PBA50 Tour rookie John Donovan earns top qualifier honors in Pasco County Florida Open

    04/19/16

    2016 PBA50 Tour #1

    Donovan leads 24 players into match play; cashers round to determine another eight finalists; defending champion Parker Bohn III qualifies third

    2015PBA19NormDukeBanner.jpg

     

    Bowling in his first PBA50 Tour tournament, John Donovan of Melbourne, Fla., averaged 237 to earn top qualifier honors Monday after the second round of the PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open at Lane Glo Bowl in New Port Richey, Fla.

    2015PBAWSOBCraigAuerbach.jpg Donovan, who owns two QubicaAMF PBA regional titles, led qualifying with a 3,799 16-game pinfall total to edge out first round leader Craig Auerbach (rigth) of Sunrise, Fla., in second by 23 pins. Auerbach finished qualifying with 3,776.

    Donovan credited bowling with fellow lefthander and Pasco County Florida Open defending champion Parker Bohn III of Jackson, N.J., during qualifying for his success. Bohn finished the day in third with a 3,774 pinfall.

    2015PBAParkerBohn.jpg "Parker was great and he kept things light," said the 50-year-old Donovan, whose day job is a rural mail carrier. "With both of us bowling a similar line, we were kind of sharing notes out there.

    "I'm definitely surprised to be where I'm at," Donovan added. "This was an opportunity of a lifetime and I'm glad I made the decision to compete here."

    Bohn (left), a 35-time PBA Tour titlist and three-time PBA50 Tour winner, won last year's Pasco County Open by beating fellow Hall of Famer Norm Duke (20th place, 3,608; pictured above), 263-222, in the championship match. It was Bohn's first of two PBA50 Tour wins in 2015 with a win in the Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open coming later in the season.

    2015PBA50MikeScroggins.jpg 2014PBA50JackJurek.jpg Rounding out the top five after qualifying were 2015 PBA50 Rookie of the Year Mike Scroggins (left) of Amarillo, Texas, who was last season's only three time winner (3,764), and two-time PBA50 Tour winner Jack Jurek (right) of Lackawanna, N.Y. (3,723).

    After Monday's round, 24 players advanced directly into Tuesday's match play rounds beginning at noon ET. An additional eight players will earn match play spots after a cashers round Tuesday morning. Tuesday's match play rounds will determine the top five players for the stepladder finals scheduled for 7 p.m.

    Fans can catch all the action on PBA's online bowling channel Xtra Frame. The Pasco County Florida Open is presented by the Pasco County Tourist Development Council and sponsored by the Law Office of Lucas Magazine.

     


    Related Articles


    Craig Auerbach tops PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open first round
    PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open starts expanded 2016 PBA50 Tour season
    PBA adds PBA50 World Championship to 2016 PBA50 Tour Schedule

     


    PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open - Second Round Standings


    Players with position, hometown and 16-game total, top 24 advance to match play; 25th-50th places plus eight PBA60 players advance to cashers round which will determine eight additional match play finalists; ; n-denotes non-member, ss-denotes PBA60 player ages 60 and over

    1, John Donovan, Melbourne, Fla., 3,799
    2, Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3,776
    3, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,774
    4, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3,764
    5, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 3,723
    6, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,722
    7, John Dougherty III, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 3,711
    8, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 3,694
    9, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3,693
    10, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 3,681
    11, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,674
    12, Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,662
    13, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,659
    14, Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 3,652
    15, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,650
    16, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,644
    17, Warren Nelson, Hemet, Calif., 3,639
    18, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,631
    19, C.K. Moore, Gulf Breeze, Fla., 3,623
    20, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,608
    21, Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 3,592
    22, David Williams Jr., Omaha, Neb., 3,573
    23, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 3,566
    24, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3,564

    25, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3,557
    26, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,549
    27, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,545
    28, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 3,538
    29, Scott Greiner, Platte City, Mo., 3,536
    30, Roger Kossert, Lithia, Fla., 3,532
    31, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,531
    32, James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 3,528
    33, (tie) Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., and Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3,522
    35, Brian Brazeau, Ocala, Fla., 3,519
    36, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,514
    37, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 3,505
    38, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 3,504
    39, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 3,498
    40, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 3,497
    41, (tie) James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., and Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3,496
    43, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,491
    44, (tie) Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., and Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 3,489
    46, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,474
    47, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,471
    48, Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3,467
    49, Jerry Brunette Jr., Rochester, N.Y., 3,462
    50, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3,461

