George Lambert IV and Shalin Zulkifli end II Commonwealth Championship with victory in Masters

    02/20/05

    Cyprus

    Cosmic Bowling Center in Paphos, Cyprus

    Canadian George Lambert IV topped Alex Liew, Malaysia, in three games, 2-1, in the men's Masters finals en route to win the first gold medal for Canada. Liew, the No. 1 seed, won the first game on short oil, 190-168, but Lambert struck out in game #2 on long oil to force a decider, 216-215. The match was decided in the final two frames when Lambert needed three strikes to shut Liew. And that was exactly what he did, 200-204.

    However, the highlight was the semi-final match between Lambert and Zulmazran Zulkifli of Malaysia, who shot the tournament's first 300-game in Mixed Doubles. Despite Lambert, seeded third, came from a 276-223 victory over Billy Nimick, Northern Ireland, on long oil, Zulkifli decided to bowl on the same condition. Lambert started with eight strikes in a row and shut out Zulkifli, who struck on all but one of his first eight shots, with spare-strike, 269-245. Lambert earned silver and Zulkifli received bronze.

    In the opening match on long oil between the two Aussies Jason Walsh and Brandon Qualischefski, Walsh advanced, 202-186. Choosing the short pattern, Walsh fell to Billy Nimick, Northern Ireland, in the next match. Nimick started with the first seven to win, 277-210. Nimick then ran into Lambert, who started with nine consecutive strikes.

    In the women's Masters finals, Shalin Zulkifli, seeded No. 1, swept Caroline Lagrange, Canada, in two games, 2-0, to win the title. In first game on short oil, Zulkifli sent her opponent packing, winning by 98 pins (279-181)! The game on long oil was closer but the favorite cruised to victory, 216-184 .

    Lagrange, who defeated Singles champion Ann-Maree Putney of Australia in the semi-final match, 235-196 (long oil), claimed the silver medal. Putney won bronze.

    In the opening matches, Donna Adams from England, who won five gold and 1 silver medal in the 2002 CTBC, defeated teammate Jo Harries, 237-224 (short oil) and Malta's Sue Abela, 212-203 (long oil), before falling to Lagrange, 193-177 (short oil), in Match #3.


    II Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship
    Men's Championship Round

    Cosmic Bowling Center in Paphos, Cyprus
    February 14-20, 2005

    1. George Lambert IV, Canada, 1149 (5 games)
    2. Alex Liew, Malaysia, 609 (3 games)
    3. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 245 (1 game)
    4. Billy Nimick, Northern Ireland, 500 (2 games)
    5. Jason Walsh, Australia, 412 (2 games)
    6. Brandon Qualischefski, Australia, 186 (1 game)

    Playoff Results:
    First Match: Walsh def. Qualischefski, 202-186 (long oil)
    Second Match: Nimick def. Walsh, 277-210 (short oil)
    Third Match: Lambert def. Nimick, 276-223 (long oil)
    Fourth Match: Lambert def. Zulkifli, 269-245 (long oil)
    Championship Match: Lambert def. Liew, 2-1
    (168-190 on short oil, 216-215 on long oil, and 220-204 on short oil).


    II Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship
    Women's Championship Round

    Cosmic Bowling Center in Paphos, Cyprus
    February 14-20, 2005

    1. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 495 (2 games)
    2. Caroline Lagrange, Canada, 793 (4 games)
    3. Ann Maree Putney, Australia, 196 (1 game)
    4. Donna Adams, England, 626 (3 games)
    5. Sue Abela, Malta, 203 (1 game)
    6. Jo Harries, England, 224 (1 game)

    Playoff Results:
    First Match: Adams def. Harries, 237-224 (short oil)
    Second Match: Adams def. Abela, 212-203 (long oil)
    Third Match: Lagrange def. Adams, 193-177 (short oil)
    Fourth Match: Lagrange def. Putney, 235-196 (long oil)
    Championship Match: Zulkifli def. Lagrange, 2-0
    (279-181 on short oil and 216-184 on long oil).


    II Commonwealth Championship - Men's Masters
    Players with position, 24-game total (Singles-Doubles-Teams-Mixed Doubles) and average

    1. Alex Liew, Malaysia, 5017 (1156-1233-1313-1315), 209,04
    2. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 4983 (1243-1240-1139-1361), 207,63
    3. George Lambert, Canada, 4919 (1106-1270-1259-1284), 204,96
    4. Billy Nimick, Northern Ireland, 4854 (1247-1251-1231-1125), 202,25
    5. Jason Walsh, Australia, 4853 (1238-1160-1252-1203), 202,21
    6. Brandon Qualischefski, Australia, 4840 (1179-1150-1277-1234), 201,67
    The top six women will bowl for the Masters title in a stepladder final.

