Russell's dramatic victory in Germany finalizes Barbasol PBA Tournament of Champions field

    03/26/13

    2012-13 PBA Tour #12

    Indianapolis native wins first time in final qualifying event, returns home for PBA's signature event

    2013EBT04JamesGruffmanRonnieRussell.jpgIndianapolis area native Ronnie Russell (pictured right) waited until the last possible event, but ended a 10-year quest to win his first Professional Bowlers Association Tour title Sunday in Munich, Germany, and is heading home, ready to bowl in the PBA's signature tournament for the first time.

    Russell's 224-210 victory over Sweden's James Gruffman (left) in the 10th Brunswick Euro Challenge qualified him for the exclusive field of 48 PBA Tour champions and five past TOC winners who will begin competition in the Barbasol PBA Tournament of Champions Wednesday at Woodland Bowl on Indianapolis' north side.

    BowlingdigitalBanner.gif Bowlingdigital.com provided Live Coverage and Live Streaming of the 2013 Brunswick Euro Challenge all the way through to the stepladder finals, which were broadcast live on Bowlingdigital TV on Sunday, March 24, 2013.

    Photo Album


     

    2013BarbasolTOALogo_small.jpg While Woodland Bowl has hosted almost every major PBA Tour major championship event over the years, it will host the TOC for the first time.

    The only previous time the Tournament of Champions was held in Indianapolis was the very first event in 1962. That tournament, won by the late PBA Hall of Famer Joe Joseph, was held at Play Bowl – a bowling center that no longer exists.

    The 2013 TOC begins with eight-round qualifying squads for all players on Wednesday at 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. After a third eight-game qualifying round Thursday at 10 a.m., the top 24 players based on 24-game pinfall totals will advance to round-robin match play. Match play rounds will be held Thursday at 5 p.m., and Friday at 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. After a total of 48 games, the top five players will advance to Sunday's live ESPN stepladder finals at 2:30 p.m. ET.

    At stake is a $50,000 first prize and the PBA's third major championship of the 2012-13 season.

    200910PBADougKent.jpg201112PBADannyWiseman.jpgAs part of Tournament of Champions week, the PBA will host its Hall of Fame induction ceremonies Saturday at 7 p.m. at the Indianapolis Marriott North, when Doug Kent (left) of Newark, N.Y., and Danny Wiseman (right) of Baltimore, will join the ranks of the PBA's greatest players.

    All qualifying and match play rounds of the Tournament of Champions (and the PBA Hall of Fame induction ceremonies Saturday night) will be covered live, exclusively on PBA's online bowling channel, Xtra Frame.

    Following Sunday's live TOC finals, the PBA will conduct its inaugural PBA League Elias Cup finals at 6 p.m. The Elias Cup finals will air on ESPN on Sunday, April 7, at 1 p.m. ET. .

    2012PBALeagueLogo_small.jpgThe four teams that earned the most points during a five-round qualifying series in Detroit in January – the New York City WTT KingPins led by franchise player Pete Weber and owned by Billie Jean King, the Motown Muscle led by franchise player Mike Fagan and owned by Jerome Bettis, the BROOKLYN STyLES led by franchise player Sean Rash and owned by Jesse Williams and the Dallas Strikers led by franchise player Norm Duke and owned by Terrell Owens – will bowl for the first Elias Cup title and a team prize of $76,000.

    Related Articles


    2012 Tournament of Champions was more than a major title for Sean Rash
    PBA Tournament of Champions comes full circle
    Barbasol to sponsor PBA Tournament of Champions

     


    2013 Barbasol PBA Tournament of Champions Roster


    Top 48 in order of eligibility based upon most current title plus past TOC champions who have accepted invitations to participate, as of March 17.

