Pete Weber eyes 100 title mark in PBA competition

    07/22/16

    2016 PBA50 Tour #10

    2016PBALPeteWeber3Banner.jpg

     

    2016PBA5009PeteWeber2.jpgAfter qualifying for two PBA50 Treasure Island Resort & Casino Championship stepladder finals Thursday, PBA Hall of Famer Pete Weber has his eyes set on the career milestone of 100 career titles in PBA competition.

    Weber, who along with fellow hall of famer Walter Ray Williams Jr. currently has 98 combined career titles in PBA Tour, PBA50 Tour, PBA regional and PBA50 regional tournaments, qualified for the finals of the Viper and Scorpion Championships during Treasure Island Resort & Casino World Championship week at Island Xtreme Bowl. Each championship awards a PBA50 regional title to the winner.

    Weber will have another opportunity to add to his career mark when he enters the match play portion of the World Championship Saturday morning in third place in hopes of advancing to the stepladder finals for the opportunity to win his third consecutive PBA50 Tour major of the season.

    Weber's current titles total breaks down as follows: PBA Tour, 37; PBA50 Tour, 9; PBA regional, 48, and PBA50 regional, 4.

    "It's an impressive record to have but my approach is to bowl the best I can and it will come – if not this week, eventually," said the 53-year-old Weber. "I suppose that if I can win the first one I'll start thinking about it more. What it does make me think about are all the second-place finishes I have had throughout my career."

    2016PBA5008RonMohr3.jpg 2015PBA50TomCarter.jpg Earning the top qualifier spot for the Viper Championship was two-time PBA50 Player of the Year Ron Mohr (left) of Las Vegas who had a 4-1 record in match play and 2,510 overall pinfall total with bonus pins.

    The Viper finals opening match will feature Weber and PBA50 Tour veteran Tom Carter (right) of Columbus, Ohio, with the winner of that match meeting Williams in match two. The winner of the second match will take on 2015 PBA50 Rookie of the Year Mike Scroggins of Amarillo, Texas in the semifinal.

    2016PBA50BrianKretzer.jpg 2015WSrCAndrewFrawley.jpg Top qualifier for the Chameleon Championship stepladder final was PBA50 Tour rookie Brian Kretzer (left) of Dayton, Ohio, with a 4-0-1 record in match play and a 2,606 pinfall.

    The Chameleon finals opening match will pit Ricky Schissler of Brighton, Colo. against Bo Goergen of Sanford, Mich., with the winner meeting Ron Nelson of Bridgeview, Ill., in the second match.

    The winner will face Andrew Frawley (right) of Australia in the semifinal.

    2016PBA5009ParkerBohn4.jpg 2016PBA5006AmletoMonacelli2.jpg Hall of Famer Parker Bohn III (left) earned the top qualifying position for the Scorpion stepladder finals with a 5-0 match play record and a 2,573 pinfall.

    Paul McCordic of Sugar Land, Texas will meet Hall of Famer Amleto Monacelli (right) in the opening match with the winner taking on Weber in the second match. The winner will then face Nelson in the semifinal.

    Williams also can reach the 100 title mark with a win in the Viper Championship and a win in the World Championship, but he will have his work cut out for him in the World Championship when he enters match play in 23rd position.

    2016PBA50WalterRayWilliams.jpgWilliams (left) holds the all-time lead in career PBA Tour titles with 47, 10 PBA50 Tour titles, 32 PBA regional and nine PBA50 regional titles.

    World Championship competition resumes Saturday morning with the 24 match play finalists competing in the first of two six-game match play rounds that will determine the five players who will advance to the stepladder finals at 8 p.m. ET.

    Bowling fans can catch all the action on pba.com's online bowling channel Xtra Frame. Click here for subscription and schedule information.

     


    Related Articles


    Nelson, Bohn top qualifying PBA50 World Championship
    Norm Duke retains PBA50 World Championship lead after second round
    Norm Duke leads PBA50 World Championship after first round
    Pete Weber looks to continue record-breaking season
    2016 PBA50 Tour Schedule & Champions

     


    Viper Championship Match Play Results


    Players with position, hometown, match play record and 10-game pinfall totals including bonus pins. Top five advance to stepladder finals Friday on Xtra Frame at 1:30 p.m. ET.

