Home » Navigation » World » Championships » Cream of the crop gathers in Hong Kong for World Men Championships

Cream of the crop gathers in Hong Kong for World Men Championships

Ads


Republished courtesy of Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress.

Hong Kong men’s national team, from left, Lau Kwun Ho, Ivan Tse, Wu Siu Hong, Michael Mak, Tony Wong Kwan Yuen and Eric Tseng

The CGSE• Million Tinkle World Men Championships will be held in South China Athletic Association Bowling Centre at Causeway Bay from November 23 – December 5, 2018.

This Championships, which received the “M” Mark branding from the Major Sports Events Committee and the Brand Hong Kong Logo, has attracted more than 48 countries and territories from African Zone, American Zone, European Zone, Asian Zone and Oceania Zone.

A total of 300 bowlers will compete in Singles, Doubles, Trios, Team of Five, All-Events and Master for the six medals in Men Division. All Semi-final and Final games will be broadcast live on i-cable TV, starting from December 1-5, 2018.

Mr. Matthew Cheung Kin-Chung, GBM, GBS, JP, Chief Secretary for Administration’s Office and Mr. Timothy T. T. Fok, GBS, JP, President of Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China, have kindly consented to officiate at the Opening Ceremony with H.E. Sheikh Talal Mohammad Al-Sabah, President of World Bowling and Asian Bowling Federation on Saturday, November 24, 2018 which will be held at the SCAA Bowling Centre at 7 p.m.

The six-man Hong Kong, China Team will be led by Wu Siu Hong, Michael Mak and Eric Tseng (r-l) who won the first-ever historical Men’s Trios Gold Medal at the 2017 World Championships last year.

The rest of the team comprises of Tony Wong Kwan Yuen, Ivan Tse, and Lau Kwun Ho. This same team achieved a Silver Medal in the Team of 6 Event in the recent 18th Asian Games in Indonesia.

There will definitely be outstanding performances during the two-week competition when there are many professional bowlers and top caliber players matching their skill against one another, including 2017 World Bowling Championships Men Doubles and Team of 5 Gold Medalist Chris Barnes from USA and Men’s All Event Gold Medalist Wu Hao-Ming from Chinese Taipei; 2018 PBA-WBT Busan Cup International Open Winner Annop Arromsaranon from Thailand, 2018 18th Jakarta-Palembang Asian Games Champion Men Team of 6 from Korea and Champion Men Trios team from Japan.

This championships will surely be a showcase of spectacular bowling for the Hong Kong and overseas community. In conjunction with the Championships, a series of promotional and publicity activities have been organized to create awareness in the Hong Kong community.

A “Charity Bowling Tournament” co-organized by Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals and the Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange was held in the South China Athletic Association Bowling Centre on October 20 raising fund for the Sports and Arts student of TWGHs.

Also, the “2018 World Bowling Coaching Conference” co-organized by Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress and Hong Kong Sports Institute will be held in the Hong Kong Sports Institute on November 20 and 21. The theme of the Conference is “Youth Development and Coaching”.

The China National Team has been invited to come earlier to conduct a coaching clinic together with the Hong Kong National Team, to demonstrate the sport to Special Olympic bowling athletes, Paralympic bowling athletes, ethnic minorities and youth as well as students from Yung Wah Group of Hospitals and orphans from Po Leung Kuk.

The “Clinic and Sharing Session” will be held in the South China Athletic Association Bowling Centre on Friday, November 23 from 4.00 – 6.00 pm.