    Missed Cut:
    7. Tyrel Rose, Canada, 4791 (1150-1164-1234-1243), 199,63
    8. Costas Kyriacou, Cyprus, 4683 (1197-1227-1031-1228), 195,13
    9. Alan Parker, Wales, 4676 (1122-1110-1234-1210), 194,83
    10. Kevin Horton, Northern Ireland, 4665 (1146-1200-1135-1184), 194,38
    11. Raymond Falzon Reale, Malta, 4664 (1081-1235-1211-1137), 194,33
    12. Derek Tomlin, Guernsey, 4654 (1129-1188-1213-1124), 193,92
    13. Iain Mccorkindale, England, 4593 (1160-1171-1135-1127), 191,38
    14. Dean Saunders, Jersey, 4585 (1212-1092-1175-1106), 191,04
    15. Lee Yu Wen, Singapore, 4556 (1020-1015-1306-1215), 189,83
    16. Aljai Batheja, India, 4547 (1078-1176-1181-1112), 189,46
    17. Mark Hutton, Scotland, 4545 (1095-1191-1145-1114), 189,38
    18. Paul Evans, England, 4526 (1200-1113-1142-1071), 188,58
    19. Matt Minier, Jersey, 4506 (1097-1138-1117-1154), 187,75
    20. Antonis Dalides, Cyprus, 4486 (1208-1119-1056-1103), 186,92
    21. Steve Taylor, Isle of Man, 4480 (1210-1159-1039-1072), 186,67
    22. Frank Margiotta, Scotland, 4470 (1094-1206-1097-1073), 186,25
    23. Vinod Simon, India, 4466 (1095-1108-1131-1132), 186,08
    24. Terry Richards, Wales, 4456 (1139-1116-1048-1153), 185,67
    25. Alvin Kwang, Singapore, 4397 (1142-1065-1154-1036), 183,21
    26. Lenny Powell, Bahamas, 4362 (1016-1130-1081-1135), 181,75
    27. Matthew Caruana, Malta, 4334 (1104-1020-1130-1080), 180,58
    28. Dave Moxey, Bahamas, 4101 (1032-984-1033-1052), 170,88
    29. Garry Hale, Guernsey, 4044 (1022-994-998-1030), 168,50
    30. Charlie De La Rosa, Gibraltar, 4034 (1018-1009-1015-992), 168,08
    31. Joe Manning, Isle of Man, 3933 (909-1019-962-1043), 163,88
    32. Ian Wood, Gibraltar, 3858 (933-916-1022-987), 160,75


    II Commonwealth Championship - Women's Masters
    Players with position, 24-game total (Singles-Doubles-Teams-Mixed Doubles) and average

    1. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 4962 (1190-1183-1379-1210), 206,75
    2. Ann Maree Putney, Australia, 4829 (1289-1226-1157-1157), 201,21
    3. Caroline Lagrange, Canada, 4767 (1222-1186-1209-1150), 198,63
    4. Sue Abela, Malta, 4738 (1158-1123-1222-1235), 197,42
    5. Donna Adams, England, 4691 (1145-1167-1164-1215), 195,46
    6. Jo Harries, England, 4674 (1181-1194-1160-1139), 194,75
    The top six women will bowl for the Masters title in a stepladder final.

