Illinois team moves into third place at USBC Women's Championships

    05/21/07

    United States

    Northcross Lanes and AMF Carolina Lanes in Charlotte, NC (April 12 - July 2, 2007)

    20067USBCWomensChampionshipLogo.jpg Sally Lynn's career-best 662 series powered Rollin' Along of Mundelein, Ill., into third place in Division 1 team competition Saturday at the 2007 United States Bowling Congress Women's Championships.

    Kari Paquet added a 596 set , followed by Melody Boston (522), Cindy Gembra (514) and Kris Farruggia (450).

    "We're on top of the world," team captain Farruggia said. "We've never placed this high in any of the Women's Championships we've bowled in before. It pays off going and going each year and having the camaraderie we have. We came in thinking 'We can do it.'"

    Rollin' Along trails It's All About Us of Melbourne, Fla., (2,777) and VA FL Friends of Palm Coast, Fla., (2,798).

    "We were watching the leader board before we came to Charlotte," Lynn said. "We knew we could challenge for the lead. We were all very confident."

    Farruggia, competing in her 19th Women's Championships, said the team is full of veterans of the tournament who know how to turn on the intensity at the right time.

    "We had a positive attitude from the minute we walked into the bowling center," she said. "We knew what we were capable of. We take bowling seriously, and we're very competitive. Some of us have been bowling together for 20 years. We know how to work with each other and have a good time."

    In Division 1 all-events competition, Joyce McWhirter of Lake Station, Ind., moved into second place with 1,776.

    McWhirter fired games of 214, 203 and 238 for a 655 series in team play, followed by 588 in doubles and 533 in singles.

    McWhirter trails Veronica Minotti of Oviedo, Fla., who shot 1,867 behind series of 543, 648 and 676.

    The Women's Championships will continue through July 2 at two suburban Charlotte bowling centers. Northcross Lanes will host team squads each day while doubles and singles competition will take place at AMF Carolina Lanes in Matthews, N.C.

    The USBC Women's Championships are sponsored by Eldorado, Silver Legacy and Circus Circus Hotel/Casinos in Reno, Nev., as well as Kegel, the official lane maintenance provider.

    Top five division leaders with hometowns and pinfall:

    CLASSIC DIVISION


    Team (946 average and over)
    1, Ebonite Bowlers Map (Shannon Pluhowsky, Lauren Takahashi, Sandra Terrell, Kim Terrell, Leanne Barrette), Roseville, Calif., 3,210. 2, Bowlers Choice Pro Shop, Buffalo, N.Y., 3,165. 3, U-Can Bowl 2, Milwaukie, Ore., 3,153. 4, Together Once Again, North Richland Hills, Texas, 3,136. 5, Four Friends and the Sub, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,107.

    Doubles (379 average and over)
    1, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y./Susan Jeziorski-Smith, Buffalo, N.Y., 1,385. 2, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City/Shannon Pluhowsky, Phoenix, 1,369. 3, Maxine Nable, Costa Mesa, Calif./Carol Gionatti, Henderson, Nev., 1,358. 4, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah/Cathy Dorin-Lizzi, Bay View, Ohio, 1,352. 5, Susanne Nawojski, Lancaster, N.Y./Michelle Sterner, Niagara Falls, N.Y., 1,328.

    Singles (190 average and over)
    1, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 745. 2, Tish Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo., 739. 3, Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 726. 4, Shari Wells, Louisville, Ky., 716. 5, Rachel Perez, Maumelle, Ariz., 715.

    All Events (190 average and over)
    1, Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, Nev., 2,161. 2, Leanne Barrette, Roseville, Calif., 2,093. 3, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 2,087. 4, Lil Johnson, Lawton, Okla., 2,078. 5, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah, 2,031.


    DIVISION 1


    Team (846-945 average)
    1, VA FL Friends (Dawna Taylor, Mildred Williams, Carole Staus, Marilyn Hatch, Rebecca Williamson), Palm Coast, Fla., 2,798. 2, It's All About Us, Melbourne, Fla., 2,777. 3, Rollin' Along, Mundelein, Ill., 2,744. 4, Mix 'N' Match II, Orlando, Fla., 2,731. 5, Coral Lanes II., Logan, Ohio, 2,699.

    Doubles (339-378 average)
    1, Celeste Reynolds/Kandace Little, Bronx, N.Y., 1,222. 2, Melanee Mangold, Stevensville, Mich./Jan Schaub, Eau Claire, Mich., 1,195. 3, Nanette Belk, Eagle River, Ark./Carla Neffendorf, Wasilla, Ark., 1,193. 4, Tracey Kellicutt, Lisle, N.Y./Rebecca Eynon, Newark Valley, N.Y., 1,178. 5, Diane King, Lancaster, Ohio/Darlene Travis, New Straitsville, Ohio, 1,158

    Singles (170-189 average)


    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 676. 2, Kelly Scalici, Clinton Township, Mich., 652. 3, Melanie Kincaid, Spokane, Wash., 645. 4, Sue Boutote, Wilbraham, Mass., 638. 5, Kathy Liuzza, Rolling Meadows, Ill., 635.

