Johnson, Lieber lead Teen Masters High School Divisions after Round Two

    08/02/11

    USBC High School

    Laurel Lanes in Maple Shade, N.J. (Aug. 1-4, 2011)

    TeenMastersLogo118q.jpgAdam Johnson of Oswego, Ill., averaged 207 for 12 games to take a 57-pin lead over first-round leader Jeffrey Juarez of East Meadow, N.Y., in boys' High School Division of the 14th annual Teen Masters bowling championships presented by Ebonite International Monday at Laurel Lanes.

    Correen Lieber of Issaquah, Wash., with 2,357 pins for 12 games, led the girls' High School Division; Wesley Low Jr. of Palmdale, Calif., had a 2,476 total to pace the boys' Under 14 Division and Taryn Gray of Greenville, Texas, with 2,213 pins, led the girls' Under 14 Division as the top one-third of the players in each division survived the first cut.

    At stake for the Teen Masters grand championship winner is a four-year "full ride" scholarship package worth $64,000. Xtra Frame, pba.com's online video streaming service, is providing live coverage of all remaining rounds of competition in the Teen Masters.

    Qualifying in the Teen Masters concludes Tuesday with a third six-game round on a combination of short and long oil lane conditions for the top one-third of the field in each division who survived after the first 12 games.

    After Tuesday morning's "mixed pairs" qualifying (long oil on one lane, short oil on the other) round, the top two players in the High School Divisions and the leaders in the Under 14 Divisions will earn automatic berths in the championship rounds Wednesday and Thursday in Vanderbilt Hall in New York City's Grand Central Station, where special bowling lanes are being installed.

    High School Division players who rank third through 10th, and Under 14 players ranked second through fifth, after Tuesday's final qualifying round will compete in "best-of-five-game" single-elimination match play rounds Tuesday afternoon. The two surviving High School bowlers in each division, and the sole surviving Under 14 players, also will advance to the championship rounds at Grand Central Station.

    Among the players advancing Monday were defending boys' High School champion Zack Hattori of Las Vegas in ninth place and 2010 girls' High School winner Morgan O'Brien of Lomira, Wis., in third place.

    On Wednesday at Grand Central Station, the four surviving High School Division girls with bowl "best-of-two-game" semifinal round matches at 2 and 3 p.m. Eastern, followed by High School Division boys' semifinal round matches at 4 and 5 p.m. The winners will advance to Thursday's championship matches.

    In the "best-of-two" format, if one player wins two head-to-head matches, he/she will win outright. If the two players split the two games, the match will be decided in a one-frame sudden-death roll-off.

    Thursday's grand finale will feature the Under 14 Girls Championship at noon, Under 14 Boys Championship at 1 p.m., High School Girls Championship at 4 p.m. and High School Boys Championship at 5 p.m.

    All matches will be best of two games. At 7 p.m., the High School Girls and High School Boys champions will meet in the Grand Championship match for the $64,000 scholarship package. All times are Eastern.

    All of the action from Laurel Lanes and Grand Central Station will air online on PBA.com's Xtra Frame, a subscription-based on-line video streaming service. In addition to Ebonite International, the Teen Masters is being sponsored by Dexter Shoes and Kegel Training Center.

     


    14th Teen Masters High School Boys - Second Round


    Players with position, hometown and 12-game total. The top 32 advance to the third qualifying round.

    1, Adam "A.J." Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 2,505
    2, Jeffrey Juarez, East Meadow, N.Y., 2,468
    3, Ryan Ventillo, New City, N.Y., 2,450
    4, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 2,440
    5, Tyler Liverman, Wake Forest, N.C., 2,437
    6, Michael Bukovsky Jr., Baldwin, N.Y., 2,386
    7, Tommy Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 2,362
    8, Andrew Fenn, Elmont, N.Y., 2,351
    9, Zack Hattori, Las Vegas, 2,342
    10, A.J. Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 2,338
    11, Nicholas Caruana, Holbrook, N.Y., 2,316
    12, Ramon Hilferink, S-Heerenberg, The Netherlands, 2,309
    13, Bryant Ezell, Fayetteville, Ark., 2,301
    14, Teva Warren, Margate, Fla., 2,280
    15 (tie), David Lance, Merritt Island, Fla., and Dylan Northrup, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2,271
    17, Doug Tonucci, Waldorf, Md., 2,258
    18, Kyle Anderson, Lockport, Ill., 2,244
    19, Ruben Vallejo, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 2,237
    20, Kenneth Smith, Venice, Fla., 2,234
    21, Nicholas Cooper, Clarkston, Mich., 2,233
    22, Benjamin Sobel, New York, 2,232
    23, A.J. Ruff, Jamestown, Tenn., 2,225
    24, Tyler Satter, Salem, Ore., 2,217
    25, Mathew Jackson, Chesapeake, Va., 2,196
    26, Nick Spinelli, Wantagh, N.Y., 2,193
    27, Victor Ma, Bayside, N.Y., 2,187
    28, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,183
    29, Christopher Fort, Peachtree City, Ga., 2,182
    30, Justin Villa, Simi Valley, Calif., 2,179
    31 (tie), Brett Glenn, Springdale, Ark., and Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 2,174

