Osaka prefecture atop the 68th National Sports Festival bowling competition point ranking

    10/15/13

    Japan

    Host prefecture Tokyo receives both Emperor's Cup and Empress' Cup as the overall and female point leader in all sports of the 'Sports Festival Tokyo'

     The prefecture of Osaka led the bowling competition overall point standings of the 68th Japanese National Sports Festival, which was held from Sept. 29 to Oct. 3, 2012 at Higashiyamato Grand Bowl in Tokyo, Japan.

    The team from Osaka accumulated 119 points in both divisions (male and female) to finish more than 30 points ahead of Hiroshima and Chiba, who were in second and third place with 85 and 84 points, respectively.

    The prefecture of Chiba led the point ranking in the female division (women and girls) with 84 points with Saitama (56) in second and Osaka (51) in third place.

    Pictured left is overall point leader Osaka. Click on the images to enlarge.

    2013JBCShusakuAsato.jpg2013WCMisakiMukotani.jpgJapan national team members Shusaku Asato (left) and Misaki Mukotani (right) averaged 239.89 and 229.11 over nine games, resp., to win the men's and women's Singles titles.

    The National Sports Festival is Japan's largest annual multi-sports event. Every year a prefecture (Ken) - one after the other - hosts and organizes all the sports competitions in cooperation with each sport's national governing body.

    To support Tokyo's bid for 2020 Olympic Games, which was eventually successful, the festival was renamed in 'Sports Festival Tokyo'. The Japan Sports Association and the Ministry of Education, Culture, Science, Sports and Technology were the co-organizers of the event.

    The Japan Bowling Congress (JBC) served as organizer of the bowling competition which featured Singles (Boys, Girls, Men and Women), Team of Two (Boys, Girls, Men and Women) and four-player Team (Men and Women) events.

    Men's (18 and over) Singles, Two-Player Team and Four-Player Team; Boys (15-17) Singles and Two-Player Team; Women's (18 and over) Singles, Two-Player Team and Four-Player Team; Girls Singles and Two-Player Team.

    In each sport, points are awarded to the prefectures based on their players' performance. The points from all sports are tabulated and the Emperor's Cup is awarded to the prefecture which got the most overall points from all divisions while the Empress Cup is awarded to the prefecture with most points in the female division only.

    Points for Emperor's and Empress' Cup in the bowling competition:
    Singles: 1st place - 8 points, 2nd place - 7, … and 8th place - 1
    Team: 1st place - 24 points, 2nd place - 21, … and 8th place - 3.

    Osaka got the most points both for Emperor's Cup and Chiba got the most points for Empress' Cup in the 2013 bowling event. Both the Emperor's and Empress' Cup were eventually awarded to the host prefecture Tokyo.



    Courtesy of Masahiko Kosugi, Japan Bowling Congress.

     


    68th National Sports Festival - Four-Player Team Results


    Prefectures with position, players and 24-game total

    Men
     1. Osaka (Masaaki Takemoto, Tatsuya Komatki, Hajime Baba, Tsuneo Hamada), 5232
    2. Fukushima (Yusuke Hayashi, Tadashi Otsuka, Masaru Ito, Akira Nakata), 5212
    3. Ehime (Takayuki Terao, Hiroaki Yamaguchi, Manabu Imai, Yasuo Yamamoto), 5141
    4. Nagasaki (Daichi Teshima, Tomokatsu Yamashita, Yukio Onizuka, Yoshinao Masatoki), 5117
    5. Wakayama (Shogo Wada, Yukiyoshi Yamagami, Kouji Yamaguchi, Kazuyoshi Nishida), 4937
    6. Ishikawa (Takuya Kawasaki, Kennichi Yamagishi, Yuki Kitamura, Tomokazu Maeda), 4928
    7. Fukuoka (Sho Watanabe, Seiji Hoshino, Yusuke Masumizu, Toshihiko Okazaki), 4916
    8. Tokushima (Masatake Sakamoto, Fumihiko Sogabe, Kennichi Tominaga, Osamu Kimura), 4778