    All Events (170-189 average)
    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 1,867. 2, Joyce McWhirter, Lake Station, Ind., 1,776. 3, June Dill, Sandy, Bermuda. 4, Carla Burke, Nevada City, Calif., 1,771. 5, Barbara Ott, Two Rivers, Wis., 1,745.


    DIVISION 2


    Team (746-845 average)
    1, The Quack Pots (Denise Dorothy, Annie Gallant, AnnMarie Robidas, Renee Martel, Karen Cronk, Kim Tourtellot), Coventry, R.I., 2,703. 2, First Security Bank, Fosston, Minn., 2,608. 3, All Star Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind., 2,580. 4, Divine Divas, Stone Mountain, Ga., 2,569. 5, Country Gals, Great Mills, Md., 2,560.

    Doubles (299-338 average)
    1, Kristi McKenzie, Cottage Grove, Minn./Krystal Kumpula, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 1,137. 2, Donna Thomas/Deborah Holland, Villa Rica, Ga., 1,131. 3 (tie), Mindy Mills/Janette Halsne, Boone, Iowa, and Susan Hemmen, China Valley Ariz./Wanda Tucker, Phoenix, Ariz., 1,117. 5, Traci Hall, Antioch, Tenn./Diana Benedict, Brentwood, Tenn., 1,109.

    Singles (150-169 average)
    1, Joan Wilson, Westland, Mich., 632. 2, Kelly Wright, Mooresville, N.C., 607. 3, Cathy Matteson, Cimarron, Colo., 605. 4, Alicia Mapp, Bronx, N.Y., 599. 5, Donna Woods, Stone Mountain, Ga., 598.

    All Events (150-169 average)
    1, Cindy Lange, Lima, Ohio, 1,748. 2, Rosa Thompson, Gaffney, S.C., 1,692. 3, Cindy Reasbeck, Clarendon, Pa., 1,686. 4, Ida Hydrick, North White Plains, N.Y., 1,682. 5, Barbara Reed, Frankfort, Ky., 1,675.


    DIVISION 3


    Team (651-745 average)
    1, Margie's Munchkins II (Deb Cooper, Pam Noblitt, LuAnn Pelsor, Angela Crouch, MaryAnn Frakes), Columbus, Ind., 2,407. 2, Alley Cats Plus, Huntersville, N.C., 2,385. 3, Disney's Characters, Ronceverte, W.Va., 2,366. 4, Fort Knox Pin Pals

    2, Radcliff, Ky., 2,359. 5, Beachy Mamas, Jacksonville, N.C., 2,353.

    Doubles (261-298 average)
    1, Sherri Thompson, Waldord, Md./Lorraine Golson, Cheverly, Md., 1,065. 2, Alice Toivari, Virginia, Minn./Karla Schneider, Hackensack, Minn., 1,059. 3, Karen Luedtke, Watertown, Minn./Barbara Rolf, Hutchinson, Minn., 1,054. 4, Nora Heaton, Montpelier, Ohio/Mary Ruetz, Pioneer, Ohio, 1,050. 5, Mary Schwarz/Gwyn Doenz, Pine City, Minn., 1,044.

    Singles (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 620. 2, Robbie Thompson, Harrisburg, N.C., 595. 3, Yvonne Madalena, Albuquerque, N.M., 593. 4, Kristen Porath, Windom, Minn., 584. 5, Jessica Brown, Bismarck, N.D., 583.

    All Events (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 1,599. 2 (tie), Kathy Kean, Monument, Colo., and Gina Coles, Jackson, Tenn., 1,587. 4, Angela Wilhite, Princeton, Ind., 1,579. 5, Jeanne Steuhl, Milford, Pa., 1,566.


    DIVISION 4


    Team (650 average and under)
    1, St. Cloud Team

    2 (Judy Christofferson, Wendy Theisen, Lisa Theisen, Ann Schnaith, Kari Brunskill), St. Cloud, Minn., 2,090. 2, Lady Bombers, Cleveland, Tenn., 2,070. 3, Boston Scientific, Maple Lake, Minn., 2,026. 4, Paradise Ladies, San Juan, P.R., 2,017. 5, Mustang Lanes, Mora, Minn., 1,995.

    Doubles (260 average and under)
    1, Joyce Clarke, Stone Mountain, Ga./Paula Murray, Snellville, Ga., 939. 2, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas/Ann Schumann, Granbury, Texas, 936. 3, Elaine Tschirgi, Grand Prairie, Texas/Utona Brown, Arlington, Texas, 931. 4, Janet and Marie Sahli, Maple Lake, Minn., 916. 5, Michelle Girlica, Taylor, Mich./Tara Cannatella, Brownstown Township, Mich., 911.

    Singles (130 average and under)
    1, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 554. 2, Florine Raybon, Picayune, Miss., 541. 3, Carol Miller, Johnstown, Ohio, 527. 4, Traci Smith, Blacksburg, S.C., 515. 5, Teresa Liming, Davison, Mich., 514.

    All Events (130 average and under)
    1, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 1,471. 2, Traci Smith, Blacksburg, S.C., 1,464. 3, Carol Miller, Johnstown, Ohio, 1,417. 4, Fay Augustine, Duluth, Minn., 1,398. 5, Sonya Harrison, Columbus, Ind., 1,394.