Peter Knopp shoots big games to win Istanbul Open; Germans dominate in Turkey

    04/17/05

    2005 European Bowling Tour #7

    Time Out Bowling Center in Istanbul, Turkey

     In an all-German affair, Peter Knopp defeated Achim Grabowski, 509-491, over two games total pinfall to win his first European Bowling Tour title in the Istanbul Open and the 8.000 Euro top prize. Both players rolled a 279-score in the finals but Knopp's 230 made the difference. Grabowski was consoled with 5.000 Euro. The two men defeated two women in the semis. Knopp sidelined the third German player in the finals, top-seeded Tanya Petty, 454-400, while Grabowski flew past Piritta Kantola, Finland, 544-402. The two women cashed 3.000 Euro plus 1.600 and 1.100 Euro, respectively, for the 1st and 2nd placed woman in the field.


    2nd International Istanbul Bowling Open

     Time Out Bowling Center in Istanbul, Turkey
    April 11-17, 2005

    Championship Round:
    1. Peter Knopp, Germany,
    993 (4 games), 8.000 Euro
    2. Achim Grabowski, Germany,
    1035 (4 games), 5.000 Euro
    3. *Tanya Petty, Germany,
    400 (2 games), 3.000 Euro
    4. *Piritta Kantola, Finland,
    402 (2 games), 3.000 Euro
    Petty was seeded third due to the higher position after qualifying.

    Playoff Results (two games total pinfall):
    Semi-final Match 1:
    Knopp (245-209) def. Petty (200-200), 454-400
    Semi-final Match 2:
    Grabowski (289-255) def. Kantola (210-192), 544-402
    Championship Match:
    Knopp (279-230) def. Grabowski (212-279), 509-491.
    *women's scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    Note: In addition to their prize money, Petty and Kantola earned 1.600 and 1.100 Euro bonus, respectively, for being the 1st and 2nd placed woman in the field.

    Pictures courtesy of Beat Grauwiler.


    It's down to four in Istanbul Open; two women vs. two men

    Tanya_Petty_3926.jpg 2-time European Cup Individual champion Tanya Petty from Germany led the top 4 players into the semi-finals in Istanbul Open. The semi-finals and the final will be head-to-head matches over two games total pinfall. Petty meets No. 4 seed, Peter Knopp, Germany, while second-placed Finnish international Piritta Kantola takes on No. 3, reigning German champion Achim Grabowski.


    Istanbul Open - Round of 8

    Players with position, country, 14-game total and average
    *women's scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. *Tanya Petty, GER, 3242, 223,57
    2. *Piritta Kantola, FIN, 3215, 221,64
    3. Achim Grabowski, GER, 3187, 227,64
    4. Peter Knopp, GER, 3181, 227,21

    Missed Cut:
    5. Or Aviram, ISR, 3167, 226,21
    6. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 3146, 224,71
    7. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 3145, 224,64
    8. Michael Krämer, GER, 3127, 223,36


    Istanbul Open - Round of 16

    Players with position, country, 12-game total and average
    *women's scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. *Tanya Petty, GER, 2721, 218,75
    2. Or Aviram, ISR, 2712, 226,00
    3. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 2707, 225,58
    4. Michael Krämer, GER, 2705, 225,42
    5. Peter Knopp, GER, 2689, 224,08
    6. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 2687, 223,92
    7. Achim Grabowski, GER, 2684, 223,67
    8. *Piritta Kantola, FIN, 2676, 215,00

    Missed Cut:
    9. Steve Thornton, ENG, 2653, 221,08
    10. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 2638, 219,83
    11. Jouni Helminen, FIN, 2623, 218,58
    12. Gal P. Shemer, ISR, 2568, 214,00
    13. Sami Luoto, FIN, 2552, 212,67
    14. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 2550, 212,50
    15. Michael Michajlow, GER, 2546, 212,17
    16. Mathias Lundin, SWE, 2521, 210,08


    Istanbul Open - Round of 32

    Players with position, country, 8-game total and average
    *women's scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. Or Aviram, ISR, 1856, 232,00
    2. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 1850, 231,25
    3. *Tanya Petty, GER, 1833, 221,13
    4. Peter Knopp, GER, 1816, 227,00
    5. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 1814, 226,75
    6. Michael Krämer, GER, 1793, 224,13
    7. *Piritta Kantola, FIN, 1788, 215,50
    8. Steve Thornton, ENG, 1765, 220,63
    9. Michael Michajlow, GER, 1763, 220,38
    (tie) Jouni Helminen, FIN, 1763, 220,38
    11. Mathias Lundin, SWE, 1754, 219,25
    12. Sami Luoto, FIN, 1752, 219,00
    13. Achim Grabowski, GER, 1749, 218,63
    14. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 1721, 215,13
    15. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 1719, 214,88
    16. Gal P. Shemer, ISR, 1707, 213,38

