Aviram and Kilander become champions of the champions in Latvia

    10/01/06

    2006 ECC

    Zelta Bowling Center in Riga, Latvia (Sep. 25 - Oct. 1, 2006)

    2006ECCAnnikaKilander.jpg 2006EBT15OrAviram_small.jpg No. 2 seed Or Aviram (left) from Israel came back from being down 1-0 to defeat No. 1 seed Mads Sandbækken, two games-to-one en route to win the men's title in the European Champions Cup at Zelta Bowling Center in Riga. Sixth-seeded Annika Kilander (right) from Sweden swept Norway's Heidi Thorstensen, seeded fourth, two-games-to-none, to claim the women's title.

    Heidi_Thorstensen_4429.jpg 2006ECCMadsSandbaekken_small.jpg In the semis, Sandbækken (left) flew past defending champion Anders Öhman, Sweden, while Aviram swept England's Dom Barrett. On the women's side, Thorstensen (right) easily defeated Natassa Rovithaki, Greece while Kilander made quick work of Patricia Klug (below, right), Austria.

    2006EBT15DominicBarrett_small.jpg 2006ECCPatriciaKlug.jpg In the opening round, the top 4 men, #1 Mads Sandbækken, Norway, #2 Or Aviram, Israel, #3 Dominic Barrett (left), England and #4 Anders Öhman, Sweden won their best-of-three games matches to advance to the semi-finals.

    No. 4 Heidi Thorstensen, Norway, became the top-seeded player in the women's semi-final as qualifying leader Fiona Banks, England, #2 and two-time defending champion Tanya Petty, Germany and #3 Ghislaine van der Tol, Netherlands, were eliminated in the first round.

    Pictures courtesy of Helmut Amstätter.

    Men's Results
    Women's Results


    European Champions Cup - Men's Division Final Standings


    Zelta Bowling Center in Riga, Latvia (Sep. 25 - Oct. 1, 2006)

    1. Or Aviram, Israel
    2. Mads Sandbakken, Norway
    3. Dominic Barrett, England
    4. Anders Öhman, Sweden
    5. Thomas Gross, Austria
    6. Philippe Huber, Switzerland
    7. Dimitrios Karetsos, Greece
    8. Osku Palermaa, Finland

    9. Petri Taskinen, Sweden
    10. Zilvinas Perminas, Lithuania
    11. Jean-Marc Lebon, Belgium
    12. Ryan Press, Northern Ireland
    13. Mykhaylo Kalika, Ukraine
    14. Michael Sassen, Netherlands
    15. Federico Rossi, Italy
    16. Mark McQueen, Scotland
    17. Oleg Kozyrev, Russia
    18. Patrick Glorieux, France
    19. Brian Farrugia, Malta
    20. Jose I. Estevez, Spain
    21. Tomy Wende, Germany
    22. Janno Kannike, Estonia
    23. Sean McDonnell, Ireland
    24. Domagoj Dobrilovic, Croatia
    25. Freyr Bragason, Iceland
    26. Heorhi Pruhozhi, Belarus
    27. Giovanni Ercolani, San Marino
    28. Costas Kyriakou, Cyprus
    29. Clive Morris, Wales
    30. Ayhan Bilge, Turkey
    31. Romain Oberweis, Luxembourg
    32. Nikolajs Ovčiņņikovs, Latvia
    33. Jaroslaw Jaroszek, Poland
    34. Laszlo Duleba, Hungary
    35. Marek Husar, Slovakia
    36. Alexander Lefterov, Bulgaria
    37. Bob du Feu, Guernsey
    38. Branko Kobal, Slovenia
    39. Martin Sefl, Czech Republic


    European Champions Cup - Women's Division Final Standings


    Zelta Bowling Center in Riga, Latvia (Sep. 25 - Oct. 1, 2006)

    1. Annika Kilander, Sweden
    2. Heidi Thorstensen, Norway
    3. Patricia Klug, Austria
    4. Natassa Rovithaki, Greece
    5. Fiona Banks, England
    6. Tanya Petty, Germany
    7. Ghislaine van der Tol, Netherlands
    8. Olga Tarasova, Ukraine

    9. Marylin Planchard, France
    10. Kirsten Horemans, Belgium
    11. Sue Abela, Malta
    12. Irina Zhestovskih, Russia
    13. Alexandra Göbel, Germany
    14. Jana Maresovai, Czech
    15. Paivi Wiman, Finland
    16. Virginia Esteban, Spain
    17. Leta Anuziene, Lithuania
    18. Raffaella Fusco, Italy
    19. Maria Toth, Hungary
    20. Ruth Doppler, Switzerland
    21. Mali Mizrahi, Israel
    22. Susan Thomas, Wales
    23. Lynda Black-Watson, Northern Ireland
    24. Natalia Martin, Poland
    25. Sandra Brice, Latvia
    26. Sigfridur Sigurdardottir, Iceland
    27. Sofia Hristova, Bulgaria
    28. Holly Fleming, Scotland
    29. Jelena Povaljuhina, Estonia
    30. Inna Kunts, Belarus
    31. Karmen Luksa, Slovenia
    32. Marianna Gazova, Slovakia
    33. Gulhan Aksular, Turkey
    34. Joanne Johnson, Guernsey
    35. Aimee Kellegher, Ireland
    36. Ljiljana Rakamaric, Croatia