    Missed Cut:
    7. Jennifer Tan, Singapore, 4671 (1136-1235-1140-1160), 194,63
    8. Jayde Flanagan, Australia, 4633 (1142-1138-1180-1173), 193,04
    9. Samantha Wong, Canada, 4583 (1137-1182-1171-1093), 190,96
    10. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 4513 (1075-1134-1186-1118), 188,04
    11. Melissa Anastasi, Malta, 4510 (1080-1159-1140-1131), 187,92
    12. Evelyn Chan, Singapore, 4459 (1191-1191-1126-951), 185,79
    13. Laura Rhoney, Scotland, 4259 (1035-1183-981-1060), 177,46
    14. Sue Thomas, Wales, 4254 (1056-1099-1097-1002), 177,25
    15. Giola Pastou, Cyprus, 4206 (1159-1012-997-1038), 175,25
    16. Debbie Watson, Scotland, 4143 (1102-1032-1054-955), 172,63
    17. Sabeena Athica, India, 4116 (1020-1052-976-1068), 171,50
    18. Karen Payne, Northern Ireland, 4105 (1115-1052-949-989), 171,04
    19. Lynn Black, Northern Ireland, 4099 (962-1047-1016-1074), 170,79
    20. Niki Schiza, Cyprus, 4086 (1081-1039-1018-948), 170,25
    (tie) Joanne Woodside-Powell, Bahamas, 4086 (1005-1040-985-1056), 170,25
    22. Steph Le Lion, Jersey, 4068 (1049-970-1060-989), 169,50
    23. Joanne Johnson, Guernsey, 4014 (937-1078-1034-965), 167,25
    24. Ali Prigent, Guernsey, 3944 (996-997-919-1032), 164,33
    25. Una Clark, Wales, 3942 (927-1014-1021-980), 164,25
    26. Kimberly Turnbull, Gibraltar, 3769 (998-1019-854-898), 157,04
    27. Julie Jackson, Gibraltar, 3726 (920-915-908-983), 155,25
    28. Jharna Badlani, India, 3716 (837-947-970-962), 154,83
    29. Glenda Burrows, Jersey, 3701 (963-818-964-956), 154,21
    30. Margaret Ireton, Isle of Man, 3633 (883-1030-876-844), 151,38
    31. Kayla Smith-Nixon, Bahamas, 3592 (930-906-888-868), 149,67
    32. Viv Cornelious, Isle of Man, 3523 (936-934-812-841), 146,79


    Zulmazran Zulkifli rolls 300 en route to win Mixed Doubles

    Malaysia's Zulmazran Zulkifli finished the Mixed Doubles event in the II Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship in Cyprus, by rolling the tournament's first 300-game en route to capture the gold medal with teammate Shalin Zulkifli. The duo averaged 214,25 over three games on short and three games on long oil conditions to outlast Canada's George Lambert and Caroline Lagrange by 137 pins. The second Malaysian double, Alex Liew and Wendy Chai, ended one pin behind the Canadians in third position.


    II Commonwealth Championship - Mixed Doubles
    Countries with position, 12-game total and average
    Players with six-game pinfall (short oil/long oil) and average

    1. Malaysia, 2571, 214,25
    Zulmazran Zulkifli, 1361 (625-736), 226,83
    Shalin Zulkifli, 1210 (552-658), 201,67
    2. Canada, 2434, 202,83
    George Lambert, 1284 (592-692), 214,00
    Caroline Lagrange, 1150 (555-595), 191,67
    3. Malaysia, 2433, 202,75
    Alex Liew, 1315 (667-648), 219,17
    Wendy Chai, 1118 (520-598), 186,33