    Missed Cut:
    17. Mathias Arup, SWE, 1695, 211,88
    18. Maragos Leonidas, GRE, 1692, 211,50
    19. Oliver Morig, GER, 1682, 210,25
    20. Jakub Grotowski, POL, 1661, 207,63
    21. Moshe Shienman, ISR, 1660, 207,50
    22. *Kirsten Horemans, USA, 1652, 198,50
    23. *Martina Beckel, GER, 1651, 198,38
    24. *Elena Blagova, RUS, 1649, 198,13
    25. Peter Ljung, SWE, 1647, 205,88
    26. *Ivonne Gross, AUT, 1638, 196,75
    27. Karsten Aust, GER, 1624, 203,00
    28. Paul Valla, AUT, 1604, 200,50
    29. Jacek Grotowski, POL, 1592, 199,00
    30. Ken Bland Jr, BEL, 1556, 194,50
    31. Ayhan Bilge, TUR, 1531, 191,38
    32. Loris Masetti, ITA, 796, WD


    Istanbul Open - Round of 45

    Players with position, country, 4-game total and average
    *women's scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. *Tanya Petty, GER, 984, 238,00
    2. Or Aviram, ISR, 971, 242,75
    (tie) Steve Thornton, ENG, 971, 242,75
    4. Sami Luoto, FIN, 940, 235,00
    5. Jouni Helminen, FIN, 933, 233,25
    6. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 924, 231,00
    7. Michael Michajlow, GER, 914, 228,50
    8. Michael Krämer, GER, 892, 223,00
    9. Leonidas Maragos, GRE, 876, 219,00
    (tie) Mathias Lundin, SWE, 876, 219,00
    11. *Ivonne Gross, AUT, 875, 210,75
    12. Achim Grabowski, GER, 873, 218,25
    13. Karsten Aust, GER, 868, 217,00
    (tie) Gal P. Shemer, ISR, 868, 217,00
    (tie) Moshe Shienman, ISR, 868, 217,00
    16. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 861, 215,25
    17. Peter Knopp, GER, 860, 215,00
    18. Oliver Morig, GER, 855, 213,75
    19. Peter Ljung, SWE, 850, 212,50
    20. *Martina Beckel, GER, 849, 204,25
    21. Paul Valla, AUT, 835, 208,75
    22. *Piritta Kantola, FIN, 833, 200,25
    23. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 831, 207,75
    24. *Elena Blagova, RUS, 822, 197,50
    25. Ken Bland Jr, BEL, 821, 205,25
    26. Mathias Arup, SWE, 816, 204,00
    27. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 805, 201,25
    (tie) Jacek Grotowski, POL, 805, 201,25
    29. Jakub Grotowski Jr., POL, 803, 200,75
    30. Loris Masetti, ITA, 796, 199,00
    31. *Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 795, 190,75
    32. Ayhan Bilge, TUR, 788, 197,00

    Missed Cut:
    33. Paco Rodriguez, ESP, 786, 196,50
    34. *Olga Tabachkova, RUS, 775, 185,75
    35. Phil Scammell, ENG, 767, 191,75
    36. Thomas Gross, AUT, 766, 191,50
    (tie) Mats Bentzer, SWE, 766, 191,50
    38. *Priscilla Maaswinkel, NED, 743, 177,75
    39. Burak Natal, TUR, 736, 184,00
    (tie) Giacomo Giacomelli, ITA, 736, 184,00
    41. Mithat Siveliol, TUR, 731, 182,75
    (tie) Mika Luoto, FIN, 731, 182,75
    43. Mehmet Kaya, TUR, 675, 168,75
    44. Tolga Sismanogullar, TUR, 674, 168,50
    45. Meir Yakobov, ISR, 665, 166,25


    Oliver Morig wins qualifying in Istanbul Open

     Oliver Morig from Germany, who overtook the lead Friday night remained atop the leaderboard in the qualifying for the Istanbul Open finals. Morig felled 1398 pins over his six games, an average of 233. Leonidas Maragos from Greece was mere 9 pins behind in second place with 1389.

