Natasha Roslan, Anthony Simonsen end 2016 WYC with victory in Masters

    08/02/16

    2016 WYC

    2016WYCLogo.jpg The top 24 in the boys and girls all-events standings at the 14th World Bowling Youth Championships 2016 still have some bowling to do as Masters match play got underway Monday at Sun Valley Lanes in Lincoln, Nebraska, United States.

    The competition features best-of-three single-elimination matches on the event's 45-foot Rome oil pattern. The first two steps took place Monday, and eight remaining bowlers on each side will return to the lanes Tuesday at 10 a.m. Eastern. The Masters semifinals will begin Tuesday at 11:15 a.m. EDT, with the finals taking place immediately after, all live on BowlTV.

    While the 2014 Boys Masters champions, Jesper Svensson of Sweden was eliminated in the Round of 16, Mirai Ishimoto of Japan still has a chance to repeat in 2016.

    This 2016 World Bowling Youth Championships included more than 200 competitors from 37 countries, competing for medals in five events - singles, doubles, team, all-events and masters.

    Bowling fans from around the globe can watch the competition live on BOWL.com's BowlTV with continued coverage of all qualifying, semifinal and final rounds. The complete live-streaming schedule (all times Eastern) can be found here.

    For complete information on the World Youth Championships, click here.

    Photos courtesy of ABF Online.

     


    Related Articles


    U.S. boys, Korean girls win coveted Team gold at World Youth Championships
    Eight teams advance to semifinals at 2016 World Youth Championships
    United States, Korea win Doubles at 2016 World Youth Championships
    United States sweeps Singles at 2016 World Youth Championships
    Persson, Bond, Mason and Chin to bowl for the Girls' Singles title
    Nebraska standouts ready for 2016 World Bowling Youth Championships
    Junior Team USA members selected for 2016 World Youth Championships

     


    14th WYC Lincoln, Neb. - Medal Tally after five Disciplines (final)


    * two bronze medals were given in Girls All-Events

     


    14th WYC - Boys Masters Championship Match


    Best-of-three games format; winner gets gold, losers gets silver

     


    14th WYC - Girls Masters Championship Match


    Best-of-three games format; winner gets gold, losers gets silver

     


    14th WYC - Boys Masters Semifinals


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format; losers share the bronze medal

     


    14th WYC - Girls Masters Semifinals


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format; losers share the bronze medal

     


    14th WYC - Boys Masters Round of 8


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format.

     


    14th WYC - Girls Masters Round of 8


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format.

     


    14th WYC - Boys Masters Round of 16


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format.

     


    14th WYC - Girls Masters Round of 16


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format.

     


    14th WYC - Boys Masters Round of 24


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format; top 8 received a first-round bye

     


    14th WYC - Girls Masters Round of 24


    Single-elimination, best-of-three games format; top 8 received a first-round bye