Achim Grabowski wins his first career EBT title in Bronzen Schietspoel

    02/20/06

    2006 European Bowling Tour #3

    Bowling Alley: Bowling Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands

    Achim_Grabowski_5299.jpg Achim Grabowski rolled games of 247 and 218 to claim his first career European Bowling Tour title and 5.000 Euro in the Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament at bowling alley Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands. The multiple German Champion was able to weather a strong charge by qualifying leader Osku Palermaa of Finland (240-217), who finished second with 457 pinfall total. Third place went to Bart van Kerckhoven, Netherlands, who overtook Christian Racpan, Germany, in the second game.


    Grand Finale

    The four remaining bowlers play 2 games
    The pinfall of these two games will decide positions 1-4.

    1. Achim Grabowski, GER, 465 (247-218)
    2. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 457 (240-217)
    3. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 400 (193-207)
    4. Christian Racpan, GER, 391 (214-177)

    Round of 8

    Four players on a pair of lanes play 2 games
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round, others eliminated (E).

    1. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 441 (217-224)
    2. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 434 (188-246)

    E. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 427 (203-224)
    E. Peter Smits, NED, 395 (174-221)

    1. Achim Grabowski, GER, 513 (248-265)
    2. Christian Racpan, GER, 489 (212-277)

    E. Ron van Zeist, NED, 473 (242-231)
    E. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 437 (213-224)

    Round of 16

    Four players on a pair of lanes play 2 games
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round, others eliminated (E).

    1. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 468 (236-232), 468
    2. Ron van Zeist, NED, 442 (217-225), 442

    E Morten Levandovski, DEN, 399 (212-187), 399
    E Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 339 (166-173), 339

    1. Peter Smits, NED, 447 (203-244), 447
    2. Achim Grabowski, GER, 443 (202-241), 443

    E Maarten Pittens, NED, 418 (224-194), 418
    E *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 387 (179-208), 403

    1. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 502 (246-256), 502
    2. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 480 (236-244), 480

    E Daniel Stride, GBR, 461 (228-233), 461
    E Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 420 (215-205), 420

    1. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 463 (243-220), 463
    2. Christian Racpan, GER, 435 (237-198), 435
    E Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 425 (202-223), 425
    E Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 401 (203-198), 401


    Round of 24

    Four players on a pair of lanes bowl 2 games.
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round, others eliminated (E).
    Also advancing to round 5 are the 4 losers with the highest pinfall (Lucky Losers).

    1. Ron van Zeist, NED, 496 (227-269), 496
    2. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 399 (196-203), 399

    E Yoan Alix, FRA, 398 (199-199), 398
    E René van Vliet, NED, 306 (155-151), 306

    1. Maarten Pittens, NED, 474 (206-268), 474
    2. Peter Smits, NED, 434 (237-197), 434
    3. Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 433 (206-227), 433

    E *Angelique de Win, NED, 382 (182-200), 398

    1. Achim Grabowski, GER, 489 (267-222), 489
    2. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 409 (162-247), 425

    E Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 391 (199-192), 391
    E Teemu Raatikainen, FIN, 375 (163-212), 375

    1. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 447 (211-236), 447
    2. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 431 (206-225), 431
    3. Daniel StridE ENG, 427 (173-254), 427

    E *Wendy van der List, NED, 399 (223-176), 415

    1. Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 513 (279-234), 513
    2. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 495 (258-237), 495

    E *Kamilla Kjeldsen, DEN, 398 (184-214), 414
    E Johnni Adsbøl, DEN, 389 (171-218), 389

    1. Morten Levandovski, DEN, 461 (215-246), 461
    2. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 441 (213-228), 441
    3. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 434 (223-211), 434

    E Christian Racpan, GER, 429 (216-213), 429


    Round of 32

    Four players on a pair of lanes bowl 2 games.
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round, others eliminated (E).
    Also advancing to round 4 are the 8 losers with the highest pinfall (Lucky Losers)

    1. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 452 (244-208), 468
    2. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 422 (167-255), 422
    3. Yoan Alix, FRA, 404 (203-201), 404

    E Roel Mol, NED, 351 (166-185), 351

    1. Achim Grabowski, GER, 533 (276-257), 533
    2. Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 498 (243-255), 498

    E Marco van der Griend, NED, 381 (216-165), 381
    E Michael Sassen, NED, 344 (194-150), 344

    1. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 471 (226-245), 471
    2. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 447 (243-204), 447
    3. Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 437 (181-256), 437

    E Daniel Stride, ENG, 426 (220-206), 426

    1. Johnni Adsbøl, DEN, 411 (212-199), 411
    2. Morten Levandovski, DEN, 399 (190-209), 399
    3. *Wendy van der List, NED, 383 (183-200), 399

    E Johnny Spil, NED, 326 (181-145), 326

    1. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 493 (235-258), 493
    2. René van Vliet, NED, 478 (222-256), 478

    3. *Kamilla Kjeldsen, DEN, 446 (213-233), 462
    E Oliver BlasE GER, 386 (227-159), 386

    1. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 437 (247-190), 437
    2. Christian Racpan, GER, 424 (186-238), 424
    3. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 408 (181-227), 408

    4. *Angelique de Win, NED, 376 (190-186), 392

    1. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 448 (190-258), 448
    2. Ron van Zeist, NED, 374 (189-185), 374

    E Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 358 (180-178), 358
    E Ronald Dol, NED, 335 (169-166), 335

    1. Maarten Pittens, NED, 469 (223-246), 469
    2. Teemu Raatikainen, FIN, 450 (265-185), 450
    3. Peter Smits, NED, 416 (183-233), 416

    E Michael Wouters, BEL, 373 (183-190), 373


    Round of 40

    Four players on a pair of lanes bowl 2 games
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round, others eliminated (E).
    Also advancing to round 3 are the 12 losers with the highest pinfall (Lucky Losers)

    1. Oliver BlasE GER, 436 (231-205), 436
    2. Johnni Adsbøl, DEN, 422 (212-210), 422
    3. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 407 (150-257), 407

    E Thomas Allerød, DEN, 342 (188-154), 342

    1. Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 436 (222-214), 436
    2. Daniel StridE ENG, 434 (178-256), 434

    E Dirk Dreyer, GER, 375 (191-184), 375
    E Paul Evans, ENG, 373 (162-211), 373

    1. *Wendy van der List, NED, 406 (238-168), 422
    2. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 413 (213-200), 413
    3. Morten Levandovski, DEN, 397 (183-214), 397

    E Jens Nickel, GER, 347 (177-170), 347

    1. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 447 (265-182), 447
    2. Johnny Spil, NED, 432 (196-236), 432
    3. René van Vliet, NED, 421 (220-201), 421

    E Pierre Ravez, BEL, 363 (170-193), 363

    1. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 448 (238-210), 448
    2. *Angelique de Win, NED, 391 (184-207), 407

    E Michael Krämer, GER, 386 (202-184), 386
    E André van Gurp, NED, 337 (168-169), 337

    1. *Kamilla Kjeldsen, DEN, 492 (259-233), 508
    2. Christian Racpan, GER, 457 (190-267), 457
    3. Ronald Dol, NED, 391 (212-179), 391

    4. Ron van Zeist, NED, 391 (173-218), 391

    1. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 524 (257-267), 524
    2. Teemu Raatikainen, FIN, 473 (224-249), 473
    3. Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 432 (224-208), 432
    4. Maarten Pittens, NED, 407 (194-213), 407


    1. Roel Mol, NED, 471 (278-193), 471
    2. Michael Wouters, BEL, 446 (216-230), 446
    3. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 441 (234-207), 441
    4. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 431 (195-236), 431


    1. Michael Sassen, NED, 475 (258-217), 475
    2. Peter Smits, NED, 447 (233-214), 447
    3. Achim Grabowski, GER, 404 (245-159), 404

    E *Sonja Uhlich, GER, 328 (177-151), 344

    1. Marco van der Griend, NED, 471 (225-246), 471
    2. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 441 (204-237), 457
    3. Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 453 (253-200), 453
    4. Yoan Alix, FRA, 408 (226-182), 408



    Round of 60

    Six players on a pair of lanes bowl 3 games
    Top 4 on each pair advance to the next round, others eliminated (E)
    1. Daniel Stride, ENG, 779 (255-266-258), 779
    2. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 760 (244-258-258), 760
    3. Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 702 (247-225-230), 702
    4. Ronald Dol, NED, 665 (212-245-208), 665

