David Adam first to attempt title defense at USBC Open Championships

    02/19/06

    United States

    Bowling Alley: American Bank Center in Corpus Christi, Texas - Feb. 11 - July 3, 2006

    2005ABCTDavidAdam.jpg After bowling at the 2005 American Bowling Congress Championships Tournament (now the United States Bowling Congress Open Championships), David Adam of Maryland Heights, Mo., had to wait more than three months to find out that his 791 was good enough to claim the Regular Singles title.

    For Adam, the only thing that comes close to matching that anticipation is waiting for the chance to defend his title.

    On Sunday, the wait will finally come to an end when Adam becomes the first of the 2005 ABC Tournament champions to make the trip to the 2006 USBC Open Championships at the American Bank Center Exhibit Hall in Corpus Christi, Texas.

    "I've been looking forward to this weekend since the day I found out that I won," said Adam, who will warm up with his team event Saturday at 8:30 p.m. before bowling doubles and singles Sunday at 11:30 p.m. "Winning was a thrill of a lifetime, and in my opinion, this is the most prestigious event you can win as an amateur. Every day I look at the eagle in my family room and it just makes me really proud. And I can't wait to see the eagle next to my name on the scoreboard tomorrow night."

    The 2005 Classified Singles champion Wesley Turner of Columbus, Ohio, is the second champion who will make the trip to Corpus Christi, but will be unable to defend his title, as he makes the jump to the Regular division.

    "I never realized how significant winning this event was, but now everyone thinks I'm some kind of bowling expert, and it's been a really fun year," Turner said. "I've been practicing more than ever before and taking a lot of advice, and I'm really looking forward to going back to the tournament with the same group I was with when I won last year."

    2005ABCTRichterRichgels.jpg Four-time Open Championships titlist Jeff Richgels of Oregon, Wis., and his Smith Barney 1 teammates Steve Richter, Gail Myers Jr., Mike Shady and Marc McDowell will be in town to defend their Team All-Events title on March 31 and June 1, while Richgels and Richter will take a shot at repeating as Regular Doubles champions June 1 at 5:30 p.m.

    Regular Team champions KR Strikeforce of Decatur, Ill., (Doug Anderson, Butch Woollen, Scott Rains, Mike Peters and Tom Adcock) will make their title defense on May 13 at 2:30 p.m., while Regular All-Events champion Scott Craddock of Wichita Falls, Texas, will try to make it two-in-a-row on May 15 at 11:30 p.m.

    Classified All-Events champion Michael Hall of Knoxville, Tenn., is scheduled to bowl June 23 at 8:30 p.m. and June 24 at 11:30 p.m. Flirtin With Disaster 1 of Tallahassee, Fla., which posted a 2,957, the second highest team series in tournament history, on the way to the 2005 Classified Team title, will bowl on June 26 at 8:30 p.m.

    Classified Doubles champions Larry Albers of Van Horne, Iowa, and Terry Henkle of Garrison, Iowa, are not scheduled to bowl together this year.

    Presenting sponsors for the 2006 USBC Open Championships are Eldorado, Silver Legacy and Circus Circus Hotel/Casinos in Reno, Nev. Other participating sponsors are Kegel, official lane maintenance provider, Texas State Aquarium, Majestic Ventures Yacht Charters, Inc., USS Lexington Museum and Texas Treasure Casino Cruises.


    Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfalls:

    REGULAR DIVISION

    Team
    1, Macanudos (Dan Smith, Lisa Wagner, Ed Ilano, Randy Russell, Chad Pierce), Duluth, Ga., 3,110. 2, Allied Traffic Equipment, Murrieta, Calif., 3,043. 3, R L R L R, Irving, Texas, 3,016. 4, Enterprise Park Lanes 1, Springfield, Mo., 2,948. 5, Enterprise Park Lanes 2, Springfield, Mo., 2,918. 6, Juggernaut, Elizabeth City, N.C., 2,903. 7, Big Daddy, Atlanta, 2,882. 8, Dykemans Farm, Pawling, N.Y., 2,880. 9, G & S Truck Repair, Charleston, S.C., 2,878. 10, Another Town More Beer, Magna, Utah, 2,874.

    Doubles
    1, Joe Baker, Billings, Mo./Jeff Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 1,399. 2, Howard Babbitt Jr., Millerton, N.Y./Barney Tuttle, Rhinebeck, N.Y., 1,303. 3, Darin Wilson, Grand Prairie, Texas/Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas, 1,290. 4, Steven Vance, Duluth, Ga./Darin Belsito, Oakwood, Ga., 1,282. 5, Henry Dykeman, Pawling, N.Y./Gregory Babbitt, Millbrook, N.Y., 1,265. 6, Scott Weber, La Salle, Ill.,/Mike Boyle, La Salle, Ill. 7, Jimmy Jensen, Magna, Utah/Dale Williams, West Valley City, Utah, 1,245. 8, (tie), Settee Johnson, Norcross, Ga./Sean Greene, Stockbridge, Ga., and Lance Howey, Ypsilanti, Mich./Steven Bates, Romulus, Mich., 1,243. 10, Stephanie Sjobom/Keli Callahan, Murrieta, Calif., 1,235.

