Laurent Plantard wins Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament

    02/20/05

    2005 European Bowling Tour #3

    Bowling Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands

    Laurent_Plantard_3445.jpgLaurent Plantard became the first French bowler, man or woman, to win an ETBF European Bowling Tour ranking event. Plantard defeated Karsten Aust, Germany, over two games total pinfall, 436-407, to win the Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament in Tilburg, Netherlands. Being down by 34 pins after the first game, the French rebounded with a 257-score to cruise to victory, worth 4.000 Euro. Erich Gehrmann, Germany and former World Champion Micheal Sassen, Netherlands, finished third and fourth, respectively.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament

    Bowling Tilburg in Tilburg, Netherlands
    February 15-20, 2005

    Championship Round:
    1. Laurent Plantard, France, 4.000 Euro
    2. Karsten Aust, Germany, 2.000 Euro
    3. Erich Gehrmann, Germany, 1.000 Euro
    4. Michael Sassen, Netherlands, 1.000 Euro
    5. Geert-Jan van Baest, Netherlands, 750 Euro
    6. Ton Plummen, Netherlands, 750 Euro
    7. Bo Winther Pedersen, Denmark, 750 Euro
    8. Menno van den Heuvel, Netherlands, 750 Euro

    Playoff Results (all matches over two games total pinfall):

    Championship Match:
    Laurent Plantard (179-257) def. Karsten Aust (213-194), 436-407

    Semi-Finals:
    Karsten Aust, 513 (248-265)
    Laurent Plantard, 439 (221-218)
    Erich Gehrmann, 435 (235-200)
    Michael Sassen, 362 (212-150)
    The top 2 advanced, others eliminated.


    Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament - Quarterfinals

    Group 1:
    Erich Gehrmann, 421 (218-203)
    Michael Sassen, 407 (191-216)
    Bo Winther Pedersen, 400 (222-178)
    Menno van den Heuvel, 376 (191-185)
    The top 2 advanced, others eliminated.

    Group 2:
    Laurent Plantard, 446 (258-188)
    Karsten Aust, 416 (201-215)
    Geert-Jan van Baest, 409 (192-217)
    Ton Plummen, 406 (208-198)
    The top 2 advanced, others eliminated.


    Bronzen Schietspoel - Final Standings Places 9-60

    9. Bettina Lund, DEN, 500 Euro
    10. Benjamin Pachonik, GER, 500 Euro
    11. Stuart Williams, ENG, 500 Euro
    12. Peter Knopp, GER, 500 Euro
    13. Daniel Stride, ENG, 500 Euro
    14. Clive Morris, WAL, 500 Euro
    15. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 500 Euro
    16. Jordi Roca Martinez, ESP, 500 Euro
    17. Ronald Dol, NED, 400 Euro
    18. Jens Nickel, GER, 400 Euro
    19. Alex de Vries, NED, 400 Euro
    20. David Canady, GER, 400 Euro
    21. Mickel Rives, FRA, 400 Euro
    22. Anne-Sofie Ardal, DEN, 400 Euro
    23. Roel Mol, NED, 400 Euro
    24. Christian Racpan, GER, 400 Euro
    25. Vincent Cayez, FRA, 300 Euro
    26. Wesley Selier, NED, 300 Euro
    27. Michael Grabovac, AUT, 300 Euro
    28. Michael Ross, ENG, 300 Euro
    29. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 300 Euro
    30. Nico Thienpondt, NED, 300 Euro
    31. Yoan Alix, FRA, 300 Euro
    32. Mark de Jong, NED, 300 Euro
    33. Lisa Gardner, ENG, 250 Euro
    34. Koen Pellegroms, BEL, 250 Euro
    35. Marco van der Griend, NED, 250 Euro
    36. Lee Chatfield, ENG, 250 Euro
    37. Marco de Bruijn, NED, 250 Euro
    38. Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 250 Euro
    39. Achim Grabowski, GER, 250 Euro
    40. Daniel Dol, NED, 250 Euro
    41. Maarten Pittens, NED, 200 Euro
    42. Francois Sacco, FRA, 200 Euro
    43. Martina Beckel, GER, 200 Euro
    44. Isabelle Saldjian, FRA, 200 Euro
    45. Paolo Vial, FRA, 200 Euro
    46. Michael Krämer, GER, 200 Euro
    47. Nick Plummen, NED, 200 Euro
    48. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 200 Euro
    49. Jolanda Visser, NED, 200 Euro
    50. Tommy Larsen, DEN, 200 Euro
    51. Frank Heine, GER, 175 Euro
    52. Annouschka Voets, NED, 175 Euro
    53. Vincent Graafmans, NED, 175 Euro
    54. Brett Bendtsen, DEN, 175 Euro
    55. Christine van Boom, BEL, 175 Euro
    56. Pascale Moynot, FRA, 175 Euro
    57. Ives van Eyken, BEL, 175 Euro
    58. Thilo Diesener, GER, 175 Euro
    59. Dominik Neldner, GER, 175 Euro
    60. Dave Bais, NED, 175 Euro