    E. Christian Kweens, NED, 639 (214-246-179), 639
    E. Cliff Dew, ENG, 616 (195-197-224), 616

    1. Johnny Spil, NED, 718 (240-252-226), 718
    2. Teemu Raatikainen, FIN, 685 (205-216-264), 685
    3. Johnni Adsbøl, DEN, 643 (204-257-182), 643
    4. Achim Grabowski, GER, 567 (178-215-174), 567

    E. Thilo Diesener, GER, 565 (220-200-145), 565
    E. Jimmy Ravez, BEL, 548 (191-197-160), 548

    1. *Angelique de Win, NED, 719 (167-277-275), 743
    2. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 738 (257-224-257), 738
    3. Roel Mol, NED, 700 (228-225-247), 700
    4. Oliver Blase, GER, 655 (180-234-241), 655

    E. Remco Verboon, NED, 609 (209-214-186), 609
    E. Maarten Krull, NED, 566 (175-188-203), 566

    1. Maarten Pittens, NED, 796 (269-237-290), 796
    2. Michael Sassen, NED, 735 (235-234-266), 735
    3. Yoan Alix, FRA, 641 (224-225-192), 641
    4. René van Vliet, NED, 636 (222-236-178), 636

    E. Nick Plummen, NED, 626 (211-222-193), 626
    E. Wesley Selier, NED, 556 (123-237-196), 556

    1. Michael Krämer, GER, 772 (235-259-278), 772
    2. Morten Levandovski, DEN, 654 (211-223-220), 654
    3. Paul Evans, ENG, 620 (201-217-202), 620
    4. Marco van der Griend, NED, 604 (171-209-224), 604

    E. Nico Thienpondt, NED, 595 (170-202-223), 595
    E. Thomas Sroczyk, USA, 577 (198-196-183), 577

    1. Jens Nickel, GER, 730 (234-269-227), 730
    2. Ron van Zeist, NED, 677 (210-209-258), 677
    3. *Kamilla Kjeldsen, DEN, 629 (194-211-224), 653
    4. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 608 (188-187-233), 632

    E. *Christine van Boom, BEL, 577 (213-180-184), 601
    E. Luc Jansen, NED, 494 (127-186-181), 494

    1. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 695 (203-257-235), 695
    2. Peter Smits, NED, 685 (207-244-234), 685
    3. Pierre Ravez, BEL, 637 (233-212-192), 637
    4. *Sonja Uhlich, GER, 612 (213-206-193), 636

    E. Stuart Williams, ENG, 625 (201-187-237), 625
    E. Tjeu Thompson, NED, 585 (171-169-245), 585

    1. Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 695 (215-259-221), 695
    2. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 685 (215-223-247), 685
    3. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 633 (207-199-227), 633

    4. Michael Wouters, BEL, 630 (183-245-202), 630
    E. Ulf Bolleby, SWE, 629 (176-189-264), 629
    E. Toby Contreras, USA, 579 (214-173-192), 579

    1. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 772 (248-266-258), 772
    2. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 736 (289-220-227), 736
    3. André van Gurp, NED, 702 (219-245-238), 702
    4. *Wendy van der List, NED, 609 (226-172-211), 633

    E. Ives van Eyken, BEL, 576 (227-163-186), 576
    E. Daniël Dol, NED, 550 (204-162-184), 550

    1. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 746 (223-235-288), 746
    2. Thomas Allerød, DEN, 730 (222-219-289), 730

    3. Christian Racpan, GER, 706 (195-233-278), 706
    4. Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 691 (223-244-224), 691

    E. Eric Kok, NED, 681 (257-215-209), 681
    E. Jeroen Weideman, NED, 568 (208-189-171), 568


    Osku Palermaa wins qualifying in Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel

    2005PBATTOskuPalermaa.jpg Osku Palermaa remained unchallenged during the last two qualifying squads and to lead the top 55 of the 257-player field into the finals on Sunday. The Finn averaged 246,2 over ten games including a 300-game and earned a 1.000 Euro bonus.

    Dutch Johnny Spil (2359) and Maarten Krull (2334), who shot the first perfecto in Squad #1, pocketed 750 and 500 Euro for finishing second and third.

    Daniel_Stride_3267.jpg Jens Nickel, Germany, beat out Dutch national coach Ton Plummen for the final spot by one pin. Daniel Stride (297, pictured) and Paul Evans (289), both England, rolled huge games to advance through the Desperado squad.

    Those 60 players will be seeded into ten groups with six players each for a kind of "Beat two-thirds or half of the field, resp., or be among the lucky losers" format to cut to 40, 32, 16, 8, 4 and two. The two remaining players will bowl for the title and the 5.000 Euro (approx. $5,970) top prize.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel - Standings after Qualifying

    Players with position, country, 10-game total and average
    *women scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 2462, 246,20
    2. Johnny Spil, NED, 2359, 235,90
    3. Maarten Krull, NED, 2334, 233,40
    4. Nick Plummen, NED, 2301, 230,10
    5. Michael Krämer, GER, 2289, 228,90
    6. *Kamilla Kjeldsen, DEN, 2287, 220,70
    7. Stuart Williams, ENG, 2282, 228,20
    8. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 2280, 228,00
    9. Ives van Eyken, BEL, 2257, 225,70
    10. Jeroen Weideman, NED, 2256, 225,60
    11. Eric Kok, NED, 2254, 225,40
    12. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 2252, 225,20
    (tie) Ulf Bolleby, SWE, 2252, 225,20
    14. Peter Smits, NED, 2251, 225,10
    15. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 2250, 217,00
    16. Marco van der Griend, NED, 2249, 224,90
    17. Michael Sassen, NED, 2247, 224,70
    18. Roel Mol, NED, 2245, 224,50
    19. Teemu Raatikainen, FIN, 2244, 224,40
    20. Christian Kweens, NED, 2239, 223,90
    21. Ronald Dol, NED, 2237, 223,70
    22. Jimmy Ravez, BEL, 2228, 222,80
    (tie) *Angelique de Win, NED, 2228, 214,80
    24. René van Vliet, NED, 2226, 222,60
    (tie) Morten Levandovski, DEN, 2226, 222,60
    26. Luc Jansen, NED, 2222, 222,20
    (tie) Tjeu Thompson, NED, 2222, 222,20
    (tie) Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 2222, 222,20
    29. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 2219, 221,90
    30. Thomas Allerød, DEN, 2215, 221,50
    (tie) Dirk Dreyer, GER, 2215, 221,50
    (tie) *Wendy van der List, NED, 2215, 213,50
    33. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 2214, 221,40
    34. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 2212, 221,20
    35. Ron van Zeist, NED, 2205, 220,50
    (tie) Nico Thienpondt, NED, 2205, 220,50
    37. Maarten Pittens, NED, 2198, 219,80
    38. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 2195, 219,50
    39. Achim Grabowski, GER, 2194, 219,40
    40. Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 2192, 219,20
    41. Cliff Dew, ENG, 2191, 219,10
    42. Thilo Diesener, GER, 2188, 218,80
    43. Remco Verboon, NED, 2187, 218,70
    (tie) Yoan Alix, FRA, 2187, 218,70
    45. Thomas Sroczyk, USA, 2181, 218,10
    46. *Christine van Boom, BEL, 2179, 209,90
    47. *Sonja Uhlich, GER, 2176, 209,60
    48. Michael Wouters, BEL, 2172, 217,20
    (tie) Daniël Dol, NED, 2172, 217,20
    50. Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 2171, 217,10
    51. Christian Racpan, GER, 2166, 216,60
    (tie) André van Gurp, NED, 2166, 216,60
    53. Toby Contreras, USA, 2165, 216,50
    54. Pierre Ravez, BEL, 2161, 216,10
    55. Jens Nickel, GER, 2159, 215,90
    The top 55 advance to the finals on Sunday.

    Advancing through the Despearado Squad (one game only) were:
    56. Daniel Stride, ENG, 297
    57. Paul Evans, ENG, 289
    58. Wesley Selier, NED, 248
    59. Johnni Adsbøl, DEN, 242
    60. Oliver Blase, GER, 240
    Blase tied with Timo Schröder, Germany, for the finals spot and advanced as he was the higher positioned player after qualifying.