    4. Australia, 2407, 200,58
    Brandon Qualischefski, 1234 (589-645), 205,67
    Jayde Flanagan, 1173 (556-617), 195,50
    5. Singapore, 2375, 197,92
    Lee Yu Wen, 1215 (542-673), 202,50
    Jennifer Tan Bee Leng, 1160 (591-569), 193,33
    6. Malta, 2372, 197,67
    Sue Abela, 1235 (621-614), 205,83
    Raymond Falzon Reale, 1137 (618-519), 189,50
    7. Australia, 2360, 196,67
    Jason Walsh, 1203 (557-646), 200,50
    Ann Maree Putney, 1157 (537-620), 192,83
    8. Canada, 2336, 194,67
    Tyrel Rose, 1243 (633-610), 207,17
    Samantha Wong, 1093 (515-578), 182,17
    9. England, 2286, 190,50
    Donna Adams, 1215 (593-622), 202,50
    Paul Evans, 1071 (523-548), 178,50
    10. England, 2266, 188,83
    Jo Harries, 1139 (571-568), 189,83
    Iain Mccorkindale, 1127 (563-564), 187,83
    11. Northern Ireland, 2258, 188,17
    Kevin Horton, 1184 (591-593), 197,33
    Lynn Black, 1074 (555-519), 179,00
    12. Wales, 2212, 184,33
    Alan Parker, 1210 (587-623), 201,67
    Sue Thomas, 1002 (481-521), 167,00
    13. Malta, 2211, 184,25
    Melissa Anastasi, 1131 (510-621), 188,50
    Matthew Caruana, 1080 (497-583), 180,00
    14. India, 2200, 183,33
    Vinod Simon, 1132 (566-566), 188,67
    Sabeena Athica, 1068 (512-556), 178,00
    15. Bahamas, 2191, 182,58
    Lenny Powell, 1135 (575-560), 189,17
    Joanne Woodside-Powell, 1056 (516-540), 176,00
    16. Cyprus, 2176, 181,33
    Costas Kyriacou, 1228 (649-579), 204,67
    Niki Schiza, 948 (463-485), 158,00
    17. Scotland, 2174, 181,17
    Mark Hutton, 1114 (547-567), 185,67
    Laura Rhoney, 1060 (547-513), 176,67
    18. Guernsey, 2156, 179,67
    Derek Tomlin, 1124 (531-593), 187,33
    Ali Prigent, 1032 (510-522), 172,00
    19. Cyprus, 2141, 178,42
    Antonis Dalides, 1103 (524-579), 183,83
    Giola Pastou, 1038 (504-534), 173,00
    20. Wales, 2133, 177,75
    Terry Richards, 1153 (580-573), 192,17
    Una Clark, 980 (500-480), 163,33
    21. Northern Ireland, 2114, 176,17
    Billy Nimick, 1125 (534-591), 187,50
    Karen Payne, 989 (495-494), 164,83
    22. Jersey, 2110, 175,83
    Matt Minier, 1154 (564-590), 192,33
    Glenda Burrows, 956 (473-483), 159,33
    23. Jersey, 2095, 174,58
    Dean Saunders, 1106 (492-614), 184,33
    Steph Le Lion, 989 (471-518), 164,83
    24. India, 2074, 172,83
    Aljai Batheja, 1112 (559-553), 185,33
    Jharna Badlani, 962 (499-463), 160,33
    25. Scotland, 2028, 169,00
    Frank Margiotta, 1073 (547-526), 178,83
    Debbie Watson, 955 (496-459), 159,17
    26. Guernsey, 1995, 166,25
    Garry Hale, 1030 (530-500), 171,67
    Joanne Johnson, 965 (500-465), 160,83
    27. Singapore, 1987, 165,58
    Alvin Kwang Kok Leong, 1036 (518-518), 172,67
    Evelyn Chan Lu Ee, 951 (441-510), 158,50
    28. Gibraltar, 1970, 164,17
    Ian Wood, 987 (437-550), 164,50
    Julie Jackson, 983 (477-506), 163,83
    29. Bahamas, 1920, 160,00
    Dave Moxey, 1052 (562-490), 175,33
    Kayla Smith-Nixon, 868 (417-451), 144,67
    30. Isle Of Man, 1913, 159,42
    Steve Taylor, 1072 (548-524), 178,67
    Viv Cornelious, 841 (466-375), 140,17
    31. Gibraltar, 1890, 157,50
    Charlie De La Rosa, 992 (479-513), 165,33
    Kimberly Turnbull, 898 (425-473), 149,67
    32. Isle Of Man, 1887, 157,25
    Joe Manning, 1043 (482-561), 173,83
    Margaret Ireton, 844 (424-420), 140,67


    Malaysians use long-oil pattern to win the team event

    Shalin Zulkifli averaged 229,83 to lead the Malaysian Mixed Team to the gold medal at the II Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship in Cyprus. Zulkifli, Alex Liew, Wendy Chai, and Zulmazran Zulkifli felled 5017 pins over six games to finish 144 pins ahead of silver medallist Canada. Australia that led after the first three games on short oil slipped to the bronze medal place during the three games on long oil.

    With the Mixed Doubles event to go, Zulkifli and Northern Ireland's Billy Nimick have positioned themselves atop the All Events leaderboard. The top six men and top six women after 24 games (Singles, Doubles, Teams, Mixed Doubles - six games each) will bowl for the Masters title in a stepladder final on Saturday, February 19.


    II Commonwealth Championship - Mixed 4-Player Teams
    Countries with position, 24-game total and average
    Players with six-game pinfall (short oil/long oil) and average

    1. Malaysia, 5017, 209,04
    Shalin Zulkifli, 1379 (682-697), 229,83/Alex Liew, 1313 (602-711), 218,83
    Wendy Chai, 1186 (585-601), 197,67/Zulmazran Zulkifli, 1139 (505-634), 189,83
    2. Canada, 4873, 203,04
    George Lambert, 1259 (595-664), 209,83/Tyrel Rose, 1234 (517-717), 205,67
    Caroline Lagrange, 1209 (611-598), 201,50/Samantha Wong, 1171 (575-596), 195,17
    3. Australia, 4866, 202,75
    Brandon Qualischefski, 1277 (652-625), 212,83/Jason Walsh, 1252 (613-639), 208,67
    Jayde Flanagan, 1180 (563-617), 196,67/Ann Maree Putney, 1157 (563-594), 192,83