    Missed Cut:
    33 (tie), Malcolm James, Woodbridge, Va., and Ryan Patterson, Washington, W. Va., 2,154
    35, Zakary Edgerton, Greenville, Texas, 2,142
    36, Brian Crater, Hudson, Mich., 2,134
    37, Bradley Nordick, Fargo, N.D., 2,129
    38, Christopher Cappellini, West Islip, N.Y., 2,127
    39, Stephen Dubatowka, Beaufort, S.C., 2,122
    40, Tyler Vitelli, Annandale, N.J., 2,105
    41, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa., 2,103
    42, Brandyn Cox, Petersburg, Va., 2,098
    43, Justin Tan, Flower Mound, Texas, 2,093
    44, Nole Harrington, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,090
    45, Joe Ayala, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., 2,089
    46, Tyler Bartee, Windsor, Conn., 2,084
    47, Gregory Tack, Port Murray, N.J., 2,083
    48, Frank Masone, Smithtown, N.Y., 2,080
    49, Andrew Bonin, Greenwood, Ark., 2,067
    50, Shin Kasahara, Rome, Ga., 2,056
    51, Jay Trevor Lewis, Perry Hall, Md., 2,055
    52, Cody Lubacky, Boise, Idaho, 2,050
    53, Erik Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 2,042
    54, Nicholas Harris, Lewiston, Idaho, 2,041
    55, Justin Borneo, Laurelton, N.Y., 2,039
    56, Phillip Friedman, E. Brunswick, N.J., 2,036
    57, Nicholas Carbonetto, Blauvelt, N.Y., 2,033
    58, Sam Resha, Clarksville, Tenn., 2,012
    59, William Reynolds, Mount Sinai, N.Y., 2,011
    60, Daymian Mcgraw, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,009
    61 (tie), Arnold Yuen, Bayside, N.Y., and Vernon Billington II, Middletown, Conn., 1,987
    63 (tie), Josh Brown, O'Fallon, Ill., and Haydn Wooten, Mount Holly, N.C., 1,986
    65, Kayne Hibbard, Nampa, Idaho, 1,979
    66, Ryan Fiorillo, Wantagh, N.Y., 1,977
    67, Tyler Whittle, Chesapeake, Va., 1,975
    68, Christopher Ciccarelli, Cartersville, Ga., 1,974
    69, Joshua Kramer, Garden City, N.Y., 1,970
    70, Omar Ortiz, Toa Alta, Puerto Rico, 1,963
    71, Tyler Fick, Baltimore, 1,958
    72, Michael Jarosch, Franklin Square, N.Y., 1,957
    73 (tie), Jonathan Cox, Petersburg, Va., and Jacob Klein, East Islip, N.Y., 1,953
    75, Steven Hamlin, Farmingdale, N.Y., 1,936
    76, Jeff Murtha, Langhorne, Pa., 1,919
    77, Brandon Kearns, Yardley, Pa., 1,908
    78, Brian Miller, Jamestown, Tenn., 1,884
    79, Avery Lopez, Pocatello, Idaho, 1,882
    80, Jonathan Cheadle, East Islip, N.Y., 1,879
    81, Livio Bolzon, Chicago, 1,876
    82, Stephan Rourke, East Islip, N.Y., 1,874
    83, Gary Pacheco, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1,872
    84, Mathew DiGiantomasso, Central Islip, N.Y., 1,849
    85, Ryan Watson, Suffolk, Va., 1,836
    86, Alec Johnson, Pocatello, Idaho, 1,803
    87, Ruben Lebron, Carolina, Puerto Rico, 1,800
    88, Michael Zelyez, Kernersville, N.C., 1,765
    89, Michael Kissel, East Islip, N.Y., 1,762
    90, Sean Mott, Levittown, N.Y., 1,760
    91, John Shumate, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,715
    92, Cody Blair, Chesapeake, Va., 1,673
    93, Joshua Martin, Adams, Tenn., 1,647
    94, Jesse Wanamaker, Clarkesville, Tenn., 1,634
    95, Brandon Masterson, Springdale, Ark., 1,482

     


    14th Teen Masters High School Girls - Second Round


    Players with position, hometown and 12-game total. The top 12 advance to the third qualifying round.

