Staikoff seals $30,000 Victory in 12th Annual Mini Eliminator

    07/10/05

    United States

    Orleans Bowling Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

    Ted_Staikoff_5199.jpg Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, SD became the third consecutive senior bowler to win the Mini Eliminator top prize, and the fifth in the past 12 years. Staikoff averaged 214 for 22 games in the event and rolled a 214 game in the championship match to claim the $30,000 top prize.

    He was the only player in the top four to roll a clean game in the title match, which was a very close contest between the four division winners. Super-Senior Randolph Salmon Sr., bowling in the 205 and under division, finished second for $15,000 with a nice 200 game.

    Erik Vermilyea was the youngest player in the final game. A student at the University of Nebraska, he tossed a 194 to take home $12,500. He also won a $2400 sweeper during the week.

    The fourth place finisher was Lasse Lintilä, Lohja, Finland who fell just short of completing a grand slam of megabuck titles. He has three titles in 2004 and 2005 including the 2004 Super Mini, but today, he had to settle for a fourth place check of $10,000.

    "I just took it a frame at a time and focused on staying in the moment and didn't worry about the other guys," said Staikoff, who won the title with his new MoRich ball, made by Brunswick, drilled at this event.

    "I was also helped by an article I read recently by Chris Barnes and Fred Borden about the '15 second rule'. You have 15 seconds to get over a bad shot and 15 seconds to stick out your chest for a good shot. That really helped me."

    The 2005 Mini Eliminator was another very successful event that met and exceeded all advertised guarantees. Besides Staikoff, John Cocchi of Las Vegas won the Brunswick Shootout for $10,000, and Chad Nelson, Owatonna, MN won the MoRich Matchplay Championship for $20,000.

    All main event finalists cashed for a minimum of $500, and the top 64 took home checks for $2000 or more. The next Mini Eliminator will be Super Bowl week 2006.


    2005 Mini Eliminator Championship Match
    The Orleans Bowling Center in Las Vegas, Nev.
    July 1-10, 2005

    1. Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, SD, Senior, 214, $30,000
    2. Randolph Salmon Sr., McLeansville, NC, 205/U, 200, $15,000
    3. Erik Vermilyea, Lincoln, NE, 35/U, 194, $12,500
    4. Lasse Lintilä, Lohja, Finland, 36-49, 190, $10,000


    35 AND UNDER DIVISION

    ROUND 6 (Winner advances, Loser earns $5000)
    Vermilyea d. Lambert (190-163)

    ROUND 5 (Losers earn $3000 each)
    Lambert d. Ward (243-168)
    Vermilyea d. Manna (277-217)

    ROUND 4 (Losers earn $2500 each)
    Lambert d. Nelson (255-221)
    Ward d. Enright (222-182)
    Vermilyea d. Sapp (238-196)
    Manna d. Smaglik (256-212)

    ROUND 3 (Losers earn $2000 each)
    George Lambert IV, Wellandport, Canada, ON, d. Scott Norton, Cypress, Calif., (217-206)
    Derek Sapp, Keokuk, Iowa, d. Tom Smallwood, Flushing, Mich., (199-171)
    Trea Ward, Arlington, Texas, d. Roberto Silva, Mission, Texas, (209-199)
    Ed Smaglik, Lafayette, Ind., d. Adam Cardwell, Lincoln, Neb., (187-173)
    Erik Vermilyea, Maplewood, Minn., d. Osku Palermaa, Espoo, Finland, (222-215)
    Chad Nelson, Owatonna, Minn., d. Robert Piroozshad, Brooklyn, N.Y., (197-174)
    Tony Manna Jr, Omaha, Neb., d. George Gohagan III, Dayton, Ohio, (196-189)
    Paul Enright, Henderson, Nev., d. Steve Gurrieri, Rowland Heights, Calif., (200-176)

    ROUND 2 ($1000 each)
    Asbaty, Diandra - Chicago, IL - 685; Belmonte, Jason - Australia - 648; Bock, Dan - Albert Lea, MN - 662; Brown, Stoney - Vancouver, WA - 681; Cyr, Ray - New Hartford, NY - 679; Ewald, David - Macomb, MI - 684; Hester, Chris - Louisville, KY - 661; Hoffman, Bill - Columbus, OH - 720; Ishman, Adam - Butler, PA - 741; Klerk, Chris - Tempe, AZ - 670; Meyer, Matthew - Alexandria, MN - 684; O'Grady, Melanie - Port Richey, FL - 669; O'Keefe, Bryan - Rochester, NY - 744; Pardi, Javier - Wichita, KS - 677; Pitts, Chris - Fresno, CA - 691; Rose Jr., Mike - Rochester, NY - 696; Siders, Mark - Westerville, OH - 658; Sole, Chris - Feeding Hills, MA - 680; Thonn, Shaun - New Orleans, LA - 685; Ussery, Jeff - Lawrence, KS - 702; Webb, Bill - Enfield, CT - 717

