Lazaridi, Iskhakov win Bowling World Cup Kazakhstan National Championships

    07/17/09

    Kazakhstan

    Bamboo Bowling in Almaty, Kazakhstan (July 17, 2009)

    2009BWCKAZNCIrinaLazaridi.jpg2009BWCKAZNCMakhmutIskhakov.jpgIrina Lazaridi (pictured left), Bamboo bowling club, and Makhmut Iskhakov (right), Alpina bowling club, won the finals of the Bowling World Cup Kazakhstan National Championships last Wednesday at Bamboo Bowling in Almaty.

    They will represent Kazakhstan at the 45th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup from November 13 through 20 at Melaka International Bowling Center, a new 52-laner inside the Melaka International Trade Center in Melaka, Malaysia.

    The Kazakhstan Bowling World Cup National Championships consisted of two six-game qualifying series on July 15th at Bamboo Bowling.

    Lazaridi led from wire to wire averaging almost 200 to win the women's BWC qualifier with 2394 pinfall. Lazaridi topped second place Yelena Shtern (2213) and third place Veronika Solozhenkina (2184) by 181 and 210 pins. Lazaridi will represent Kazakhstan for the second time after 2007 in St. Petersburg, Russia

    Starting the final qualifying block in fourth place, Iskhakov waited until the last game to overtake Abdrakhman Abinayev by 17 pins to win the men's BWC qualifier with 2500 pinfall total and a field-best 208.33 average.

    Abinayev had to settle for second place with 2483 with Oleg Minulin in third at 2415. For Iskhakov this will be his third trip to the 45th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup after Slovenia (2005) and Venezuela (2006).

    In the meantime, Anne-Marie Board, QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup Manager, has announced the tentative schedule for the 45th edition of the prestigious event.

    Schedule at a glance
    Friday, 13.11.2009 - Arrival and Unofficial Practice
    Saturday, 14.11.2009 - Unofficial Practice, Invitation Tournament, Sightseeing
    Sunday, 15.11.2009 - Official Practice, Opening Ceremonies
    Monday, 16.11.2009 - Men and Women Games 1-8
    Tuesday, 17.11.2009 - Men and Women Games 9-16
    Wednesday, 18.11.2009 - Men and Women Games 17-24, Top 24 Games 25-32
    Thursday, 19.11.2009 - Top 8 Games 33-40, Top 3 Stepladder, Victory Banquet
    Friday, 20.11.2009 - Departure

    To view the full schedule, click here.