    4. Singapore, 4726, 196,92
    Lee Yu Wen, 1306 (625-681), 217,67/Alvin Kwang, 1154 (516-638), 192,33
    Jennifer Tan, 1140 (584-556), 190,00/Evelyn Chan, 1126 (551-575), 187,67
    5. Malta, 4703, 195,96
    Sue Abela, 1222 (605-617), 203,67/Raymond Falzon Reale, 1211 (627-584), 201,83
    Melissa Anastasi, 1140 (522-618), 190,00/Matthew Caruana, 1130 (609-521), 188,33
    6. England, 4601, 191,71
    Donna Adams, 1164 (585-579), 194,00/Jo Harries, 1160 (584-576), 193,33
    Paul Evans, 1142 (513-629), 190,33/Iain Mccorkindale, 1135 (584-551), 189,17
    7. Wales, 4400, 183,33
    Alan Parker, 1234 (632-602), 205,67/Sue Thomas, 1097 (564-533), 182,83
    Terry Richards, 1048 (500-548), 174,67/Una Clark, 1021 (545-476), 170,17
    8. Northern Ireland, 4331, 180,46
    Billy Nimick, 1231 (587-644), 205,17/Kevin Horton, 1135 (631-504), 189,17
    Lynn Black, 1016 (476-540), 169,33/Karen Payne, 949 (479-470), 158,17
    9. Jersey, 4316, 179,83
    Dean Saunders, 1175 (577-598), 195,83/Matt Minier, 1117 (557-560), 186,17
    Steph Le Lion, 1060 (555-505), 176,67/Glenda Burrows, 964 (470-494), 160,67
    10. Scotland, 4277, 178,21
    Mark Hutton, 1145 (627-518), 190,83/Frank Margiotta, 1097 (555-542), 182,83
    Debbie Watson, 1054 (486-568), 175,67/Laura Rhoney, 981 (511-470), 163,50
    11. India, 4258, 177,42
    Aljai Batheja, 1181 (593-588), 196,83/Vinod Simon, 1131 (552-579), 188,50
    Sabeena Athica, 976 (451-525), 162,67/Jharna Badlani, 970 (474-496), 161,67
    12. Guernsey, 4164, 173,50
    Derek Tomlin, 1213 (638-575), 202,17/Joanne Johnson, 1034 (486-548), 172,33
    Garry Hale, 998 (494-504), 166,33/Ali Prigent, 919 (454-465), 153,17
    13. Cyprus, 4102, 170,92
    Antonis Dalides, 1056 (516-540), 176,00/Costas Kyriacou, 1031 (522-509), 171,83
    Niki Schiza, 1018 (520-498), 169,67/Giola Pastou, 997 (453-544), 166,17
    14. Bahamas, 3987, 166,13
    Lenny Powell, 1081 (556-525), 180,17/Dave Moxey, 1033 (549-484), 172,17
    Joanne Woodside-Powell, 985 (473-512), 164,17/Kayla Smith-Nixon, 888 (437-451), 148,00
    15. Gibraltar, 3799, 158,29
    Ian Wood, 1022 (480-542), 170,33/Charlie De La Rosa, 1015 (506-509), 169,17
    Julie Jackson, 908 (465-443), 151,33/Kimberly Turnbull, 854 (413-441), 142,33
    16. Isle Of Man, 3689, 153,71
    Steve Taylor, 1039 (483-556), 173,17/Joe Manning, 962 (496-466), 160,33
    Margaret Ireton, 876 (455-421), 146,00/Viv Cornelius, 812 (379-433), 135,33


    II Commonwealth Championship - Women's Doubles
    Countries with position, 12-game total and average
    Players with six-game pinfall (short oil/long oil) and average

    1. Singapore, 2426, 202,17
    Jennifer Tan, 1235 (635-600), 205,83
    Evelyn Chan, 1191 (587-604), 198,50
    2. Canada, 2368, 197,33
    Caroline Lagrange, 1186 (628-558), 197,67
    Samantha Wong, 1182 (554-628), 197,00
    3. Australia, 2364, 197,00
    Ann Maree Putney, 1226 (681-545), 204,33
    Jayde Flanagan, 1138 (557-581), 189,67

