Chicago team vaults into first place at USBC Women's Championships

    06/17/07

    United States

    Northcross Lanes and AMF Carolina Lanes in Charlotte, NC (April 12 - July 2, 2007)

    20067USBCWomensChampionshipLogo.jpg Unwavering teamwork and support from more than 100 fellow Chicago-area bowlers helped guide Latin Flava of Chicago to first place Friday in Division 2 team at the 2007 United States Bowling Congress Women's Championships.

    Latin Flava took the Division 2 (746-845 team average) team lead with a 2,731 total. The team was led by Monica Rosario's 616 series followed by Patricia Escanio (588), Shannon Lee (586), Sandra Vargas (508) and Susana Gonzalez (433).

    The team traveled to Charlotte, N.C., with almost 20 other Chicago-area teams for the Women's Championships, virtually taking over the team house in Huntersville, N.C.

    "We were all cheering for one another," said team captain Escanio. "We were very loud. It was just like we were bowling at home."

    Rosario, who shot games of 204, 209 and 203, said the key to her consistent scores was her teammates' constant encouragement and energy.

    "We all carried each other," she said. "When you bowl in the team event everyone has a role. Everybody's series at the end is what made up our great score. It's all together or nothing at all."

    Gonzalez said the team's motto "We got you!" reflects the mentality of her teammates in big competitions like the Women's Championships.

    "Our captain kept telling us we were doing well," Gonzalez said. "We always tried to pick each other up and help each other out. It kept our morale up."

    Latin Flava overtook The Quack Pots of Coventry, R.I., who held the top spot with 2,703 for almost two months.

    Now, with only two weeks remaining in the 82-day event, the energetic squad from the Windy City figures to do a lot of scoreboard watching and fingernail biting.

    "It would be so awesome if our score held on," Escanio said. "I'm going to be doing a lot of bragging back in Chicago if we win!"

    The Women's Championships, which is the largest participatory sporting event in the world for women, will continue through July 2. Northcross Lanes hosts the team event while doubles and singles competition takes place at AMF Carolina Lanes in Matthews, N.C.

    The USBC Women's Championships is sponsored by Eldorado, Silver Legacy and Circus Circus Hotel/Casinos in Reno, Nev., as well as Kegel, the official lane maintenance provider.

    Top five division leaders with hometowns and pinfall:

    CLASSIC DIVISION


    Team (946 average and over)
    1, Ebonite Bowlers Map (Shannon Pluhowsky, Lauren Takahashi, Sandra Terrell, Kim Terrell, Leanne Barrette), Roseville, Calif., 3,210. 2, Bowlers Choice Pro Shop, Buffalo, N.Y., 3,165. 3, U-Can Bowl 2, Milwaukie, Ore., 3,153. 4, Together Once Again, North Richland Hills, Texas, 3,136. 5, Four Friends and the Sub, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,107.

    Doubles (379 average and over)
    1, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y./Susan Jeziorski-Smith, Buffalo, N.Y., 1,385. 2, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City/Shannon Pluhowsky, Phoenix, 1,369. 3, Maxine Nable, Costa Mesa, Calif./Carol Gianotti, Henderson, Nev., 1,358. 4, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah/Cathy Dorin-Lizzi, Bay View, Ohio, 1,352. 5, Susanne Nawojski, Lancaster, N.Y./Michelle Sterner, Niagara Falls, N.Y., 1,328.

    Singles (190 average and over)
    1, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 745. 2, Tish Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo., 739. 3, Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 726. 4, Shari Wells, Louisville, Ky., 716. 5, Rachel Perez, Maumelle, Ark., 715.

    All Events (190 average and over)
    1, Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, Nev., 2,161. 2, Leanne Barrette, Roseville, Calif., 2,093. 3, Tiffany Stanbrough, Oklahoma City, 2,087. 4, Lil Johnson, Lawton, Okla., 2,078. 5, Tammy Boomershine, Ogden, Utah, 2,031.


    DIVISION 1


    Team (846-945 average)
    1, VA FL Friends (Dawna Taylor, Mildred Williams, Carole Staus, Marilyn Hatch, Rebecca Williamson), Palm Coast, Fla., 2,798. 2, It's All About Us, Melbourne, Fla., 2,777. 3, Flavor Ga Style, Stockbridge, Ga., 2,756. 4, Rollin along, Mundelein, Ill., 2,744. 5, Mix 'N' Match II, Orlando, Fla., 2,731.

    Doubles (339-378 average)
    1, Kandace Little/Celeste Reynolds, Bronx, N.Y., 1,222. 2, Melanee Mangold, Stevensville, Mich./Jan Schaub, Eau Claire, Mich., 1,195. 3, Bobby Brockman/Krista Wiesterleee, Bellevue, Neb., 1,184. 4, Nanette Belk, Eagle River, Alaska/Carla Neffendorf, Wasilla, Alaska, 1,193. 5, Tracey Kellicutt, Lisle, N.Y./Rebecca Eynon, Newark Valley, N.Y., 1,178.

    Singles (170-189 average)
    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 676. 2, Kelly Scalici, Clinton Township, Mich., 652. 3, Sue Myers, Calvert City, Ken., 647. 4, Melanie Kincaid, Spokane, Wash., 645. 5 (tie), Priscilla Agosto, Hinesville, Ga., and Sue Boutote, Wilbraham, Mass., 638.