    Women
     1. Chiba (Junko Suzuki, Kana Shimoide, Miki Shoji, Misaki Mukotani), 4974
    2. Saitama (Kaori Yamanaka, Kumi Tsuzawa, Yuka Oshima, Yumiko Yoshida), 4701
    3. Hokkaido (Yurie Fukuzono, Chika Terashita, Eri Hoki, Haruka Matsuda), 4654
    4. Osaka (Maki Nakano, Rika Yamamoto, Miyuki Santo, Kimie Takebe), 4643
    5. Tokyo (Kana Minowa, Ayumi Kiyohara, Mayumi Naito, Kazumi Sato), 4583
    6. Nagasaki (Natsuki Teshima, Rina Asada, Saki Koike, Chikako Shimotsuura), 4544
    7. Aomori (Shinobu Saito, Manami Miyata, Yoko Koizumi, Kyomi Wada), 4329
    8. Fukushima (Asaki Saito, Kaori Ishiduka, Akiko Shiga, Eiko Suzuki), 4239

     


    68th National Sports Festival - Two-Player Team Results


    Players with position, prefecture and 18-game total

    Men
     1. Hiroshima A (Takamichi Nakashio, Yasuo Nabae), 3975
    2. Osaka A (Masaaki Takemoto, Hajime Baba), 3973
    3. Gifu A (Toshihiko Takahashi, Shusaku Asato), 3959
    4. Nagasaki A (Daichi Teshima, Yoshinao Masatoki), 3957
    5. Ishikawa A (Yuki Kitamura, Tomokazu Maeda), 3893
    6. Ibaraki A (Yusuke Yamamoto, Tsubasa Saito), 3864
    7. Tokyo A (Joei Morino, Kazunari Tanaka), 3779
    8. Miyagi A (Tatsuya Chiba, Tomonobu Hayasaka), 3741

    Women
     1. Chiba A (Kana Shimoide, Misaki Mukotani), 3654
    2. Osaka A (Maki Nakano, Kimie Takebe), 3625
    3. Chiba B (Junko Suzuki, Miki Shoji), 3611
    4. Nagasaki A (Natsuki Teshima, Rina Asada), 3599
    5. Saitama A (Kaori Yamanaka, Kumi Tsuzawa), 3593
    (tie) Tokushima A (Mari Kimura, Chiyo Kotani), 3553
    7. Fukuoka A (Ami Fujita, Mai Kawaguchi), 3458
    8. Fukushima B (Eiko Suzuki, Akiko Shiga), 3347

    Boys
     1. Kanagawa (Ryota Yasuki, Yuta Saito), 4089
    2. Hiroshima (Kaisei Morimoto, So Hoshikawa), 3946
    3. Aomori (Arata Ishikawa, Yoshitaka Kudo), 3788
    4. Ibaraki (Tomoyuki Yoshida, Riku Masui), 3771
    5. Osaka (Yuki Yamasaki, Daimu Shirahama), 3727
    6. Fukuoka (Reiji Miyauchi, Katsuhito Nakano), 3725
    7. Tokyo (Yusuke Wada, Ariyoshi Ono), 3699
    8. Mie (Seiichiro Koketsu, Yuta Takagi), 3695

    Girls
     1. Hiroshima (Saho Ishibashi, Mirai Ishimoto), 3734
    2. Aichi (Nanami Irie, Yuki Katakabe), 3621
    3. Kanagawa (Seika Fujiwara, Chinatsu Yoshikawa), 3601
    4. Wakayama (Saki Kawaguchi, Nayu Yamamoto), 3458
    5. Fukuoka (Kanae Furuta, Yuka Uyama), 3434
    6. Nagasaki (Natsumi Harada, Futaba Imai), 3393
    7. Saitama (Yumi Motohashi, Yuki Okada), 3307
    8. Hokkaido (Moe Kurata, Emiri Seino), 3251

     