    English bowlers set highlights in qualifying in Tilburg

    2005WRMStuartWilliams.jpg Stuart Williams, who led the field in the Hammer Bronzen Schietspoel Tournament since the 3rd squad, earned the No. 1 seed and two byes for the finals in Tilburg, Netherlands.

    The English international, who has won one EBT ranking event each in the two previous years, fired games of 218, 289, 218, 245, 251, 253, 279, 264, 249 before he finished with the tournament's first 300-game and a 2566, 10-game pinfall. His compatriot Daniel Stride stole the show on Saturday when she shot the tournament's 4th and 5th 300-game en route to lead the final qualifying squad.

    The top 3 of each of the seven qualifying squad were automatically qualified for the finals, if they weren't among the top 55, which they - of course - all were. Those 55 plus the top 5 from the "Desperado Squad" (60 players overall) advanced to a kind of single elimination finals.

    The format is certainly not so easy to understand and it's even harder to follow. The rules in brief: 8 rounds to determine the remaining two players for the finals, places 1-10 two byes, places 11-20 one bye, four players on a pair of lanes according to a seeding system, 2 games each round, top 2 with the highest pinfall total on each pair advance to the next round, up to 12 (!!) "Lucky Losers" will fill up the field during the first five rounds. The eventual winner only needs to win one match, the final.


    Bronzen Schietspoel - Standings after Qualifying (7 Squads)

    Players with position, country, 10-game total and average
    Women's scores including 80 pins handicap, Squad leaders in bold

    1. Stuart Williams, ENG, 2566, 256,60
    2. Marco van der Griend, NED, 2390, 239,00
    3. Roel Mol, NED, 2342, 234,20
    4. Mark de Jong, NED, 2334, 233,40
    5. Dirk Dreyer, GER, 2323, 232,30
    6. Benjamin Pachonik, GER, 2318, 231,80
    7. Daniel Stride, ENG, 2281, 228,10
    8. Nico Thienpondt, NED, 2259, 225,90
    (tie) Jordi Roca Martinez, ESP, 2259, 225,90
    10. Michael Sassen, NED, 2248, 224,80
    Top ten earn two byes.

    11. Jens Nickel, GER, 2242, 224,20
    12. Alex de Vries, NED, 2235, 223,50
    13. Jean-Marc Lebon, BEL, 2234, 223,40
    14. Wesley Selier, NED, 2233, 223,30
    15. Laurent Plantard, FRA, 2231, 223,10
    16. Nick Plummen, NED, 2209, 220,90
    17. David Canady, GER, 2206, 220,60
    18. *Martina Beckel, GER, 2201, 212,10
    19. *Isabelle Saldjian, FRA, 2190, 211,00
    20. Karsten Aust, GER, 2189, 218,90
    Places 11-20 earn one byes.