    1, Correen Lieber, Issaquah, Wash., 2,357
    2, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 2,298
    3, Morgan O'Brien, Lomira, Wis., 2,291
    4, Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 2,281
    5, Melanie Hannon, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2,241
    6, Rachel Vaughn, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 2,219
    7, Erica Schneider, Levittown, N.Y., 2,120
    8, Molly Novak, Burnsville, Minn., 2,110
    9, Ashley Crowder, Tamarac, Fla., 2,087
    10, Haley Rubin, Brandon, S.D., 2,071
    11, Rebecca Gotterbarn, Garden City South, N.Y., 2,066
    12, Katelyn Simpson, Boise, Idaho, 2,058

    Missed Cut:
    13, Taylor Monzietti, Astoria, N.Y., 2,002
    14 (tie), Destiny Velez, Hurst, Texas, and Melanie Crawford, Allen, Texas, 1,993
    16, Krystina Nealon, Coral Springs, Fla., 1,968
    17, Chelsey Merklinger, Knizers, Pa., 1,942
    18, Tara Lopez, Plano, Texas, 1,919
    19, Daniele Roca, Garden City Park, N.Y., 1,916
    20, Jacqueline Evans, Acton, Mass., 1,914
    21, Hannah Krueger, Mount Holly, N.C., 1,909
    22, Shelby Miller, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,905
    23, Bethany Duchowny, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 1,902
    24, Kristina Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 1,885
    25, Brandii Brady, Chester, Va., 1,879
    26, Milani Merritt, Jamaica, N.Y., 1,871
    27, Mikayla Cook, Binghamton, N.Y., 1,845
    28, Alyssa Foley, Newtown, Pa., 1,778
    29, Allison Seidel, Denver, Pa., 1,765
    30, Carly Phelps, Boise, Idaho, 1,751
    31, Holly Zink, Port Jefferson, N.Y., 1,750
    32, Alexa DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 1,741
    33, Courtney Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,737
    34, Sarah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 1,672
    35, Hannah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 1,533
    36, Deanna Haley, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,354

     


    14th Teen Masters Under 14 Boys - Second Round


    Players with position, hometown and 12-game total. The top 10 advance to the third qualifying round.

    1, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 2,476
    2, Pablo Cerda, Sunrise, Fla., 2,316
    3, Michael Karolewski, Middle Island, N.Y., 2,176
    4, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 2,151
    5, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Va., 2,116
    6 (tie), Blake Kelley, Manchester, Conn., and Sean Wilcox, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 2,106
    8, Christian Hicks, Boerne, Texas, 2,077
    9, Michael Regan, East Northport, N.Y., 2,061
    10, Kyle Gordon, Indian Harbour Beach, Fla., 2,050

    Missed Cut:
    11, Pio Aspiras, Chesapeake, Va., 2,045
    12, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 2,040
    13, Nick DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 2,039
    14, Anthony Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 1,978
    15, Aaron Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1,974
    16, Austin Cooper, Greenville, Texas, 1,956
    17, Michael Ma, Camarillo, Calif., 1,946
    18, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 1,927
    19, Jack Cook, Denville, N.J., 1,887
    20, Max Miller, Coco Beach, Fla., 1,882
    21, Bradley Hartsfield, Auburndale, Fla., 1,868
    22, Bailey Mays, Wylie, Texas, 1,864
    23, James Keegan Stockton, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,830
    24, Brayden Prockish, Berryton, Kan., 1,817
    25, Brendan Thomas, Verona, N.Y., 1,745
    26, Welby Spanton, Citrus Heights, Calif., 1,743
    27, Spencer Armstrong, Buffalo Center, Iowa, 1,685
    28, Adam Glickman, Woodmere, N.Y., 1,673
    29, Connor Kramer, Garden City South, N.Y., 1,566
    30, Zane Lipson, Woodmere, N.Y., 1,278

     


    14th Teen Masters Under 14 Boys - Second Round


    Players with position, hometown and 12-game total. The top 5 advance to the third qualifying round.

    1, Taryn Gray, Greenville, Texas, 2,213
    2, Ashley Dunn, Palmdale, Calif., 2,112
    3, Taylor Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,879
    4, Adel Wahner, Baytown, Texas, 1,875
    5, Olivia Lopera, East Islip, N.Y., 1,864

    Missed Cut:
    6, Christie Draper, McKinney, Texas, 1,804
    7, Heather Trapp, Chester, Va., 1,748
    8, Elizabeth Ferraro, Beth Page, N.Y., 1,697
    9, Rhianna Smith, Mount Olive, N.J., 1,650
    10, Amanda Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 1,608
    11, Kaylee Lovett, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,551
    12, Alyssa Rasmussen, Eagle, Idaho, 1,465
    13, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 1,363