    4. England, 2361, 196,75
    Jo Harries, 1194 (539-655), 199,00
    Donna Adams, 1167 (534-633), 194,50
    5. Malaysia, 2317, 193,08
    Shalin Zulkifli, 1183 (541-642), 197,17
    Wendy Chai, 1134 (526-608), 189,00
    6. Malta, 2282, 190,17
    Melissa Anastasi, 1159 (546-613), 193,17
    Sue Abela, 1123 (470-653), 187,17
    7. Scotland, 2215, 184,58
    Laura Rhoney, 1183 (601-582), 197,17
    Debbie Watson, 1032 (532-500), 172,00
    8. Wales, 2113, 176,08
    Sue Thomas, 1099 (542-557), 183,17
    Una Clark, 1014 (523-491), 169,00
    9. Northern Ireland, 2099, 174,92
    Karen Payne, 1052 (475-577), 175,33
    Lynn Black, 1047 (501-546), 174,50
    10. Guernsey, 2075, 172,92
    Joanne Johnson, 1078 (512-566), 179,67
    Ali Prigent, 997 (504-493), 166,17
    11. Cyprus, 2051, 170,92
    Niki Schiza, 1039 (515-524), 173,17
    Giola Pastou, 1012 (463-549), 168,67
    12. India, 1999, 166,58
    Sabeena Athica, 1052 (520-532), 175,33
    Jharna Badlani, 947 (468-479), 157,83
    13. Isle Of Man, 1964, 163,67
    Margaret Ireton, 1030 (531-499), 171,67
    Viv Cornelious, 934 (429-505), 155,67
    14. Bahamas, 1946, 162,17
    Joanne Woodside-Powell, 1040 (529-511), 173,33
    Kayla Smith-Nixon, 906 (423-483), 151,00
    15. Gibraltar, 1934, 161,17
    Kimberly Turnbull, 1019 (485-534), 169,83
    Julie Jackson, 915 (455-460), 152,50
    16. Jersey, 1788, 149,00
    Steph Le Lion, 970 (507-463), 161,67
    Glenda Burrows, 818 (364-454), 136,33


    II Commonwealth Championship - Men's Doubles
    Countries with position, 12-game total and average
    Players with six-game pinfall (short oil/long oil) and average

    1. Malaysia, 2473, 206,08
    Zulmazran Zulkifli, 1240 (586-654), 206,67
    Alex Liew, 1233 (611-622), 205,50
    2. Northern Ireland, 2451, 204,25
    Billy Nimick, 1251 (589-662), 208,50
    Kevin Horton, 1200 (559-641), 200,00
    3. Canada, 2434, 202,83
    George Lambert, 1270 (656-614), 211,67
    Tyrel Rose, 1164 (499-665), 194,00

    4. Scotland, 2397, 199,75
    Frank Margiotta, 1206 (532-674), 201,00
    Mark Hutton, 1191 (604-587), 198,50
    5. Cyprus, 2346, 195,50
    Costas Kyriacou, 1227 (595-632), 204,50
    Antonis Dalides, 1119 (556-563), 186,50
    6. Australia, 2310, 192,50
    Jason Walsh, 1160 (516-644), 193,33
    Brandon Qualischefski, 1150 (534-616), 191,67
    7. England, 2284, 190,33
    Iain Mccorkindale, 1171 (601-570), 195,17
    Paul Evans, 1113 (562-551), 185,50
    8. India, 2284, 190,33
    Aljai Batheja, 1176 (599-577), 196,00
    Vinod Simon, 1108 (554-554), 184,67
    9. Malta, 2255, 187,92
    Raymond Falzon Reale, 1235 (677-558), 205,83
    Matthew Caruana, 1020 (512-508), 170,00
    10. Jersey, 2230, 185,83
    Matt Minier, 1138 (533-605), 189,67
    Dean Saunders, 1092 (544-548), 182,00
    11. Wales, 2226, 185,50
    Terry Richards, 1116 (582-534), 186,00
    Alan Parker, 1110 (475-635), 185,00
    12. Guernsey, 2182, 181,83
    Derek Tomlin, 1188 (561-627), 198,00
    Garry Hale, 994 (535-459), 165,67
    13. Isle Of Man, 2178, 181,50
    Steve Taylor, 1159 (587-572), 193,17
    Joe Manning, 1019 (497-522), 169,83
    14. Bahamas, 2114, 176,17
    Lenny Powell, 1130 (596-534), 188,33
    Dave Moxey, 984 (536-448), 164,00
    15. Singapore, 2080, 173,33
    Alvin Kwang Kok Leong, 1065 (557-508), 177,50
    Lee Yu Wen, 1015 (511-504), 169,17
    16. Gibraltar, 1925, 160,42
    Charlie De La Rosa, 1009 (528-481), 168,17
    Ian Wood, 916 (440-476), 152,67


    Gold for Ireland, Australia, Singapore and Malaysia in Cyprus

    Billy Nimick of Northern Ireland and Ann Maree Putney of Australia captured the first gold medals in the men's and women's Singles at the II Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship in Paphos, Cyprus. Former World Masters Champion Putney earned another bronze medal in Doubles, while the title went to Singapore's Jennifer Tan and Evelyn Chan. Singles silver medallist Zulmazran Zulkifli teamed with Alex Liew to win the first gold medal for Malaysia. Nimick and partner Kevin Horton finished second.


