Home » Navigation » PWBA » PWBA Tour » Rocio Restrepo earns top seed for PWBA Sonoma County Open finals

Rocio Restrepo earns top seed for PWBA Sonoma County Open finals

Ads


Rocio Restrepo topped Brandi Branka by 35 pins to earn the No. 1 seed for the stepladder finals of the 2017 QubicaAMF PWBA Sonoma County Open, the season opening event of the 2017 Professional Women’s Bowling Association Tour.

Restrepo, a native Colombian who now resides in Louisville, Ohio, was in 11th place after twelve games of qualifying and moved into second place after the six-game Cashers’ Round, which narrowed the field from the 32 cashers to the top 12 players for round-robin match play.

No. 1 through No. 4 seeds from right to left: Rocio Restrepo, Brandi Branka, Shannon Pluhowsky and Maria Jose Rodriguez.

The match-play finalists were split into two groups, each featuring six players. Each group bowled six games of match play, including a final position round, to determine the top seeds and advancers to each group stepladder final.

Restrepo (right) won five of her six matches to lead Group B with 5,076 total and an average of 205.25 for 24 games while Branka (left) of Fairview Heights, Ill., had 5,041 total, including a 4-2 won-lost record, to pace Group A. Restrepo earned the No. 1 seed for stepladder finals based on total pinfall. As the No. 1 seed, Restrepo is one win away from winning her third career PWBA title.

Three additional players from each group advanced to an on-site group stepladder Saturday, with Shannon Pluhowsky of Dayton, Ohio, and Colombia’s Maria Jose Rodriguez, who now lives in Austin, Texas, climbing their respective ladders to join Restrepo and Branka on the show.

In the Group B stepladder at Double Decker Lanes in Rohnert Park, Calif., Pluhowsky, who finished 37 pins behind Restrepo in second place, held off amateur Karen Rosprim of Albany, Calif., 193-170, to earn the No. 3 seed.

In the opening match of the Group B stepladder, Rosprim edged Kelly Kulick of Union, N.J., 192-191.

Rodriguez, who was fourth in Group A, climbed the ladder with a 206-152 win over Missy Parkin of Laguna Hills, Calif., and 187-181 win over Diana Zavjalova of Latvia.

The stepladder finals of the QubicaAMF PWBA Sonoma County Open will be taped Tuesday, May 23 during USBC Queens week and will air June 6 on CBS Sports Network.

For more information on the PWBA, click here.

Related Articles

QubicaAMF PWBA Sonoma County Open to kick off 2017 PWBA Tour season
2017 PWBA Tour Schedule

QubicaAMF PWBA Sonoma County Open – Qualifying Standings

Players with position, hometown, 12-game total and average; top 32 advance (a-amateur, s-senior)

1. Diana Zavjalova, Latvia, 2,521, 210.08
2. Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, OH, 2,470, 205.83
3. Missy Parkin, Laguna Hills, CA, 2,461, 205.08
4. Lilia Robles, Mexico, 2,403, 200.25,
5. Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, NY, 2,391, 199.25
(tie) Maria Jose Rodriguez, Austin, TX, 2,391, 199.25
7. Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, NY, 2,385, 198.75
(tie) Tannya Roumimper, Indonesia, 2,385, 198.75,
9. Karen Rosprim (a), Albany, CA, 2,377, 198.08
10. Leanne Hulsenberg, Pleasant View, UT, 2,372, 197.67
11. Rocio Restrepo, Louisville, OH, 2,363, 196.92
12. Kayla Johnson, Washington, IL, 2,351, 195.92
13. Brandi Branka, Fairview Hgts, IL, 2,325, 193.75
14. Bryanna Cote, Red Rock, AZ, 2,324, 193.67
15. Jennifer Higgins, Westerville, OH, 2,318, 193.17
16. Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, IL, 2,308, 192.33
17. Kelly Kulick, Union, NJ, 2,305, 192.08
18. Sandra Gongora, Mexico, 2,301, 191.75,
19. Megan Kelly, Dayton, OH, 2,299, 191.58
20. Josie Earnest, Nashville, TN, 2,287, 190.58
21. Summer Jasmin, Beckley, WV, 2,280, 190.00
22. Clara Guerrero, Pflugerville, TX, 2,267, 188.92
23. Carolyn Dorin-Ballard (s), Keller, TX, 2,265, 188.75
24. Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, NV, 2,257, 188.08
(tie) Kristina Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, NY, 2,257, 188.08
26. Lynda Barnes, Double Oak, TX, 2,253, 187.75
27. Erin McCarthy, Omaha, NE, 2,251, 187.58
28. Gabby Mayfield, Lake Isabella, CA, 2,247, 187.25
29. Amanda Greene, Romney, WV, 2,246, 187.17
30. Robyn Renslow, Brentwood, CA, 2,243, 186.92
31. Tannya Lopez, Monterrey, Mexico, 2,230, 185.83
32. Ashly Galante, Palm Harbor, FL, 2,228, 185.67

