Leaderboards undergo numerous changes at USBC Women's Championships

    05/22/07

    United States

    Northcross Lanes and AMF Carolina Lanes in Charlotte, NC (April 12 - July 2, 2007)

    20067USBCWomensChampionshipLogo.jpg As the 2007 United States Bowling Congress Women's Championships reaches the halfway point, several standings changes highlighted competition Sunday and Monday at Northcross Lanes in Huntersville and AMF Carolina Lanes in Matthews.

    In Division 1 Doubles (339-378 average), Kandace Little and Celeste Reynolds of Bronx, N.Y., took over first place after posting a 1,222 total.

    Little rolled a 656 series on a trio of 200-plus games. She had games of 200, 225 and 231 while her partner posted a 566 series after posting games of 224, 186 and 156.

    Division 2 Singles (150-169 average) finds two new leaders. Joan Wilson of Westland, Mich., posted a 632 series on games of 154, 265 and 213, to knock local bowler, Kelly Wright of Mooresville, N.C. out of first place down to third place.

    Carol Smith of Siloam Springs, Ark., took over second place in Division 2 Singles with a 611 series with 220, 211 and 180 games.

    Ida Hydrick of North White Plains, N.Y., moved into fourth place in Division 2 All-events with a 1,682 score. Hydrick posted a 538 series in team, followed by 577 in doubles and 587 in singles.

    Division 3 also had its share of movement across the top. Taking over first place in doubles (261-298 combined average) were Sherri Thompson of Waldorf, Md., and Lorraine Golson of Cheverly, Md. Together, the pair posted a 1,065 total. Thompson rolled a 538 series on games of 185, 187 and 166, while Golson's 527 series came after rolling 212, 152 and 163.

    As members of the East Coast Ladies Bowling Club of the Greater Washington, D.C. area and up-state Maryland region, Thompson and Golson were paired after names were drawn prior to competition.

    Golson, who has been participating in the Women's Championships since 1990, said she and Thompson both had solid performances at the right time. She added the pair also had something else on their side.

    "Sometimes you just get lucky," Golson said. "None of us, including our club's best, performed well during team competition the day before. Sherri and I just got into a really nice groove." Golson said.

    In Division 3 All-events (131-149 average), Gina Coles of Jackson, Tenn., moved into a tie for second place with 1,587 after rolling a 510 in team, 588 in doubles and 519 in singles.

    The Women's Championships, which is the largest participatory sporting event in the world for women, will continue through July 2. Northcross Lanes hosts the team event while doubles and singles competition takes place at AMF Carolina Lanes in Matthews, N.C.

    The USBC Women's Championships is sponsored by Eldorado, Silver Legacy and Circus Circus Hotel/Casinos in Reno, Nev., as well as Kegel, the official lane maintenance provider.

    Top five division leaders with hometowns and pinfall:

    CLASSIC DIVISION


    Team (946 average and over)
    1, Ebonite Bowlers Map (Shannon Pluhowsky, Lauren Takahashi, Sandra Terrell, Kim Terrell, Leanne Barrette), Roseville, Calif., 3,210. 2, Bowlers Choice Pro Shop, Buffalo, N.Y., 3,165. 3, U-Can Bowl 2, Milwaukie, Ore., 3,153. 4, Together Once Again, North Richland Hills, Texas, 3,136. 5, Four Friends and the Sub, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,107.

    Doubles (379 average and over)
    1, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y./Susan Jeziorski-Smith, Buffalo, N.Y., 1,385. 2, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City/Shannon Pluhowsky, Phoenix, 1,369. 3, Maxine Nable, Costa Mesa, Calif./Carol Gianotti, Henderson, Nev., 1,358. 4, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah/Cathy Dorin-Lizzi, Bay View, Ohio, 1,352. 5, Susanne Nawojski, Lancaster, N.Y./Michelle Sterner, Niagara Falls, N.Y., 1,328.

    Singles (190 average and over)
    1, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 745. 2, Tish Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo., 739. 3, Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 726. 4, Shari Wells, Louisville, Ky., 716. 5, Rachel Perez, Maumelle, Ariz., 715.

    All Events (190 average and over)
    1, Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, Nev., 2,161. 2, Leanne Barrette, Roseville, Calif., 2,093. 3, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 2,087. 4, Lil Johnson, Lawton, Okla., 2,078. 5, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah, 2,031.


    DIVISION 1


    Team (846-945 average)
    1, VA FL Friends (Dawna Taylor, Mildred Williams, Carole Staus, Marilyn Hatch, Rebecca Williamson), Palm Coast, Fla., 2,798. 2, It's All About Us, Melbourne, Fla., 2,777. 3, Rolling Along, Mundelein, Ill., 2,744. 4, Mix 'N' Match II, Orlando, Fla., 2,731. 5, Coral Lane II., Logan, Ohio, 2,699.

    Doubles (339-378 average)
    1, Kandace Little/Celeste Reynolds, Bronx, N.Y., 1,222. 2, Melanee Mangold, Stevensville, Mich./Jan Schaub, Eau Claire, Mich., 1,195. 3, Nanette Belk, Eagle River, Alaska/Carla Neffendorf, Wasilla, Alaska, 1,193. 4, Tracey Kellicutt, Lisle, N.Y./Rebecca Eynon, Newark Valley, N.Y., 1,178. 5, Diane King, Lancaster, Ohio/Darlene Travis, New Straitsville, Ohio, 1,158.