    All Events (170-189 average)
    1, Veronica Minotti, Oviedo, Fla., 1,867. 2, Lori Tapparo, Strasburg, Colo., 1,788. 3, Joyce McWhirter, Lake Station, Ind., 1,776. 4, June Dill, Bermuda, 1,775. 5, Carla Burke, Nevada City, Calif., 1,771.


    DIVISION 2


    Team (746-845 average)
    1, Latin Flava (Shannon Lee, Susana Gonzalez, Monica Rosario, Patricia Escanio, Sandra Vargas), Chicago, 2,731. 2, The Quack Pots, Coventry, R.I., 2,703. 3, First Security Bank, Fosston, Minn., 2,608. 4, Pinsplitters, China Grove, N.C., 2,600. 5, All Star Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind., 2,580.

    Doubles (299-338 average)
    1, Barbara Whitehead, Bennett, Colo./Lori Tapparo, Strasburg, Colo., 1,138. 2, Kristi McKenzie, Cottage Grove, Minn./Krystal Kumpula, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 1,137. 3, Donna Thomas/Deborah Holland, Villa Rica, Ga., 1,131. 4, Ruth Thompson, Lumberton, N.C./Diana Winningham, Orrum, N.C., 1,119. 5 (tie), Mindy Mills/Janette Halsne, Boone, Iowa, and Susan Hemmen, China Valley, Ariz./Wanda Tucker, Phoenix, Ariz., and Kim Russell, Hamlet, N.C./Lorie Locklear, Rockingham, N.C., 1,117.

    Singles (150-169 average)
    1, Teresa Martin, Clinton, Ill., 641. 2, Joan Wilson, Westland, Mich., 632. 3, June Sheffer, Metropolis, Ill., 630. 4, Debbie Killens, Hampton, Ontario, 623. 5, Tammy Harris, Jewett, Ohio, 612.

    All Events (150-169 average)
    1, Cindy Lange, Lima, Ohio, 1,748. 2, Shelly Sweet, Pittsfield, Mass., 1,696. 3, Rosa Thompson, Gaffney, S.C., 1,692. 4, Cindy Reasbeck, Clarendon, Pa., 1,686. 5, Michelle Colburn, Fort Collins, Colo., 1,684.


    DIVISION 3


    Team (651-745 average)
    1, Over 50 Virgins (Jeannie Sherrill, Terri Fox, Marilyn Whipp, Cindy Hardin, Pamela Shearer), Concord, N.C., 2,447. 2, Kentucky Ladies, Bowling Green, Ken., 2,435 3, Margie's Munchkins II, Columbus, Ind., 2,407. 4, Alley Cats Plus, Huntersville, N.C., 2,385. 5, Prairie Pals, Bennett, Colo., 2,379.

    Doubles (261-298 average)
    1, Sherri Thompson, Waldorf, Md./Lorraine Golson, Cheverly, Md., 1,065. 2, Alice Toivari, Virginia, Minn./Karla Schneider, Hackensack, Minn., 1,059. 3, Karen Luedtke, Watertown, Minn./Barbara Rolf, Hutchinson, Minn., 1,054. 4, Nora Heaton, Montpelier, Ohio/Mary Ruetz, Pioneer, Ohio, 1,050. 5, Mary Schwarz/Gwyn Doenz, Pine City, Minn., 1,044.

    Singles (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 620. 2, Jolene Pitt, Forest Lake, Minn., 612. 3, Robbie Thompson, Harrisburg, N.C., 595. 4, Yvonne Madalena, Albuquerque, N.M., 593. 5, Mary Cortani, Gilroy, Calif., 586.

    All Events (131-149 average)
    1, Alice Smith, Prescott, Mich., 1,599. 2 (tie), Kathy Kean, Monument, Colo., and Gina Coles, Jackson, Tenn., 1,587. 4, Mary Cortani, Gilroy, Calif., 1,582. 5, Angela Wilhite, Princeton, Ind., 1,579.


    DIVISION 4


    Team (650 average and under)
    1, We're Back (Amanda Degeis, Fredricka Robinson, Marla Parker, Mary Britts, Jessica Carpenter), Rockingham, N.C., 2181. 2, T-Dyn 1, El Paso, Texas, 2,115. 3, Quarter Girls, Lakeland, Fla., 2,101. 4, Dizzy Dames, Tribune, Kan., 2,098. 5, St. Cloud Team 2, St. Cloud, Minn., 2,090.

    Doubles (260 average and under)
    1, Vivian Thompson, Blowing Rock, N.C./Angela Anstrom, Charlotte, N.C., 981. 2, Danielle Watkins, Oakford, Pa./Lisa Tavernier, Bensalem, Pa., 961. 3, Dee Baus, Croydon, Pa./Nancy DeAngelis, Trevose, Pa., 944. 4, Joyce Clarke, Stone Mountain, Ga./Paula Murray, Snellville, Ga., 939. 5, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas/Ann Schumann, Granbury, Texas, 936.

    Singles (130 average and under)
    1, Connie Parsons, Akron, Ohio, 589. 2, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 554. 3, Florine Raybon, Picayune, Miss., 541. 4, Carol Miller, Johnstown, Ohio, 527. 5, Anne Lorbeski, Hackensack, Minn., 519.

    All Events (130 average and under)
    1, Marilyn Jordan, Boyd, Texas, 1,471. 2, Traci Smith, Blacksburg, S.C., 1,464. 3, Amanda Degeis, Rockingham, N.C., 1,452. 4, Connie Parsons, Akron, Ohio, 1,451. 5, April Brown, Lake Ridge, Va., 1,432.