Missed Cut:
33. Shannon O’Keefe, O’Fallon, IL, 2,221, 185.08
34. Amanda Fry, Antelope, CA, 2,219, 184.92
35. Kayla Bandy, Salisbury, MD, 2,211, 184.25
36. Jodi Woessner, Oregon, OH, 2,202, 183.50
37. Daria Pajak, Poland, 2,194, 182.83,
(tie) Elysia,Current, Ephrata, PA, 2,194, 182.83
39. Tish Johnson (s), Colorado Springs, CO, 2,183, 181.92
40. Mariana Ayala, Euless, TX, 2,180, 181.67
41. Brandi Calderon, Tempe, AZ, 2,174, 181.17
42. Stephanie Martins, Brazil, 2,171, 180.92,
43. Anggie Ramirez-Perea, Austin, TX, 2,169, 180.75
44. Ayano Smart (a), San Antonio, TX, 2,151, 179.25
45. Amber Vega, Orangevale, CA, 2,146, 178.83
46. Kayla Pashina, Minnetonka, MN, 2,118, 176.50
(tie) Nicole Bower (a), Camp Hill, PA, 2,118, 176.50
48. Liz Kuhlkin, Schenectady, NY, 2,106, 175.50
49. Linda Walbaum, Brighton, CO, 2,100, 175.00
50. Brooke Bower, Camp Hill, PA, 2,081, 173.42
51. Samantha Schaden, Baltimore, MD, 2,057, 171.42
52. Kaidee Sutphin, Mount Dora, FL, 2,051, 170.92
53. Colleen Radin (a), Santa Rosa, CA, 2,033, 169.42
54, Maranda Pattison (a), Redwood Valley, CA, 2,022, 168.50
55. Lindsay Boomershine, Perry, UT, 2,021, 168.42
56. Paula Vidad (s), Sun City, CA, 2,012, 167.67
57. Tnia Moore, Greensburg, PA, 2,011, 167.58
58. Jacquelyn Matsutani (a), Pleasant Hill, CA, 1,984, 165.33
59. Kristie Leong (a), Daly City, CA, 1,965, 163.75
60. Jennifer Reven (a), West Sacramento, CA1,941, 161.75
61. Amy Hepperle (a), Stockton, CA, 1,935, 161.25
62. Kimberly Power, San, Leandro, 1,907, 158.92
63. Stacey Dault (a), Chandler, AZ, 1,892, 157.67
64. Cyndee Sutherland (s), San Jose, CA, 1,859, 154.92
65. Adrianna Tadiello (a), Oakley, CA, 1,825, 152.08
66. Jill Creamer, Folsom, CA, 1,811, 150.92
67. Karen Russell (s), El Dorado, Hills, CA, 1,793, 149.42
68. Karla Alsgood (a, s), Rio Linda, CA, 1,239, 137.67

QubicaAMF PWBA Sonoma County Open – Cashers’ Round

Players with position, hometown, 18-game total and average; top 12 advance to match play

1. Diana Zavjalova, Latvia, 3,753, 208.50
2. Rocio Restrepo, Louisville, OH, 3,696, 205.33
3. Missy Parkin, Laguna Hills, CA, 3,689, 204.94
4. Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, OH, 3,671, 203.94
5. Brandi Branka, Fairview Hgts, IL, 3,630, 201.67
6. Karen Rosprim (a), Albany, CA, 3,580, 198.89
7. Maria Jose Rodriguez, Austin, TX, 3,562, 197.89
8. Leanne Hulsenberg, Pleasant View, UT, 3,545, 196.94
9. Lilia Robles, Mexico, 3,536, 196.44
10. Kelly Kulick, Union, NJ, 3,529, 196.06
11. Tannya Roumimper, Indonesia, 3,527, 195.94
12. Kayla Johnson, Washington, IL, 3,523, 195.72

