Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 3 for 2014 CGSE World Youth Championships

    06/30/14

    2014 WYC Hong Kong

    Bulletin No. 3 comes along with Forms G & H and a Reply Slip for Arrival and Departure; WTBA informs about new online ball registration procedure for participating players

    2014WYCLogo.jpg

    The Organizing Committee of the 13th World Youth Championships presented by the Chinese Gold & Silver Exchange Society has released Bulletin No. 3 for the championship, which will be held from August 6-15, 2014 at 40-lane South China Athletic Association Bowling Center in Hong Kong, China. Bulletin No. 3 comes along with Forms G & H and a Reply Slip for Arrival and Departure.

    All World Tenpin Bowling Association member federations who are currently paid up members of FIQ, WTBA and their respective zone (PABCON, ETBF, and ABF) are allowed to participate in the championships.

    Only players born on January 1st, 1993 to on December 31st, 2000 are eligible to participate in the 13th edition of this biennial championships for national junior team members.

    Maximum four girls and four boys per country will compete for gold, silver and bronze medals in Singles, Doubles, four-player Teams, All Events and Masters in the 8-day competition (August 8-15).

    The WTBA informs that the 2014 WYC will implement a new ball registration procedure for all participating players as a part of WTBA Championship administrative system.

    Player will be able to register all bowling balls they may use in the tournament in an online registration system. After the official practice session, each player must decide which bowling balls he or she will use (maximum is 6).

    Mid July, Christer Jonsson, WTBA Secretary General, will send the details to the contact person of each participating country including login information.

    As of today, 285 players from 48 countries, 178 boys and 107 girls, are registered for the event. The participating countries in alphabetical order are:
    Australia, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Egypt, England, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Latvia, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Scotland, Singapore, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Chinese Taipei, Thailand, Ukraine, UAE, United States, and Venezuela.
    BowlingdigitalBanner.gif
    In cooperation with the Asian Bowling Federation (ABF) and the Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress, Bowlingdigital.com will cover the Championships live from Hong Kong.

    2014BowlTVLogo.jpgThe United States Bowling Congress is working in cooperation with the host federation, the Hong Kong Tenpin Bowling Congress, to provide live streaming on BowlTV.

    The World Youth Championships are contested every other year, with the first event held in Manila, Philippines in 1990. Other host cities were 1992 Caracas, Venezuela; 1994 Monterrey, Mexico; 1996 Hong Kong; 1998 Inchon, South Korea; 2000 Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic; 2002 Pattaya, Thailand; 2004 Tamuning, Guam; 2006 Berlin, Germany; 2008 Orlando, Fla., United States; 2010 Helsinki, Finland, and 2012 Bangkok, Thailand.

    2014WYCSupporterBanner.jpg

     

    Bulletin No. 3 contains the following information:
    • Introduction of Hong Kong, China
    • Federation Information
    • Official Invitation
    • Website and Email
    • Schedule of Events
    • Official Hotels new
    • Bowling Center
    • Technical Information new
    • Unofficial Practice new
    • Committees new
    • Transportation
    • Hospital Facility
    • Visa Information
    • National Anthem and Flags
    • Fees
    • Pre-payment of Fees
    • Confirmation of Itinerary and Period of Stay new

    Downloads:
    Bulletin No. 3
    Bulletin No. 2
    Bulletin No. 1
    Official Invitation
    Form A (Intention of Participation)
    Form B (Entry Form)
    Form C (Bowler's Information Form)
    Form D (Media Accreditation Form)
    Form E (City Garden Hotel Reservation Form)
    Form F (Regal Hongkong Hotel Reservation Form)
    Form G (Harbour Plaza North Point Hotel Reservation Form)
    Form H (Unofficial Practice Lane Reservation Form)
    Reply Slip for Arrival and Departure

    Note: All entry forms are also available for download on the official website wyc2014.com.