    Missed Cut:
    61. Ton Plummen, NED, 2158, 215,80
    62. *Lisa Gardner, ENG, 2155, 207,50
    63. Gary Baker, ENG, 2153, 215,30
    64. Nicolas Forestier, FRA, 2152, 215,20
    (Paul Evans, ENG, 2147, 214,70)
    65. Karel Kutina, CZE, 2145, 214,50
    66. Michell Stinissen, NED, 2144, 214,40
    67. *Bettina Lund, DEN, 2139, 205,90
    (tie) Jirí Uhlír, CZE, 2139, 213,90
    (tie) Jordi Roca Martinez, ESP, 2139, 213,90
    70. René Sejling Clausen, DEN, 2136, 213,60
    (Wesley Selier, NED, 2134, 213,40
    (tie) Mark de Jong, NED, 2134, 213,40
    72. Ron van den Bogaard, NED, 2133, 213,30
    73. *Liliane Vintens, BEL, 2132, 205,20
    74. *Martina Beckel, GER, 2130, 205,00
    75. Carlo Greulich, GER, 2128, 212,80
    76. Dennis van Kuijk, NED, 2127, 212,70
    77. Marcel van den Bosch, NED, 2123, 212,30
    (Oliver Blase, GER, 2121, 212,10
    78. *Fiona de Koning, NED, 2120, 204,00
    79. Karel Hladík, CZE, 2117, 211,70
    80. *Marieke de Jong, NED, 2114, 203,40
    81. Gery Hacquin, BEL, 2111, 211,10
    82. Jordy Sluijter, NED, 2109, 210,90
    83. Wim van der Veen, NED, 2101, 210,10
    84. Jan Skovgaard, DEN, 2100, 210,00
    85. Koen Pellegroms, BEL, 2098, 209,80
    86. Rik Nap, NED, 2091, 209,10
    87. Roland Fruyt, NED, 2089, 208,90
    88. Ale√Ö¬° Hubácek, CZE, 2087, 208,70
    89. *Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 2086, 200,60
    (tie) Geoffrey Cirkel, NED, 2086, 208,60
    91. David Canady, GER, 2083, 208,30
    92. Clive Morris, WAL, 2082, 208,20
    93. *Dana Hanu√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 2081, 200,10
    94. Antoine Schoeters, BEL, 2078, 207,80
    95. Stijn Hombroux, BEL, 2077, 207,70
    96. *Jana Mare√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 2074, 199,40
    (tie) *Zara Glover, ENG, 2074, 199,40
    (tie) Allan Mortensen, DEN, 2074, 207,40
    99. Klaus Lischka, GER, 2072, 207,20
    100. André Laurens, NED, 2070, 207,00
    101. Brett Bendtsen, DEN, 2069, 206,90
    102. Michael Reker, NED, 2066, 206,60
    103. *Johanne Justesen, DEN, 2065, 198,50
    104. Edwin van Aarle, NED, 2061, 206,10
    105. Kim Bolleby, SWE, 2058, 205,80
    (tie) Michael Holzapfel, GER, 2058, 205,80
    107. Melvin Ocando, SPA, 2057, 205,70
    (Johnni Adsbøl, DEN, 2057, 205,70
    108. Ralph Meyer, GER, 2056, 205,60
    109. Michael Colijn, NED, 2053, 205,30
    110. Erwin Termohlen, NED, 2051, 205,10
    111. Toby Vandoren, BEL, 2050, 205,00
    112. *Stephanie Huijden, NED, 2048, 196,80
    (tie) Luciano Casagrande, BEL, 2048, 204,80
    114. *Carla Dekkers, NED, 2047, 196,70
    115. *Priscilla Maaswinkel, NED, 2046, 196,60
    116. Petr Gomola, CZE, 2045, 204,50
    117. Kristof Vaes, BEL, 2041, 204,10
    (tie) Maurice v.d. Werf, NED, 2041, 204,10
    119. Tony Coolen, NED, 2037, 203,70
    120. *Helena Morávková, CZE, 2036, 195,60
    (tie) Ralph Hughes, ENG, 2036, 203,60
    122. Jacek Grotowski, POL, 2034, 203,40
    (tie) *Yolanda van Regenmortel, BEL, 2034, 195,40
    124. Peter Knopp, GER, 2030, 203,00
    (tie) Peter Larsen, DEN, 2030, 203,00
    126. Timo Schröder, GER, 2024, 202,40
    127. *Jolanda Visser, NED, 2022, 194,20
    128. *Nicole Sanders, NED, 2021, 194,10
    129. *Cheska Tomas, NED, 2020, 194,00
    130. Erwin Groen, NED, 2018, 201,80
    131. John Verhey, NED, 2017, 201,70
    132. Stephan Verheyen, NED, 2016, 201,60
    133. John de Hoogen, NED, 2014, 201,40
    134. Harald Punessen, GER, 2013, 201,30
    135. Lee Chatfield, ENG, 2010, 201,00
    136. Rasmus Ussing, DEN, 2009, 200,90
    137. Tim van Geel, BEL, 2008, 200,80
    (tie) Marco de Bruijn, NED, 2008, 200,80
    139. Rostislav Brzica, CZE, 2006, 200,60
    140. Bruno Laenens, BEL, 2005, 200,50
    (tie) Paul de Mey, NED, 2005, 200,50
    142. *Daniëlle van der Meer, NED, 2001, 192,10
    143. Paul Kuijer, NED, 2000, 200,00
    144. *Anne-Sofie Ardal, DEN, 1997, 191,70
    (tie) Jeremy da Silva, NED, 1997, 199,70
    146. Dennis Knijff, NED, 1996, 199,60
    (tie) Kenneth Varas, NED, 1996, 199,60
    148. Kenneth Handgaard, DEN, 1994, 199,40
    149. Antonín Nosek, CZE, 1993, 199,30
    150. Gerard de Wit, NED, 1992, 199,20
    151. Antonio Impera, ESP, 1990, 199,00
    152. Uwe Tscharke, GER, 1987, 198,70
    (tie) *Daniëlle Pelle, NED, 1987, 190,70
    154. Andreas Bandus, GER, 1986, 198,60
    155. Jerry Jahn, NED, 1985, 198,50
    156. Or Aviram, ISR., 1978, 197,80
    157. Julien Sermand, FRA, 1974, 197,40