    Former World Champion Martina Beckel from Germany moved into third place and finished qualifying as the top-ranked woman with 1383, an average of 222,5, including an 8-pin bonus each game. Local bowler Ayhan Bilge, who shot 1374 in the very first squad and held the pole position till squad 15, took the fourth spot. Rounding out the top 5 is World >Singles Champion Mika Luoto from Finland with 1365.

    Germany's Karsten Aust tied Peter Ljung, Sweden, for the 40th and final spot to advance with 1263 (210,50) and was seeded 41st due to his lower high game, posted a 254-score in the Desperado Squad to help grab a spot for the finals. Belgium's youth star Kirsten Horemans, who recently won the All Events title at the European Youth Championships, took the last spot with 224.

    The 45 players - top 40 plus top 5 Desperados - return on Sunday to bowl 4 games from scratch to cut the top 32. Pinfall will be carried forward through the rounds of 32, 16 and 8 into the semi-finals, where the top-seed meets the No. 4 seed and No. 2 takes on No. 3 to determine the two players that bowl for the title and the 8.000 Euro top prize. Austrian Thomas Gross, who finished qualifying in 30th place, is the defending champion.

    Picture courtesy of Beat Grauwiler.


    Istanbul Open - Standings after Qualifying

    Players with position, country, six-game total and average
    *women's scores including 8 pins handicap each game

    1. Oliver Morig, GER, 1398, 233,00
    2. Maragos Leonidas, GRE, 1389, 231,50
    3. *Martina Beckel, GER, 1383, 222,50
    4. Ayhan Bilge, TUR, 1374, 229,00
    5. Mika Luoto, FIN, 1365, 227,50
    6. *Tanya Petty, GER, 1362, 219,00
    7. Mathias Lundin, SWE, 1358, 226,33
    8. *Ivonne Gross, AUT, 1354, 217,67
    9. Jouni Helminen, FIN, 1351, 225,17
    10. Jakub Grotowski Jr., POL, 1344, 224,00
    (tie) Phil Scammell, ENG, 1344, 224,00
    12. *Olga Tabachkova, RUS, 1343, 215,83
    13. Or Aviram, ISR, 1339, 223,17
    14. Michael Michajlow, GER, 1333, 222,17
    15. Osku Palermaa, FIN, 1329, 221,50
    16. Mehmet Kaya, TUR, 1326, 221,00
    17. Mithat Siveliol, TUR, 1321, 220,17
    18. Nickolay Ovchinnikovs, LAT, 1319, 219,83
    19. Gal P. Shemer, ISR, 1316, 219,33
    20. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 1314, 219,00
    21. Steve Thornton, ENG, 1312, 218,67
    22. Sami Luoto, FIN, 1310, 218,33
    23. Michael Krämer, GER, 1309, 218,17
    24. Ken Bland Jr, BEL, 1302, 217,00
    (tie) Mathias Arup, SWE, 1302, 217,00
    26. Achim Grabowski, GER, 1295, 215,83
    27. Jacek Grotowski, POL, 1294, 215,67
    28. Giacomo Giacomelli, ITA, 1292, 215,33
    29. *Priscilla Maaswinkel, NED, 1290, 207,00
    30. Thomas Gross, AUT, 1285, 214,17
    31. Tolga Sismanogullar, TUR, 1281, 213,50
    (tie) Loris Masetti, ITA, 1281, 213,50
    33. Paul Valla, AUT, 1274, 212,33
    34. Moshe Shienman, ISR, 1273, 212,17
    35. Peter Knopp, GER, 1272, 212,00
    36. *Piritta Kantola, FIN, 1271, 203,83
    37. Paco Rodriguez, ESP, 1267, 211,17
    38. *Elena Blagova, RUS, 1266, 203,00
    (tie) Michael Holzapfel, GER, 1266, 211,00
    40. Peter Ljung, SWE, 1263, 210,50
    Top 40 advanced to the finals.

