Korea sweeps Long Oil Singles in 13th Asian Youth Championship

    02/03/06

    Australia

    Fairlanes City Bowl in Perth, Western Australia

    Choi Bok-Eum and Choi Jin-A swept the gold medals in Long Oil Singles for Korea on the first day of competition in the 13th Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championship at Fairlanes City Bowl in Perth, Western Australia.

    Unlike in the previous championships, there will be two gold medals awarded for the two conditions - long and short oil.

    2006AsZYCBoysLongOilSinglesTop3.jpg East Asian Games All Events champion Bok-Eum averaged 232 over six games to claim the gold medal in the Boys Division with 1392 pinfall total. Trailing the Korean by 31 pins to win the silver medal was Jason Yeong Nathan of Singapore with 1361. Daiki Ikeda of Japan finished mere one pin behind with 1360 to earn the bronze medal.

    2006AsZYCGirlsLongOilSinglesTop3.jpg East Asian Games Masters champion Jin-A averaged 224,33 to cruise to victory in the Girls Division. The Korean finished with 1346 six-game total including high games of 250 and 268. Zandra Aziela of Malaysia had a one-pin advantage over Jin-A after five games (1126 to 1125) but had to settle for the silver medal behind a 165 in her last game with 1291. In the battle for bronze, Esther Cheah, Malaysia, overtook Koreans Gang Hye-Eun and Hwang Sun-Ok thanks to a 220 in her final game.

    The 49 boys and 32 girls from 13 countries - China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, New Zealand, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore and host Australia - will return on Saturday to determine the champions in Short Oil Singles.

    Pictures courtesy of www.tenpin.org.au.


    2006 Asian Youth Championship - Boys Long Oil Singles

    Players with position, country, six-game total and average

    1. Choi Bok-Eum, Korea, 1392, 232,00
    2. Jason Yeong Nathan, Singapore, 1361, 226,83
    3. Ikeda Daiki, Japan, 1360, 226,67

    4. Kawada Shoji, Japan, 1350, 225,00
    5. Bader Al Shaikh, Saudi Arabia, 1317, 219,50
    (tie) Wu Siu Hong, Hong Kong, 1317, 219,50
    7. Sasaki Tomoyuki, Japan, 1302, 217,00
    8. Aaron Kong, Malaysia, 1298, 216,33
    9. Glen Loader, Australia, 1295, 215,83
    10. Justin Teng Wei Jun, Singapore, 1293, 215,50
    11. Mohammad Kamel, Kuwait, 1279, 213,17
    12. Adrian Ang, Malaysia, 1273, 212,17
    13. Michael Zentveld, Australia, 1269, 211,50
    14. Khalid Al Dubyyan, Kuwait, 1260, 210,00
    15. Cyrus Cheung Chun Chung, Hong Kong, 1252, 208,67
    16. Rakan Alamiri, Kuwait, 1247, 207,83
    17. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 1242, 207,00
    18. Chong Seung-Wan, Korea, 1238, 206,33
    19. Fahad Al Emadi, Qatar, 1232, 205,33
    20. Jassem Darwish, Kuwait, 1216, 202,67
    21. Chen Buwei, China, 1210, 201,67
    (tie) Stephen Cowland, Australia, 1210, 201,67
    23. Lionel Lim Guo Liang, Singapore, 1207, 201,17
    24. Eric Tseng Tak Hin, Hong Kong, 1203, 200,50
    (tie) Matthew Kanafa, Australia, 1203, 200,50
    26. Che-Kai Wang, Chinese Taipei, 1193, 198,83
    27. Hsing-Chao Cheng, Chinese Taipei, 1187, 197,83
    (tie) Michael Tsang Pak Kei, Hong Kong, 1187, 197,83
    29. Endo Makoto, Japan, 1181, 196,83
    30. Wu-Chi Chen, Chinese Taipei, 1180, 196,67
    31. Carl De Vries, Singapore, 1179, 196,50
    32. Moon Jun-Oh, Korea, 1175, 195,83
    33. Tim Gough, New Zealand, 1174, 195,67
    34. Hassen Al Shaikh, Saudi Arabia, 1169, 194,83
    35. Han Jae-Ho, Korea, 1166, 194,33
    36. Mohammad Al Mannai, Qatar, 1165, 194,17
    37. Lei Ka Hou, Macau, 1154, 192,33
    38. Hamad Al Mosalim, Qatar, 1142, 190,33
    39. Salem Al Marzooki, Qatar, 1130, 188,33
    40. Jonathan Lim, Malaysia, 1129, 188,17
    41. Yi-Hsui Liu, Chinese Taipei, 1112, 185,33
    42. Yousef Akbar, Saudi Arabia, 1105, 184,17
    43. Lei Hok Hin, Macau, 1094, 182,33
    44. Logan Turner, New Zealand, 1074, 179,00
    45. Kot Ka Hou, Macau, 1058, 176,33
    46. Naif Bakheet, Saudi Arabia, 1057, 176,17
    (tie) Patrick Chan, New Zealand, 1057, 176,17
    48. Lio Hoi Seng, Macau, 1003, 167,17
    49. Perry Chan, New Zealand, 991, 165,17


    2006 Asian Youth Championship - Girls Long Oil Singles

    Players with position, country, six-game total and average

    1. Choi Jin-A, Korea, 1346, 224,33
    2. Zandra Aziela, Malaysia, 1291, 215,17
    3. Esther Cheah, Malaysia, 1279, 213,17

    4. Gang Hye-Eun, Korea, 1275, 212,50
    5. Hwang Sun-Ok, Korea, 1262, 210,33
    6. Jayde Flanagan, Australia, 1253, 208,83
    7. Amanda Ng Li Chuen, Singapore, 1222, 203,67
    8. Ishizuka Kaori, Japan, 1219, 203,17
    9. Siti Safiyah, Malaysia, 1217, 202,83
    10. Lee Su-Jeong, Korea, 1207, 201,17
    11. Wu Suqin, China, 1201, 200,17
    12. Katie Liu, New Zealand, 1184, 197,33
    13. Totsuka Rie, Japan, 1183, 197,17
    14. Cherie Tan Shi Hua, Singapore, 1180, 196,67
    15. Jazreel Tan Shi Hua, Singapore, 1179, 196,50
    16. Toni Woodcock, Australia, 1173, 195,50
    17. Clair Johnston, Australia, 1165, 194,17
    18. Suzanne Howell, New Zealand, 1157, 192,83
    19. Cassie Staudinger, Australia, 1152, 192,00
    20. Fan Juanjuan, China, 1129, 188,17
    21. Zatil Iman, Malaysia, 1128, 188,00
    22. Ju-Fang Hsiao, Chinese Taipei, 1119, 186,50
    23. Shi Ailin, China, 1116, 186,00
    24. Ting-Wen Wang, Chinese Taipei, 1101, 183,50
    25. Kuan-Ting Chen, Chinese Taipei, 1090, 181,67
    26. Ong She Na, Singapore, 1075, 179,17
    (tie) Ya-Ting Wang, Chinese Taipei, 1075, 179,17
    28. Ashlee Mccormick, New Zealand, 1071, 178,50
    29. Nakano Maki, Japan, 1059, 176,50
    30. Zhou Wenshu, China, 1055, 175,83
    31. Amanda Peattie, New Zealand, 1016, 169,33
    32. Suzuki Risa, Japan, 989, 164,83