John Szczerbinski, Danielle McEwan take Team USA Trials titles

    01/08/13

    Team USA News

    Earn automatic spots on Team USA and will represent the United States at the 2013 QubicaAMF World Cup

    2013TeamUSATrialsJohnSzczerbinskiDanielleMcEwan.jpg John Szczerbinski (pictured left) of North Tonawanda, N.Y., and Danielle McEwan (right) of Stony Point, N.Y., emerged as the champions Monday at the 2013 United States Bowling Congress Team USA Trials and will represent the United States at the QubicaAMF World Cup later this year.

    Szczerbinski held on in a tight championship match, defeating defending champion Marshall Kent of Yakima, Wash., 218-211, while McEwan successfully defended her title with a 267-194 win over Diandra Asbaty of Chicago at Sunset Station's Strike Zone Bowling Center.

    Kent had a chance to take the title and continue his reign as Team USA Trials champion but needing a double in the final frame, he left the 2-4-5 on his first shot to concede the title to Szczerbinski.

    "My goal coming here this week was just to make Team USA again," said Szczerbinski, who earned his third term on Team USA. "Winning this tournament is just icing on the cake and being able to go to the World Cup? It's just hard to explain everything I'm feeling."

    In the women's title match, McEwan rolled to her second consecutive title with ease, knocking off Asbaty, who earned a spot on Team USA for a record 15th time.

    "It was such a long week, and I'm completely drained," said McEwan, who is now a two-time Team USA member. "I remember last year when I won, it really didn't sink in until I got back to the hotel room, and I think that's happening again. It's just an amazing feeling."

    In the semifinals, Kent took down John Janawicz of Winter Haven, Fla., 257-196, while McEwan defeated Josie Earnest of Nashville, Tenn., 199-181.

    All of the players who advanced to the stepladder finals earned automatic spots on Team USA in 2013 by surviving a grueling five-day, 30-game format that awarded points based on the position they finished in each day.

    The National Selection Committee also announced the remainder of the Team USA roster, which was made up of two men and two women based on their performance at the Team USA Trials and five men and five women who met eligibility requirements and submitted resumes for consideration.

    The men's selections based on resumes Chris Barnes, Bill O'Neill, Tommy Jones, Mike Fagan and Steve Smith, while Eddie VanDaniker and Kyle King were selected based on their Trials performance.

    Joining the women's team as selections from resumes were Liz Johnson, Kelly Kulick, Shannon O'Keefe, Stefanie Nation, Shannon Pluhowsky, while Brittni Hamilton and Missy Parkin were picked based on Trials performance.

    There were also four spots on Junior Team USA awarded Monday with the top two age-eligible finishers for the boys and girls earning automatic spots. The selection committee also added two boys and two girls.

    Joining Junior Team USA were EJ Tackett, Wesley Low, Kamron Doyle and Dominic Partipilo on the boys side, while Elise Bolton, Morgan O'Brien, Mary Wells and Ashley Rucker made it on the girls side.

    For more information on the Team USA Trials, including live streaming, full player stats and complete standings, click here.

     


    Related Articles


    Diandra Asbaty, John Szczerbinski lead headed to final day at Team USA Trials
    Danielle McEwan, John Szczerbinski lead after three rounds at Team USA Trials
    John Janawicz, Danielle McEwan lead Team USA Trials after Round 1
    John Szczerbinski, Kristina Frahm lead Team USA Trials after Round 1
    Danielle McEwan, Marshall Kent look to defend Team USA Trials titles
    USBC members to bowl for spots on Team USA Jan. 2-7 in Las Vegas
    Extended format, stepladder finals on tap for 2013 USBC Team USA Trials

     


    2013 United States Bowling Congress Team USA Trials - Stepladder Results


    Strike Zone Bowling Center in Henderson, Nev., USA (Jan. 2-7, 2013)

    Men's Championship Round:
    1, John Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, N.Y., 218 (1 game)
    2, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 468 (2 games)
    3, John Janawicz, Winter Haven, Fla., 196 (1 game)
    Playoff Results:
    Semifinal Match: No. 3 Kent def. No. Janawicz, 257-196
    Championship: No. 1 Szczerbinski def. Kent, 218-211.

    Women's Championship Round:
    1, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 466 (2 games)
    2, Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, Ill., 194 (1 game)
    3, Josie Earnest, Nashville, Tenn., 181 (1 game)
    Playoff Results:
    Semifinal Match: No. 2 McEwan def. No. 3 Earnest, 199-181
    Championship: McEwan def. No. 1 Asbaty, 267-194.

     


    2013 USBC Team USA Trials - Overall (Top 20)


    Players with position, hometown and total points after five rounds. The top 3 advance to the stepladder finals. Points based on finishing position in each round; top three advance to stepladder finals after five rounds.