    158. *Sophie van der Meer, NED, 1973, 189,30
    159. *Stephanie Nicolas, BEL, 1970, 189,00
    160. Christiaan Veendorp, NED, 1969, 196,90
    161. Jeroen de Boer, NED, 1967, 196,70
    162. Ron Harding, SCO, 1965, 196,50
    163. Frank Stuiver, NED, 1962, 196,20
    (tie) Greg Jerome, ENG, 1962, 196,20
    165. *Petra Brzicová, CZE, 1959, 187,90
    166. Roman Pe√Ö¬°l, CZE, 1955, 195,50
    167. Corné van Lier, NED, 1954, 195,40
    168. *Debbie Zwart, NED, 1952, 187,20
    169. Eric de Jong, NED, 1950, 195,00
    170. *Christelle Hannecart, FRA, 1948, 186,80
    (tie) Bart van Schaik, NED, 1948, 194,80
    (tie) Sandor Kremer, NED, 1948, 194,80
    173. Wesley Verthe, BEL, 1946, 194,60
    174. Anand Pultoo, NED, 1944, 194,40
    175. Michael Kok, NED, 1941, 194,10
    176. *Pavla Nosková, CZE, 1938, 185,80
    (tie) Michael Coussens, BEL, 1938, 193,80
    178. *Mandy van de Louw, NED, 1936, 185,60
    179. Jaroslav Gurovic, CZE, 1935, 193,50
    180. Jari Hytönen, EST, 1934, 193,40
    181. Eric Koning, NED, 1933, 193,30
    182. *Vibeke Bøgetoft, DEN, 1928, 184,80
    183. *Inge Lenssen, NED, 1926, 184,60
    184. Gianny Hendrickx, BEL, 1925, 192,50
    185. *Annouschka Voets, NED, 1922, 184,20
    186. Lars Lenssen, NED, 1921, 192,10
    187. Mike Wouters, NED, 1920, 192,00
    (tie) Gal Shemer P. ISR., 1920, 192,00
    189. *Nicole Knopp, GER, 1919, 183,90
    (tie) Vojtech Sádlík, CZE, 1919, 191,90
    191. Loek Ansems, NED, 1917, 191,70
    192. Willem van Hemert, NED, 1915, 191,50
    193. Jirí Hindrák, CZE, 1909, 190,90
    (tie) Carlo Heijmans, NED, 1909, 190,90
    195. Christ van de Lindeloof, NED, 1902, 190,20
    196. Martin Jonk, NED, 1897, 189,70
    197. Joop van Steen, NED, 1894, 189,40
    (Daniel Stride, ENG, 1894, 189,40
    198. Erik van Leijenhorst, NED, 1893, 189,30
    (tie) Martin Bruhn, DEN, 1893, 189,30
    (tie) *Irena Straková, CZE, 1893, 181,30
    201. Carlos Bran, GUA, 1890, 189,00
    202. Carsten Grieving, GER, 1886, 188,60
    203. Thomas Dol, NED, 1884, 188,40
    204. Sander Broers, NED, 1882, 188,20
    205. Barry Eason, ENG, 1877, 187,70
    206. Matej Fotko, CZE, 1875, 187,50
    207. Hans Krijnen, NED, 1872, 187,20
    208. Erik van Sabben, NED, 1863, 186,30
    209. John Bosch, NED, 1862, 186,20
    210. *Nicole Herberle, GER, 1854, 177,40
    211. Jean-Marie Schiepers, BEL, 1853, 185,30
    212. Berry Termeer, NED, 1847, 184,70
    213. Vincent Graafmans, NED, 1845, 184,50
    214. *Veronique Desloovere, BEL, 1837, 175,70
    215. *Farida Pascoal-Blom, NED, 1834, 175,40
    (tie) Nico Joris, BEL, 1834, 183,40
    217. John van Schaik, NED, 1833, 183,30
    218. Petr Harbácek, CZE, 1830, 183,00
    219. Steve Gastmans, BEL, 1829, 182,90
    220. Frank Broeseliske, NED, 1825, 182,50
    221. Vernon J. Kwiatkowski, USA, 1822, 182,20
    222. Flemming Pedersen, DEN, 1814, 181,40
    223. *Vera Ma√Ö¬°atová, CZE, 1813, 173,30
    224. Bert de Win, NED, 1808, 180,80
    225. Mike Schatteman, BEL, 1794, 179,40
    226. Stephan van Bezouw, NED, 1792, 179,20
    227. Richard Morávek, CZE, 1790, 179,00
    228. *Julie Eason, ENG, 1783, 170,30
    229. Laurens Snoek, NED, 1780, 178,00
    230. *Petra Cermáková, CZE, 1779, 169,90
    231. Marco Landman, NED, 1771, 177,10
    232. Tim van der Vliet, NED, 1768, 176,80
    233. Stefan Hendrickx, BEL, 1757, 175,70
    234. *Markéta Harbácková, CZE, 1748, 166,80
    235. Robert Goodman, GER, 1727, 172,70
    (tie) Tifong Lau, NED, 1727, 172,70
    237. Leon den Turck, NED, 1725, 172,50
    (tie) Eugene Kooijmans, NED, 1725, 172,50
    239. Fedor Casemier, NED, 1712, 171,20
    240. *Michaela Morávková, CZE, 1697, 161,70
    241. Vladimirs Pribilevs, LAT, 1687, 168,70
    242. *Vibeke Lie Mortensen, DEN, 1684, 160,40
    243. Roman Vrána, CZE, 1679, 167,90
    244. John van Loon, NED, 1678, 167,80
    245. Peter Janssens, NED, 1663, 166,30
    246. Ted Tettelaar, NED, 1634, 163,40
    247. Dennis van Drempt, NED, 1611, 161,10
    248. Andre Wahjudi, NED, 1587, 158,70
    249. *Kristýna Hanu√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 1560, 148,00
    250. Jakub Rosenberger, CZE, 1537, 153,70
    251. Berthold Meyer, NED, 1486, 148,60
    252. *Vendula Morávková, CZE, 1475, 139,50
    253. Chris Van Damme, BEL, 909, DNF
    254. Bohuslav Ma√Ö¬°at, CZE, 843, DNF
    255. Cees Weyters, NED, 805, DNF
    256. Ruud Cirkel, NED, 450, DNF
    257. Klaas Snijder, NED, 422, DNF