    21. Mickel Rives, FRA, 2185, 218,50
    22. Frank Heine, GER, 2181, 218,10
    23. Yoan Alix, FRA, 2175, 217,50
    24. Peter Knopp, GER, 2172, 217,20
    (tie) Clive Morris, WAL, 2172, 217,20
    26. *Bettina Lund, DEN, 2165, 208,50
    27. *Anne-Sofie Ardal, DEN, 2158, 207,80
    28. Bo Winther Pedersen, DEN, 2157, 215,70
    29. Brett Bendtsen, DEN, 2156, 215,60
    30. Tommy Larsen, DEN, 2154, 215,40
    (tie) Gery Verbruggen, BEL, 2154, 215,40
    32. Maarten Pittens, NED, 2151, 215,10
    33. Menno van den Heuvel, NED, 2150, 215,00
    34. Ives van Eyken, BEL, 2146, 214,60
    35. Daniel Dol, NED, 2145, 214,50
    36. Dominik Neldner, GER, 2144, 214,40
    37. Michael Krämer, GER, 2143, 214,30
    38. Vincent Graafmans, NED, 2141, 214,10
    39. Ton Plummen, NED, 2140, 214,00
    40. Francois Sacco, FRA, 2133, 213,30
    41. Marco de Bruijn, NED, 2132, 213,20
    42. Geert-Jan van Baest, NED, 2125, 212,50
    43. *Lisa Gardner, ENG, 2124, 204,40
    (tie) Thilo Diesener, GER, 2124, 212,40
    45. Achim Grabowski, GER, 2120, 212,00
    46. *Jolanda Visser, NED, 2115, 203,50
    (tie) Ronald Dol, NED, 2115, 211,50
    48. Paolo Vial, FRA, 2114, 211,40
    49. Koen Pellegroms, BEL, 2113, 211,30
    50. Lee Chatfield, ENG, 2109, 210,90
    51. Michael Grabovac, GER, 2108, 210,80
    52. Erich Gehrmann, GER, 2104, 210,40
    53. *Pascale Moynot, FRA, 2100, 202,00
    (tie) *Christine van Boom, BEL, 2100, 202,00
    55. Bart van Kerckhoven, BEL, 2093, 209,30
    21 Squad leaders plus 34 bowlers with the highest pinfall advanced to the next round.

    Top 5 from the Desperado Squad were seeded 55th-60th in the finals.
    56. Dave Bais, NED, 264
    57. Michael Ross, ENG, 246
    58. Vincent Cayez, FRA, 241
    (tie) Annouschka Voets, NED, 241
    60. Christian Racpan, GER, 235

