


    Related Articles


    Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 3 for 2014 CGSE World Youth Championships
    Junior Team USA squad for World Youth Championships announced
    Announcement Press Conference held for 2014 CGSE World Youth Championships
    13th World Youth Championships Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 2
    Deadline fast approaching to declare intention to participate in 2014 WYC
    Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 1 for 13th World Youth Championships

     


    12th World Youth Championships 2012 - Boys and Girls Medalists


    Blu-O Paragon Bowling Center in Bangkok, Thailand (June 22 - July 3, 2012)

    2012WYCLogo.jpg Boys Singles
    1. Marshall Kent, United States
    2. Shusaku Asato, Japan
    3. Basil Low, Singapore, and Ryu Ji-Hoon, South Korea

    Boys Doubles
    1. Korea (Kim Yeon-Sang & Hwang Dong-Jun)
    2. United States (Andrew Koff & Marshall Kent)
    3. England (Christopher Lam &Elliot Crosby) and Sweden (Kim Bolleby & Magnus Johnson Jr.)

    Boys Four-player Team event
    1. United States (Andrew Koff, Zack Hattori, Chris Via and Marshall Kent)
    2. Singapore (Basil Low, Keith Saw, Ng Chiew Pang and Mark Wong)
    3. Sweden (Johan Helldén, Magnus Johnson Jr., Kim Bolleby and Daniel Fransson) and Germany (Andre Schröder, Dominic Buchmann, Christian Birlinger and Tobias Börding)

    Boys All Events
    1. Sam Cooley, Australia
    2. Marshall Kent, United States
    3. Daniel Fransson, Sweden

    Boys Masters
    1. Daniel Fransson, Sweden
    2. Chris Via, United States
    3. Sam Cooley, Australia, and Marshall Kent, United States

     


    Girls Singles
    1. Kim Seon-Jeong, Korea
    2. Hee Kar Yen, Malaysia
    3. Juliana Franco, Colombia, and Cristina Rodriguez, Puerto Rico

    Girls Doubles
    1. Korea (Kim Seon-Jeong & Hwang Yeon-Ju)
    2. Japan (Misaki Mukotani & Hiraku Takekawa)
    3. Malaysia (Dayang Khairuniza & Jacqueline Sijore) and Singapore (New Hui Fen & Bernice Lim)

    Girls Four-player Team event
    1. United States (Jessica Earnest, Kelsey Muther, Amanda Greene and Danielle McEwan)
    2. Singapore (New Hui Fen, Ilma Nur Jannah, Krishna Darshini and Bernice Lim)
    3. Korea (Kim Ga-Ram, Kim Seon-Jeong, Hwang Yeon-Ju and Oh Nuri) and
    England (Autum Chamberlain, Katrina Maciver, Danielle Hopcroft and Bethany Hedley)

    Girls All Events
    1. Hwang Yeon-Ju, Korea
    2. New Hui Fen, Singapore
    3. Kim Seon-Jeong, Korea

    Girls Masters
    1. Hwang Yeon-Ju, Korea
    2. Jacqueline Sijore, Malaysia
    3. Dayang Khairuniza, Malaysia and Bernice Lim, Singapore