    300-games: Maarten Krull, Osku Palermaa.


    Osku Palermaa achieves perfection; rolls 300 to lead Bronzen Schietspoel

    2005EBT18OskuPalermaa.jpg Finn Osku Palermaa rolled the second 300-game in the Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel en route to overtake the lead in the qualifying after seven squads. Palermaa, who uses both hands to swing and bowl his bowling ball, averaged 246,2 over ten games to lead Johnny Spil by 103 pins. Maarten Krull, both from the Netherlands, who shot the first perfecto in the first qualifying squad, is third with 2334 pinfall total.

    Rounding out the top 5 are Nick Plummen, Netherlands, 2301, and Michael Krämer, Germany, 2289. Former European ranking champion Kamilla Kjeldsen, Denmark, is the best of 44 women in the field in sixth position with 2287, a 220,7 average. Women receive 8 pins handicap each game in all European Bowling Tour events.

    American Toby Contreras is 55th with 2131. The top 55 players after qualifying plus the top 5 from the Desperado Squad (one game only) will advance to the finals.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel - Qualifying Standings after Squad 7

    Players with position, country, 10-game total and average
    *women scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 2462, 246,20
    2. Johnny Spil, NED, 2359, 235,90
    3. Maarten Krull, NED, 2334, 233,40
    4. Nick Plummen, NED, 2301, 230,10
    5. Michael Krämer, GER, 2289, 228,90
    6. *Kamilla Kjeldsen, DEN, 2287, 220,70
    7. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 2280, 228,00
    8. Ives van Eyken, BEL, 2257, 225,70
    9. Jeroen Weideman, NED, 2256, 225,60
    10. Eric Kok, NED, 2254, 225,40
    11. Kai Virtanen, FIN, 2252, 225,20
    12. Peter Smits, NED, 2251, 225,10
    13. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 2250, 217,00
    14. Marco van der Griend, NED, 2249, 224,90
    15. Michael Sassen, NED, 2247, 224,70
    16. Christian Kweens, NED, 2239, 223,90
    17. Ronald Dol, NED, 2237, 223,70
    18. Jimmy Ravez, BEL, 2228, 222,80
    (tie) *Angelique de Win, NED, 2228, 214,80
    20. René van Vliet, NED, 2226, 222,60
    (tie) Morten Levandovski, DEN, 2226, 222,60
    22. Luc Jansen, NED, 2222, 222,20
    (tie) Tjeu Thompson, NED, 2222, 222,20
    24. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 2219, 221,90
    (tie) Stuart Williams, GBR, 2219, 221,90
    26. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 2215, 221,50
    (tie) *Wendy van der List, NED, 2215, 213,50
    28. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 2214, 221,40
    29. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 2212, 221,20
    30. Nico Thienpondt, NED, 2205, 220,50
    31. Maarten Pittens, NED, 2198, 219,80
    32. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 2195, 219,50
    33. Achim Grabowski, GER, 2194, 219,40
    34. Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 2188, 218,80
    35. Remco Verboon, NED, 2187, 218,70
    36. Thomas Sroczyk, USA, 2181, 218,10
    37. *Christine van Boom, BEL, 2179, 209,90
    38. Michael Wouters, BEL, 2172, 217,20
    (tie) Daniël Dol, NED, 2172, 217,20
    40. Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 2171, 217,10
    41. André van Gurp, NED, 2166, 216,60
    42. Pierre Ravez, BEL, 2161, 216,10
    43. Ton Plummen, NED, 2158, 215,80
    44. Teemu Raatikainen, FIN, 2157, 215,70
    45. Nicolas Forestier, FRA, 2152, 215,20
    46. Karel Kutina, CZE, 2145, 214,50
    47. Michell Stinissen, NED, 2144, 214,40
    48. *Bettina Lund, DEN, 2139, 205,90
    (tie) Jirí Uhlír, CZE, 2139, 213,90
    (tie) Jordi Roca Martinez, ESP, 2139, 213,90
    51. Wesley Selier, NED, 2134, 213,40
    (tie) Mark de Jong, NED, 2134, 213,40
    53. Ron van den Bogaard, NED, 2133, 213,30
    54. *Liliane Vintens, BEL, 2132, 205,20
    55. Toby Contreras, USA, 2131, 213,10
    56. *Martina Beckel, GER, 2130, 205,00
    57. Carlo Greulich, GER, 2128, 212,80
    58. Dennis van Kuijk, NED, 2127, 212,70
    59. *Marieke de Jong, NED, 2114, 203,40
    60. Gery Hacquin, BEL, 2111, 211,10
    61. Karel Hladík, CZE, 2110, 211,00
    62. Jordy Sluijter, NED, 2109, 210,90
    63. Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 2107, 210,70
    64. Wim van der Veen, NED, 2101, 210,10
    65. Ron van Zeist, NED, 2099, 209,90
    66. Koen Pellegroms, BEL, 2098, 209,80
    67. Rik Nap, NED, 2091, 209,10
    68. Roland Fruyt, NED, 2089, 208,90
    69. Ale√Ö¬° Hubácek, CZE, 2087, 208,70
    70. *Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 2086, 200,60
    (tie) Geoffrey Cirkel, NED, 2086, 208,60
    72. David Canady, GER, 2083, 208,30
    73. *Dana Hanu√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 2081, 200,10
    74. Antoine Schoeters, BEL, 2078, 207,80
    75. Stijn Hombroux, BEL, 2077, 207,70
    76. *Jana Mare√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 2074, 199,40
    77. Brett Bendtsen, DEN, 2069, 206,90
    78. Michael Reker, NED, 2066, 206,60
    79. Edwin van Aarle, NED, 2061, 206,10
    80. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 2058, 205,80
    81. Melvin Ocando, SPA, 2057, 205,70
    (tie) Johnni Adsbøl, DEN, 2057, 205,70
    83. Thomas Allerød, DEN, 2056, 205,60
    (tie) Ralph Meyer, GER, 2056, 205,60
    85. Michael Colijn, NED, 2053, 205,30
    86. Erwin Termohlen, NED, 2051, 205,10
    87. Toby Vandoren, BEL, 2050, 205,00
    88. *Stephanie Huijden, NED, 2048, 196,80
    (tie) Luciano Casagrande, BEL, 2048, 204,80
    (tie) Thilo Diesener, GER, 2048, 204,80
    91. *Carla Dekkers, NED, 2047, 196,70
    92. *Priscilla Maaswinkel, NED, 2046, 196,60
    (tie) Roel Mol, NED, 2046, 204,60
    94. Petr Gomola, CZE, 2045, 204,50
    95. Kristof Vaes, BEL, 2041, 204,10
    96. Yoan Alix, FRA, 2039, 203,90
    97. Tony Coolen, NED, 2037, 203,70