    Missed Cut:
    51, Rory Peterson, Sacramento, Calif., 3,460
    52, n-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 3,459
    53, n-Ed Irwin, Hudson, Fla, 3,457
    54, John Gant, Medford, Mass., 3,452
    55, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 3,450
    56, Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 3,444
    57, Steve Kenyon, Dade City, Fla., 3,442
    58, ss-Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,440
    59, Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., 3,434
    60, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3,433
    61, (tie) n-Ken Fishman, Lutz, Fla., and Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,432
    63, (tie) Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., and Michael Shequin, Debary, Fla., 3,429
    66, ss-Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,418
    67, Glenn Smith, New York, 3,415
    68, ss-Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 3,411
    69, Dave Han, Hoover, AL, 3,406
    70, ss-Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 3,405
    71, Kenneth Bland Jr., Cibolo, Texas, 3,402
    72, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,396
    73, Harry Alchin III, Madeira Beach, Fla., 3,393
    74, ss-Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,388
    75, ss-Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,376
    76, James Luck, Jacksonville, Fla., 3,366
    77, (tie) Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, Fla., and ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,364
    79, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,358
    80, Jim Price, Harrrisburg, N.C., 3,357
    81, Michael DeVore, Brandon, Fla., 3,355
    82, Tony Johnson, Canton, Ohio, 3,348
    83, Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,345
    84, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 3,341
    85, Timothy Regan, East Northport, N.Y., 3,338
    86, John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, 3,336
    87, James Deplanche, Taylor, Mich., 3,334
    88, William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,325
    89, Larry Gross, Ocala, Fla., 3,320
    90, Michael Kennedy, Victoria, Austraila, 3,309
    91, Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 3,304
    92, Antonio Santa, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 3,303
    93, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 3,296
    94, Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., 3,278
    95, Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 3,275
    96, Bill Sell, Menasha, Wis., 3,274
    97, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 3,272
    98, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3,271
    99, Jon DeLaney, McKinney, Texas, 3,263
    100, (tie) Michael Vella, Bellport, N.Y., and Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,257
    102, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 3,255
    103, Peter Knopp, Germany, 3,253
    104, Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 3,250
    105, (tie) Tommy King, Oakdale, N.Y., 3,244
    105, Ramon Torres, Carolina, Puerto Rico, and Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,232
    108, Edgar Gomez, Colombia, 3,221
    109, n-Stan Sprow, Lakeland, Fla., 3,217
    110, David Welch, St. Louis, Mo., 3,212
    111, Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3,198
    112, n-Kenneth Smith, Spring Hill, Fla., 3,193
    113, n-Glenn Francis, Palm Harbor, Fla., 3,190
    114, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,189
    115, n-Charlie Gadd, West Palm Beach, Fla., 3,182
    116, (tie) Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., and Steven Grotowski, Ft Lauderdale, Fla, 3,180
    118, Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 3,174
    119, Bob Spaulding, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,172
    120, Lew Elting, Carlsbad, Calif., 3,171
    121, (tie) Harry Wright, Venice, Fla., and Bob Pazur, Venice, Fla, 3,158
    123, n-John Stronka, Davie, Fla., 3,155
    124, Karl Ramonas, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 3,143
    125, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 3,117
    126, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 3,114
    127, John Austin Jr., League City, Texas, 3,112
    128, Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3,107
    129, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 3,101
    130, Larry Montgomery, Safety Harbor, Fla., 3,097
    131, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,092
    132, Dave Schultz, West Bend, Wis., 3,081
    133, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,079
    134, Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 3,077
    135, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 3,072
    136, Dan Howsmon, Lutz, Fla., 3,059
    137, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn., 3,027
    138, Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., 3,011
    139, n-Leonard Salemme, Hudson, Fla., 3,007
    140, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 2,981
    141, (tie) Larry Woomer, State College, Pa., and Patsy DellaPenna, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2,969
    143, Robert Leonard Sr, Lockwood, N.Y., 2,952
    144, Rich Holden, Chinchilla, Pa., 2,941
    145, Joseph Long, Tarpon, Springs, Fla., 2,919
    146, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 2,913
    147, n-Jean-Marc Gagnon, Port Charlotte, Fla., 2,908
    148, Stephen Wood, Naylor, Ga., 2,874
    149, n-Michael Osterman, New Port Richey, Fla., 2,770
    150, n-Rolando Sebelen, Dominican Republic, 2,768
    151, William Medina, Whites Creek, Tenn., 2,761
    152, n-Domingo Castro, Weston, Fla., 1,416