    Missed Cut:
    61. Steve Gastmans, BEL, 2090, 209,00
    62. Michael Kok, NED, 2086, 208,60
    63. *Josefine Eliasson, SWE, 2075, 199,50
    (tie) Tony Smith, USA, 2075, 207,50
    65. *Liliane Vintens, BEL, 2069, 198,90
    (Michael Ross, ENG, 2068, 206,80)
    66. Lars Lenssen, NED, 2065, 206,50
    67. *Lotte Houbo Pedersen, DEN, 2063, 198,30
    68. Maarten Krull, NED, 2062, 206,20
    69. Ron van den Bogaard, NED, 2061, 206,10
    70. André van Gurp, NED, 2056, 205,60
    71. Jimmy Dan Mortensen, DEN, 2054, 205,40
    72. Sandor Kremer, NED, 2051, 205,10
    73. *Inge Joris, BEL, 2043, 196,30
    74. Peter Smits, NED, 2041, 204,10
    75. Marcel van den Bosch, NED, 2039, 203,90
    76. Joop van Steen, NED, 2036, 203,60
    (tie) Kenneth Varas, NED, 2036, 203,60
    78. Nico Joris, BEL, 2028, 202,80
    79. *Sandra Lehnen, GER, 2027, 194,70
    (tie) Wim van der Veen, NED, 2027, 202,70
    81. Ron Harding, SCO, 2026, 202,60
    82. Jerry Jahn, NED, 2019, 201,90
    83. Michael Holzapfel, GER, 2009, 200,90
    (Vincent Cayez, FRA, 2004, 200,40)
    84. *Wendy van der List, NED, 2003, 192,30
    85. Berry Termeer, NED, 1998, 199,80
    (tie) Rasmus Ussing, DEN, 1998, 199,80
    87. Jeroen Weideman, NED, 1997, 199,70
    (tie) Harald Punessen, GER, 1997, 199,70
    89. *Marieke de Jong, NED, 1991, 191,10
    90. Erwin Groen, NED, 1989, 198,90
    91. Laurent Tessier, FRA, 1986, 198,60
    92. *Fiona de Koning, NED, 1985, 190,50
    93. Erwin Termohlen, NED, 1981, 198,10
    (tie) Barry Eason, ENG, 1981, 198,10
    95. Michael Wouters, BEL, 1980, 198,00
    96. *Laetitia Maitre, FRA, 1979, 189,90
    97. Remco Verboon, NED, 1977, 197,70
    98. Martin Jonk, NED, 1976, 197,60
    (tie) *Rikke Simonsen, DEN, 1976, 189,60
    100. Jacek Grotowski, POL, 1974, 197,40
    101. Ralph Meyer, GER, 1971, 197,10
    (Dave Bais, NED, 1971, 197,10)
    102. *Anne-Louise Kristensen, DEN, 1970, 189,00
    (Christian Racpan, GER, 1967, 196,70)
    103. Darren Cundy, ENG, 1958, 195,80
    104. *Sonja Uhlich, GER, 1955, 187,50
    (tie) Rafal Gladysz, POL, 1955, 195,50
    106. *Debbie Zwart, NED, 1954, 187,40
    (tie) Brett Bendtsen, DEN, 1954, 195,40
    108. Egon Sørensen, DEN, 1953, 195,30
    109. *Wendy Kok, NED, 1952, 187,20
    (tie) Geoffey Cirkel, NED, 1952, 195,20
    111. *Carla Dekkers, NED, 1949, 186,90
    (tie) Allan Mortensen, DEN, 1949, 194,90
    113. Cliff Dew, ENG, 1947, 194,70
    114. Toby Vandoren, BEL, 1942, 194,20
    115. *Christelle Hannecart, FRA, 1936, 185,60
    (tie) Klaus Lischka, GER, 1936, 193,60
    117. *Farida Pascoal-Blom, NED, 1932, 185,20
    118. Tjeu Thompson, NED, 1929, 192,90
    119. *Priscilla Maaswinkel, NED, 1928, 184,80
    120. Chris Van Damme, BEL, 1927, 192,70
    121. Harald Ohlrogge, GER, 1923, 192,30
    (*Annouschka Voets, NED, 1918, 183,80)
    122. *Bianca Fruyt, NED, 1918, 183,80
    (tie) *Inge Lenssen, NED, 1918, 183,80
    124. Berthold Meyer, NED, 1916, 191,60
    125. Roland Fruyt, NED, 1912, 191,20
    126. Adam Martin, POL, 1909, 190,90
    (tie) Dennis van Kuijk, NED, 1909, 190,90
    128. Jan Skovgaard, DEN, 1902, 190,20