    98. *Helena Morávková, CZE, 2036, 195,60
    (tie) Ralph Hughes, GBR, 2036, 203,60
    100. *Johanne Justesen, DEN, 2034, 195,40
    (tie) *Yolanda van Regenmortel, BEL, 2034, 195,40
    102. Peter Larsen, DEN, 2030, 203,00
    103. *Nicole Sanders, NED, 2021, 194,10
    104. *Cheska Tomas, NED, 2020, 194,00
    105. Erwin Groen, NED, 2018, 201,80
    106. John Verhey, NED, 2017, 201,70
    107. Stephan Verheyen, NED, 2016, 201,60
    108. John de Hoogen, NED, 2014, 201,40
    109. Harald Punessen, GER, 2013, 201,30
    110. Marco de Bruijn, NED, 2008, 200,80
    (tie) *Sonja Ulich, GER, 2008, 192,80
    112. Rostislav Brzica, CZE, 2006, 200,60
    113. Bruno Laenens, BEL, 2005, 200,50
    (tie) Paul de Mey, NED, 2005, 200,50
    115. *Daniëlle van der Meer, NED, 2001, 192,10
    116. Paul Kuijer, NED, 2000, 200,00
    117. Gary Baker, GBR, 1999, 199,90
    118. Jeremy da Silva, NED, 1997, 199,70
    119. Dennis Knijff, NED, 1996, 199,60
    (tie) Kenneth Varas, NED, 1996, 199,60
    121. Antonín Nosek, CZE, 1993, 199,30
    122. Gerard de Wit, NED, 1992, 199,20
    123. Antonio Impera, ESP, 1990, 199,00
    124. *Daniëlle Pelle, NED, 1987, 190,70
    125. Andreas Bandus, GER, 1986, 198,60
    126. Jerry Jahn, NED, 1985, 198,50
    127. Julien Sermand, FRA, 1974, 197,40
    128. *Sophie van der Meer, NED, 1973, 189,30
    129. *Stephanie Nicolas, BEL, 1970, 189,00
    (tie) Maurice v.d. Werf, NED, 1970, 197,00
    131. Christiaan Veendorp, NED, 1969, 196,90
    132. Jeroen de Boer, NED, 1967, 196,70
    133. Ron Harding, SCO, 1965, 196,50
    134. Frank Stuiver, NED, 1962, 196,20
    135. *Petra Brzicová, CZE, 1959, 187,90
    136. Roman Pe√Ö¬°l, CZE, 1955, 195,50
    137. Corné van Lier, NED, 1954, 195,40
    138. *Debbie Zwart, NED, 1952, 187,20
    (tie) Jan Skovgaard, DEN, 1952, 195,20
    (tie) Tim van Geel, BEL, 1952, 195,20
    141. Eric de Jong, NED, 1950, 195,00
    142. Bart van Schaik, NED, 1948, 194,80
    (tie) Sandor Kremer, NED, 1948, 194,80
    144. *Zara Glover, GBR, 1947, 186,70
    145. Wesley Verthe, BEL, 1946, 194,60
    146. Anand Pultoo, NED, 1944, 194,40
    147. Michael Kok, NED, 1941, 194,10
    148. *Pavla Nosková, CZE, 1938, 185,80
    (tie) Michael Coussens, BEL, 1938, 193,80
    150. *Mandy van de Louw, NED, 1936, 185,60
    151. Jaroslav Gurovic, CZE, 1935, 193,50
    152. Eric Koning, NED, 1933, 193,30
    153. Gianny Hendrickx, BEL, 1925, 192,50
    154. Rasmus Ussing, DEN, 1923, 192,30
    155. *Annouschka Voets, NED, 1922, 184,20
    156. Mike Wouters, NED, 1920, 192,00
    (tie) Gal Shemer P. ISR., 1920, 192,00
    158. Vojtech Sádlík, CZE, 1919, 191,90
    159. Loek Ansems, NED, 1917, 191,70
    160. Willem van Hemert, NED, 1915, 191,50
    161. Greg Jerome, GBR, 1914, 191,40
    162. Jirí Hindrák, CZE, 1909, 190,90
    (tie) *Anne-Sofie Ardal, DEN, 1909, 182,90
    (tie) Carlo Heijmans, NED, 1909, 190,90
    165. Christ van de Lindeloof, NED, 1902, 190,20
    166. Martin Jonk, NED, 1897, 189,70
    167. Kenneth Handgaard, DEN, 1896, 189,60
    168. Joop van Steen, NED, 1894, 189,40
    169. Erik van Leijenhorst, NED, 1893, 189,30
    (tie) *Irena Straková, CZE, 1893, 181,30
    171. Carlos Bran, GUA, 1890, 189,00
    172. *Christelle Hannecart, FRA, 1889, 180,90
    173. Carsten Grieving, GER, 1886, 188,60
    174. Thomas Dol, NED, 1884, 188,40
    175. Sander Broers, NED, 1882, 188,20
    176. Or Aviram, ISR., 1879, 187,90
    177. Barry Eason, GBR, 1877, 187,70
    178. Matej Fotko, CZE, 1875, 187,50
    179. Hans Krijnen, NED, 1872, 187,20
    180. Erik van Sabben, NED, 1863, 186,30
    181. John Bosch, NED, 1862, 186,20
    182. Jacek Grotowski, POL, 1856, 185,60
    183. Jean-Marie Schiepers, BEL, 1853, 185,30
    184. *Vibeke Bøgetoft, DEN, 1851, 177,10
    185. Berry Termeer, NED, 1847, 184,70
    186. Vincent Graafmans, NED, 1845, 184,50
    187. *Veronique Desloovere, BEL, 1837, 175,70
    188. *Farida Pascoal-Blom, NED, 1834, 175,40
    (tie) Nico Joris, BEL, 1834, 183,40
    190. John van Schaik, NED, 1833, 183,30
    191. Petr Harbácek, CZE, 1830, 183,00
    192. Frank Broeseliske, NED, 1825, 182,50
    193. Vernon J. Kwiatkowski, USA, 1822, 182,20
    194. Flemming Pedersen, DEN, 1814, 181,40
    195. *Vera Ma√Ö¬°atová, CZE, 1813, 173,30
    196. Bert de Win, NED, 1808, 180,80
    197. Mike Schatteman, BEL, 1794, 179,40
    198. René Sejling Clausen, DEN, 1793, 179,30
    199. Stephan van Bezouw, NED, 1792, 179,20
    200. Richard Morávek, CZE, 1790, 179,00
    201. *Julie Eason, GBR, 1783, 170,30
    202. Martin Bruhn, DEN, 1781, 178,10
    203. Laurens Snoek, NED, 1780, 178,00
    204. *Petra Cermáková, CZE, 1779, 169,90
    205. Marco Landman, NED, 1771, 177,10
    206. Tim van der Vliet, NED, 1768, 176,80
    207. Stefan Hendrickx, BEL, 1757, 175,70
    208. *Markéta Harbácková, CZE, 1748, 166,80
    209. Allan Mortensen, DEN, 1744, 174,40
    210. Robert Goodman, GER, 1727, 172,70
    (tie) Tifong Lau, NED, 1727, 172,70
    212. Leon den Turck, NED, 1725, 172,50
    (tie) Eugene Kooijmans, NED, 1725, 172,50
    214. Fedor Casemier, NED, 1712, 171,20
    215. *Michaela Morávková, CZE, 1697, 161,70
    216. Vladimirs Pribilevs, LAT, 1687, 168,70
    217. Roman Vrána, CZE, 1679, 167,90
    218. John van Loon, NED, 1678, 167,80
    219. Peter Janssens, NED, 1663, 166,30
    220. Ted Tettelaar, NED, 1634, 163,40
    221. Dennis van Drempt, NED, 1611, 161,10
    222. Andre Wahjudi, NED, 1587, 158,70
    223. *Kristýna Hanu√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 1560, 148,00
    224. Jakub Rosenberger, CZE, 1537, 153,70
    225. Berthold Meyer, NED, 1486, 148,60
    226. *Vendula Morávková, CZE, 1475, 139,50
    227. Chris Vandamme, BEL, 909, DNF
    228. Bohuslav Ma√Ö¬°at, CZE, 843, DNF
    229. Cees Weyters, NED, 805, DNF
    230. Ruud Cirkel, NED, 450, DNF
    231. Klaas Snijder, NED, 422, DNF


