Missile technician just misses perfect game at USBC Open Championships

    04/04/07

    United States

    National Bowling Stadium in Reno, Nev. (Feb. 17 - June 30, 2007)

    2007USBCOCLogo.jpg
    Staff Sgt. Charles Wilkin, a U.S. Air Force missile technician, was right on target with one goal and just missed a second at the United States Bowling Congress Open Championships on Tuesday.

    The 24-year-old right hander from Cheyenne, Wyo., was a stubborn 10-pin away from the eighth perfect game of this year's event and settled for 299 at the National Bowling Stadium in Reno, Nev. It was the fourth 299 of the year, but the near-perfect effort came between games of 216 and 242, and helped Wilkin into eighth place in Regular Singles with 757. Chip Aki of Nicholasville, Ky., leads with 814.

    "That 299 was the most nervous I've ever been going into the 10th frame with the front nine," said Wilkin, who made his second appearance at the USBC Open Championships, with the first coming in Reno in 2004. "There was a slight delay before I got up to bowl the 10th frame, but I still thought I had that last strike. I'd thrown worse balls earlier and gotten away with it, but not that last time."

    Wilkin has bowled 300 before, but couldn't compare those feelings to bowling one on the tournament lanes.

    "The scoreboard changes color when you reach seven strikes in a row here, and that's kind of intimidating," Wilkin said. "Even when you try to ignore it, you know it's there."

    Although he didn't get the perfect game he was hoping for, Wilkin did realize his goal of breaking 1,900 in all-events for the first time. He added 628 in doubles and 614 in team for 1,999.

    Presenting sponsors for the 2007 USBC Open Championships are Eldorado, Silver Legacy and Circus Circus Hotel/Casinos in Reno, Nev. Other participating sponsors are Kegel, official lane maintenance provider, Sands Regency Casino and Hotel, official brackets sponsor and supporting sponsors Atlantis Casino Resort and Spa and Harrah's Casino and Hotel.

    Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfalls:

    REGULAR DIVISION


    Team
    1, S & B Pro Shop 1 (Joe Krajenke, Frederick Bauss III, Joe Jozwik, Jason Lewis, Mark Moore), Troy, Mich., 3,280. 2, Smith Barney 1, Madison, Wis., 3,261. 3, Rick Starbuck's Pro Shop, Dayton, Ohio, 3,233. 4, Vic Telemarketing 2, Westfield, Mass., 3,218. 5, Tom's Rhinoplasty, Newton, Iowa, 3,203. 6, Warrior Lanes, Des Moines, Iowa, 3,191. 7, Lakeview Lanes, Fulton, N.Y., 3,187. 8, Village Bowl 1, Mitchell, S.D., 3,175. 9, Team U S A, St. Louis, 3,167. 10, S & B Pro Shop 2, Troy, Mich., 3,156.

    Doubles
    1, Derek Eoff, Greenfield, Wis./Richard Volhard, Rothschild, Wis., 1,467. 2, Ken Duffield, Madison, Wis./Chris Pounders, Sun Prairie, Wis., 1,463. 3, Mike Shady, Fairview, Pa./Marc McDowell, Madison, Wis., 1,437. 4, David Ewald, Macomb, Mich./Nicholas Wissinger, Utica, Mich., 1,434. 5, Darren Jones, Waldorf, Md./William Blaney III, Indian Head, Md., 1,424. 6, Brian Hoffman, Mount Horeb, Wis./Jay Heinzelman, Madison, Wis., 1,408. 7, James Augustine, Grand Forks, N.D./Ron Zutz, Warren, Minn., 1,402. 8, Tim Reinke/Darin Zanke, New Ulm, Minn., 1,393. 9, Chad Pierce, Flowery Branch, Ga./Randy Russell, Monroe, Ga., 1,386. 10, Justin Flaugh, Fort Wayne, Ind./Jeff Young, Delmar, N.Y., 1,384.

    Singles
    1, Chip Aki, Nicholasville, Ky., 814. 2, Andrew Udahl, Elk Grove, Calif., 792. 3, Harry Banks Jr., Coal City, Ill., 782. 4, Justin Smith, Bluffton, S.C., 774. 5, Michael Barron, Monroe, Mich., 770. 6, Benjamin Cleveland, Sheboygan, Wis., 761. 7 (tie), Greg Brooks, Sturtevant, Wis., and Jeff Kendall, Clawson, Mich., 758. 9, Charles Wilkin, Cheyenne, Wyo., 757. 10 (tie), Jeremy Sonnenfeld, Sioux Falls, S.D., and Alex Aguiar, North Dartmouth, Mass., 751.