    ROUND 1 ($500 each)
    Abel, Ryan - Bel Aire, KS - 732; Berger, Noah - Berkeley, CA - 688; Cain, Andrew - Chandler, AZ - 691; Corona Jr., Rodolfo - Tijuana - 671; Crawford, Robin - Grand Rapids, MI - 644; Cruz, Jan - Hillside, NJ - 690; Freiberg, Matthew - Somerset, NJ - 664; Gotchall, Rob - Lincoln, NE - 687; Haynes, David - Las Vegas, NV - 697; Keltner, Joe - Haysville, KS - 649; Marcano, Karen - Caracas, DC - 632; Masur, Jon - Montclair, NJ - 667; Palumbo, George - Henderson, NV - 658; Peterson, Vernon - Winterhaven, FL - 662; Petrick, Jen - Canton, OH - 683; Quintero, Arturo - Mexico City - 674; Rees, Clay - Riverton, UT - 707; Schwager, Kari - Montgomery, IL - 654; Vallone, Russell - Las Vegas, NV - 700; Vigliotti, Anthony - Staten Island, NY - 650; Voaklander, Luke - Shorewood, MN - 698; Williams, Fero - Gardena, CA - 672


    36-49 DIVISION

    ROUND 6 (Winner advances, Loser earns $5000)
    Lintilä d. Guindon (213-181)

    ROUND 5 (Losers earn $3000 each)
    Guindon d. Faliero (214-183)
    Lintilä d. Azcarate (225-181

    ROUND 4 (Losers earn $2500 each)
    Guindon d. Marks (268-213)
    Faliero d. Platko (230-180)
    Lintilla d. Porter (214-199)
    Azcarate d. Smith (203-185)

    ROUND 3 (Losers earn $2000 each)
    Dave Guindon, W. Seneca, N.Y., d. Carl Fietek, Eden Prairie, Minn., (244-225)
    Mike Marks, Elmira, N.Y., d. Steve Weber, Chalmette, LA, (213-175)
    Phil Platko, Las Vegas, Nev., d. Tony Pascua, Sacramento, Calif., (231-181)
    James Porter, Owosso, Mich., d. Guillermo Alvarez, Mexico, (247-222)
    Steven J Smith, San Diego, Calif., d. Daniel Falconi, Mexico City (184-157)
    Michael Azcarate, Sunrise, Fla., d. Brian Brazeau, Ocala, Fla., (228-212)
    Mike Faliero, W Seneca, N.Y., d. Tim Weisbrod, Cincinnati, Ohio, (253-239)
    Lasse Lintilä, Lohja, Finland, d. Mike Neumann, Buffalo, N.Y., (204-169)

    ROUND 2 ($1000 each)
    Barwick, Larry - Wauchula, FL - 672; Benard, Rick - Henderson, NV - 685; Goergen, Bo - Sanford, MI - 697; Inocencio, Daniel - College Station, TX - 661; Karch, Michael - Edgewood, WA - 696; Lambert, Kurt - Linwood, MI - 697; Leathers, Rob - Henderson, NV - 655; Nishimura, Takami - Henderson, NV - 659; Pohl, Scott - Burnsville, MN - 684; Varela, Paul - Carson, CA - 664; Ventura, Sam - Syracuse, NY - 652

    ROUND 1 ($500 each)
    Auerbach, Craig - Sunrise, FL - 651; Belmont, Bob - N Las Vegas, NV - 658; Figuiera, Tony - Gardena, CA - 645; Guinn, Curt A. - Greenwood, SC - 656; Kwiecien, Paul - Lansing, MI - 644; Monteleone, Scott - Biloxi, MS - 648; Ray, Cornell - Calumet Park, IL - 667; Renteria, Paul - Boulder City, NV - 649; Shuler, Ed - Hamilton, NJ - 651; Taylor, Mike - Las Vegas, NV - 649; Thomas, Pete - Oklahoma City, OK - 694; Viale, Chris - Westfield, MA - 651; Yadao, Robert J - Las Vegas, NV - 667


    SENIOR DIVISION

    ROUND 6 (Winner advances, Loser earns $5000)
    Staikoff d. Johns (214-167)

    ROUND 5 (Losers earn $3000 each)
    Staikoff d. Gingras (202-180)
    Johns d. Fulford (236-194)