    Men's Division (Full Results)
    1, John Szczerbinski, N Tonawanda, N.Y., 31
    2, John Janawicz, Winter Haven, Fla., 75
    3, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 86
    4, Eddie VanDaniker, Chatsworth, Calif., 89
    5, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 94
    6, Kyle King, Glendale, Ariz., 98
    7, Vince Biondo III, Carpentersville, Ill., 106
    8, Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 107
    9, Matthew Farber, Plainview, N.Y., 115
    10, Aaron Lorincz, Belleville, Mich., 132
    11, Ivan Miyasato, Fresno, Calif., 143
    12, Wesley Low, Palmdale, Calif., 149
    13, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 152
    14, Dominic Partipilo, Aurora, Ill., 165
    15, Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., 169
    16, Devin Bidwell, Wichita, Kan., 175
    16, Robert W Gotchall, Lincoln, Neb., 175
    18, Steve Smith, San Diego, Calif., 177
    19, Eric Cornog, Cherry Hill, N.J., 180
    20, Jarrett Mizo, Honolulu, Hawaii, 185

    Women's Division (Full Results)
    1, Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, Ill., 43
    2, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 53
    3, Josie Earnest, Nashville, Tenn., 67
    4, Sarah Lokker, New Baltimore, Mich., 75
    5, Brittni Hamilton, Webster, N.Y., 75
    6, Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 75
    7, Jacqueline Carbonetto, Blauvelt, N.Y., 76
    8, Bryanna Caldwell, Red Rock, Ariz., 82
    9, Leanne Hulsenberg, Roseville, Calif., 82
    10, Kayla Bandy, Pikeville, Ky., 90
    11, Missy Parkin, Fullerton, Calif., 91
    12, Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, Ohio, 92
    13, Morgan O'Brien, Lomira, Wis., 103
    14, Megan Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 133
    15, Kayla Johnson , Washington, Ill., 140
    16, Brenda Padilla, Mansfield, Texas, 144
    17, Ashley Rucker, Bartlesville, Okla., 144
    18, Kristina Frahm, Oswego, Ill., 146
    19, Mary Wells, Westerville , Ohio, 146
    20, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 148

     


    2013 USBC Team USA Trials - Round 5 (Top 20)


    Players with position, hometown and 6-game total

    Men's Division (Full Results)
    1, Kenneth Benoit, Wichita, Kan., 1,412
    2, Steven Villanueva, N Las Vegas, Nev., 1,407
    3, William Trudell, Coventry, R.I., 1,405
    4, John Szczerbinski, N Tonawanda, N.Y., 1,404
    5, Matthew Farber, Plainview, N.Y., 1,402
    6, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 1,400
    7, Eric Gauroniak, Palm City, Fla., 1,399
    8, Gregory Thompson Jr, Cupertino, Calif., 1,384
    9, Eddie VanDaniker, Chatsworth, Calif., 1,379
    10, MattGasn, Laurel, Md., 1,366
    10, Daryn Young, Danville, Calif., 1,366
    12, John Janawicz, Winter Haven, Fla., 1,350
    13, Steve Lemke, Nacagdoches, Texas, 1,347
    14, Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 1,345
    15, Gary Faulkner, Memphis, Tenn., 1,340
    16, Michael Fujita, Davis , Calif., 1,335
    17, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 1,332
    18, Dylan Burns, Garden City, Kan., 1,328
    19, Eric Cornog, Cherry Hill, N.J., 1,323
    20, Kevin Jones, Covina, Calif., 1,320

    Women's Division (Full Results)
    1, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 1,388
    2, Catherine Maher, Ottumwa, Iowa, 1,378
    3, Brittni Hamilton, Webster, N.Y., 1,361
    4, Nicole Trudell, Coventry , R.I., 1,355
    5, Megan Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 1,350
    6, Correen Lieber, Issaquah, Wash., 1,337
    7, Kayla Bandy, Pikeville, Ky., 1,336
    8, Brenda Padilla, Mansfield, Texas, 1,307
    9, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 1,304
    10, Missy Parkin, Fullerton, Calif., 1,291
    11, Melissa Wunch, Cleveland, Ga., 1,288
    12, Amanda Falk, Tucson, Ariz., 1,279
    13, Mary Wells, Westerville , Ohio, 1,274
    14, Kayla Johnson , Washington, Ill., 1,265
    15, Michelle Hunzaker, Cary, N.C., 1,264
    16, Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, Ohio, 1,258
    16, Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, Ill., 1,258
    18, Brittany Hillman, Pleasanton, Calif., 1,257
    19, Christina Halen, Kennesaw, Ga., 1,252
    20, Leanne Hulsenberg, Roseville, Calif., 1,239