Bulanova, Parshukov emerge as All Events champions at Russian Team Championship 2014

    05/07/14

    Russia

    Champions will represent Russia in 2014 European Championships Cup; top six women and top six men in All Events qualify for upcoming European Championships, World Championships

    2014RTCMariaBulanova.jpg2014RTCAlexeyParshukov.jpgMaria Bulanova (pictured left) of Nizhny Novgorod and Alexey Parshukov (right) of Ekaterinburg emerged as women's and men's All Events champion at the Russian Team Championship 2014 in St. Petersburg. Both players will represent Russia in the 2014 European Champions Cup October 13-19 in Reykjavik, Iceland.

    15-year-old Bulanova, the youngest player in European Bowling Tour history to win an EBT title (2013 Russian Open at the age of 14) averaged 231.63 for 24 games including three 1400-plus series to beat out Alena Korobkova of Moscow for the top spot by 62 pins, 5559 to 5497.

    2014RTCKristinaKryl.jpgBulanova's team mate Kristina Kryl (left) finished the women's Team event with a bang, posting the lone 300 game of the championships and a 1489 series to help grab the bronze medal in All Events with 5441.

    Parshukov, a familiar face on the European Bowling Tour, toppled 5777 pins, an average of 240.71, including a 1549 series in Mixed Doubles to claim the All Events title in the men's division just 24 pins ahead of Sergey Prokhan of Moscow (5763). Nikita Koshelev, Moscow, was third with 5588.

    The top six women and the top six men in All Events qualified for the 2014 Women's European Championships (June 4-15 in Berlin, Germany) and the 2015 Men's World Championships (December 4-15 in Abu Dhabi).

    2014RTCWomenTeam.jpgThe Russian Team Championship 2014 were held from May 1-4 at 52-lane Russian Field in St. Petersburg, the biggest bowling center in Russia. 151 participants, 47 women and 94 men, from 10 different regions made the Championships the biggest bowling event in Russia in the last ten years.

    The Champions featured five events each in the men's and women's division: Mixed Doubles (6 games qualifying, top 8 advance to the finals), Doubles, Trios & Teams (6 games qualifying, top 4 advance to the finals).

    Bulanova and her team mates from team Alliance of Nizniy Novgorod (L-R Ksenia Smotrova, Polina Kosyakova, Maria Bulanova, Daria Minenko, Kristina Kryl and Ksenia Istomina) captured the titles in women's Doubles, Trios and the five-player Team event.

    2014RTCMixedDoubles.jpg2014RTCMenTrios.jpgKorobkova & Koshelev (left, l-r) won the title in Mixed Doubles from top seed including a 511-392 victory in the championship match against second-seeded Parshukov & Anastasia Mishkina.

    The men's Doubles saw a surprise 418-388 victory by Eugeny Mineyev & Anton Zelenkov of Altai Territory over Koshelev & Maxim Okorokov. The bowlers from Moscow, together with Anton Pronchev (pictured right), rebounded with victory in men's Trios including a 743-game in the title match.

    2014RTCMenTeam.jpgThe coveted title in the men's team event went to Parshukov and his teammates Ivan Semenov, Alexandr Medveditskov, Andrey Suslov, Sergey Prokhan, Alexey Parshukov and Nikita Timofeyev (pictured left) from Moscow.

    On April 30th, the third and last round of the Russian Team Trials for the 2014 World Youth Championships August 6-16 in Hong Kong (Live Coverage on Bowlingdigital.com) took at the same bowling center.

    After 42 games the following players were selected to represent their country in Hong Kong:
    Girls: Alena Korobkova, Maria Bulanova, Varvara Korobkova and Polina Kosyakova
    Boys: Maxim Okorokov, Mikhail Belenky, Igor Filippov and Egor Troyanovsky.

    Photos and Results courtesy of Max Bulanov.

     


    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Mixed Doubles


    Championship Round:
    1. Moscow (Alena Korobkova/Nikita Koshelev)
    2. Ekaterinburg (Anastasia Mishkina/Alexey Parshukov)
    3. Moscow (Zariana Efimoba/Sergey Prokhan)
    4. Nizhny Novgorod (Maria Bulanova/Sergey Starchenkov)
    5. Nizhny Novgorod (Polina Kosyakova/Oleg Sazonov)
    (tie) Saint-Petersburg (Anastasia Tikhonova/Alexey Vasilenko)
    (tie) Nizhny Novgorod (Kristina Kryl/Sergey Isaev)
    (tie) Moscow (Ksenia Kulikova/Maxim Okorokov)

    Quarterfinals:
    #1 Alena Korobkova (243)/Nikita Koshelev (191) def.
    #8 Ksenia Kulikova (166)/Maxim Okorokov (247), 434-413
    #2 Zariana Efimoba (188)/Sergey Prokhan (228) def.
    #7 Kristina Kryl 194)/Sergey Isaev (170), 416-364
    #6 Maria Bulanova (253)/Sergey Starchenkov (217) def.
    #3 Polina Kosyakova (185)/Oleg Sazonov (188), 470-373
    #4 Anastasia Mishkina (175)/Alexey Parshukov (245) def.
    #5 Anastasia Tikhonova (176)/Alexey Vasilenko (218), 420-394