    The top 4 from the Desperado Squad were:
    41. Meir Yakobov, ISR, 255
    42. Karsten Aust, GER, 254
    43. Burak Natal, TUR, 236
    44. Mats Bentzer, SWE, 227
    45. *Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 224
    Missed Cut:
    (Karsten Aust, GER, 1263, 210,50)
    46. *Bianca Maas, NED, 1260, 202,00
    47. *Inna Zavialova, RUS, 1256, 201,33
    48. *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 1255, 201,17
    49. Berk Parlak, TUR, 1249, 208,17
    (Burak Natal, TUR, 1248, 208,00)
    50. *Christine Van Boom, BEL, 1246, 199,67
    (tie) Gabriele Benvenuti, ITA, 1246, 207,67
    52. *Wendy van der List, NED, 1244, 199,33
    53. *Michaela Goebel, GER, 1242, 199,00
    (tie) *Farida Pascoal Blom, NED, 1242, 199,00
    55. *Tatiana Smirnova, RUS, 1239, 198,50
    56. *Andrea Jonasdofsky, GER, 1236, 198,00
    57. Jonas Sjögren, SWE, 1231, 205,17
    (tie) Hakan Tangut, TUR, 1231, 205,17
    (tie) *Kerstin Sauer, GER, 1231, 197,17
    60. *Wendy Kok, NED, 1227, 196,50
    61. Can Gönen, TUR, 1225, 204,17
    (tie) *Sevcan Kilci, TUR, 1225, 196,17
    63. Onur Demirkiran, TUR, 1224, 204,00
    64. Adem Güran, TUR, 1218, 203,00
    65. Harry Vierhufe, GER, 1213, 202,17
    66. *Nadezda Logetskaya, RUS, 1212, 194,00
    (Meir Yakobov, ISR, 1211, 201,83)
    67. Rafal Piwowarczyk, POL, 1210, 201,67
    (tie) Ralf Sydow, GER, 1210, 201,67
    69. *Olga Abazova, RUS, 1208, 193,33
    70. Ayhan Iskenderoglu, TUR, 1207, 201,17
    71. Mikael Jäine, SWE, 1206, 201,00
    72. Beat Grauwiler, SWS, 1203, 200,50
    73. Önder Basak, TUR, 1199, 199,83
    74. *Ekaterina Pronina, RUS, 1198, 191,67
    (tie) Eric Kok, NED, 1198, 199,67
    76. Yilmaz Ünal Baytar, TUR, 1196, 199,33
    77. Ekrem Topac, TUR, 1195, 199,17
    78. Kiril Kirilov, BUL, 1194, 199,00
    79. *Oytun Kurtkaya, TUR, 1187, 189,83
    80. Berk Caki, TUR, 1181, 196,83
    81. Amir Najjar, ISR, 1180, 196,67
    82. Meir Cohen, ISR, 1178, 196,33
    83. *Martha Karatzoula, GRE, 1177, 188,17
    84. *Gulhan Aksular, TUR, 1175, 187,83
    85. Idan Cohen, ISR, 1170, 195,00
    (tie) *Veronika Solozhenkina, KZK, 1170, 187,00
    87. Amnon Kalo, ISR, 1167, 194,50
    (tie) Normunds Sams, LAT, 1167, 194,50
    89. Sergei Fedorenko, RUS, 1166, 194,33
    90. Tolga Özogluuntur, TUR, 1165, 194,17
    (tie) Resat Pektas, TUR, 1165, 194,17
    92. Lizatsis Kostas, GRE, 1164, 194,00
    93. Valentin Vasilev, BUL, 1160, 193,33
    94. Galymzhan Tashimov, KZK, 1159, 193,17
    95. Makhmut Lazaridi, KZK, 1158, 193,00
    (*Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 1156, 184,67)
    96. Maor Edri, ISR, 1154, 192,33
    97. *Ebru Acar, TUR, 1151, 183,83
    98. Haluk Gölbasi, TUR, 1149, 191,50
    99. Bülent Atesoglu, TUR, 1148, 191,33
    100. Cristian Orlando, ROM, 1147, 191,17
    101. Gregory Barabash, RUS, 1145, 190,83
    (Mats Bentzer, SWE, 1142, 190,33)
    102. Emre Yusufi, TUR, 1139, 189,83
    103. Mustafa Onur, TUR, 1135, 189,17
    104. *Sonja Uhlich, GER, 1134, 181,00
    105. Yuri A. Sizov, RUS, 1133, 188,83
    (tie) Serdar Erdis, TUR, 1133, 188,83
    107. Oysal Aslan, TUR, 1131, 188,50
    108. Gediz Ege, TUR, 1126, 187,67
    109. Levent Güre, TUR, 1117, 186,17
    110. Murat Ergün, TUR, 1116, 186,00