Related Articles

2018 World Men Championships Preview
2018 World Bowling Coaching Conference to be held in Hong Kong in November

Schedule of 2018 World Men Championships (as of Nov. 3, 2018)

Friday, 23.11.2018
Last day of team arrivals
10.00 – 18.00 Ball Check
10.00 – 18.00 Unofficial Practice
18.30 – 20.00 Team Managers Meeting
(Lecture Theatre, 2/F, Olympic House)

Saturday, 24.11.2018
09.00 – 19.00 Ball Check
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 10.30 Official Practice Squad 1
10.30 – 11.30 Lane Maintenance
11.30 – 13.00 Official Practice Squad 2
13.00 – 14.00 Lane Maintenance
14.00 – 15.30 Official Practice Squad 3
15.30 – 16.30 Lane Maintenance
16.30 – 18.00 Official Practice Squad 4
19.00 – 20.00 Opening Ceremony

Sunday, 25.11.2018
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 12.45 Singles Squad 1
12.45 – 13.45 Lane Maintenance
13.45 – 17.30 Singles Squad 2

Monday, 26.11.2018
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 12.45 Singles Squad 3
12.45 – 13.45 Lane Maintenance
13.45 – 17.30 Singles Squad 4

Tuesday, 27.11.2018
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 12.45 Doubles Squad 1
12.45 – 13.45 Lane Maintenance
13.45 – 17.30 Doubles Squad 2

Wednesday, 28.11.2018
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 12.45 Doubles Squad 3
12.45 – 13.45 Lane Maintenance
13.45 – 17.30 Doubles Squad 4

Thursday, 29.11.2018
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 11.45 Trios Squad 1, Block 1
11.45 – 12.45 Lane Maintenance
12.45 – 15.30 Trios Squad 2, Block 1
15.30 – 16.30 Lane Maintenance
16.30 – 19.15 Trios Squad 3, Block 1

Friday, 30.11.2018
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 11.45 Trios Squad 2, Block 2
11.45 – 12.45 Lane Maintenance
12.45 – 15.30 Trios Squad 3, Block 2
15.30 – 16.30 Lane Maintenance
16.30 – 19.15 Trios Squad 1, Block 2

Saturday, 01.12.2018
08.00 – 09.00 Lane Maintenance
09.00 – 13.30 Team of 5 Squad 1
13.30 – 14.30 Lane Maintenance
14.30 – 19.00 Team of 5 Squad 2
19.00 – 19.30 Lane Maintenance
19.30 – 20.00 Singles Semi Final 1
20.00 – 20.30 Singles Semi Final 2
20.30 – 21.00 Singles Finals
21.00 Medal Ceremony, Singles
The highest ranked teams from day 1 will be seeded for Squad A. All other teams and extra players will be seeded for Squad B.

Sunday, 02.12.2018
11.00 – 12.00 Lane Maintenance
12.00 – 16.30 Team of 5 Squad B
17.00 – 18.00 Break and Lane Maintenance
18.30 – 19.15 Doubles Semi Final 1
19.15 – 20.00 Doubles Semi Final 2
20.00 – 20.45 Doubles Finals
20.45 Medal Ceremony, Doubles

Monday, 03.12.2018
11.00 – 12.00 Lane Maintenance
12.00 – 16.30 Team of 5 Squad A
16.30 Medal Ceremony, All Events
17.00 – 18.00 Break and Lane Maintenance
18.00 – 19.00 Trios Semi Final 1
19.00 – 20.00 Trios Semi Final 2
20.00 – 21.00 Trios Final
21.00 Medal Ceremony, Trios

Tuesday, 04.12.2018
12.00 – 13.00 Lane Maintenance
13.00 – 14.30 Masters Round 1, 8 Matches
16.00 – 17.00 Break and Lane Maintenance
17.00 – 18.20 Team of 5 Semi-final 1
18.20 – 18.30 Lane Maintenance
18.30 – 19.50 Team of 5 Semi-final 2
19.50 – 20.00 Lane Maintenance
20.00 – 21.30 Team of 5 Final
21.30 Medal Ceremony, Team of 5

Wednesday, 05.12.2018
11.00 – 12.00 Lane Maintenance
12.00 – 13.15 Masters Round 2, 8 Matches
13.15 – 14.30 Masters Round 3, 4 Matches
14.30 – 15.00 Break and Lane Maintenance
15.00 – 16.00 Masters Semi Final 1
16.00 – 17.00 Masters Semi Final 2
17.00 – 18.00 Masters Final
18.00 Medal Ceremony, Masters
20.00 Victory Banquet

Thursday, 06.12.2018
Departure of Teams

Herbert Bickel

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close