    ROUND 4 ($2500 each)
    Staikoff d. Masiello (243-226)
    Gingras d. Truitt (211-200)
    Johns d. Shellabarger (243-189)
    Fulford d. Brown (267-185)

    ROUND 3 (Losers earn $2000 each)
    Max Shellabarger, Ogden, Utah, d. Paul McCordic, Sugarland, Texas, (212-182)
    Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., d. Norm Cave, Portsmouth, Ohio, (239-199)
    Mike Truitt, Roscoe, Ill., d. Daniel Twomey, Teaneck, N.J., (161-0)
    Leo Gingras, Tucson, Ariz., d. Ken Racette, San Diego, Calif., (204-182)
    Thomas Brown, Lexington, N.C., d. Dennis Psaropoulos, Lake Worth, Fla., (258-212)
    Kerry Fulford, Gatesville, Texas, d. Vinnie Atria, Louisville, Ky., (289-161)
    Eric Johns, Niagra Falls, N.Y., d. Dick Baker, Henderson, Nev., (217-177)
    John Masiello, Kenmore, N.Y., d. John Bertolina, Henderson, Nev., (197-195)

    ROUND 2 ($1000 each)
    Bullard, Steve - Lake Placid, FL - 632; Carter, Sam - Ben Lomond, CA - 651; Fantini, John - Vancouver, WA - 648; Hoffman, Larry - Fountain Hills, AZ - 678; Leary, Chris - Missoula, MT - 641; Leong, Terry - Henderson, NV - 694; Marion, Tony - Rochester, NY - 667; Painter, Kerry - Henderson, NV - 623; Smith, Ralph - Colorado Springs, CO - 647; Starks, Jim - Montclair, CA - 665; Tusa, Joe - Las Vegas, NV - 643

    ROUND 1 ($500 each)
    Bovoy, John - Moody, ME - 629; Cocchi, John - Las Vegas, NV - 643; Crane, Wayne - San Jose, CA - 635; DeVincent, Storm - Pembroke Pines, FL - 615; Dickerson, Robert - Rockaway, NJ - 615; Dyar, Kenny - Boynton Beach, FL - 623; Johnson, Jim - Marysville, OH - 652; Little, Randy - Murphy, TX - 645; Stewart, Michael - Fernley, NV - 668; Suma, Jeff - Clarkston, MI - 586; Taylor, Lee - Las Vegas, NV - 617


    205 & UNDER DIVISION

    ROUND 6 (Winner advances, Loser earns $5000)
    Salmon d. Bolleby (217-204)

    ROUND 5 (Losers earn $3000 each)
    Bolleby d. Smith (198-153)
    Salmon d. Stanley (201-183

    ROUND 4 (Losers earn $2500 each)
    Smith d. Lee (191-166)
    Bolleby d. Martinsen (184-147)
    Salmon d. Langfeldt (224-179)
    Stanley d. Ruiz (189-177)

    ROUND 3 (Losers earn $2000 each)
    Kim Bolleby, Lindome. Sweden, d. Tim Bonneville, Mesa, Ariz., (189-142)
    Del Lee, Hayward, Calif., d. Titus Harris, Mcdonough, Ga., (200-193)
    Daniel Ruiz, Diamond Bar, Calif., d. Chuck Czygryn, Chicago, Ill., (210-203)
    Randolph R. Salmon Sr, McLeansville, N.C., d. Pat Grogan, Seneca, S.C., (202-190)
    Debra Langfeldt, Las Vegas, Nev., d. Todd Johnson, Hawthorne, Calif., (205-166)
    Brian Martinsen, Broadway, N.C., d. David Pavilack, Hollywood, Fla., (202-168)
    Karen Smith, San Marcos, Calif., d. Bobby Copeland, Las Vegas, Nev., (205-178)
    Chris Stanley, Las Vegas, Nev., d. Benjamin Spencer, Apache Junction, Ariz., (213-187)

    ROUND 2 ($1000 each)
    Jones, Christopher - England - 629; Scaletta, John - Algonquin, IL - 633; Snyder, Curt - Yucca Valley, CA - 575

    ROUND 1 ($500 each)
    Artaho, Greg - Honolulu, HI - 616; Bartoszek, Tom - Sterling Heights, MI - 583; Ferber, Andy - Ingolstadt, Germany - 606; Le Baquin, Hermie - Cerritos, CA - 557; Nevarez, Michael - Santa Barbara, CA - 593; Regehr, Edward - Hesperia, CA - 575; Rodriguez, Enrique - Tijuana, Mexico - 612; Santos, Eduardo - San Jose, CA - 619.