    111. Anton Pyshkin, RUS, 1115, 185,83
    112. Semih Yarkin, TUR, 1114, 185,67
    113. Dimitri Fedotov, RUS, 1111, 185,17
    (tie) Sinan Öztan, TUR, 1111, 185,17
    (tie) Safak Taner, TUR, 1111, 185,17
    116. Angel Anev, BUL, 1102, 183,67
    117. Ismail Germi, TUR, 1101, 183,50
    (tie) *Irem Kücükbulut, TUR, 1101, 175,50
    119. *Duygu Gürkan, TUR, 1100, 175,33
    120. Ivo Ivanov, BUL, 1099, 183,17
    (tie) Ali Kemal Sancak, TUR, 1099, 183,17
    (tie) Atiq Sikander, AFG, 1099, 183,17
    123. *Hicran Erol, TUR, 1098, 175,00
    124. Bülent Kaplangi, TUR, 1096, 182,67
    (tie) *Mine Karakullukcu, TUR, 1096, 174,67
    126. *Natalia A. Lebedeva, RUS, 1095, 174,50
    127. Yevgeniy Kuznetsov, KZK, 1093, 182,17
    128. Igor Bychkov, RUS, 1092, 182,00
    (tie) Tahir Yilmaz, TUR, 1092, 182,00
    130. Baris Ege, TUR, 1089, 181,50
    131. Raycho Raykov, BUL, 1088, 181,33
    (tie) Mehmet Ali Tikir, TUR, 1088, 181,33
    (tie) Birol Tolu, TUR, 1088, 181,33
    134. Firdovsi Verdiev, AZE, 1086, 181,00
    135. Mertens Dirk, BEL, 1085, 180,83
    136. Tolga Akpak, TUR, 1084, 180,67
    137. Helmut Amstätter, AUT, 1083, 180,50
    138. Mihail Potapov, RUS, 1079, 179,83
    139. *Aysel Dursun, TUR, 1076, 171,33
    140. *Meryem Kücük, TUR, 1075, 171,17
    141. Oguz Özcelik, TUR, 1069, 178,17
    142. Vitalina Barabash, RUS, 1059, 176,50
    143. Nejdet Korkmaz, TUR, 1057, 176,17
    144. Vedat Aktas, TUR, 1056, 176,00
    145. Umut Altinok, TUR, 1055, 175,83
    146. M. Can Özdemir, TUR, 1052, 175,33
    147. *Sergei S. Doronkin, RUS, 1046, 166,33
    148. Dimitar Popov, BUL, 1041, 173,50
    149. *Gülten Aydin, TUR, 1040, 165,33
    150. Plamen Stanchev, BUL, 1036, 172,67
    151. *Irina Bychkova, RUS, 1035, 164,50
    152. *Nicole Knopp, GER, 1030, 163,67
    153. Sezai Ücyol, TUR, 1029, 171,50
    (tie) Sami Senyurt, TUR, 1029, 171,50
    155. Maxim Soloveev, RUS, 1026, 171,00
    156. Zafer Kartal, TUR, 1023, 170,50
    157. Ali Uzunatagan, TUR, 1015, 169,17
    158. Yildirim Beyazit, TUR, 1011, 168,50
    159. Ugur Emiler, TUR, 1008, 168,00
    (tie) Ali Riza Yamadag, TUR, 1008, 168,00
    161. Barbaros Yangin, TUR, 1003, 167,17
    162. Mustafa Ertan, TUR, 1001, 166,83
    163. Zabih Sikander, BUL, 1000, 166,67
    164. Fatih Tekeli, TUR, 997, 166,17
    165. *Svetlana V. Kaznacheeva, RUS, 994, 157,67
    166. *Güldem Atesoglu, TUR, 988, 156,67
    167. Mustafa Karacam, TUR, 973, 162,17
    168. Krasimir Georgiev, BUL, 972, 162,00
    169. Sevket Kutay, TUR, 963, 160,50
    170. Cengiz Aydin, TUR, 959, 159,83
    171. Hasan Ünal, TUR, 955, 159,17
    (tie) Mert Sensöz, TUR, 955, 159,17
    173. *Jale Cekic, TUR, 947, 149,83
    174. Tuncer Cagdavul, TUR, 935, 155,83
    175. Can Kepeci, TUR, 934, 155,67
    176. *Fatma Karaca, TUR, 927, 146,50
    (tie) Hristo Georgiev, BUL, 927, 154,50
    178. Moti Levy, ISR, 918, 153,00
    179. Mavitan Ciftci, TUR, 913, 152,17
    180. Tunc Güvenc, TUR, 912, 152,00
    181. *Olga Bobkova, RUS, 895, 141,17
    182. Serkan Ak, TUR, 892, 148,67
    183. Nahit Akpinar, TUR, 888, 148,00
    184. *Figen Kokol, TUR, 882, 139,00
    185. Rafet Akar, TUR, 854, 142,33
    186. *Birgül Ilisar, TUR, 825, 129,50
    187. Burak Cinar, TUR, 798, 133,00