    Ghislaine van der Tol cracks top 10 in Bronzen Schietspoel

    Dutch international Ghislaine van der Tol averaged 217 for ten games to crack the top 10 in the qualifying of the Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel at Bowling Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands. Van der Tol received additional 8 pins handicap each game, a standard on the 2006 European Bowling Tour, to overtake the 7th place with 2250 pinfall total. Johnny Spil, Netherlands, continued to lead with 2359. The top 55 players after qualifying plus the top 5 from the Desperado Squad (one game only) will advance to the finals.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel - Qualifying Standings after Squad 4

    Players with position, country, 10-game total and average
    *women scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. Johnny Spil, NED, 2359, 235,90
    2. Maarten Krull, NED, 2334, 233,40
    3. Nick Plummen, NED, 2301, 230,10
    4. Michael Krämer, GER, 2289, 228,90
    5. Ives van Eyken, BEL, 2257, 225,70
    6. Jeroen Weideman, NED, 2256, 225,60
    7. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 2250, 217,00
    8. Marco van der Griend, NED, 2249, 224,90
    9. Michael Sassen, NED, 2247, 224,70
    10. Christian Kweens, NED, 2239, 223,90
    11. Ronald Dol, NED, 2237, 223,70
    12. Jimmy Ravez, BEL, 2228, 222,80
    (tie) *Angelique de Win, NED, 2228, 214,80
    14. René van Vliet, NED, 2226, 222,60
    15. Luc Jansen, NED, 2222, 222,20
    (tie) Tjeu Thompson, NED, 2222, 222,20
    17. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 2219, 221,90
    18. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 2215, 221,50
    (tie) *Wendy van der List, NED, 2215, 213,50
    20. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 2214, 221,40
    21. Nico Thienpondt, NED, 2205, 220,50
    22. Maarten Pittens, NED, 2198, 219,80
    23. Achim Grabowski, GER, 2194, 219,40
    24. Thomas Sroczyk, USA, 2181, 218,10
    25. *Christine van Boom, BEL, 2179, 209,90
    26. Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 2171, 217,10
    27. André van Gurp, NED, 2166, 216,60
    28. Eric Kok, NED, 2165, 216,50
    29. Pierre Ravez, BEL, 2161, 216,10
    (tie) Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 2161, 216,10
    31. Ton Plummen, NED, 2158, 215,80
    32. Nicolas Forestier, FRA, 2152, 215,20
    33. Karel Kutina, CZE, 2145, 214,50
    34. *Bettina Lund, DEN, 2139, 205,90
    (tie) Peter Smits, NED, 2139, 213,90
    (tie) Jordi Roca Martinez, BEL, 2139, 213,90
    37. Mark de Jong, NED, 2134, 213,40
    38. Ron van den Bogaard, NED, 2133, 213,30
    39. *Liliane Vintens, BEL, 2132, 205,20
    40. Dennis van Kuijk, NED, 2127, 212,70
    41. *Marieke de Jong, NED, 2114, 203,40
    42. Gery Hacquin, BEL, 2111, 211,10
    43. Karel Hladík, CZE, 2110, 211,00
    44. Jordy Sluijter, NED, 2109, 210,90
    45. Ron van Zeist, NED, 2099, 209,90
    46. Koen Pellegroms, BEL, 2098, 209,80
    47. Rik Nap, NED, 2091, 209,10
    48. Roland Fruyt, NED, 2089, 208,90
    49. Ale√Ö¬° Hubácek, CZE, 2087, 208,70
    50. *Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 2086, 200,60
    51. *Dana Hanu√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 2081, 200,10
    52. Antoine Schoeters, BEL, 2078, 207,80
    53. Stijn Hombroux, BEL, 2077, 207,70
    54. Michael Reker, NED, 2066, 206,60
    55. Michael Wouters, BEL, 2064, 206,40
    56. Jirí Uhlír, CZE, 2062, 206,20
    57. Edwin van Aarle, NED, 2061, 206,10
    58. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 2058, 205,80
    59. Michael Colijn, NED, 2053, 205,30
    60. Erwin Termohlen, NED, 2051, 205,10
    61. Toby Vandoren, BEL, 2050, 205,00
    62. *Stephanie Huijden, NED, 2048, 196,80
    (tie) Luciano Casagrande, BEL, 2048, 204,80
    64. *Priscilla Maaswinkel, NED, 2046, 196,60
    (tie) Roel Mol, NED, 2046, 204,60
    66. Petr Gomola, CZE, 2045, 204,50
    67. Kristof Vaes, BEL, 2041, 204,10
    68. Yoan Alix, FRA, 2039, 203,90
    69. Tony Coolen, NED, 2037, 203,70
    70. *Jana Mare√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 2035, 195,50
    71. Michell Stinissen, NED, 2025, 202,50
    (tie) Wesley Selier, NED, 2025, 202,50
    73. Daniël Dol, NED, 2020, 202,00
    74. Erwin Groen, NED, 2018, 201,80
    75. Christiaan Veendorp, NED, 2017, 201,70
    76. John Verhey, NED, 2016, 201,60
    77. John de Hoogen, NED, 2014, 201,40
    78. Harald Punessen, GER, 2013, 201,30
    79. Marco de Bruijn, NED, 2008, 200,80
    80. Bruno Laenens, BEL, 2005, 200,50
    (tie) Paul de Mey, NED, 2005, 200,50
    82. *Daniëlle van der Meer, NED, 2001, 192,10
    (tie) *Nicole Sanders, NED, 2001, 192,10
    84. Paul Kuijer, NED, 2000, 200,00
    85. Jeremy da Silva, NED, 1997, 199,70
    86. Dennis Knijff, NED, 1996, 199,60
    (tie) Joop van Steen, NED, 1996, 199,60
    88. Antonín Nosek, CZE, 1993, 199,30
    89. Gerard de Wit, NED, 1992, 199,20
    (tie) Rostislav Brzica, CZE, 1992, 199,20
    91. Andreas Bandus, GER, 1986, 198,60
    92. Jerry Jahn, NED, 1985, 198,50
    93. Julien Sermand, FRA, 1974, 197,40
    94. *Sophie van der Meer, NED, 1973, 189,30
    95. *Stephanie Nicolas, BEL, 1970, 189,00
    (tie) Maurice v.d. Werf, NED, 1970, 197,00
    97. Kenneth Varas, NED, 1969, 196,90
    98. *Cheska Tomas, NED, 1968, 188,80
    99. Frank Stuiver, NED, 1962, 196,20
    100. *Petra Brzicová, CZE, 1959, 187,90
    101. Corné van Lier, NED, 1954, 195,40
    102. Tim van Geel, BEL, 1952, 195,20
    103. Eric de Jong, NED, 1950, 195,00
    104. Bart van Schaik, NED, 1948, 194,80
    (tie) Sandor Kremer, NED, 1948, 194,80
    106. Wesley Verthe, BEL, 1946, 194,60
    107. Anand Pultoo, NED, 1944, 194,40
    108. *Pavla Nosková, CZE, 1938, 185,80
    (tie) Michael Coussens, BEL, 1938, 193,80
    110. *Mandy van de Louw, NED, 1936, 185,60
    111. *Helena Morávková, CZE, 1934, 185,40
    112. *Annouschka Voets, NED, 1922, 184,20
    113. Mike Wouters, NED, 1920, 192,00
    (tie) Gal Shemer, ISR., 1920, 192,00
    115. Vojtech Sádlík, CZE, 1919, 191,90
    116. Michael Kok, NED, 1917, 191,70
    117. Jirí Hindrák, CZE, 1909, 190,90
    (tie) Carlo Heijmans, NED, 1909, 190,90
    119. Christ van de Lindeloof, NED, 1902, 190,20
    120. Gary Baker, GBR, 1897, 189,70
    (tie) Martin Jonk, NED, 1897, 189,70
    122. Erik van Leijenhorst, NED, 1893, 189,30
    123. Greg Jerome, GBR, 1886, 188,60
    (tie) Carsten Grieving, GER, 1886, 188,60
    125. Matej Fotko, CZE, 1875, 187,50
    126. *Daniëlle Pelle, NED, 1873, 179,30
    (tie) Thomas Dol, NED, 1873, 187,30
    128. Hans Krijnen, NED, 1872, 187,20
    129. Ron Harding, SCO, 1870, 187,00
    130. Erik van Sabben, NED, 1863, 186,30
    131. John Bosch, NED, 1862, 186,20
    132. *Irena Straková, CZE, 1860, 178,00
    133. Jacek Grotowski, POL, 1856, 185,60
    134. Jean-Marie Schiepers, BEL, 1853, 185,30
    135. Berry Termeer, NED, 1847, 184,70
    136. Vincent Graafmans, NED, 1845, 184,50
    137. *Veronique Desloovere, BEL, 1837, 175,70
    138. *Farida Pascoal-Blom, NED, 1834, 175,40
    139. John van Schaik, NED, 1833, 183,30
    140. Stephan Verheyen, NED, 1825, 182,50
    (tie) Roman Pe√Ö¬°l, CZE, 1825, 182,50
    (tie) Frank Broeseliske, NED, 1825, 182,50
    143. *Vera Ma√Ö¬°atová, CZE, 1813, 173,30
    144. Jaroslav Gurovic, CZE, 1812, 181,20
    145. Bert de Win, NED, 1808, 180,80
    146. Mike Schatteman, BEL, 1794, 179,40
    147. Stephan van Bezouw, NED, 1792, 179,20
    148. Richard Morávek, CZE, 1790, 179,00
    149. Laurens Snoek, NED, 1780, 178,00
    150. Tim van der Vliet, NED, 1768, 176,80
    151. *Markéta Harbácková, CZE, 1748, 166,80
    152. Robert Goodman, GER, 1727, 172,70
    (tie) Tifong Lau, NED, 1727, 172,70
    154. Leon den Turck, NED, 1725, 172,50
    (tie) Eugene Kooijmans, NED, 1725, 172,50
    156. Fedor Casemier, NED, 1712, 171,20
    157. *Petra Cermáková, CZE, 1702, 162,20
    158. *Michaela Morávková, CZE, 1697, 161,70
    159. Roman Vrána, CZE, 1679, 167,90
    160. John van Loon, NED, 1678, 167,80
    161. Ted Tettelaar, NED, 1634, 163,40
    162. Andre Wahjudi, NED, 1587, 158,70
    163. Dennis van Drempt, NED, 1556, 155,60
    164. Jakub Rosenberger, CZE, 1537, 153,70
    165. Berthold Meyer, NED, 1486, 148,60
    166. *Vendula Morávková, CZE, 1475, 139,50
    167. Nico Joris, BEL, 1184, 118,40
    168. Chris Vandamme, BEL, 909, 90,90
    169. Cees Weyters, NED, 805, 80,50
    170. Ruud Cirkel, NED, 450, 45,00


    Johnny Spil takes early lead in Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel

    Johnny Spil.jpg Johnny Spil averaged 235,9 over his ten games of qualifying to take the early lead in the Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament Bowling Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands, after the second squad. Second place belonged to Maarten Krull, who shot the first perfecto of the tournament in the first squad en route to a 2334 pinfall total. Nick Plummen (all from the Netherlands) is third with 2301. Rounding out the top 5 are Michael Krämer, Germany, 2289, and Ives van Eyken, Belgium, 2257.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel - Qualifying Standings after Squad 2

