48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup is underway in Poland

    11/26/12

    2012 BWC

    82 men and 69 women representing 84 countries to compete at Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw from Nov. 26 to Dec. 1

    2012BWCLogo_small.jpg The 2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup got underway Monday morning with the first five-block of qualifying at 24-lane Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw, Poland. The 48th edition of the event will run through Dec. 1. It marks the first time since its inception in 1965 in Dublin, Ireland that the BWC visits Poland.

    151 players, 82 men and 69 women, representing 84 countries will participate in the annual event. Those countries are: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Azores, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Catalonia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Egypt, El Salvador, England, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, French Guiana, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guernsey, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jersey, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Libya, Lithuania, Macau, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Norway, Pakistan, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Reunion, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Scotland, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, UAE, Ukraine, United States, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Wales and the host country Poland.

    The men were split into three squads (A, B and C) while the women's division features two squads (A and B). In a unique schedule, the women's squads are sandwiched between the men's squads.

    All players will bowl 20 games of qualifying over four days beginning Monday, Nov. 26. The men's and women's field will then be cut to the top 24 for eight additional games on Friday, Nov. 30.

    The top eight men and the top 8 women after 28 games advance to eight games round robin match play Saturday morning, Dec. 1, where the field will be paired down to the top three for the stepladder finals starting at 1 p.m. CET (7 a.m. EST).

     


    Related Articles


    Marshall Kent, Danielle McEwan to represent USA at World Cup in Poland
    2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup begins next weekend in Poland
    85 men and 69 women to compete in 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup
    Marina Suartz, Cl√°udio Goto win XXI QubicaAMF Brazil Cup
    Nati Volpart, Tali Itzhak win Israeli Bowling World Cup qualifier
    Dani√ęlle van der Meer, Michell Stinissen to represent the Netherlands at 2012 Bowling World Cup
    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup berths for Wendy Bartaire, Thierry Sacco of France
    Grishinenko, Sazonov to represent Kazakhstan in the 2012 Bowling World Cup
    Wroclaw, Poland to host 48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup
    Australia's reps decided for 2012 QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

     


    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup - Participating Countries and Players


    1. Argentina - Horacio Bustos / Lucrecia Lopez
    2. Australia - Benjamin Coupland / Ann-Maree Putney
    3. Austria - Benjamin Kubalek / none
    4. Azerbaijan - Elkhan Feyzullayev / Viola Zharko
    5. Azores - Marcio Jesus / Lara Jesus
    6. Belarus - Siarhei Tazin / Aksana Sinitsa
    7. Belgium - Jimmy Ravez / Katrien Goossens
    8. Brazil - Claudio Goto / Marina Suartz
    9. Bulgaria - Kaloyan Ivanov / Marina Stefanova
    10. Canada - Michael Schmidt / Felicia Wong
    11. Catalonia - Moises Perez Ibanez / Noelia Ratrero Medina
    12. Chile - Adrian Reyes / Constanza Bahamondez
    13. Colombia - Andres Gomez / none
    14. Costa Rica - Andres Valverde / Viviana Delgado
    15. Croatia - Mise Mrkonjic / Ivana Krajacic
    16. Cyprus - Andreas Christoforou / Myria Kastori
    17. Czech Republic - Jiri Hindrak / Blanka Hanusikova
    18. Dominican Republic - Rolando Antonio Sebelén / Aumi Guerra
    19. Egypt - Mohamed El-Serafy / Menatallah Sultan
    20. El Salvador - none / Edith Quintanilla
    21. England - Matt Chamberlain / Kirsten Penny
    22. Estonia - Kert Truus / Terje Roosi
    23. Ethiopia - Fekadu Asrat / Rita Defranco
    24. Finland - Jarmo Ahokas / Krista Pöllänen
    25. France - Thierry Sacco / Wendy Bartaire
    26. French Guiana - Steeve Calumey / none
    27. Germany - Pascal Winternheimer / Janine Gabel
    28. Gibraltar - Adam Shrubb / none
    29. Greece - Leonidas Maragkos / Martha Karatzoula
    30. Guernsey - Garry Hale / none
    31. Hong Kong - Joshua Chow / Milki Ng
    32. Hungary - Gyorgy Bodis / Nora Szabo
    33. Iceland - Magnus Magnusson / Gudny Gunnarsdottir
    34. India - Dhruv Sarda / none
    35. Iran - Seyed Azizollah / Sara Ataei Kajouei
    36. Iraq - Maher Aneed / none
    37. Ireland - Simon English / Aimee Kellegher
    38. Israel - Nati Volfart / Tali Itzhak
    39. Italy - Amedeo Spada / Helga Di Benedetto
    40. Japan - Takashi Taniai / Yuka Ooshima
    41. Jersey - Nathan Jarvis / none
    42. Jordan - Ammar Yamin / Manal Al-Hijjawi
    43. Kazakhstan - Yuriy Sazonov / Yelena Grishinenko
    44. Latvia - Arturs Levikins / Baiba Baltmane
    45. Libya - Redha El-Fezzani / none
    46. Lithuania - Kestutis Gudauskas / Violeta Ona Musteikiene
    47. Macau - Derek Lee / Julia Lam
    48. Malaysia - Syafiq Ridhwan / Sin Li Jane
    49. Mauritius - Steeve Thia / Nasheeha King
    50. Mexico - Fabian Lopez / Lilia Robles
    51. Mongolia - Bayarkhuu Sambuu / Ulziikhorol Khalzan
    52. Netherlands - Michell Stinissen / Dani√ęlle van der Meer
    53. New Caledonia - Marin Tranier / Samy-Anna Saba
    54. New Zealand - James Kelly / Melonie Lister
    55. Northern Ireland - Tony O'Hare / Caroline Horan
    56. Norway - Mads Sandbækken / Heidi Thorstensen
    57. Pakistan - none Janet Shaikh
    58. Oman - Ghalib Albusaidi / none
    59. Peru - Adolfo Vargas / none
    60. Philippines - Rowen Jay Bautista / Krizziah Lyn Tabora
    61. Poland - Pawel Bielski / Joanna Merklejn
    62. Portugal - Paulo Lopes / Ana Vieira
    63. Qatar - Mubarak Al-Muraikhi / none
    64. Reunion - Stephane Severin / Virginie Merlo
    65. Romania - Arpad Vass / Alina Orlanda
    66. Russia - Sergey Andreev / Alena Korobkova
    67. Saudi Arabia - Mohammed Al-Najrani / none
    68. Scotland - Steven Gill / Holly Fleming
    69. Singapore - Keith Saw / Shayna Ng
    70. Slovakia - Martin Slavkovsk√Ĺ / Alena Baluchova
    71. Slovenia - Josko Hlede / Anja Musar Kalan
    72. South Africa - Guy Caminsky / Angie Hartley
    73. Spain - Francisco Rodriguez / Cristina Mas Lazaro
    74. Sweden - James Gruffman / Rebecka Larsen
    75. Switzerland - Mathieu Bergès / Joelle Company
    76. Thailand - Phoemphun Yakasem / none
    77. Tunisia - Khaled Meziou / Hela Meziou
    78. Turkey - Taygun Erkeskin / Adile Michajlow
    79. UAE - Hareb Al-Mansoori / none
    80. Ukraine - Mykhaylo Kalika / Olena Mishchenko
    81. United States - Marshall Kent / Danielle McEwan
    82. Uzbekistan - Bekzod Tukhtaniyazov / Svetlana Klimoyts
    83. Venezuela - Giorgio Clinaz / Patricia de Faria
    84. Wales - Lyndon Walters / Lynne Walker

