Andres Gomez wins PBA Xtra Frame Pensacola South Open

    06/22/15

    2015 PBA Tour #11

    Native Colombian defeats Tom Daugherty for third PBA Tour title, $10,000 prize

    2015PBA11AndresGomez.jpg2014PBATomDaugherty2.jpgAndres Gomez (pictured left) of Colombia won his third PBA Tour title Sunday, June 21, defeating Tom Daugherty (right) of Wesley Chapel, Fla., 211-192, to win the PBA Xtra Frame Pensacola South Open at New Liberty Lanes in Pensacola, Fla.

    With strikes in the ninth frame and first shot in the 10th, Gomez overcame an unconverted 2-10 split in the eighth frame to lock up the $10,000 first prize on a demanding PBA Bear lane conditioning pattern.

    The native Colombian, now living in Hollywood, Fla., won his previous PBA Tour titles in the 2011 and 2013 Carmen Salvino Classic tournaments.

    2015PBA10TommyJones.jpgDaugherty advanced to the title match with a 237-212 win over 2014 PBA Southwest Region Rookie of the Year Anthony Simonsen, an 18-year-old two-handed player from Princeton, Texas. In the first match, Daugherty eliminated 16-time PBA Tour winner Tommy Jones (left) of Simpsonville, S.C., 247-233.

    The Xtra Frame Pensacola Open was the third PBA Tour event covered exclusively live on by PBA's exclusive online video-streaming service.

    2014PBAWSOBChrisBarnes.jpg2014PBAJoshBlanchard2.jpgEarlier in the year, Chris Barnes (left) of Double Oak, Texas, won the DHC PBA Japan Invitational in Tokyo – the first international event ever streamed live on Xtra Frame – and Josh Blanchard (right) of Phoenix, Ariz., won the PBA Xtra Frame Maine Shootout at Bayside Bowl in Portland, Maine.

    PBA players now head to South Plains Lanes in Lubbock, Texas, for the PBA Xtra Frame Lubbock Sports Southwest Open presented by Storm next Friday through Sunday. Qualifying, match play and stepladder finals competition on Saturday and Sunday will be covered live, exclusively on PBA's Xtra Frame online bowling channel.

     


    Related Articles


    PBA stars face youthful challenge in PBA Xtra Frame Pensacola South Open
    2015 PBA Tour Schedule & Champions

     


    PBA Xtra Frame Pensacola South Open - Stepladder Results


    New Liberty Lanes in Pensacola, Fla., United States (June 19-21, 2015)

    2015PBA11AndresGomez2.jpgChampionship Round:
    1, Andres Gomez, Colombia, $10,000
    2, Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., $5,000
    3, Anthony Simonsen, Princeton, Texas, $2,500
    4, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., $1,800

    Playoff Results:
    First Match: Daugherty def. Jones, 247-233
    Semifinal Match: Daugherty def. Simonsen, 237-212
    Championship Match: Gomez def. Daugherty, 211-192.

     


    PBA Xtra Frame Pensacola South Open - Standings after Match Play


    Players with position, hometown, match play record and 20-game total, including match play bonus pins; top 4 advance to the stepladder finals; a-denotes amateur

    1, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 9-3, 4,566
    2, Anthony Simonsen, Princeton, Texas, 8-4, 4,511
    3, Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 9-3, 4,494
    4, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 8-4, 4,407

    Missed Cut:
    5, Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., 6-6, 4,351, $1,300
    6, B.J. Moore, Apex, N.C., 7-5, 4,263, $1,200
    7, Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., 7-5, 4,250, $1,100
    8, a-Sean Riccardi, St. Petersburg, Fla., 6-6, 4,249, $1,000
    9, Mike Williams, Montgomery, Ala., 6-6, 4,248, $900
    10, Kris Prather, Milton, Fla., 4-8, 4,235, $850
    11, a-A.J. Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 5-7, 4,206, $825
    12, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 5-7, 4,202, $800
    13, Patrick Allen, Mount Kisco, N.Y., 5-7, 4,198, $775
    14, Dale Coleman, High Springs, Fla., 5-7, 4,190, $750
    15, Jason Sterner, Covington, Ga., 4-8, 4,184, $725
    16, Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 2-10, 4,037, $700