    II Commonwealth Championship - Women's Singles
    Players with position, Country, six-game pinfall (short oil/long oil) and average

    1. Ann Maree Putney, Australia, 1289 (649-640), 214,83
    2. Caroline Lagrange, Canada, 1222 (633-589), 203,67
    3. Evelyn Chan, Singapore, 1191 (581-610), 198,50

    4. Shalin Zulkifli, Malaysia, 1190 (597-593), 198,33
    5. Jo Harries, England, 1181 (581-600), 196,83
    6. Giola Pastou, Cyprus, 1159 (558-601), 193,17
    7. Sue Abela, Malta, 1158 (567-591), 193,00
    8. Donna Adams, England, 1145 (615-530), 190,83
    9. Jayde Flanagan, Australia, 1142 (600-542), 190,33
    10. Samantha Wong, Canada, 1137 (489-648), 189,50
    11. Jennifer Tan, Singapore, 1136 (563-573), 189,33
    12. Karen Payne, Northern Ireland, 1115 (558-557), 185,83
    13. Debbie Watson, Scotland, 1102 (573-529), 183,67
    14. Niki Schiza, Cyprus, 1081 (539-542), 180,17
    15. Melissa Anastasi, Malta, 1080 (522-558), 180,00
    16. Wendy Chai, Malaysia, 1075 (553-522), 179,17
    17. Sue Thomas, Wales, 1056 (509-547), 176,00
    18. Steph Le Lion, Jersey, 1049 (538-511), 174,83
    19. Laura Rhoney, Scotland, 1035 (544-491), 172,50
    20. Sabeena Athica, India, 1020 (510-510), 170,00
    21. Joanne Woodside-Powell, Bahamas, 1005 (536-469), 167,50
    22. Kimberly Turnbull, Gibraltar, 998 (499-499), 166,33
    23. Ali Prigent, Guernsey, 996 (495-501), 166,00
    24. Glenda Burrows, Jersey, 963 (515-448), 160,50
    25. Lynn Black, Northern Ireland, 962 (494-468), 160,33
    26. Joanne Johnson, Guernsey, 937 (448-489), 156,17
    27. Viv Cornelious, Isle of Man, 936 (460-476), 156,00
    28. Kayla Smith-Nixon, Bahamas, 930 (474-456), 155,00
    29. Una Clark, Wales, 927 (444-483), 154,50
    30. Julie Jackson, Gibraltar, 920 (455-465), 153,33
    31. Margaret Ireton, Isle of Man, 883 (472-411), 147,17
    32. Jharna Badlani, India, 837 (449-388), 139,50


    II Commonwealth Championship - Men's Singles
    Players with position, Country, six-game pinfall (short oil/long oil) and average

    1. Billy Nimick, Northern Ireland, 1247 (572-675), 207,83
    2. Zulmazran Zulkifli, Malaysia, 1243 (581-662), 207,17
    3. Jason Walsh, Australia, 1238 (542-696), 206,33

    4. Dean Saunders, Jersey, 1212 (591-621), 202,00
    5. Steve Taylor, Isle of Man, 1210 (664-546), 201,67
    6. Antonis Dalides, Cyprus, 1208 (609-599), 201,33
    7. Paul Evans, England, 1200 (574-626), 200,00
    8. Costas Kyriacou, Cyprus, 1197 (608-589), 199,50
    9. Brandon Qualischefski, Australia, 1179 (547-632), 196,50
    10. Iain Mccorkindale, England, 1160 (583-577), 193,33
    11. Alex Liew, Malaysia, 1156 (572-584), 192,67
    12. Tyrel Rose, Canada, 1150 (539-611), 191,67
    13. Kevin Horton, Northern Ireland, 1146 (568-578), 191,00
    14. Alvin Kwang Kok Leong, Singapore, 1142 (565-577), 190,33
    15. Terry Richards, Wales, 1139 (594-545), 189,83
    16. Derek Tomlin, Guernsey, 1129 (552-577), 188,17
    17. Alan Parker, Wales, 1122 (573-549), 187,00
    18. George Lambert, Canada, 1106 (513-593), 184,33
    19. Matthew Caruana, Malta, 1104 (489-615), 184,00
    20. Matt Minier, Jersey, 1097 (536-561), 182,83
    21. Vinod Simon, India, 1095 (529-566), 182,50
    (tie) Mark Hutton, Scotland, 1095 (509-586), 182,50
    23. Frank Margiotta, Scotland, 1094 (508-586), 182,33
    24. Raymond Falzon Reale, Malta, 1081 (563-518), 180,17
    25. Aljai Batheja, India, 1078 (547-531), 179,67
    26. Dave Moxey, Bahamas, 1032 (491-541), 172,00
    27. Garry Hale, Guernsey, 1022 (496-526), 170,33
    28. Lee Yu Wen, Singapore, 1020 (462-558), 170,00
    29. Charlie De La Rosa, Gibraltar, 1018 (508-510), 169,67
    30. Lenny Powell, Bahamas, 1016 (509-507), 169,33
    31. Ian Wood, Gibraltar, 933 (445-488), 155,50
    32. Joe Manning, Isle of Man, 909 (417-492), 151,50


