Bluegrass State team moves into first place in Division III team at 2007 USBC Women's Championships

    06/15/07

    United States

    Northcross Lanes and AMF Carolina Lanes in Charlotte, NC (April 12 - July 2, 2007)

    20067USBCWomensChampionshipLogo.jpg As the 2007 United States Bowling Congress Women's Championships enters the homestretch, the Kentucky Ladies of Bowling Green made their bid to cross the finish line first in Division III Team, Thursday at Northcross Lanes.

    The Kentucky Ladies, a squad made up of four athletes from the Bluegrass State of Kentucky and one from just across the border in Tennessee, moved into first place in Division III (651-745 team average) after posting a score of 2,435 on team games of 791, 818 and 826.

    "The Women's Championships is our Kentucky Derby," said Darlene Geron of Bowling Green, Ken.

    Ironically, Pamela Farleigh, the lone member from across the border in Portland, Tenn., is the only one of the five to ever attend a Kentucky Derby, and her first and only trip to the fabled race was last month.

    "It must be my year of firsts, because this is also my first trip to the Women's Championships," Farleigh said. "Right now, this is much more fun too."

    The Kentucky Ladies were led by Darlene Geron with a 567 series followed by Linda Langsford (543), Faye Welch (454), Pamela Fairleigh (448) and Sherry Baxter (423).

    "We all bowled well and somehow a couple of us just really got on a nice roll," Geron said. "We do not usually post such good scores on the same night, much less at the nationals for first place."

    Bowling regularly with one another in league competition, Langsford said the moment in the spotlight is surreal for the group.

    "We are just shocked," Langsford said. "We heard from one or two people last night that we might have made it into the top five, but when we saw today we were in first, we were floored."

    Upon their return to Kentucky, Pamela Fairleigh said she would likely take the responsibility of monitoring the Women's Championships Web site leaderboard for the team. "I think that is a duty I will not mind at all," Fairleigh said.

    With a little more than two weeks left in the 2007 USBC Women's Championships, members of Kentucky Ladies said they had a special good luck charm with them.

    Team member Joyce Massey, usually a main team fixture, is recovering from throat cancer and decided to join the group, but not bowl in team competition.

    "Joyce is the heart and soul of this special group of friends and teammates," Darlene Geron said. "We are thrilled she is here with us in our moment of glory."

    The Women's Championships, which is the largest participatory sporting event in the world for women, will continue through July 2. Northcross Lanes hosts the team event while doubles and singles competition takes place at AMF Carolina Lanes in Matthews, N.C.

    The USBC Women's Championships is sponsored by Eldorado, Silver Legacy and Circus Circus Hotel/Casinos in Reno, Nev., as well as Kegel, the official lane maintenance provider.

    Top five division leaders with hometowns and pinfall:

    CLASSIC DIVISION


    Team (946 average and over)
    1, Ebonite Bowlers Map (Shannon Pluhowsky, Lauren Takahashi, Sandra Terrell, Kim Terrell, Leanne Barrette), Roseville, Calif., 3,210. 2, Bowlers Choice Pro Shop, Buffalo, N.Y., 3,165. 3, U-Can Bowl 2, Milwaukie, Ore., 3,153. 4, Together Once Again, North Richland Hills, Texas, 3,136. 5, Four Friends and the Sub, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,107.

    Doubles (379 average and over)
    1, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y./Susan Jeziorski-Smith, Buffalo, N.Y., 1,385. 2, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City/Shannon Pluhowsky, Phoenix, 1,369. 3, Maxine Nable, Costa Mesa, Calif./Carol Gianotti, Henderson, Nev., 1,358. 4, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah/Cathy Dorin-Lizzi, Bay View, Ohio, 1,352. 5, Susanne Nawojski, Lancaster, N.Y./Michelle Sterner, Niagara Falls, N.Y., 1,328.

    Singles (190 average and over)
    1, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 745. 2, Tish Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo., 739. 3, Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 726. 4, Shari Wells, Louisville, Ky., 716. 5, Rachel Perez, Maumelle, Ariz., 715.

    All Events (190 average and over)
    1, Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, Nev., 2,161. 2, Leanne Barrette, Roseville, Calif., 2,093. 3, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 2,087. 4, Lil Johnson, Lawton, Okla., 2,078. 5, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah, 2,031.


    DIVISION 1


    Team (846-945 average)
    1, VA FL Friends (Dawna Taylor, Mildred Williams, Carole Staus, Marilyn Hatch, Rebecca Williamson), Palm Coast, Fla., 2,798. 2, It's All About Us, Melbourne, Fla., 2,777. 3, Flavor Ga Style, Stockbridge, Ga., 2,756. 4, Rollin along, Mundelein, Ill., 2,744. 5, Mix 'N' Match II, Orlando, Fla., 2,731.

    Doubles (339-378 average)
    1, Kandace Little/Celeste Reynolds, Bronx, N.Y., 1,222. 2, Melanee Mangold, Stevensville, Mich./Jan Schaub, Eau Claire, Mich., 1,195. 3, Bobby Brockman/Krista Wiesterleee, Bellevue, Neb., 1,184. 4, Nanette Belk, Eagle River, Alaska/Carla Neffendorf, Wasilla, Alaska, 1,193. 5, Tracey Kellicutt, Lisle, N.Y./Rebecca Eynon, Newark Valley, N.Y., 1,178.