    1, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 4-1, 2,510
    2, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 4-1, 2,462
    3, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 4-1, 2,455
    4, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3-2, 2,454
    5, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 3-2, 2,424

    Missed Cut:
    6, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 4-1, 2,407, $500
    7, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 2-3, 2,404, $475
    8, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3-2, 2,368, $450
    9, Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 2-3, 2,355, $425
    10, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-2, 2,347, $400
    11, Al Danz Jr., Escanaba, Mich., 3-2, 2,338, $380
    12, Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 3-2, 2,332, $370
    13, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 2-3, 2,330, $360
    14, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 1-4, 2,316, $350
    15, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 4-1, 2,279, $340
    16, Randy Scharf, Gillette, Wyo., 2-3, 2,261, $330
    17, Ron Nelson Jr, Bridgeview, Ill., 1-4, 2,256, $320
    18, James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 2-3, 2,225, $310
    19, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 2-3, 2,216, $300
    20, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 3-2, 2,199, $295
    21, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3-2, 2,150, $290
    22, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1-4, 2,107, $285
    23, Dave Han, Hoover, Ala., 1-4, 2,062, $280
    24, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 0-5, 2,040, $275

     


    Chameleon Championship Match Play Results


    Players with position, hometown, match play record and 10-game pinfall totals including bonus pins. Top five advance to stepladder finals Friday on Xtra Frame at at 4 p.m. ET.

    1, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 4-0-1, 2,606
    2, Andrew Frawley, Australia, 3-2, 2,586
    3, Ron Nelson Jr, Bridgeview, Ill., 3-1-1, 2,508
    4, Ricky Schissler, Brighton, Colo., 4-1, 2,505
    5, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 2-2-1, 2,503

    Missed Cut:
    6, Tommy Martin, Olive Branch, Miss., 3-1-1, 2,468, $475
    7, Mark Sullivan, Indianapolis, 3-2, 2,456, $450
    8, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 4-1, 2,417, $425
    9, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3-1-1, 2,413, $400
    10, David Williams Jr., Omaha, Neb., 3-2, 2,381, $380
    11, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3-2, 2,364, $370
    12, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1-3-1, 2,320, $360
    13, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3-2, 2,311, $350
    14, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 1-3-1, 2,299, $340
    15, n-Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, Minn., 1-3-1, 2,288, $330
    16, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3-2, 2,273, $320
    17, Sam Maccarone, Blackwood, N.J., 2-2-1, 2,255, $310
    18, Dana Wright, St. Paul, Minn., 2-2-1, 2,216, $300
    19, Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 1-4, 2,212, $295
    20, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1-4, 2,210, $290
    21, Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., 2-3, 2,206, $285
    22, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 2-3, 2,154, $280
    23, Bob Micek, Woodbury, Minn., 0-5, 2,123, $275
    24, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 1-4, 2,118, $200

     


    Scorpion Championship Match Play Results


    Players with position, hometown, match play record and 10-game pinfall totals including bonus pins. Top five advance to stepladder finals Friday on Xtra Frame at at 6:30 p.m. ET.

    1, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 5-0, 2,573
    2, Ron Nelson Jr, Bridgeview, Ill., 2-2-1, 2,470
    3, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3-2, 2,460
    4, ss-Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 4-1, 2,425
    5, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3-2, 2,391

    Missed Cut:
    6, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 4-1, 2,359, $475
    7, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 2-2-1, 2,336, $450
    8, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 4-1, 2,332, $425
    9, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3-2, 2,318, $400
    10, ss-Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3-2, 2,312, $380
    11, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-2, 2,279, $370
    12, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 2-3, 2,273, $360
    13, Mike Keough, Stockton, Calif., 3-2, 2,247, $350
    14, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 2-3, 2,234, $340
    15, Danny Clark, New Palestine, Ind., 2-3, 2,233, $330
    16, Bobby Nelson, Las Vegas, Nev., 2-3, 2,204, $320
    17, Ricky Schissler, Brighton, Colo., 2-3, 2,197, $310
    18, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 1-4, 2,190, $300
    19, Andrew Frawley, Australia, 2-3, 2,161, $295
    20, ss-Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 3-2, 2,116, $290
    21, Randy Scharf, Gillette, Wyo., 1-4, 2,102, $285
    22, Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., 1-4, 2,099, $280
    23, Dave Han, Hoover, Ala, 1-4, 2,089, $275
    24, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 1-4, 2,071, $200