     


    48th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup - Schedule of Events


    Sky Bowling Center in Wroclaw, Poland (Nov. 24 - Dec. 2, 2012)

    Saturday, Nov. 24, 2012
    Arrival of Competitors; Acclimatization and Unofficial Practice; Ball Control

    Sunday, Nov. 25, 2012 - Official Practice
    07:45 - 08:45 Men Group 1
    08:45 - 09:30 Lane Maintenance
    09:30 - 10:30 Men Group 2
    10:30 - 11:15 Lane Maintenance
    11:15 - 12:15 Men Group 3
    12:15 - 13:00 Lane Maintenance
    13:00 - 14:00 Women Group 1
    14:00 - 14:45 Lane Maintenance
    14:45 - 15:45 Women Group 2
    15:45 - 16:30 Lane Maintenance
    16:30 - 17:30 Women Group 3
    19:00 Opening Ceremony & Welcome Reception

    Monday, Nov. 26, 2012 - First block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad A
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad A
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad B
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad C

    Tuesday, Nov. 27, 2012 - Second block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad B
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad B
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad C
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad A
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad A

    Wednesday, Nov. 28, 2012 - Third block of five games
    08:00 - 10:15 Men Squad C
    10:15 - 11:00 Lane Maintenance
    11:00 - 13:45 Women Squad A
    13:45 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 16:45 Men Squad A
    16:45 - 17:30 Lane Maintenance
    17:30 - 20:15 Women Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad B

    Thursday, Nov. 29, 2012 - Fourth block of five games
    08:00 - 10:45 Women Squad A
    10:45 - 11:30 Lane Maintenance
    11:30 - 14:15 Women Squad B
    Cut to Top 24 Women
    14:15 - 15:00 Lane Maintenance
    15:00 - 17:15 Men Squad A
    17:15 - 18:00 Lane Maintenance
    18:00 - 20:15 Men Squad B
    20:15 - 21:00 Lane Maintenance
    21:00 - 23:15 Men Squad C
    Cut to Top 24 Men

    Friday, Nov. 30, 2012
    08:00 - 12:30 Women Top 24 - 8 Games
    Cut to Top 8 Women
    12:30 - 13:15 Lane Maintenance
    13:15 - 17:45 Men Top 24 - 8 Games
    Cut to Top 8 Men

    Saturday, Nov. 1, 2012
    08:00 - 11:00 Men and Women Top 8 - 8 games Round Robin with bonus points
    Cut to Top 3 Men and Top 3 Women
    13:00 Men's and Women's Semifinals & Finals
    Presentation of Trophies
    20:00 Victory Banquet

    Sunday, Nov. 2, 2012
    Departure

    Please note: This is a tentative schedule and is subject to change. The arrival date (No. 24) and departure date (Dec. 2) are valid and must be adhered to when making travel arrangements for national representatives.