    17 countries to participate in II Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship

    The second Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship will be held at Cosmic Bowling Center in Paphos, Cyprus, from February 14 through 20, 2005. Cyprus Bowling Federation President Roger Christofides, Marinos Papadopoulos, President of the Organizing Committee, and Tournament Manager Marios Nicolaides will welcome the delegations from 17 countries.

    68 players - two men and two women each - from Australia, Bahamas, Canada, Cyprus, England, Gibraltar, Guernsey, India, Isle of Man, Jersey, Malaysia, Malta, Nigeria, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Singapore and Wales will compete for medals in Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles and Teams events.

    The Championships will take place at the 18-lane, Brunswick equipped, Cosmic Bowling Center in Paris Street. Conveniently located adjacent to the bowling center, the Mayfair Hotel has been selected as the official hotel for players, officials and visitors.

    Cyprus is renowned as an island of tradition, charm and romance, attracting people from all over the world. Situated in the Eastern Mediterranean at the crossroads of thee continents, Cyprus is in a strategic location that has shaped its history and civilization throughout the centuries.


    II Commonwealth Tenpin Bowling Championship - Schedule of Events

    Cosmic Bowling Center in Paphos, Cyprus
    February 14-20, 2005

    Monday, February 14, 2005
    10:00-11:00 Team Managers meeting - Registration
    11:00-13:00 Practice - Group 1 - Registration
    13:00-14:00 Lane Maintenance - Registration
    14:00-16:00 Practice - Group 2 - Registration
    17:00 Opening Ceremony

    Tuesday, February 15, 2005
    08:00-09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00-13:00 Ladies Singles, games 1-3 including practice (Short pattern)
    Lane Maintenance
    Ladies Singles, games 3-6 including practice (Long pattern)
    13:00-14:00 Lane Maintenance
    14:00-18:00 Men Singles, games 1-3 including practice (Short pattern)
    Lane Maintenance
    Men Singles, games 3-6 including practice (Long pattern)

    Wednesday, February 16, 2005
    08:00-09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00-13:00 Ladies Doubles, games 1-3 including practice (Short pattern)
    Lane Maintenance
    Ladies Doubles, games 3-6 including practice (Long pattern)
    13:00-14:00 Lane Maintenance
    14:00-18:00 Men Doubles, games 1-3 including practice (Short pattern)
    Lane Maintenance
    Men Doubles, games 3-6 including practice (Long pattern)
    18:30 Medal Presentation

    Thursday, February 17, 2005
    08:00-09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00-13:00 4-Player Teams (2 Men and 2 Women), games 1-3 including practice (Short pattern) Group 1
    Lane Maintenance
    4-Player Teams, games 1-3 including practice (Long pattern) Group 2
    13:00-14:00 Lane Maintenance
    14:00-18:00 4-Player Teams, games 3-6 including practice (Short pattern) Group 1
    Lane Maintenance
    4-Player Teams, games 3-6 including practice (Long pattern) Group 2
    18:30 Medal Presentation

    Friday, February 18, 2005
    08:00-09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00-13:00 Mixed Doubles, games 1-3 including practice (Short pattern) Group 1
    Lane Maintenance
    Mixed Doubles, games 3-6 including practice (Long pattern) Group 1
    13:00-14:00 Lane Maintenance
    14:00-18:00 Mixed Doubles, games 1-3 including practice (Short pattern) Group 2
    Lane Maintenance
    Mixed Doubles, games 3-6 including practice (Long pattern) Group 2
    18:30 Medal Presentation

    Saturday, February 19, 2005
    08:00-09:00 Lane Maintenance
    09:00-13:00 Stepladder Final - top 6 women*
    13:00-14:00 Lane Maintenance
    14:00-18:00 Stepladder Final - top 6 men*
    18:30 Medal presentation and closing ceremony
    20:00 Banquet
    * One game stepladder, with the higher positioned player choosing the condition to bowl on. Finals best-two-of-three games with the higher positioned player choosing the conditions for the first game.