Missed Cut:
13. Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, NY, 3,515, 195.28
14. Sandra Gongora, Mexico, 3,513, 195.17
15. Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, NY, 3,498, 194.33
16. Bryanna Cote, Red Rock, AZ, 3,458, 192.11
17. Megan Kelly, Dayton, OH, 3,431, 190.61
18. Summer Jasmin, Beckley, WV, 3,414, 189.67
19. Ashly Galante, Palm Harbor, FL, 3,408, 189.33
20. Kristina Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, NY, 3,405, 189.17
21. Lynda Barnes, Double Oak, TX, 3,401, 188.94
22. Josie Earnest, Nashville, TN, 3,394, 188.56
23. Clara Guerrero, Pflugerville, TX, 3,392, 188.44
24. Amanda Greene, Romney, WV, 3,387, 188.17
25. Erin McCarthy, Omaha, NE, 3,380, 187.78
26. Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, IL, 3,360, 186.67
27. Carolyn Dorin-Ballard (s), Keller, TX, 3,342, 185.67
28. Robyn Renslow, Brentwood, CA, 3,337, 185.39
29. Gabby Mayfield, Lake Isabella, CA, 3,327, 184.83
30. Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, NV, 3,324, 184.67
31. Jennifer Higgins, Westerville, OH, 3,317, 184.28
32. Tannya Lopez, Monterrey, Mexico, 3,181, 176.72

QubicaAMF PWBA Sonoma County Open – Match Play Results

Players with position, hometown, match play record, 24-game total and average

Group A
1. Brandi Branka, Fairview Hgts, IL, 4-2-0, 5,041, 205.04
(earns No. 2 seed for stepladder based on total pinfall)
2. Diana Zavjalova, Latvia, 3-3-0, 5,022, 205.50 (advanced)
3. Missy Parkin, Laguna Hills, CA, 2-4-0, 4,949, 203.71 (advanced)
4. Maria Jose Rodriguez, Austin, TX, 4-2-0, 4,863, 197.63 (advanced)
5. Lilia Robles, Mexico, 4-2-0, 4,783, 194.29 (eliminated; earns $1,600)
6. Tannya Roumimper, Indonesia, 1-5-0, 4,638, 192.00 (eliminated; earns $1,600)

Group A Stepladder
Semifinal: Rodriguez def. Parkin, 206-152
(Parkin finishes tied for seventh; earns $1,900)
Final: Rodriguez def. Zavjalova, 187-181
(Rodriguez earns No. 4 seed for stepladder based on average; Zavjalova finishes tied for fifth; earns $2,100)

Group B
1. Rocio Restrepo, Louisville, OH, 5-1-0, 5,076, 205.25
(earns No. 1 seed for stepladder based on total pinfall)
2. Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, OH, 5-1-0, 5,039, 203.71 (advanced)
3. Karen Rosprim (a), Albany, CA, 3-3-0, 4,845, 198.13 (advanced)
4. Kelly Kulick, Union, NJ, 2-4-0, 4,703, 193.46 (advanced)
5. Leanne Hulsenberg, Pleasant View, UT, 2-4-0, 4,67, 192.08 (eliminated; earns $1,600)
6. Kayla Johnson, Washington, IL, 1-5-0, 4,614, 191.00 (eliminated; earns $1,600)

Group B Stepladder
Semifinal: Rosprim def. Kulick, 192-191
(Kulick finishes tied for seventh; earns $1,900)
Final: Pluhowsky def. Rosprim, 193-170
(Pluhowsky earns No. 3 seed for stepladder based on average; Rosprim finishes tied for fifth; earns $2,100).

Televised Stepladder Finals

(Will be taped Tuesday, May 23 during USBC Queens week and will air June 6 on CBS Sports Network.)

First Match: No. 3 Shannon Pluhowsky vs. No. 4 Maria Jose Rodriquez
Second Match: No. 2 Brandi Branka vs. Match No. 1 winner
Championship: No. 1 Rocio Restrepo vs. Match No. 2 winner

Herbert Bickel

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close