17th Asian Games bowling competition starts on Tuesday in Incheon, Korea

    09/22/14

    2014 Asian Games

    177 bowlers, 103 men and 74 women, from 19 countries will compete in Singles, Doubles, Trios, five-player Teams, All-Events and Masters

    2014AsianGamesLogo.jpg The XVII Asian Games got underway on September 19th in Incheon, South Korea, and run through October 4th featuring more than 9000 athletes from 25 countries, who will compete for medals in 36 sports.

    The Asian Games, a.k.a. Asiad, is a Pancontinental multi-sport event held every four years among athletes from all over Asia. Bowling made its debut in 1978 (Bangkok, Thailand) and returned in 1986 (Seoul, Korea) and was part of the Games in each event since 1994 (Hiroshima, Japan).

    The Bowling competition of the Incheon Asian Games will be contested Sept. 23 - Oct. 2 at Anyang Hogye Gymnasium bowling center.

    177 players, 103 men and 74 women, from 19 countries - China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, China, Indonesia, Japan, Kuwait, Macau, China, Malaysia, Mongolia, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen and the host country Korea - will bowl for gold, silver and bronze medals in Singles, Doubles, Trios, five-player Teams, All-Events and Masters.

    Technical delegate John Janawicz, United States, has chosen a 36-feet short and a 46-feet long lane conditioning pattern. See also the Kegel Lane Map Report.

    Competition gets underway on Tuesday, Sept. 23, with Men's Singles. The winners in Singles (long oil), Doubles (short oil), Trios (short/long) and Teams (long/short) will be determined in six games. The winner in All-Events is the player with the highest 24 game total of the four disciplines.

    The top 16 women and top 16 men in All-Events, but maximum two per national Olympic Committee, advance to the Masters finals Oct. 1 & 2. Those 16 bowl two eight-game blocks of Round Robin match play - first block on short, second block on long oil - to determine the top 3 players for the stepladder finals, which will conclude the Asian Games bowling competition.

     


    Related Articles


    World Bowling makes its new debut at 17th Incheon Asian Games

     


    17th Asian Games - Schedule of Events


    All times KST (Korea Standard Time)

    Friday, Sept. 19, 2014
    All Day - Team Arrivals

    Saturday, Sept. 20, 2014
    All Day - Last Day of Team Arrivals
    19:00 Team Managers' Meeting (Anyang Hogye bowling center)

    Sunday, Sept. 21, 2014
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    08:00 - 18:00 Ball Registration
    09:00 - 18:00 Official Practice (left lane long oil, right lane short oil)
    09:00 - 11:00 Official Practice Squad A
    11:00 - 12:30 Lane Maintenance
    12:30 - 14:30 Official Practice Squad B
    14:30 - 16:00 Lane Maintenance

    Monday, Sept. 22, 2014
    16:00 - 18:00 Official Practice Squad C
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 18:00 Official Practice (left lane long oil, right lane short oil)
    09:00 - 11:00 Official Practice Squad B
    11:00 - 12:30 Lane Maintenance
    12:30 - 14:30 Official Practice Squad C
    14:30 - 16:00 Lane Maintenance
    16:00 - 18:00 Official Practice Squad A

    Tuesday, Sept. 23, 2014
    Competition Day 1 (long oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 13:00 Men's Singles Squad A (6 games)
    13:00 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 18:30 Men's Singles Squad B (6 games)
    18:45 - 18:55 Victory Ceremony for Men's Singles

    Wednesday, Sept. 24, 2014
    Competition Day 2 (long oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 13:00 Women's Singles Squad A (6 games)
    13:00 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 18:30 Women's Singles Squad B (6 games)
    18:45 - 18:55 Victory Ceremony for Women's Singles

    Thursday, Sept. 25, 2014
    Competition Day 3 (short oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 13:00 Men's Doubles Squad A (6 games)
    13:00 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 18:30 Men's Doubles Squad B (6 games)
    18:45 - 18:55 Victory Ceremony for Men's Doubles

    Friday, Sept. 26, 2014
    Competition Day 4 (short oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 13:00 Women's Doubles Squad A (6 games)
    13:00 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 18:30 Women's Doubles Squad B (6 games)
    18:45 - 18:55 Victory Ceremony for Women's Doubles

    Saturday, Sept. 27, 2014
    Competition Day 5 (short oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 12:00 Men's Trios Squad A - 1st Block (3 games)
    12:00 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 16:30 Men's Trios Squad B - 1st Block (3 games)
    16:30 - 18:00 Lane Maintenance
    18:00 - 21:00 Women's Trios - 1st Block (3 games)

    Sunday, Sept. 28, 2014
    Competition Day 6 (long oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 12:00 Women's Trios - 2nd Block (3 games)
    12:00 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 16:30 Men's Trios Squad A - 2nd Block (3 games)
    16:30 - 18:00 Lane Maintenance
    18:00 - 21:00 Men's Trios Squad B - 2nd Block (3 games)
    21:15 - 21:30 Victory Ceremony for Women's Trios
    21:30 - 21:45 Victory Ceremony for Men's Trios

    Monday, Sept. 29, 2014
    Competition Day 7 (long oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 13:00 Men's Team of Five - 1st Block (3 games)
    13:00 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 18:30 Women's Team of Five - 1st Block (3 games)

    Tuesday, Sept. 30, 2014
    Competition Day 8 (short oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 13:00 Men's Team of Five - 2nd Block (3 games)
    13:30 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 18:30 Women's Team of Five - 2nd Block (3 games)
    18:45 - 19:00 Victory Ceremony for Women's Team of 5
    19:00 - 19:15 Victory Ceremony for Men's Team of 5
    19:15 - 19:30 Victory Ceremony for Women's All Events
    19:15 - 19:30 Victory Ceremony for Men's All Events

    Wednesday, Oct. 1, 2014
    Competition Day 9 (short oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 11:30 Men's Masters - 1st Block
    11:30 - 13:00 Lane Maintenance
    13:00 - 15:30 Women's Masters - 1st Block

    Thursday, Oct. 2, 2014
    Competition Day 10 (long oil)
    07:30 - 09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00 - 11:30 Men's Masters - 2nd Block
    11:30 - 13:00 Lane Maintenance
    13:00 - 15:30 Women's Masters - 2nd Block
    15:30 - 18:00 Stepladder Finals (higher seed chooses the oil pattern)
    18:15 - 18:22 Victory Ceremony for Women's Masters
    18:23 - 18:30 Victory Ceremony for Men's Masters

    Friday, Oct. 3, 2014
    All Day - Departure