    All-Events
    1, Mike Shady, Fairview, Pa., 2,126. 2, Dede Davidson, Buellton, Calif., 2,118. 3, Mike Miller, Rio Rancho, N.M., 2,114. 4, Ken Duffield, Madison, Wis., 2,106. 5, Robert Spigner, Vernon Hills, Ill., 2,104. 6, Jeremy Sonnenfeld, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,102. 7, Bill Webb, Enfield, Conn., 2,095. 8, Curtis Odom, Coldwater, Mich., 2,089. 9, Jerry Rapp, Grand Island, Neb., 2,087. 10, Chip Aki, Nicholasville, Ky., 2,081.

    Team All-Events
    1, Smith Barney 1 (Marc McDowell, Steve Richter, Jeff Richgels, Gail Myers Jr., Mike Shady), Madison, Wis., 10,040. 2, Tom's Rhinoplasty, Newton, Iowa, 9,764. 3, S & B Pro Shop 2, Troy, Mich., 9,762. 4, Team USA Support 5, Omaha, Neb., 9,755. 5, Lakeview Lanes, Fulton, N.Y., 9,676. 6, Vic Telemarketing 2, Westfield, Mass., 9,654. 7, Team Dirty, Madison, Wis., 9,619. 8, Village Bowl 1, Mitchell, S.D., 9,562. 9, Team U S A, St. Louis, 9,554. 10, Ebonite & Friends, Roseville, Calif., 9,553.


    CLASSIFIED DIVISION


    Team
    1, Roberts Repair (Dave Schmidt, Jerry Roberts, Rich Bucheit, Rick Rambo, Felix Salinas Jr.), Pontiac, Ill., 2,845. 2, Pfeifer Printing, Champlin, Minn., 2,820. 3, Winkeljohn Printing, Celina, Ohio, 2,743. 4, Galaxy-Dew's Crew, Kinston, N.C., 2,737. 5, Lake County Rollers 1, Clarissa, Minn., 2,719. 6, Sportsman Bowling Club 3, Cerritos, Calif., 2,704. 7, H & J Chevrolet, Kerman, Calif., 2,696. 8, HGNB 1, Romeoville, Ill., 2,686. 9, Steel City Strikers, Rostraver, Pa., 2,675. 10, Marlleacres Dairy, Orland, Ill., 2,673.

    Doubles
    1, Larry Harvanko, Champlin, Minn./Brett Pfeifer, Minneapolis, 1,232. 2, Michael DiPaolo, Eighty Four, Pa./Donald Hughes, West Newton, Pa., 1,186. 3, Frank Goff Jr./Issac Vidaurri, Kingsville, Texas, 1,181. 4, John Bassi/Michael Malgrat, Key West, Fla., 1,174. 5, Jonathan Carter, Seven Springs, N.C./Freddie Marshall, Kinston, N.C., 1,173. 6, Ralph Johnson/Dave Dahl, Ada, Minn., 1,170. 7, Dave Engelkes, Arnolds Park, Iowa/Greg Rolling, Spirit Lake, Iowa, 1,167. 8 (tie), Tom Holland, Dayton, Minn./Ronald Mead, Rogers, Minn., and Charles Meyer/Dave Schneider, Alexandria, Minn., 1,156. 10, Mike Lovelace/Neil Zink, Fargo, N.D., 1,154.

    Singles
    1, Ken Varner, Lexington, N.C., 664. 2, Rand Syverson, Onamia, Minn., 660. 3, Don Manhalter, Sterling, Colo., 652. 4, Robert Stephens, San Francisco, 650. 5, Joseph Paussa, Baldwinsville, N.Y., 649. 6, Glen Lupton, Tipp City, Ohio, 648. 7, Rita Kirkland, Spring, Texas, 647. 8, Fred Berry, Glendive, Mont., 643. 9, Anthony Jacks, Moberly, Mo., 636. 10, Ron Hester, Lexington, N.C., 635.

    All-Events
    1, Larry Harvanko, Champlin, Minn., 1,836. 2, Michael Tieden, Blaine, Minn., 1,809. 3, Anthony Kastle, Wilmington, N.C., 1,776. 4, Tate Ziglar, Lexington, N.C., 1,770. 5, Mike Godfrey, Meade, Kan., 1,762. 6, Mike Criswell, Yuma, Colo., 1,760. 7 (tie), Marvin Clark, Aransas Pass, Texas, and Duane Silseth, Fargo, N.D., 1,751. 9, Donald Hughes, West Newton, Pa., 1,750. 10, Daniel Schott, Van Wert, Ohio, 1,742.