    Semifinals:
    Alena Korobkova (187)/Nikita Koshelev (233) def.
    Maria Bulanova (206)/Sergey Starchenkov (189), 420-395
    Anastasia Mishkina (223)/Alexey Parshukov (258) def.
    Zariana Efimoba (202)/Sergey Prokhan (216), 481-418

    Roll-off for third and fourth place:
    Zariana Efimoba (221)/Sergey Prokhan (256) def.
    Maria Bulanova (225)/Sergey Starchenkov (223), 477-448

    Championship:
    Alena Korobkova (255)/Nikita Koshelev (256) def.
    Anastasia Mishkina (171)/Alexey Parshukov (221), 511-392.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Mixed Doubles Qualifying


    The top 8 duos advance to the finals.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Men's Doubles


    Championship Round:
    1. Altai Territory (Eugeny Mineyev/Anton Zelenkov)
    2. Moscow (Nikita Koshelev/Maxim Okorokov)
    3. Moscow (Ivan Semenov/Alexey Parshukov)
    4. Moscow (Sergey Prokhan/Nikita Timofeyev)

    Semifinals:
    #4 Nikita Koshelev (212)/Maxim Okorokov (214) def.
    #1 Ivan Semenov (189)/Alexey Parshukov (216), 426-405
    #3 Eugeny Mineyev (226)/Anton Zelenkov (172) def.
    #2 Sergey Prokhan (202)/Nikita Timofeyev (193), 398-395

    Roll-off for third and fourth place:
    Sergey Prokhan (221)/Nikita Timofeyev (226) def.
    Ivan Semenov (218)/Alexey Parshukov (182), 447-400

    Championship:
    Eugeny Mineyev (193)/Anton Zelenkov (225) def.
    Nikita Koshelev (203)/Maxim Okorokov (185), 418-388.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Men's Doubles Qualifying


    The top 4 duos advance to the finals.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Women's Doubles


    Championship Round:
    1. Nizhny Novgorod (Ksenia Istomina/Maria Bulanova)
    2. Moscow (Daria Voronkova/Alena Korobkova)
    3. Nizhny Novgorod (Maria Koshel/Polina Kharlamova) 4. Moscow (Ksenia Kulikova/Varvara Gryaznova)

    Semifinals:
    #1 Ksenia Istomina (167)/Maria Bulanova (256) def.
    #4 Maria Koshel (194)/Polina Kharlamova (130), 423-324
    #2 Daria Voronkova (202)/Alena Korobkova (203) def.
    #3 Ksenia Kulikova (200)/Varvara Gryaznova 150), 405-350

    Roll-off for third and fourth place:
    Maria Koshel (210)/Polina Kharlamova (222) def.
    Ksenia Kulikova (213)/Varvara Gryaznova (177), 432-390

    Championship:
    Ksenia Istomina (216)/Maria Bulanova (203) def.
    Daria Voronkova (167)/Alena Korobkova (224), 419-391.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Women's Doubles Qualifying


    The top 4 duos advance to the finals.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Men's Trios


    Championship Round:
    1. Moscow (Maxim Okorokov/Anton Pronchev/Nikita Koshelev)
    2. Moscow (Alexandr Medveditskov/Andrey Suslov/Sergey Prokhan)
    3. Irkutsk (Mikhail Belenky/Igor Filippov/Anton Krasnoshtanov)
    4. Moscow (Yan Korshak/Ilya Tsarenko/Sergey Bogachev)

    Semifinals:
    #1 Alexandr Medveditskov (231)/Andrey Suslov (214)/Sergey Prokhan (220) def.
    #4 Yan Korshak (246)/Ilya Tsarenko (198)/Sergey Bogachev (208), 665-652
    #3 Maxim Okorokov (247)/Anton Pronchev (206)/Nikita Koshelev (248) def.
    #2 Mikhail Belenky (214)/Igor Filippov (238)/Anton Krasnoshtanov (189), 701-641

    Roll-off for third and fourth place:
    Mikhail Belenky (206)/Igor Filippov (246)/Anton Krasnoshtanov (257) def.
    Yan Korshak (232)/Ilya Tsarenko (223)/Sergey Bogachev (215), 709-670

    Championship:
    Maxim Okorokov (289)/Anton Pronchev (207)/Nikita Koshelev (247) def.
    Alexandr Medveditskov (192)/Andrey Suslov (238)/Sergey Prokhan (192), 743-622.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Men's Trios Qualifying


    The top 4 trios advance to the finals.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Women's Trios


    Championship Round:
    1. Nizhny Novgorod (Maria Bulanova/Kristina Kryl/Polina Kosyakova)
    2. Moscow (Inna Korobkova/Eugenia Smirnova/Alena Korobkova)
    4. Ekaterinburg (Nadezda Korablinova/Alena Egel/Yulia Gorbacheva)
    4. Nizhny Novgorod (Daria Minenko/Ksenia IstominaKsenia Smotrova)