    129. Willem van Hemert, NED, 1901, 190,10
    (tie) *Ghislaine van der Tol, NED, 1901, 182,10
    (tie) Loek Ansems, NED, 1901, 190,10
    132. Fedor Casemir, NED, 1894, 189,40
    133. Corné van Lier, NED, 1891, 189,10
    134. *Marjon Kok, NED, 1890, 181,00
    135. Gary Baker, ENG, 1885, 188,50
    (tie) Maurice Hermanns, NED, 1885, 188,50
    137. Stefan Hendrickx, BEL, 1884, 188,40
    138. Martin Spoelstra, NED, 1882, 188,20
    139. Eric Kok (Volendam), NED, 1874, 187,40
    140. Michael Colijn, NED, 1873, 187,30
    141. John Koekkelkoren, NED, 1868, 186,80
    142. Rafal Piwowarczyk, POL, 1864, 186,40
    (tie) Michael Coussens, BEL, 1864, 186,40
    144. Herman Pellegroms, BEL, 1862, 186,20
    145. *Paula van Hemert, NED, 1861, 178,10
    146. Tom van de Vliet, NED, 1860, 186,00
    147. Greg Jerome, ENG, 1858, 185,80
    148. Leon Ruiten, NED, 1857, 185,70
    149. Johnni Adsbøll, DEN, 1856, 185,60
    150. *Cheska Tomas, NED, 1850, 177,00
    151. *Brenda de Bruine, NED, 1847, 176,70
    152. Ken Bland Jr., USA, 1844, 184,40
    153. *Kirsten Horemans, BEL, 1842, 176,20
    154. Guus Cramer, NED, 1838, 183,80
    (tie) *Bianca Maas, NED, 1838, 175,80
    156. Klaus Hilgers, GER, 1836, 183,60
    157. Wesley Verthe, BEL, 1835, 183,50
    158. Vincent Vrijhof, NED, 1831, 183,10
    (tie) Bernard Vandermeersch, FRA, 1831, 183,10
    160. *Kerstin Sauer, GER, 1825, 174,50
    161. Thomas Dietz, GER, 1818, 181,80
    162. Peter Janssens, NED, 1817, 181,70
    163. Klaas Snijder, NED, 1816, 181,60
    164. Maurice v.d. Werf, NED, 1811, 181,10
    165. *Yolanda van Regenmortel, BEL, 1807, 172,70
    166. Jos Dircks, NED, 1805, 180,50
    (tie) Kevin Gastmans, BEL, 1805, 180,50
    168. Christian Dalgaard, DEN, 1794, 179,40
    169. Dennis Brinkman, NED, 1792, 179,20
    170. *Bianca van Ertrijk, NED, 1791, 171,10
    171. Cyriel Pfennings, NED, 1790, 179,00
    172. William van Ertrijk, NED, 1789, 178,90
    173. Michael Reker, NED, 1784, 178,40
    174. Anand Pultoo, NED, 1783, 178,30
    175. Frank Broeseliske, NED, 1781, 178,10
    176. Paul de Mey, NED, 1776, 177,60
    (tie) Greg Pullinger, ENG, 1776, 177,60
    178. Jeroen de Boer, NED, 1775, 177,50
    179. *Sophie van der Meer, NED, 1757, 167,70
    180. Jan Passies, NED, 1753, 175,30
    181. Kenneth Handgaard, DEN, 1750, 175,00
    182. Vladimir Dvorak, CZE, 1746, 174,60
    183. Stephan Verheyen, NED, 1742, 174,20
    184. Marco Landman, NED, 1714, 171,40
    185. *Aisha Cramer, NED, 1705, 162,50
    186. Stephan van Bezouw, NED, 1695, 169,50
    187. Ruud Cirkel, NED, 1691, 169,10
    188. Christ van de Lindeloof, NED, 1690, 169,00
    189. Jean-Marie Schiepers, BEL, 1689, 168,90
    190. Luc Jansen, NED, 1684, 168,40
    191. Ted Tettelaar, NED, 1661, 166,10
    192. Gianny Hendrickx, BEL, 1656, 165,60
    193. Peter van Rijthoven, NED, 1643, 164,30
    194. René Thomissen, NED, 1603, 160,30
    195. Cees Weyters, NED, 1584, 158,40
    196. Dennis Ipenburg, NED, 1564, 156,40
    197. Leon den Turck, NED, 1523, 152,30
    198. John Adriaansen, NED, 1461, 146,10
    199. Peter Broekmans, NED, 742, DNF
    200. Uwe Tscharke, GER, 482, DNF