    Players with position, country, 10-game total and average
    *women scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. Johnny Spil, NED, 2359, 235,90
    2. Maarten Krull, NED, 2334, 233,40
    3. Nick Plummen, NED, 2301, 230,10
    4. Michael Krämer, GER, 2289, 228,90
    5. Ives van Eyken, BEL, 2257, 225,70
    6. Jeroen Weideman, NED, 2256, 225,60
    7. Marco van der Griend, NED, 2249, 224,90
    8. Michael Sassen, NED, 2247, 224,70
    9. Christian Kweens, NED, 2239, 223,90
    10. Ronald Dol, NED, 2237, 223,70
    11. Jimmy Ravez, BEL, 2228, 222,80
    (tie) *Angelique de Win, NED, 2228, 214,80
    13. René van Vliet, NED, 2226, 222,60
    14. Tjeu Thompson, NED, 2222, 222,20
    15. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 2215, 221,50
    (tie) *Wendy van der List, NED, 2215, 213,50
    17. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 2214, 221,40
    18. Nico Thienpondt, NED, 2205, 220,50
    19. Maarten Pittens, NED, 2198, 219,80
    20. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 2190, 211,00
    21. *Christine van Boom, BEL, 2179, 209,90
    22. André van Gurp, NED, 2166, 216,60
    23. Eric Kok, NED, 2165, 216,50
    24. Pierre Ravez, BEL, 2161, 216,10
    (tie) Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 2161, 216,10
    26. Ton Plummen, NED, 2158, 215,80
    27. *Bettina Lund, DEN, 2139, 205,90
    (tie) Peter Smits, NED, 2139, 213,90
    29. Mark de Jong, NED, 2134, 213,40
    30. Ron van den Bogaard, NED, 2133, 213,30
    31. Dennis van Kuijk, NED, 2127, 212,70
    32. *Marieke de Jong, NED, 2114, 203,40
    (tie) Achim Grabowski, GER, 2114, 211,40
    34. Jordy Sluijter, NED, 2109, 210,90
    35. Ron van Zeist, NED, 2099, 209,90
    36. Rik Nap, NED, 2091, 209,10
    37. *Dana Hanu√Ö¬°ová, CZE, 2081, 200,10
    38. *Liliane Vintens, BEL, 2078, 199,80
    39. Michael Reker, NED, 2066, 206,60
    40. Michael Wouters, BEL, 2064, 206,40
    41. Edwin van Aarle, NED, 2061, 206,10
    42. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 2058, 205,80
    43. Michael Colijn, NED, 2053, 205,30
    44. Erwin Termohlen, NED, 2051, 205,10
    45. *Stephanie Huijden, NED, 2048, 196,80
    (tie) Luciano Casagrande, BEL, 2048, 204,80
    47. *Priscilla Maaswinkel, NED, 2046, 196,60
    (tie) Roel Mol, NED, 2046, 204,60
    49. Michell Stinissen, NED, 2025, 202,50
    (tie) Wesley Selier, NED, 2025, 202,50
    51. Christiaan Veendorp, NED, 2017, 201,70
    52. John Verhey, NED, 2016, 201,60
    53. John de Hoogen, NED, 2014, 201,40
    54. Harald Punessen, GER, 2013, 201,30
    55. Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 2007, 200,70
    56. Paul de Mey, NED, 2005, 200,50
    57. Paul Kuijer, NED, 2000, 200,00
    58. Jeremy da Silva, NED, 1997, 199,70
    59. Dennis Knijff, NED, 1996, 199,60
    (tie) Joop van Steen, NED, 1996, 199,60
    61. Gerard de Wit, NED, 1992, 199,20
    62. *Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 1987, 190,70
    63. Andreas Bandus, GER, 1986, 198,60
    64. Jerry Jahn, NED, 1985, 198,50
    65. Maurice v.d. Werf, NED, 1970, 197,00
    66. Kenneth Varas, NED, 1969, 196,90
    67. *Cheska Tomas, NED, 1968, 188,80
    68. Frank Stuiver, NED, 1962, 196,20
    69. Corné van Lier, NED, 1954, 195,40
    70. Bart van Schaik, NED, 1948, 194,80
    (tie) Sandor Kremer, NED, 1948, 194,80
    72. Anand Pultoo, NED, 1944, 194,40
    73. Michael Coussens, BEL, 1938, 193,80
    74. *Mandy van de Louw, NED, 1936, 185,60
    75. Gal Shemer, ISR., 1920, 192,00
    76. Michael Kok, NED, 1917, 191,70
    77. Carlo Heijmans, NED, 1909, 190,90
    78. Christ van de Lindeloof, NED, 1902, 190,20
    79. Daniël Dol, NED, 1897, 189,70
    (tie) Martin Jonk, NED, 1897, 189,70
    81. Erik van Leijenhorst, NED, 1893, 189,30
    82. Carsten Grieving, GER, 1886, 188,60
    83. *Daniëlle Pelle, NED, 1873, 179,30
    (tie) Thomas Dol, NED, 1873, 187,30
    85. Ron Harding, SCO, 1870, 187,00
    86. John Bosch, NED, 1862, 186,20
    87. Jean-Marie Schiepers, BEL, 1853, 185,30
    88. Berry Termeer, NED, 1847, 184,70
    89. Vincent Graafmans, NED, 1845, 184,50
    90. *Farida Pascoal-Blom, NED, 1834, 175,40
    91. John van Schaik, NED, 1833, 183,30
    92. Stephan Verheyen, NED, 1825, 182,50
    (tie) Frank Broeseliske, NED, 1825, 182,50
    94. Bert de Win, NED, 1808, 180,80
    95. Mike Schatteman, BEL, 1794, 179,40
    96. Laurens Snoek, NED, 1780, 178,00
    97. Tim van der Vliet, NED, 1768, 176,80
    98. Tifong Lau, NED, 1727, 172,70
    99. Eugene Kooijmans, NED, 1725, 172,50
    100. Ted Tettelaar, NED, 1634, 163,40
    101. Andre Wahjudi, NED, 1587, 158,70


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament 2006 - Tournament Information

    The Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament is the third tournament of the 2006 European Bowling Tour. The tournament, a regular EBT event, will be held at Bowling Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands, from February 14-19, 2006. and offers total prize fund of 31.650 Euro (approx. 37,880). The winner will receive the 5.000 Euro top prize.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament - Technical specifications

    Bowling Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands
    February 14-19, 2006

    Number of lanes: 20
    Lane approach: Active Lanes, synthetic
    Lane surface: Active Lanes, synthetic
    Pin decks: Active Lanes, synthetic
    Pin spotters: AMF 82-70
    Pins: Twister
    Dressing equipment: Kegel Kustodian
    Lane conditioner: Kegel Prodigy
    Lane cleaner: Bowltech Glove
    Maintenance procedure: The lanes will be totally stripped and redressed before each squad and Round 3 of the finals
    Score system: Steltronic


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament - Prize money

    Total Prize Fund: : 31.650 Euro
    Place 1: 5.000 Euro
    Place 2: 2.500 Euro
    Place 3: 1.500 Euro
    Place 4: 1.000 Euro
    Places 5-8: 750 Euro
    Places 9-16: 500 Euro
    Places 17-24: 400 Euro
    Places 25-32: 350 Euro
    Places 33-40: 300 Euro
    Places 41-60: 200 Euro

    Special Awards: 800 Euro
    1st Place in Qualification: 1.000 Euro
    2nd Place in Qualification: 750 Euro
    3rd Place in Qualification: 500 Euro


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament - Tournament format

    Qualification
    10 games, changing lanes after each game

    Finals
    Final Rounds
    60 players will play in the final round 1, which is
    - top 55 with the highest pinfall after the qualification (seeded 1-55)
    - top 5 with the highest game in the Desperado Squad
    The 60 players will be seeded in the final based on their qualification score.
    In the finals, all players are starting from scratch in each round
    Bowlers that are eliminated will be ranked based on the pinfall in that round

    Round 1
    60 bowlers bowl in this round
    Six players on a pair of lanes bowl 3 games
    Top 4 on each pair advance to the next round.

    Round 2
    40 players in this round.
    Four players on a pair of lanes bowl 2 games.
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round.
    Also advancing to round 3 are the 12 losers with the highest pinfall (Lucky Losers).

    Round 3
    32 players in this round.
    Four players on a pair of lanes bowl 2 games.
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round.
    Also advancing to round 4 are the 8 losers with the highest pinfall (Lucky Losers).

    Round 4
    24 players in this round.
    Four players on a pair of lanes bowl 2 games.
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round.
    Also advancing to round 5 are the 4 losers with the highest pinfall (Lucky Losers).

    Round 5
    16 players in this round.
    Four players on a pair of lanes play 2 games.
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round.

    Round 6
    8 players in this round.
    Four players on a pair of lanes play 2 games.
    Top 2 on each pair advance to the next round.

    Round 7
    The four remaining bowlers play 2 games.
    The pin fall of these two games will decide positions 1-4 in the tournament.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament - Tournament tie rules

    Qualification Round
    In case of a tie in the qualification round the smallest difference between the highest and lowest game will be decisive. If a tie still exist the highest last game will then break the tie, then the second last game, etc.

    Desperado Squad
    In case of tie in the desperado squad, the highest positioned player will be the player with the highest position after the qualification.

    Final Rounds
    If a tie occurs in Round 1 to 6 of the finals the smallest difference between the games in that round will be decisive. If a tie still exists the qualifying score will break the tie. In case of a tie in Round 7 an extra game shall be played.


    Special playing rules in effect for the EBT

    A player is allowed maximum 2 re-racks per game without asking the tournament management for permission. Additional re-racks in the game can only be granted by the tournament management and should be limited to situations where it is obvious that the pin setting is clearly out of spots. If a player violates this rule the frame following the illegal re-rack will be set to zero.

    If a player, without permission from the tournament management, leaves a qualification squad or a final stage before he/she has completed all games in the squad/stage, all previous scores of the player will be counted as zero and the player can not enter the tournament again at any later squad or final stage. In such cases eventually pre-paid entry fees for later squads will not be reimbursed.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament - Schedule

    Squad 1: Monday 13 February 2006, 19.00
    Squad 2: Tuesday 14 February 2006, 19.00
    Squad 3: Wednesday 15 February 2006, 19.00
    Squad 4: Thursday 16 February 2006, 13.00
    Squad 5: Thursday 16 February 2006, 19.00
    Squad 6: Friday 17 February 2006, 09.00
    Squad 7: Friday 17 February 2006, 14.30
    Squad 8: Friday 17 February 2006, 20.00
    Squad 9: Saturday 18 February 2006, 09.00
    Squad 10: Saturday 18 February 2006, 14.30
    Desperado Squad: Saturday 18 February 2006, 19.30
    Finals: Sunday 19 February 2006, 09.00 - 18.00