    Singles (170-189 average)
    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 676. 2, Kelly Scalici, Clinton Township, Mich., 652. 3, Sue Myers, Calvert City, Ken., 647. 4, Melanie Kincaid, Spokane, Wash., 645. 5 (tie), Priscilla Agosto, Hinesville, Ga., and Sue Boutote, Wilbraham, Mass., 638.

    All Events (170-189 average)
    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 1,867. 2, Lori Tapparo, Strasburg, Colo., 1,788. 3, Joyce McWhirter, Lake Station, Ind., 1,776. 4, June Dill, Bermuda, 1,775. 5, Carla Burke, Nevada City, Calif., 1,771.


    DIVISION 2


    Team (746-845 average)
    1, The Quack Pots (Denise Dorothy, Annie Gallant, AnnMarie Robidas, Renee Martel, Karen Cronk, Kim Tourtellot), Coventry, R.I., 2,703. 2, First Security Bank, Fosston, Minn., 2,608. 3, Pinsplitters, China Grove, N.C., 2,600. 4, All Star Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind., 2,580. 5, Divine Divas, Stone Mountain, Ga., 2,569.

    Doubles (299-338 average)
    1, Barbara Whitehead, Bennett, Colo./Lori Tapparo, Strasburg, Colo., 1,138. 2, Kristi McKenzie, Cottage Grove, Minn./Krystal Kumpula, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 1,137. 3, Donna Thomas/Deborah Holland, Villa Rica, Ga., 1,131. 4 (tie), Mindy Mills/Janette Halsne, Boone, Iowa, and Susan Hemmen, China Valley, Ariz./Wanda Tucker, Phoenix, Ariz., and Kim Russell, Hamlet, N.C./ Lorie Locklear, Rockingham, N.C., 1,117.

    Singles (150-169 average)
    1, Teresa Martin, Clinton, Ill., 641. 2, Joan Wilson, Westland, Mich., 632. 3, June Sheffer, Metropolis, Ill., 630. 4, Debbie Killens, Hampton, Ontario, 623. 5, Tammy Harris, Jewett, Ohio, 612.

    All Events (150-169 average)
    1, Cindy Lange, Lima, Ohio, 1,748. 2, Shelly Sweet, Pittsfield, Mass., 1,696. 3, Rosa Thompson, Gaffney, S.C., 1,692. 4, Cindy Reasbeck, Clarendon, Pa., 1,686. 5, Michelle Colburn, Fort Collins, Colo., 1,684.


    DIVISION 3


    Team (651-745 average)
    1, Kentucky Ladies (Faye Welch, Linda Langsford, Sherry Baxter, Pamela Farleigh, Darlene Geron) Bowling Green, Ken., 2,435. Margie's Munchkins II, Columbus, Ind., 2,407. 3, Alley Cats Plus, Huntersville, N.C., 2,385. 4, Prairie Pals, Bennett, Colo., 2,379. 5, Ness County Five, Ness City, Kan., 2,367.

    Doubles (261-298 average)
    1, Sherri Thompson, Waldorf, Md./Lorraine Golson, Cheverly, Md., 1,065. 2, Alice Toivari, Virginia, Minn./Karla Schneider, Hackensack, Minn., 1,059. 3, Karen Luedtke, Watertown, Minn./Barbara Rolf, Hutchinson, Minn., 1,054. 4, Nora Heaton, Montpelier, Ohio/Mary Ruetz, Pioneer, Ohio, 1,050. 5, Mary Schwarz/Gwyn Doenz, Pine City, Minn., 1,044.

    Singles (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 620. 2, Robbie Thompson, Harrisburg, N.C., 595. 3, Yvonne Madalena, Albuquerque, N.M., 593. 4, Mary Cortani, Gilroy, Calif., 586. 5 (tie), Kristen Porath, Windom, Minn., and Debra Launius, Lebanon, Ore., 584.

    All Events (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 1,599. 2 (tie), Kathy Kean, Monument, Colo., and Gina Coles, Jackson, Tenn., 1,587. 4, Mary Cortani, Gilroy, Calif., 1,582. 5, Angela Wilhite, Princeton, Ind., 1,579.


    DIVISION 4


    Team (650 average and under)
    1, We're Back (Amanda Degeis, Fredricka Robinson, Marla Parker, Mary Britts, Jessica Carpenter), Rockingham, N.C., 2181. 2, T-Dyn 1, El Paso, Texas, 2,115. 3, Quarter Girls, Lakeland, Fla., 2,101. 4, Dizzy Dames, Tribune, Kan., 2,098. 5, St. Cloud Team 2, St. Cloud, Minn., 2,090.

    Doubles (260 average and under)
    1, Vivian Thompson, Blowing Rock, N.C./Angela Anstrom, Charlotte, N.C., 981. 2, 4, Joyce Clarke, Stone Mountain, Ga./Paula Murray, Snellville, Ga., 939. 5, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas/Ann Schumann, Granbury, Texas, 936.

    Singles (130 average and under)
    1, Connie Parsons, Akron, Ohio, 589. 2, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 554. 3, Florine Raybon, Picayune, Miss., 541. 4, Carol Miller, Johnstown, Ohio, 527. 5, Anne Lorbeski, Hackensack, Minn., 519.

    All Events (130 average and under)
    1, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 1,471. 2, Traci Smith, Blacksburg, S.C., 1,464. 3, Amanda Degeis, Rockingham, N.C., 1,452. 4, Connie Parsons, Akron, Ohio, 1,451. 5, April Brown, Lake Ridge, Va., 1,432.