    Singles
    1, Jim Carter, Keller, Texas, 745. 2 (tie), Wade Shromoff, Andover, Minn., and Randy Russell, Monroe, Ga., 717. 4, Robert Nielsen, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 709. 5, Jeremy Evans, Houston, 705. 6, Jeremy Wilcher, Carthage, Miss., 702. 7, Clarence Fragoso, Brownsville, Texas, 696. 8, Sam Flores, Corpus Christi, Texas, 675. 9, Jose Cortes, San Antonio, 673. 10, Mike Vance, Beloit, Wis., 671.

    All-Events
    1, Jim Carter, Keller, Texas, 2,117. 2, Robert Nielsen, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 2,061. 3, Joe Baker, Billings, Mo., 1,985. 4, Randy Russell, Monroe, Ga., 1,950. 5, Chad Pierce, Flowery Branch, Ga., 1,919. 6, Barney Tuttle, Rhinebeck, N.Y., 1,914. 7, Henry Dykeman, Pawling, N.Y., 1,913. 8, Jeff Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 1,910. 9, Jay Bridges, Lake Station, In., 1903. 10, Steven Vance, Duluth, Ga., 1,900.

    Team All-Events
    1, Macanudos (Dan Smith, Lisa Wagner, Ed Ilano, Randy Russell, Chad Pierce), Duluth, Ga., 9,354. 2, R L R L R, Irving, Texas, 9,141. 3, Snooka's Superstars, Valparaiso, Ind., 8982. 4, Enterprise Park Lanes 2, Springfield, Mo., 8,904. 5, Big Daddy, Atlanta, 8,845. 6, Dykemans Farm, Pawling, N.Y., 8,817. 7, Enterprise Park Lanes 1, Springfield, Mo., 8,728. 8, Dykemans Farm II, Pawling, N.Y., 8,720. 9, Allied Traffic Equipment, Murrieta, Calif., 8,642. 10, DJ and the Real Deals, St. Helens, Ore., 8541.


    CLASSIFIED DIVISION

    Team
    1, Double D Statuary, Odem, Texas, 2,699. 2, Rainbow Rollers, McAllen, Texas, 2,697. 3, The Wacouns, Waco, Texas, 2,687. 4, Puppy Trails Kennel, Monroe, La., 2,672. 5, Sorcerers 1, San Antonio, 2,653. 6, No Weak Links, Gaffney, S.C., 2,642. 7, Fac Pac, Wichita, Kas., 2588. 8, Deadwoods, Starkville, Miss., 2,563. 9, Brew Crew, New Iberia, La., 2,550. 10, Badd Dawgs, Lafayette, La., 2,547.

    Doubles
    1, Steve Wade, Waco, Texas/Billy Haferkamp, Clifton, Texas, 1,162. 2, Chuck Welle, Hawley, Minn/Caleb Baer, Princeton, Minn., 1138 3, Curt Hoffman, Benedict, Neb./Kevin Hoffman, Bradshaw, Neb., 1123 4, Joseph Jellots, Starkville, Miss./Jim Breitenbach, Riverhead, N.Y., 1,120. 5, Mark Rippen II, China Spring, Texas/Prentice Cross, Waco, Texas, 1,118. 6, Jim Grinage/Lindsey Calahan, Corpus Christi, Texas, 1,112. 7 (tie), Andy Owens, Havre, Mont./Roger Shepherd, Chester, Mont., and Orlando Alaniz, Weslaco, Texas/Ronald Cowgill, McAllen, Texas, 1,082. 9 (tie), Tim Bushell, Milwaukee, Wis./Scott Giesegh, West Allis, Wis., and Nathan Franklin/Reginald Charles, Houston, 1,077.

    Singles
    1, Darlene Baker, Mahomet, Ill., 675. 2, Aaron Biagioni, Ottawa, Ill., 661 3, Billy Haferkamp, Clifton, Texas, 637. 4, Suzanne Guzik, Cedar Creek, Texas, 628. 5, Lisa Soliz, Corpus Christi, Texas, 594. 6, Todd Langel, Rudyard, Mont., 593. 7 (tie), Jim Breitenbach, Riverhead, N.Y., and Mark Hardeman, Lafayette, La., 592. 9, Lonnie Trevino, McAllen, Texas, 591. 10, John Moore, Houston, 586.

    All-Events
    1, Billy Haferkamp, Clifton, Texas, 1,788. 2, Lonnie Trevino, McAllen, Texas, 1,748. 3, Frank Goff Jr., Kingsville, Texas, 1,735. 4, Jim Breitenbach, Riverhead, N.Y., 1,729. 5, Darlene Baker, Mahomet, Ill., 1,675. 6, John Moore, Houston, 1,664. 7, Aaron Biagioni, Ottawa, Ill., 1661. 8, Prentice Cross, Waco, Texas, 1,654. 9, Todd Langel, Rudyard, Mont., 1,652. 10, Mark Rippen II, China Spring, Texas, 1,650.