Karen Marcano, Jose Lander win Venezuelan Team Trials

    04/24/16

    Venezuela

    Trials determine adult and youth national teams for 2016

    2016VENTTAdultandYouthTeamsBanner.jpg

     

    Karen Marcano and Jose Lander led the women's and men's adult division in the 2016 Venezuelan Team Trials, which determined the members of the adult and youth national teams for 2016.

    Men and women bowled 48 games over six days on six different lane conditioning patterns, while the boys and girls bowled 30 games over five days. The top 6 women and the top 5 men earned berths into the 2016 Venezuelan national team.

    Joining Marcano on the women's team were Inngellimar Beasley, Patricia de Faria, Jessika Ramirez, Joan Gonzalez and her sister Alicia Marcano.

    On the men's side, Lander will represent Venezuela together with Reydnier Chavez, Eddy A. Fuentes, Luis Eduardo Rovaina, Massimiliano Fridegotto and (PBA star Amleto Monacelli, who was seeded into the team.

     


    2016VENTTAdultTeamBanner.jpg

     

    Adult Division


    Click images to enlarge.

     Women
    1. Karen Marcano
    2. Inngellimar Beasley
    3. Patricia de Faria
    4. Jessika Ramirez
    5. Joan Gonzalez
    6. Alicia Marcano



     Men
    1. Jose Vicente Lander
    2. Reydnier Chavez
    3. Eddy A. Fuentes
    4. Luis Eduardo Rovaina
    5. Maximiliano Fridegotto
    Amleto Monacelli completes the team.

     


    2016VENTTYouthTeamBanner.jpg

     

    Youth Division


    Click images to enlarge.

     U-21 and U-20 Girls
    (World Youth Championship / CONCECABOL)
    1. Lisvier Cardenas
    2. Paola de Sousa
    3. Maria Jose Padovani
    4. Adriana Laguado



     U-21 Boys
    (World Youth Championship / CONCECABOL)
    1. Maximiliano Fridegotto
    2. Rogelio Felice Jr.
    3. Alejandro Arenas
    4. Rosbert Infante



    U-20 Boys (Southamerican championship)
    1. Maximiliano Fridegotto
    2. Rosbert Infante
    3. Luis Gallardo
    4. Rodolfo Monacelli Jr.

    U-16 Girls
    (CONCECABOL and Southamerican Championship)
    1. Maritza Campos
    2. Saray Meneses

    U-16 Boys
    (CONCECABOL and Southamerican Championship)
    1. Gabriel Bolivar
    2. Gianmarco Gaglione