     


    PBA Xtra Frame Pensacola South Open - Standings after Qualifying


    Players with position, hometown and 8-game total; a-denotes amateur; s-denotes PBA50 player; places 17-42 show earnings

    1. Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 1731
    2. a-A.J. Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 1726
    3. Anthony Simonsen, Princeton, Texas, 1725
    4. Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 1719
    5. Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 1708
    6. Jason Sterner, Covington, Ga., 1706
    7. Andres Gomez, Colombia, 1704
    8. Chris S. Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 1703
    9. Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., 1701
    10. Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1693
    11. Patrick Allen, Mount Kisco, N.Y., 1682
    12. Dale Coleman, High Springs, Fla., 1675
    13. B.J. Moore, Apex, N.C., 1673
    14. a-Sean Riccardi, St. Petersburg, Fla., 1664
    15. Mike Williams, Montgomery, Ala., 1657
    16. Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., 1657
    Williams (203) and Mooney (190) defeated a-Tony Meyers (189) in a one-game roll-off to break a tie for the 15th and 16th positions for match play.

    Missed Cut:
    17. s-Tony Myers, Pensacola, Fla., 1656, $520
    18. a-Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 1655, $520
    19. Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 1654, $520
    20. Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 1653, $520
    21. Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 1651, $520
    22. Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 1646, $520
    23. Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan., 1638, $520
    24. Zachary Dwyer, Ft. Walton Beach, Fla., 1631, $520
    25. Zack Brown, Holly Springs, N.C., 1626, $510
    26. a-Aaron Martin, Mount Juliet, Tenn., 1625, $510
    27. Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 1624, $510
    28. Chris Arcaro, Wilmington, N.C., 1623, $510
    29. Randy M. Weiss, Columbia, S.C., 1623, $510
    30. Richard Horsley, Morrisville, N.C., 1616, $510
    31. Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 1616, $510
    32. a-Daniel Vasquez, Bogota, Colombia, 1611, $510
    33. Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 1610, $500
    34. a-Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 1606, $500 (SMART)
    35. a-Mike Dixon, Helena, Ala., 1590, $500
    36. Shawn Maldonado, Houston, Texas, 1588, $500
    37. Matt Taylor, Youngsville, N.C., 1587, $500
    38. a-Michael Coffey, Melbourne, Fla.., 1583, $500 (SMART)
    39. David O'Sullivan, Oviedo, Fla., 1577, $500
    40. a-Manuel Fernandez, Dominican Republic, 1576, $500
    41. Curt Dupre, Destrehan, La., 1573, $500
    42. Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 1573, $500
    43. a-Robert Atkins, Montgomery, Ala., 1568
    44. a-James Matthews, Prattville, Ala., 1562
    45. a-Thomas Bosquez, Springhill, Fla., 1562
    46. Wes Newman, Panama City, Fla., 1549
    47. a-Derwin Pitre, Lafayette, La., 1547
    48. Anthony Caso, Spring Hill, Fla., 1546
    49. Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 1546
    50. Michael Azcarate, Coral Springs, Fla., 1545
    51. E.J. Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 1541
    52. Dave Han, Orlando, Fla., 1540
    53. David Rosengarten, Gardendale, Ala., 1536
    54. a-Ryan C. Smith, Savannah, Ga., 1534
    55. Gary Faulkner, Memphis, Tenn., 1529
