Jack Jurek captures emotional PBA50 Miller High Life Classic win

    04/30/15

    2015 PBA50 Tour #3

    Jurek finishes with nine strikes to beat Bob Learn Jr. in title match, 264-224, for second PBA50 Tour title

    2015PBA5003JackJurekBanner.jpg

     

    2013PBA50BobLearn.jpgIn a tournament he dedicated to his father Jerry, who passed away two weeks ago, Jack Jurek (pictured above with center manager Paul Kreins, right) of Lackawanna, N.Y. survived an emotional championship match to win the PBA50 Miller High Life Classic presented by Columbia 300 Wednesday at George Pappas' Victory Lanes in Mooresville, N.C.

    Jurek also survived an early open in the third frame of the championship match but then roared back with nine consecutive strikes to defeat five-time PBA Tour and two-time PBA50 Tour winner Bob Learn Jr. (right) of Erie, Pa., 264-224.

    It was Jurek's second PBA50 Tour title to go along with the two titles he has won on the PBA Tour.

    2014PBAPeteWeber2.jpg"I think this was the toughest week I've ever bowled, but generally I was able to keep my emotions pretty calm" said Jurek. "I can get a little geared up and hyper during a tournament but maybe keeping things in perspective gave me that calm feeling. I don't know exactly, but this one is definitely for dad."

    Jurek, who qualified second for the stepladder finals, defeated PBA Hall of Famer and three-time PBA50 Tour winner Pete Weber (left) in a back-and-forth semifinal match, 224-200, to advance to the title match.

    I was watching Tom (Baker) and Pete and could see they had good looks to the pocket but they weren't always getting good results," Jurek said. "I tried to learn from what they were doing, get to a place on the lane where I could get a good ball reaction, not get anxious, and then just do what I was doing all week."

    2014PBA50TomBaker.jpgWeber, who qualified fifth for the finals, won the first two stepladder matches defeating Dennis Rakauskas of Apopka, Fla., in the opening match 268-236, and then fellow Hall of Famer and four-time PBA50 Player of the Year Tom Baker (right) of King, N.C., 193-191, in the second match.

    Rakauskas was trying for his first PBA50 Tour title and Baker was trying for his 13th which would have moved into second all alone on the all-time PBA50 Tour titles list behind leader John Handegard with 14 wins.

    Weber's third-place finish was a welcome improvement over his first two tournaments of the season where he finished 24th and 44th. Baker's fourth-place finish came after finishing third in last week's UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages and 15th in the season-opening Pasco County Florida Open.

    The PBA50 Tour heads to Farmingdale Lanes in Farmingdale, N.Y. for the PBA50 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open presented by Brunswick May 2-5 which is the fourth stop of the season.

     


    Related Articles


    300 game helps Bob Learn Jr. top qualifying in PBA50 Miller High Life Classic
    Brian Voss averages 253.8 to lead first round in PBA50 Miller High Life Classic
    2015 PBA50 Tour Schedule & Champions

     


    PBA50 Miller High Life Classic, presented by Columbia 300 - Stepladder Finals


    George Pappas' Victory Lanes in Mooresville, N.C., United States (April 26-29, 2015)

    Championship Round:
    1, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 488 (2 games), $7,500
    2, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 224 (1 game), $4,000
    3, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 661 (3 games), $2,500
    4, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 191 (1 game), $2,000
    5, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 236 (1 game), $1,750

    Playoff Results:
    Match One: No. 5 Weber def. No. 4 Rakauskas, 268-236
    Match Two: Weber def. No. 3 Baker, 193-191
    Semifinal Match: No. 2 Jurek def. Weber, 224-200
    Championship: Jurek def. No. 1 Learn, 264-224.

    Modified Match Play Round 2
    Top 5 after six games, including match play bonus pins, advanced to stepladder finals; a-denotes amateur; ss-denotes PBA60 player
    1, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 4-2, 1,630
    2, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 5-1, 1,612
    3, ss-Tom Baker, King, N.C., 4-2, 1,594
    4, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3-2-1, 1,546
    5, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3-2-1, 1,542
    Missed Cut:
    6, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 2-3-1, 1,477, $1,600
    7, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 3-3, 1,476, $1,600
    8, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3-3, 1,460, $1,600
    9, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3-2-1, 1,453, $1,425
    10, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3-3, 1,450, $1,425
    11, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 2-4, 1,426, $1,425
    12, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 2-4, 1,424, $1,525
    13, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 1-5, 1,364, $1,525
    14, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3-3, 1,363, $1,425
    15, ss-Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3-3, 1,338, $1,425
    16, a-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 2-4, 1,321, $1,525

    Modified Match Play Round 1
    Top 16 after five games, including match play bonus pins, advanced to Round 2
    17, ss-David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., 3-2, 1,250, $1,275
    18, (tie)a-James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 2-2-1, and
    a-Ken Wyatt, Sterling Hts., Mich., 2-1-2, 1,226, $1,275
    20, ss-Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3-2, 1,209, $1,275
    21, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 2-3, 1,203, $1,275
    22, ss-Roy Buckley, Westerville, Ohio, 3-1-1, 1,195, $1,275
    23, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3-2, 1,183, $1,275
    24, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 2-3-1,170, $1,275
    25, ss-John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 2-3, 1,152, $1,175
    26, ss-Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 1-4, 1,146, $1,175
    27, ss-Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 1-4, 1,130, $1,175
    28, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 1-4, 1,116, $1,175
    29, ss-Dave Patchen, Oregon, Ohio, 1-4, 1,102, $1,175
    30, ss-Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1-3-1, 1,063, $1,175
    31, ss-Jeff Bellinger, Columbia, S.C., 0-5, 1,039, $1,175
    32, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 2-3, 996, $1,175.

    Other Cashers (after five-game cashers' round):
    Top 8 advanced to Modified Match Play Round 1
    33, a-Louis Manzella Jr., Mt. Olive, Ala., 1,182, $1,075
    34, a-Mike Long, Charlotte, N.C., 1,174, $1,075
    35, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,165, $1,075
    36, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 1,147, $1,075
    37 (tie), Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., and Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,137, $1,075
    39, ss-Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1,132, $1,075
    40, ss-Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 1,114, $1,075
    41, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 1,109, $1,025
    42, Danny Weikel, Bessemer City, NC, 1,103, $1,025
    43, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 1,096, $1,025
    44, ss-Paul Bryant, Fayetteville, N.C., 1,093, $1,025
    45, ss-Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 1,092, $1,025
    46, ss-David Hull, Lexington, N.C., 1,088, $1,025
    47, Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 1,085, $1,025
    48, ss-Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 1,080, $1,025
    49, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 1,057, $1,025
    50, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,054, $1,025
    51, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,050, $1,025
    52 (tie), ss-Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, and ss-Gary Shultis, Levittown, N.Y., 1,046, $1,000
    54, James Lord, Fort Mill, S.C., 1,023, $1,000
    55, Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 1,007, $1,000
    56, Peter Knopp, Germany, 1,002, $1,000
    57, ss-Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 1,000, $1,000
    58, ss-James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 995, $1,000
    59, ss-Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 987, $1,000.