Ron Mohr dominates Sun Bowl in The Villages qualifying

    04/26/16

    2016 PBA50 Tour #2

    Two-time PBA50 Player of the Year averages 251 to lead 32 players into match play

    2015PBAWSOBRonMohr.jpg Two-time PBA50 Player of the Year Ron Mohr of Las Vegas, averaged 251 to dominate qualifying and lead 32 players who advanced to match play for the UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl in The Villages presented by Radical at Spanish Springs Lanes in The Villages, Fla.

    After a 2,056 eight-game pinfall in Sunday's first round, Mohr followed it up with 1,961 after Monday's second round for a 4,017 16-game overall pinfall. He bowled games of 259, 218, 269, 237, 278, 268, 237 and 195 in the second round.

    "When the round started I was having to play the lanes quite a bit deeper than I anticipated but the key is to read the lanes and react," Mohr said.

    "I expected a three or four board difference from yesterday but it turned out to be eight to 10. It wasn't a problem because I was able to make the right adjustments and I was able throw the same ball as I did yesterday for the whole round."

    Mohr, an eight-time PBA50 Tour winner, is hoping to end a nearly four-year drought without a PBA50 Tour win. His last win came in the 2012 PBA Senior Decatur Open (pictured above).

    He's also looking forward to bouncing back from his 39th-place finish in last week's season opening Pasco County Florida Open.

    "I spent some time working on some fundamental things before coming here and I think it's made a lot of difference," Mohr said. "I just need to continue to focus on the things I can control and trust that the results will come."

    2015PBAPeteWeber.jpg Mohr holds the PBA50 eight and 16-game qualifying records of 2,160 and 4,243, respectively, which were set in the 2010 PBA Senior Columbus Open.

    Reigning PBA50 Player of the Year Hall of Famer Pete Weber (left) of St. Ann, Mo., qualified second with 3,946. He had games of 245, 258, 222, 258, 264, 248, 216 and 279 in his second round.

    "I do well here," said Weber, who finished fourth in the Pasco County Florida Open. "I've made the finals here the last two out of three years and I've got a good start in qualifying so I'm where I need to be at this point."

    2014PBA50BrianCooper.jpg 2015PBAAmletoMonacelli.jpg Rounding out the top five after the second round were Brian Cooper (left), Henderson, Nev., 3,893; Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,885, and Hall of Famer Amleto Monacelli (right) of Venezuela, 3,883.

    Pasco County Florida Open winner Walter Ray Williams Jr. of Oxford, Fla., finished the day in sixth with 3,811 and defending champion Mike Scroggins of Amarillo, Texas, finished tied for seventh with 3,777.

    Match play begins Tuesday at 9 a.m. ET. At the conclusion of match play the top five players will advance to the stepladder finals scheduled for 7 p.m. The UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages is streamed live on PBA's online bowling channel Xtra Frame.

    Related Articles


    Ron Mohr averages 257 to take first round lead in The Villages
    2016 PBA50 Tour Schedule & Champions

     


    PBA50 Sun Bowl in The Villages - Second Round Standings


    Players with position, hometown and 16-game total; top 32 advance to match play Tuesday; n-denotes non-member, ss-denotes PBA60 player ages 60 and over out of the regular prize list cashing for $1,000

    1, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 4,017
    2, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,946
    3, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,893
    4, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,885
    5, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,883
    6, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,811
    7, (tie) Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, and Bob Spaulding, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,777
    9, Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 3,736
    10, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 3,733
    11, Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,731
    12, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,729
    13, Joel Carlson, Omaha, Neb., 3,727
    14, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,720
    15, Jerry Brunette Jr., Rochester, N.Y., 3,707
    16, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,702
    17, Scott Greiner, Platte City, Mo., 3,688
    18, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3,683
    19, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3,681
    20, (tie) Timothy Regan, East Northport, N.Y., and David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 3,679
    22, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,666
    23, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 3,662
    24, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,661
    25, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 3,660
    26, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3,659
    27, Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., 3,654
    28, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3,650
    29, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3,637
    30, Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 3,634
    31, Bruce Hall, Westborough, Mass., 3,630
    32, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 3,627