    56. Christopher Washington, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1525
    57. a-Matthew Farber, Plainview, N.Y., 1524
    58. Aaron Childree, Panama City, Fla., 1520
    59. Chris Polizzi, Spring Hill, Fla., 1518
    60. a-Jackson Harris, Dothan, Ala., 1512
    61. Chris Spoo, Boyton Beach, Fla., 1512
    62. Roger Petrin, Wichita, Kan., 1512
    63. Zakary Kalebb Edgerton, Greenville, Texas, 1509
    64. s-Michael W. Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 1506, $300 (Senior)
    65. s-Walter Ray Williams, Oxford, Fla., 1495
    66. a-Dustin Ochoa, Pinellas, Fla., 1493
    67. Tommy Barna, Westminster, Md., 1488
    68. Lee Vanderhoef, Canton, Ga., 1471
    69. Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 1469, $300 (PBA Woman)
    70. Michael DeVore, Oak Ridge, Tenn., 1468
    71. a-Richard Blackmon, Milton, Fla., 1467
    72. Sean Hoff, Melbourne, Fla., 1467
    73. a-Alan Meyers Jr. Destin, Fla., 1465
    74. a-Mike Keough, Stockton, Calif., 1465
    75. a-Charles Peavy, Lillian, Ala., 1460
    76. gs-John Dougherty, Fort Walton Beach, 1459
    77. a-Shawn Naumann, Orlando, Fla., 1458
    78. s-Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 1451
    79. Leon Platt, Summerville, S.C., 1450
    80. a-Erik Ramos, Winter Springs, Fla., 1444
    81. a-Chris Leftwich, Pensacola, Fla., 1443
    82. a-John Davis, Dobson, N.C., 1441
    83. Ashley Bright, Milton, Fla., 1435
    84. Mark W. Tarkington, Elizabeth City, N.C., 1431
    85. a-Alex Uzonyi, Ocala, Fla., 1425
    86. Madison Blake, Roswell, Ga., 1423
    87. Zachary Seals, Kingsland, Ga., 1418
    88. Matt Bollhalter, Niceville, Fla., 1416
    89. a-Brandy Sanderson, Bossier City, La 1415
    90. Michael Creasey, Whitehouse, Texas, 1415
    91. a-Carlos Tobon, Columbia, 1413
    92. Johnnie Payne, Macon, Ga., 1406
    93. Agustin Maldonado, Pensacola, Fla., 1401
    94. a-James Hall, El Cajon, Calif., 1388
    95. a-David D Simms, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1382
    96. a-Dennis Bush, Fort Myers, Fla., 1378
    97. a-Dwight Adams, Greensboro, N.C., 1375
    98. Ryan Geary, Hixson, Tenn., 1370
    99. Glenn Nostrand, Leesburg, Fla., 1369
    100. Crystal Hall, St. Pauls, N.C., 1361
    101. a-Roy Jordan, Roanoke, Va., 1348
    102. a-Deric Morris, Milton, Fla., 1335
    103. s-Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 1333
    104. gs-Lisa Beeksma, Pensacola, Fla., 1329
    105. Darren J Comardelle, Gretna, La., 1328
    106. Seth Carden, Oxford, Ala., 1322
    107. Cody A Mullis, Crystal River, Fla., 1304
    108. a-Joe Abernathy, Attalla, Ala., 1302
    109. s-Norm Spurlock, Kenner, La., 1302
    110. a-Joshua Wilson, Milbrook, Ala .,1294
    111. Hannah R. Brookins, Ocola, Fla., 1293
    112. Brett Caramagno, Goose Creek, S.C., 1289
    113. Jason Milam, Temple, Ga., 1283
    114. a-Chris Creed, Crestview, Fla., 1282
    115. Jimmy Garza, Jackson, Miss., 1275
    116. Cyrstal Boutotte, Montgomery, Texas 1271
    117. Danny Jr. Sava, Riverview, Fla., 1248
    118. a-Ricky LaRue, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 1230
    119. gs-Thomas Connell, Meridian, Miss., 1223
    120. a-David Gouveia, Seminole, Ala., 1205
    121. Roger L Branning, Thomasville, N.C., 1180
    122. a-Billy Holley, Theodore, Ala., 1152
    123. a-Corey Connell, Meridian, Miss., 1113
    124. a-Patricia Geary, Hixson, Tenn., 1075
    125. Grant Chelette, Decator, Ala., 1061
    126. a-James JD Williams, Navarre, Fla., 1049
    127. a-Jeffrey Casper, Pensacola, Fla., 1026
    128. a-Leon G. Street, Altha, Fla., 999 WD