    Semifinals:
    #1 Maria Bulanova (192)/Kristina Kryl (205)/Polina Kosyakova (232) def.
    #4 Nadezda Korablinova (192)/Alena Egel (182)/Yulia Gorbacheva (224), 629-598
    #2 Inna Korobkova (190)/Eugenia Smirnova (235)/Alena Korobkova (204) def.
    #3 Daria Minenko (202)/Ksenia Istomina (155)/Ksenia Smotrova (147), 629-504

    Roll-off for third and fourth place:
    #4 Nadezda Korablinova (212)/Alena Egel (203)/Yulia Gorbacheva (191) def.
    #3 Daria Minenko (192)/Ksenia Istomina (186)/Ksenia Smotrova (173), 606-551

    Championship:
    #1 Maria Bulanova (255)/Kristina Kryl (274)/Polina Kosyakova (227) def.
    #2 Inna Korobkova (182)/Eugenia Smirnova (258)/Alena Korobkova (290), 756-730.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Women's Trios Qualifying


    The top 4 trios advance to the finals.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Men's Team event


    Championship Round:
    1. Moscow (Ivan Semenov/Alexandr Medveditskov/Andrey Suslov/Sergey Prokhan/Alexey Parshukov/Nikita Timofeyev)
    2. Irkutsk (Leonid Usov/Anton Krasnoshtanov/Sergey Dmitriev/Mikhail Belenky/Igor Filippov/Vladislav Smetanin)
    3. Moscow (Maxim Okorokov/Anton Pronchev/Yan Korshak/Sergey Bogachev/Nikita Koshelev/Oleg Koshelev)
    4. Nizhny Novgorod (Nikita Kuznetshov/Sergey Isaev/Alexey Fedin/Oleg Sazonov/Roman Starchenkov/Sergey Starchenkov)

    Semifinals:
    #1 Semenov (214)/Medveditskov (191)/Suslov (232)/Prokhan (269)/Parshukov (208) def.
    #4 Kuznetshov (225)/S. Starchenkov (179)/Fedin (201)/Sazonov (240)/R. Starchenkov (246), 1114-1091
    #2 Smetanin (214)/Krasnoshtanov (255)/Dmitriev (168)/Belenky (194)/Filippov (222)
    #3 Okorokov (177)/Pronchev (179)/Korshak (238)/Bogachev (177)/N. Koshelev (211), 1053-982

    Roll-off for third and fourth place:
    Okorokov (224)/Pronchev (178)/Korshak (261)/Bogachev (279)/N. Koshelev (238) def.
    Kuznetshov (158)/S. Starchenkov (202)/Fedin (203)/Sazonov (245)/R. Starchenkov (239), 1180-1047

    Championship:
    Semenov (249)/Medveditskov (237)/Suslov (214)/Prokhan (235)/Parshukov (245) def.
    Smetanin (280)/Krasnoshtanov (240)/Dmitriev (157)/Belenky (235)/Filippov (200), 1180-1112.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Men's Team Qualifying


    The top 4 teams advance to the finals.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Women's Team event


    Championship Round:
    1. Nizhny Novgorod (Daria Minenko/Ksenia Istomina/Maria Bulanova/Kristina Kryl/Polina Kosyakova/Ksenia Smotrova)
    2. Moscow (Zariana Efimoba/Daria Voronkova/Eugenia Smirnova/Varvara Korobkova/Alena Korobkova/Inna Korobkova)
    3. Moscow (Galina Sukhanova/Tatiana Stepanova/Varvara Gryaznova/Ksenia Kulikova/Ksenia Apanyakina/Anna Sokolova)
    4. Ekaterinburg (Nadezda Korablinova/Nadezda Umnyakova/Anastasia Mishkina/Alena Egel/Yulia Gorbacheva/Oksana Suslova)

    Semifinals:
    #1 Smotrova (149)/Istomina (148)/Bulanova (215)/Kryl (235)/Kosyakova (207) def.
    #4 Korablinova (169)/Umnyakova (202)/Mishkina (159)/Egel (213)/Gorbacheva (157), 954-900)
    #2 Efimoba (176)/Voronkova (183)/Smirnova (157)/V. Korobkova (211)/A. Korobkova (203) def.
    #3 Sukhanova (176)/Stepanova (183)/Gryaznova (157)/Kulikova (211)/Apanyakina (203), 1097-930

    Roll-off for third and fourth place:
    Sukhanova (183)/Stepanova (205)/Gryaznova (194)/Kulikova (171)/Apanyakina (217) def.
    Korablinova (220)/Umnyakova (182)/Suslova (206)/Egel (180)/Gorbacheva (168), 970-956

    Championship:
    Minenko (144)/Istomina (218)/Bulanova (214)/Kryl (246)/Kosyakova (223) def.
    Efimoba (213)/Voronkova (167)/Smirnova (236)/V. Korobkova (184)/A. Korobkova (220), 1045-1020.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Women's Team Qualifying


    The top 4 teams advance to the finals.

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Men's All Events

     

     

     

    Russian Team Championship 2014 - Women's All Events