    68th National Sports Festival - Singles Results


    Players with position, prefecture and 9-game total

    Men
     1. Shusaku Asato (Gifu), 2159
    2. Tomoyuki Sasaki (Kanagawa), 2109
    3. Masaaki Takemoto (Osaka), 2074
    4. Tsuneo Hamada (Osaka), 2054
    5. Seiji Hoshino (Fukuoka), 2045
    6. Kazunari Tanaka (Tokyo), 1998
    7. Hitoshi Kimura (Tokyo), 1991
    8. Shogo Wada (Wakayama), 1942

    Women
     1. Misaki Mukotani (Chiba), 2062
    2. Mai Kawaguchi (Fukuoka), 1954
    3. Mari Kimura (Tokushima), 1944
    4. Maki Nakano (Osaka), 1925
    5. Mina Kakizoe (Wakayama), 1905
    6. Kyomi Wada (Aomori), 1867
    7. Mayumi Hamada (Mie), 1862
    8. Yumi Kadota (Hiroshima), 1860

    Boys
     Boys Singles (9G), 1. Yuta Saito (Kanagawa), 2137
    2. Takuya Miyazawa (Gunma), 2000
    3. Tomohiro Shimobayashi (Kumamoto), 1879
    4. So Hoshikawa (Hiroshima), 1849
    5. Takeshi Kaneko (Niigata), 1830
    6. Ryoya Tanaka (Ishikawa), 1825
    (tie) Riku Masui (Ibaraki), 1825
    8. Gen Yamato (Oita), 1740

    Girls
     Girls Singles (9G), 1. Yuka Uyama (Fukuoka), 1969
    2. Yumi Motohashi (Saitama), 1860
    3. Yuki Katakabe (Aichi), 1854
    4. Mana Yoshida (Tokyo), 1760
    5. Natsumi Harada (Nagasaki), 1758
    6. Kanae Furuta (Fukuoka), 1755
    7. Haruka Nakagawa (Ehime), 1742
    8. Mirai Tanihara (Mie), 1739

     


    68th National 'Sports Festival Tokyo' - Bowling Competition Points


    Men's and Women's Overall Point Standings for the Emperor's Cup
     1. Osaka (119)
    2. Hiroshima (85)
    3. Chiba (84)
    4. Nagasaki (77)
    5. Fukuoka (65)
    6. Saitama (56)
    7. Tokyo (44)
    8. Wakayama (42)
    9. Aomori, Fukushima, Aichi (37 each)
    12. Ibaraki (36.5)
    13. Gifu (36)
    14. Ishikawa (33.5)
    15. Hokkaido (31)
    16 Ehime (30)
    17. Tokushima (28)
    18. Gunma (17)
    19. Mie, Kumamoto (16 each)
    21 . Niigata (14)
    22. Miyagi (13)
    23. Oita (11)
    25. Iwate, Miyagi, Akita, Yamagata, Tochigi, Yamanashi, Nagano, Toyama, Fukui, Shizuoka, Shiga, Kyoto, Hyogo, Nara, Tottori, Shimane, Okayama, Yamaguchi, Kagawa, Kochi, Saga, Miyazaki, Kagoshima, Okinawa (10 each).

    Women's Overall Point Standings for the Empress Cup
     1. Chiba (84)
    2. Saitama (56)
    3. Osaka (51)
    4. Nagasaki (47)
    5. Fukuoka (46)
    6. Aichi (37)
    7. Hiroshima (35)
    8. Hokkaido (31)
    9. Wakayama (29)
    10. Kanagawa (28)
    11. Tokyo (27)
    12. Tokushima (25)
    13. Aomori (19)
    14. Fukushima (16)
    15. Mie (13)
    16. Ehime (12)
    17. Iwate, Miyagi Akita, Yamagata, Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma, Yamanashi, Niigata, Nagano, Toyama, Ishikawa, Fukui, Shizuoka, Gifu, Shiga, Kyoto, Hyogo, Nara, Tottori, Shimane, Okayama, Yamaguchi, Kagawa, Kochi, Saga, Kumamoto, Oita, Miyazaki, Kagoshima, Okinawa (10 each).