    Missed Cut:
    33, David Williams Jr., Omaha, Neb., 3,624, $1,000
    34, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3,623, $1,000
    35, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,616, $1,000
    36, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 3,613, $1,000
    37, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,611, $1,000
    38, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,610, $1,000
    39, Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3,607, $1,000
    40, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 3,594, $1,000
    41, Paul LeMond, Jasper, Ind., 3,590, $1,000
    42, Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 3,582, $1,000
    43, (tie) Kenneth Bland Jr., Cibilo, Texas, 3,579, and Steve Kenyon, Dade City, Fla., 3,579, $1,000
    45, John Dougherty III, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 3,577, $1,000
    45, James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,577, $1,000
    47, (tie) Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3,567, and Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,567, $1,000
    49, Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3,564, $1,000
    49, Tony Johnson, Canton, Ohio, 3,564, $1,000
    51, John Gant, Medford, Mass., 3,550, $1,000
    52, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 3,542, $1,000
    53, Dave Han, Hoover, Al., 3,530, $1,000
    54, John Austin Jr., League City, Texas, 3,528
    55, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 3,526
    56, James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 3,523
    57, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 3,522
    58, (tie) John Donovan, Melbourne, Fla., and Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 3,512
    60, ss-John Pullen, Oyster Bay, N.Y., 3,511, $1,000
    61, ss-Roger Kossert, Lithia, Fla., 3,510, $1,000
    62, William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,509
    63, ss-Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,507, $1,000
    64, Rory Peterson, Sacramento, Calif., 3,504
    65, Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 3,502
    66, Robert Leonard, Lockwood, N.Y., 3,501
    67, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,500
    68, Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 3,498
    69, Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,493
    70, Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3,492
    71, n-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 3,489
    72, ss-Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,485, $1,000
    73, James Lord, Fort Mill, S.C., 3,477
    74, Peter Knopp, Germany, 3,475
    75, ss-Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 3,473, $1,000
    76, ss-William Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,472, $1,000
    77, ss-Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,471, $1,000
    78, ss-Lee Rautenberg, Boynton Beach, Fla., 3,466, $1,000
    79, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,464
    80, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3,463
    81, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3,456
    82, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 3,454
    83, Pete Arruda, Gilbert, S.C., 3,450
    84, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,447
    85, David Welch, St. Louis, Mo., 3,440
    86, John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, 3,436
    87, (tie) Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., and Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,433
    89, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3,431
    90, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 3,430
    91, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3,429
    92, Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 3,422
    93, Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio, 3,421
    94, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,418
    95, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,415
    96, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, Fla., 3,402
    97, Antonio Santa, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 3,377
    98, Jim Price, Harrrisburg, N.C., 3,372
    99, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 3,366
    100, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn., 3,363
    101, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3,362
    102, Michael Kennedy, Austraila, 3,352
    103, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3,349
    104, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,347
    105, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 3,344
    106, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 3,343
    106, Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 3,343
    108, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 3,336
    109, Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., 3,335
    110, (tie) Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., and Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,331
    112, John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., 3,321
    113, Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., 3,318
    114, (tie) Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, and Larry Woomer, State College, Pa., 3,317
    116, Fred Ferreira, Kings Park, N.Y., 3,309
    117, James Deplanche, Taylor, Mich., 3,304
    118, Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 3,290
    119, (tie) Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., and Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,284
    122, Steven Grotowski, Ft Lauderdale, Fla, 3,275
    123, Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3,269
    124, n-Adam Colton, Boynton Beach, Fla., 3,263
    125, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 3,252
    126, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,246
    126, Michael Holden, Victoria, Australia, 3,246
    128, George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 3,245
    129, Harry Alchin III, Madeira Beach, Fla., 3,243
    130, Greg Wilhelm, Saluda, Va., 3,240
    131, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 3,228
    132, (tie) Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., and Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 3,221
    134, (tie) Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, and Patsy DellaPenna, Palm Harbor, Fla., 3,219
    136, (tie) Jon DeLaney, McKinney, Texas, and Edgar Gomez, Colombia, 3,217
    138, Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3,212
    139, John Kidwell, Indianapolis, Ind., 3,197
    140, Larry Gross, Ocala, Fla., 3,196
    141, John Younger, Winston-Salem, N.C., 3,190
    142, Sam Perrotta, Newark, Del., 3,155
    143, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 3,104
    144, Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 3,099
    145, William Medina, Camillus, N.Y., 3,093
    146, Lew Elting, Carlsbad, Calif., 3,090
    147, Stephen Wood, Naylor, Ga., 3,085
    148, Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., 3,079
    149, Adrian Eckroth, Ocala, Fla., 3,065
    150, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2,978
    151, Dan Howsmon, Lutz, Fla., 2,977
    152, Larry Montgomery, Safety Harbor, Fla., 2,971
    153, Joseph Long, Tarpon, Springs, Fla., 2,969
    154, Larry Felts Jr., Moore, S.C., 2,960
    155, Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 2,934
    156, Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., 2,931
    157, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 2,925
    158, Dave Schultz, West Bend, Wis., 2,842
    159, Gerald Dost, Hilton Head, S.C., 2,834
    160, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 2,733