    1, Ronnie Russell, Indianapolis, Brunswick Euro Challenge
    2, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 2013 Kuwait Open
    3, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 2013 USBC Masters
    4, Scott Norton, Mission Viejo, Calif., 2013 Earl Anthony PBA Players Championship
    5, Jason Sterner, McDonough, Ga., 2013 Don Carter Classic
    6, Michael Haugen Jr., Carefree, Ariz., 2013 Mark Roth Classic
    7, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 2013 Carmen Salvino Classic
    8, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 2013 International Bowling Championship 2013 supported by DHC
    9, Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 2013 Qatar Open
    10, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 2012 PBA World Championship
    11, Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2012 Bowlers Journal Scorpion Championship
    12, Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 2012 Alka Seltzer Plus Cold Cheetah Championship
    13, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 2012 Vienna Open
    14, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 2012 XF PBA Dick Weber Playoffs
    15, Mike Fagan, Dallas, 2012 Brunswick Euro Challenge
    16, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 2012 Kuwait Open
    17, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 2012 U.S. Open
    18, Scott Newell, Daytona Beach, Fla., 2012 XF Ricart Ford Open
    19, Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 2012 PBA XF Cheetah Open
    20, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 2011 Mark Roth-Marshall Holman PBA Doubles
    21, Dom Barrett, England, 2011 Scorpion Open
    22, Stuart Williams, England, 2011 Bayer Viper Open
    23, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 2011 Dick Weber PBA Playoffs
    24, Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 2011 Bayer USBC Masters
    25, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2011 One A Day Earl Anthony Memorial Classic
    26, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 2010 Go RVing Match Play Championship
    27, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 2010 Etonic Don Johnson Eliminator
    28, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 2010 USBC Masters
    29, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 2010 PBA Tournament of Champions
    30, Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill., 2010 Earl Anthony Memorial Classic
    31, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 2009 PBA World Championship
    32, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 2009 Shark Championship
    33, Mike DeVaney, San Diego, 2009 Scorpion Championship
    34, Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., 2009 Viper Championship
    35, Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2009 Dydo Japan Cup
    36, Michael Machuga, Erie, Pa., 2008 Chameleon Championship
    37, Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind., 2008 Ultimate Scoring Championship
    38, Danny Wiseman, Baltimore, 2008 PBA Exempt Doubles Classic
    39, Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill., 2005 PBA Dexter Tournament of Champions
    40, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 2005 Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Open
    41, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 2003 Empire State Open
    42, Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., 2003 Odor-Eaters Open
    43, Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore., 2003 ABC Masters
    44, Kurt Pilon, Warren, Mich., 2001 Peoria Open
    45, Dave Wodka, Henderson, Nev., 1999 Greater Detroit Open
    46, Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., 1992 Florida Open
    47, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 2011 Plastic Ball Championship
    48, Doug Kent, Newark, N.Y., 2007 Denny's World Championship

    Past TOC champions who have elected to participate


    49, George Branham III, Indianapolis, 1993 Firestone Tournament of Champions
    50, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1998 Brunswick World Tournament of Champions
    51, Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 1971 Firestone Tournament of Champions
    52, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 1980 Firestone Tournament of Champions
    53, Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 1988 Firestone Tournament of Champions

     


    Barbasol PBA Tournament of Champions Schedule


    Woodland Bowl in Indianapolis, Ind., United States (March 26-31, 2013)

    Tuesday, March 26, 2013
    1-3 p.m. – Official practice session
    Wednesday, March 27
    10 a.m. – 8 qualifying games, all players
    5 p.m. – 8 qualifying games, all players

    Thursday, March 28, 2013
    10 a.m. – 8 qualifying games, all players
    Field cut to the top 24 players for round robin match play
    5 p.m. – Top 24, 8 games round robin match play

    Friday, March 29, 2013
    10 a.m. – Top 24, 8 games round robin match play
    5 p.m. – Top 24, 8 games round robin match play
    Top five after 48 games advance to stepladder finals

    Saturday, March 30, 2013
    9:30 a.m., noon, 2:30 p.m. - Pro-am squads
    7 p.m. – PBA HOF induction ceremonies and dinner (Indianapolis Marriott North)

    Sunday, March 31, 2013
    3 p.m. - ESPN five-player stepladder finals (live)
    6 p.m. – PBA League Elias Cup finals (four teams, Baker format stepladder finals taped to air on ESPN on Sunday, April 7, at 1 p.m. ET)