Brazil sweeps Masters titles at VIII South American Championship for Bowling Clubs 2011

    06/20/11

    Colombia

    2011SACCEsporteClubPinheiros.jpg

    Igor Pizzoli and Roberta Rodriguez swept the men's and women's Masters titles for Esporte Club Pinheiros Brazil at the VIII Campeonato Sudamericano De Clubes 2011 (8th South American Championship for Bowling Clubs) June 12-19, 2011 at Bowling Center Unidad Deportiva El Salitre in Bogota, Colombia.

    In the men's title match over three games decided by total pinfall, Pizzoli, seeded 13th, defeated No. 15 Antonio Ochoa, Tachira Venezuela, 658-612. Down by 52 pins heading into the last game, Pizzoli flew past Ochoa, 255-147, to win the gold medal.

    L-R Marcelo Suartz, Roberta Rodriguez, Stephanie Martins and Igor Pizzoli).

    Women's All Events silver medalist and No. 2 seed, Rodriguez, trailed All Events gold medalist and No. 1 seed, Patricia De Faria, AnzoƔtegui Venezuela, in a high-scoring women finale after two games, 640-661, but closed out the three-game set with a 232-179 win to cruise to the title.

    Pizzoli, Rodriguez and their team mates Marcelo Suartz and Stephanie Martins also captured the coveted team title with 5459 six-game total and an average of 227.46 and finished second to AnzoƔtegui Venezuela in Team All Events.

    On their way to the Men's Doubles title, Suartz and Pizzoli set a new South American record for six games with 2779 (231.58 average) including games of 457, 472, 499, 431, 471 and 449. Suartz led the team with individual South American six-game record of 1526 and an average of 254.33 en route to win the men's All Events title.

    18 four player club teams (two men and two women) from seven South American countries, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela, competed for gold, silver and bronze medals in Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Team, Al Events and Masters.

    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Men's Masters


    Single-elimination, three-game matches decided by total pinfall.

    Round of 16:
    #16 Feliph Rosa (196, 233, 226) def. #1 Marcelo Suartz (197, 188, 170), 655-555
    #6 Carlos F Saavedra (224, 214, 234) def. #11 Luis F MadriƱan (194, 191, 215), 672-600
    #13 Igor Pizzoli (215, 202, 218) def. #4 Roberto Serrapiglio (233, 161, 180), 635-574
    #8 Fabian Barriga (213, 197, 179) def. #9 Raul Tapia (171, 168, 192), 589-531
    #5 Arturo Hernandez (218, 214, 203) def. #12 Armando Santacruz (211, 183, 186), 635-580
    #3 Jose Vicente Lander (232, 246, 193) def. #14 Sebastian Donado (173, 182, 202), 671-557
    #7 Nicolas Ruiz (201, 179, 210) def. #10 Julio Ramirez (203, 173, 177), 590-553
    #15 Antonio Ochoa (214, 245, 264) def. #2 Gonzalo Gonzalez (245, 257, 199), 723-701

    Quarterfinals:
    #6 Carlos F Saavedra (211, 225, 197) def. #16 Feliph Rosa (171, 187, 248), 633-606
    #13 Igor Pizzoli (226, 222, 211) def. #8 Fabian Barriga (191, 185, 199), 659-575
    #5 Arturo Hernandez (267, 257, 216) def. #3 Jose Vicente Lander (243, 228, 269), 740-740
    #15 Antonio Ochoa (167, 269, 247) def. #7 Nicolas Ruiz (202, 212, 215), 683-629

    Semifinals:
    #13 Igor Pizzoli (196, 227, 219) def. #6 Carlos F Saavedra (191, 187, 239), 642-617
    #15 Antonio Ochoa (192, 185, 238) def. #5 Arturo Hernandez (189, 202, 208), 615-599

    Championship:
    #13 Igor Pizzoli (202, 201, 255) def. #15 Antonio Ochoa (226, 239, 147), 658-612

    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Women's Masters


    Single-elimination, three-game matches decided by total pinfall.

    Round of 16:
    #1 Patricia De Faria (235, 198, 204) def. #16 Sandra Y Montealegre (166, 228, 223), 637-617
    #11 Karen Lugo (203, 207, 206) def. #6 Maria Margarita Roa (180, 171, 177), 616-528
    #4 Johana Puentes (235, 194, 224) def. #13 Horayka Diaz (167, 157, 214), 653-538
    #9 Gilant Gonzalez (248, 196, 192) def. #8 Roseli Santos (189, 200, 247), 636-636
    #5 Andrea Ruiz (244, 203, 214) def. #12 Natalia Rico (202, 161, 209), 661-572
    #3 Ingellimar Contreras (199, 213, 195) def. #14 Marizete Scheer (202, 221, 163), 607-586
    #7 Joan Gonzalez (221, 202, 211) def. #10 Stephanie Martins (179, 207, 171), 634-557
    #2 Roberta Rodriguez (280, 174, 208) def. #15 Daniela Cabezas (143, 154, 179), 662-476

    Quarterfinals:
    #1 Patricia De Faria (225, 215, 226) def. #11 Karen Lugo (212, 227, 197), 666-636
    #4 Johana Puentes (190, 223, 196) def. #9 Gilant Gonzalez (211, 203, 192), 609-606
    #3 Ingellimar Contreras (236, 258, 166) def. #5 Andrea Ruiz (201, 214, 222), 660-637
    #2 Roberta Rodriguez (244, 204, 204) def. #7 Joan Gonzalez (215, 195, 180), 652-590

    Semifinals:
    #1 Patricia De Faria (259, 205, 216) def. #4 Johana Puentes (176, 194, 170), 680-540
    #2 Roberta Rodriguez (248, 206, 177) def. #3 Ingellimar Contreras (191, 215, 194), 631-600

    Championship:
    #2 Roberta Rodriguez (217, 223, 232) def. #1 Patricia De Faria (257, 204, 179), 672-640

    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Men's All Events


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Women's All Events


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Team All Events


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Team Event


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Mixed Doubles


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Men's Doubles


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Women's Doubles


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Men's Singles


    Ā 


    VIII SACC - Women's Singles


    Ā