     


    Related Articles


    Junior Team USA squad for World Youth Championships announced
    Announcement Press Conference held for 2014 CGSE World Youth Championships
    13th World Youth Championships Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 2
    Deadline fast approaching to declare intention to participate in 2014 WYC
    Organizing Committee releases Bulletin No. 1 for 13th World Youth Championships

     


    2014 World Youth Championships - Schedule at a glance


    Singles on shorter oil; Doubles on longer oil; Team: first block on longer, second block on shorter oil

    • Wednesday, Aug. 6, 2014 - Last day of arrival, ball registration, team managers meeting, Opening Ceremony
    • Thursday, Aug. 7, 2014 - Ball registration, official practice (three squads)
    • Friday, Aug. 8, 2014 - Girls Singles Squad A and B; Boys Singles Squad A
    • Saturday, Aug. 9, 2014 - Boys Singles Squad B and C; Boys & Girls Semifinals and Finals, Medal Presentation
    • Sunday, Aug. 10, 2014 - Girls Doubles Squad A and B; Boys Doubles Squad A
    • Monday, Aug. 11, 2014 - Boys Doubles Squad B and C; Boys & Girls Semifinals and Finals, Medal Presentation
    • Tuesday, Aug. 12, 2014 - Girls Teams (first block); Boys Teams Squad A & B (first block)
    • Wednesday, Aug. 13, 2014 - Girls Teams (second block); Boys Teams Squad 2 & 1 (second block)
    • Thursday, Aug. 14, 2014 - Boys & Girls Team Semifinals and Finals; Medal Presentation for Team & All Events; Boys & Girls Masters Round of 24
    • Friday, Aug. 15, 2014 - Boys & Girls Masters Round Robin, Semifinals and Finals; Medal Presentation; Victory Banquet
    • Saturday, Aug. 16, 2014 - Departure of Delegations

     


    12th World Youth Championships 2012 - Boys and Girls Medalists


    Blu-O Paragon Bowling Center in Bangkok, Thailand (June 22 - July 3, 2012)

    2012WYCLogo.jpg Boys Singles
    1. Marshall Kent, United States
    2. Shusaku Asato, Japan
    3. Basil Low, Singapore, and Ryu Ji-Hoon, South Korea

    Boys Doubles
    1. Korea (Kim Yeon-Sang & Hwang Dong-Jun)
    2. United States (Andrew Koff & Marshall Kent)
    3. England (Christopher Lam &Elliot Crosby) and Sweden (Kim Bolleby & Magnus Johnson Jr.)

    Boys Four-player Team event
    1. United States (Andrew Koff, Zack Hattori, Chris Via and Marshall Kent)
    2. Singapore (Basil Low, Keith Saw, Ng Chiew Pang and Mark Wong)
    3. Sweden (Johan Helldén, Magnus Johnson Jr., Kim Bolleby and Daniel Fransson) and Germany (Andre Schröder, Dominic Buchmann, Christian Birlinger and Tobias Börding)

    Boys All Events
    1. Sam Cooley, Australia
    2. Marshall Kent, United States
    3. Daniel Fransson, Sweden

    Boys Masters
    1. Daniel Fransson, Sweden
    2. Chris Via, United States
    3. Sam Cooley, Australia, and Marshall Kent, United States

     


    Girls Singles
    1. Kim Seon-Jeong, Korea
    2. Hee Kar Yen, Malaysia
    3. Juliana Franco, Colombia, and Cristina Rodriguez, Puerto Rico

    Girls Doubles
    1. Korea (Kim Seon-Jeong & Hwang Yeon-Ju)
    2. Japan (Misaki Mukotani & Hiraku Takekawa)
    3. Malaysia (Dayang Khairuniza & Jacqueline Sijore) and Singapore (New Hui Fen & Bernice Lim)

    Girls Four-player Team event
    1. United States (Jessica Earnest, Kelsey Muther, Amanda Greene and Danielle McEwan)
    2. Singapore (New Hui Fen, Ilma Nur Jannah, Krishna Darshini and Bernice Lim)
    3. Korea (Kim Ga-Ram, Kim Seon-Jeong, Hwang Yeon-Ju and Oh Nuri) and
    England (Autum Chamberlain, Katrina Maciver, Danielle Hopcroft and Bethany Hedley)

    Girls All Events
    1. Hwang Yeon-Ju, Korea
    2. New Hui Fen, Singapore
    3. Kim Seon-Jeong, Korea

    Girls Masters
    1. Hwang Yeon-Ju, Korea
    2. Jacqueline Sijore, Malaysia
    3. Dayang Khairuniza, Malaysia and Bernice Lim, Singapore