    Singles (170-189 average)
    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 676. 2, Kelly Scalici, Clinton Township, Mich., 652. 3, Melanie Kincaid, Spokane, Wash., 645. 4, Sue Boutote, Wilbraham, Mass., 638. 5, Kathy Liuzza, Rolling Meadows, Ill., 635.

    All Events (170-189 average)
    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 1,867. 2, Joyce McWhirter, Lake Station, Ind., 1,776. 3, June Dill, Sandy, Bermuda, 1,775. 4, Carla Burke, Nevada City, Calif., 1,771. 5, Barbara Ott, Two Rivers, Wis., 1,745.


    DIVISION 2


    Team (746-845 average)
    1, The Quack Pots (Denise Dorothy, Annie Gallant, AnnMarie Robidas, Renee Martel, Karen Cronk, Kim Tourtellot), Coventry, R.I., 2,703. 2, First Security Bank, Fosston, Minn., 2,608. 3, All Star Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind., 2,580. 4, Divine Divas, Stone Mountain, Ga., 2,569. 5, Country Gals, Great Mills, Md., 2,560.

    Doubles (299-338 average)
    1, Kristi McKenzie, Cottage Grove, Minn./Krystal Kumpula, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 1,137. 2, Donna Thomas/Deborah Holland, Villa Rica, Ga., 1,131. 3 (tie), Mindy Mills/Janette Halsne, Boone, Iowa, and Susan Hemmen, China Valley, Ariz./Wanda Tucker, Phoenix, Ariz., 1,117. 5, Traci Hall, Antioch, Tenn./Diana Benedict, Brentwood, Tenn., 1,109.

    Singles (150-169 average)
    1, Joan Wilson, Westland, Mich., 632. 2, Carol Smith, Siloam Springs, Ark., 611. 3, Kelly Wright, Mooresville, N.C., 607. 4, Cathy Matteson, Cimarron, Colo., 605. 5, Alicia Mapp, Bronx, N.Y., 599.

    All Events (150-169 average)
    1, Cindy Lange, Lima, Ohio, 1,748. 2, Rosa Thompson, Gaffney, S.C., 1,692. 3, Cindy Reasbeck, Clarendon, Pa., 1,686. 4, Ida Hydrick, North White Plains, N.Y., 1,682. 5, Barbara Reed, Frankfort, Ky., 1,675.


    DIVISION 3


    Team (651-745 average)
    1, Margie's Munchkins II (Deb Cooper, Pam Noblitt, LuAnn Pelsor, Angela Crouch, MaryAnn Frakes), Columbus, Ind., 2,407. 2, Alley Cats Plus, Huntersville, N.C., 2,385. 3, Disney's Characters, Ronceverte, W.Va., 2,366. 4, Fort Knox Pin Pals #2, Radcliff, Ky., 2,359. 5, Beachy Mamas, Jacksonville, N.C., 2,353.

    Doubles (261-298 average)
    1, Sherri Thompson, Waldorf, Md./Lorraine Golson, Cheverly, Md., 1,065. 2, Alice Toivari, Virginia, Minn./Karla Schneider, Hackensack, Minn., 1,059. 3, Karen Luedtke, Watertown, Minn./Barbara Rolf, Hutchinson, Minn., 1,054. 43, Nora Heaton, Montpelier, Ohio/Mary Ruetz, Pioneer, Ohio, 1,050. 5, Mary Schwarz/Gwyn Doenz, Pine City, Minn., 1,044.

    Singles (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 620. 2, Robbie Thompson, Harrisburg, N.C., 595. 3, Yvonne Madalena, Albuquerque, N.M., 593. 4, Kristen Porath, Windom, Minn., 584. 5, Jessica Brown, Bismarck, N.D., 583.

    All Events (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 1,599. 2 (tie), Kathy Kean, Monument, Colo., and Gina Coles, Jackson, Tenn., 1,587. 4, Angela Wilhite, Princeton, Ind., 1,579. 5, Jeanne Steuhl, Milford, Pa., 1,566.


    DIVISION 4


    Team (650 average and under)
    1, St. Cloud Team #2 (Judy Christofferson, Wendy Theisen, Lisa Theisen, Ann Schnaith, Kari Brunskill), St. Cloud, Minn., 2,090. 2, Lady Bombers, Cleveland, Tenn., 2,070. 3, Boston Scientific, Maple Lake, Minn., 2,026. 4, Paradise Ladies, San Juan, P.R., 2,017. 5, Mustang Lanes, Mora, Minn., 1,995.

    Doubles (260 average and under)
    1, Joyce Clarke, Stone Mountain, Ga./Paula Murray, Snellville, Ga., 939. 2, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas/Ann Schumann, Granbury, Texas, 936. 3, Elaine Tschirgi, Grand Prairie, Texas/Utona Brown, Arlington, Texas, 931. 4, Janet and Marie Sahli, Maple Lake, Minn., 916. 5, Michelle Gerlica, Taylor, Mich./Tara Cannatella, Brownstown Township, Mich., 911.

    Singles (130 average and under)
    1, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 554. 2, Florine Raybon, Picayune, Miss., 541. 3, Carol Miller, Johnstown, Ohio, 527. 4, Traci Smith, Blacksburg, S.C., 515. 5, Teresa Liming, Davison, Mich., 514.

    All Events (130 average and under)
    1, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 1,471. 2, Traci Smith, Blacksburg, S.C., 1,464. 3, Carol Miller, Johnstown, Ohio, 1,417. 4, Fay Augustine, Duluth, Minn., 1,398. 5, Sonya Harrison, Columbus, Ind., 1,394.