Chantal Hügin, Gregor Ramsak win Swiss Bowling World Cup Qualifier

    09/09/13

    Switzerland

    Winners book the tickets to Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Russia to represent Switzerland at the 49th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

    2013SwissBWCQChantalHuegin.jpg2013SwissBWCQGregorRamsak.jpgChantal Hügin and Gregor Ramsak (pictured left, l-r) will represent Switzerland at the 49th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup in Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Russia, after they won the finals of the Swiss BWC qualifier Sunday at bowling center BeSeCo in Rümikon.

    49 men and 19 women, who survived their regional qualifiers, bowled 12 games of qualifying with the top 12 in each division advancing to the semifinals. The top six after another 12 games determined the winner in five games round robin match play.

    2013SwissBWCQWomenTop3.jpgHügin led the women's division from wire-to-wire and finished with 6141 total including 95 bonus pins, 229 pins ahead of second-place Bigi Manico (left; 5912), who was further 174 pins ahead of Sabine Leutwiler (right), who was third with 5738.

    2013SwissBWCQMenTop3.jpgThe men's winner was decided in the 29th and last game. Ramsak topped Junior Team Switzerland member Kevin Haasper (left) by mere four pins to take the ticket to Siberia, 6360-6256.

    Haasper had the field-best 216.59 average but Ramsak earned 105 bonus pins to Haasper's 75, which made the difference. Daniel Hürlimann (right) was a distant third with 6240.

    The 49th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup will be held from Nov. 15-24, 2013, at Sibiryak Bowling Center in Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Russia.

     


     




    Related Articles


    Ana Vieira, Paulo Lopes repeat as Portugal's Bowling World Cup representatives
    Roberta Rodrigues, Celso Azevedo win XXII QubicaAMF Brazil Cup
    Alex de Vries, Ghislaine van der Tol win Dutch QAMF Bowling World Cup Qualifier
    Or Aviram, Tali Itzhak to represent Israel at 49th Bowling World Cup in Krasnoyarsk
    2009 champion Caroline Lagrange requalifies for Bowling World Cup
    The city of Krasnoyarsk in Siberia will host the 49th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup

     

     

    Men's Division - Final Standings after Round Robin Match Play

     

     

     

    Women's Division - Final Standings after Round Robin Match Play

     

     

     

    Men's Semifinals


    The top 6 advance to Round Robin Match Play

    1. Kevin Haasper, 5256, 219.00
    2. Daniel Hürlimann, 5243, 218.46
    3. Harn Chieh Kwan, 5141, 214.21
    4. Gregor Ramsak, 5094, 212.25
    5. Damir Branezac, 4933, 205.54
    6. Andreas Gritsch, 4879, 203.29

    Missed Cut:
    7. Adi Maridas, 4830, 201.25
    8. Marc Jörg, 4817, 200.71
    9. Andreas Bösiger, 4775, 198.96
    10. Ivan Zini, 4695, 195.63
    11. Beat Grauwiler, 4572, 190.50
    12. Joel Lienhard, 3740, 207.78

     

     

    Women's Semifinals


    The top 6 advance to Round Robin Match Play

    1. Chantal Hügin, 4987, 207.79
    2. Bigi Manico, 4860, 202.50
    3. Sabine Leutwiler, 4792, 199.67
    4. Joëlle Company, 4719, 196.63
    5. Muriel Zini, 4550, 189.58
    6. Ruth Doppler, 4495, 187.29

    Missed Cut:
    7. Pamela Marschall, 4346, 181.08
    8. Linda Schmid, 4332, 180.50
    9. Jenny Schütz, 4296, 179.00
    10. Angela Wirth, 4261, 177.54
    11. Carina Hügin, 4259, 177.46
    12. Katia Martignano, 4249, 177.04

     

     

    Men's Qualifying


    The top 12 advance to the Semifinals

    1. Kevin Haasper, 2797, 233.08
    2. Andreas Gritsch, 2713, 226.08
    3. Gregor Ramsak, 2643, 220.25
    4. Harn Chieh Kwan, 2631, 219.25
    5. Joel Lienhard, 2593, 216.08
    6. Daniel Hürlimann, 2544, 212.00
    7. Beat Grauwiler, 2540, 211.67
    8. Damir Branezac, 2503, 208.58
    9. Marc Jörg, 2472, 206.00
    10. Ivan Zini, 2454, 204.50
    11. Andreas Bösiger, 2443, 203.58
    12. Adi Maridas, 2422, 201.83

    Missed Cut:
    13. Eduardo Morales Serrano, 2409, 200.75
    14. Sandro Ancarani, 2408, 200.67
    15. Christophe Zurcher, 2391, 199.25
    16. Hans Schütz, 2369, 197.42
    17. Martin Hürlimann, 2362, 196.83
    18. Thomas Ledermann, 2346, 195.50
    19. Mike Gubler, 2334, 194.50
    20. Jürg Muhmenthaler, 2334, 194.50
    21. Eric Bezuchet, 2320, 193.33
    22. Rinaldo Ineichen, 2320, 193.33
    23. Dominik Jola, 2311, 192.58
    24. Theo Keel, 2309, 192.42
    25. Rolf Kerber, 2304, 192.00
    26. Marc Jakob, 2301, 191.75
    27. Javier Mas, 2290, 190.83
    28. Patrice Girardin, 2283, 190.25
    29. Pascal Corminboeuf, 2268, 189.00
    30. Pascal Seydoux, 2254, 187.83
    31. Roland Aerni, 2227, 185.58
    32. André Jörg, 2225, 185.42
    33. Andreas Linggi, 2202, 183.50
    34. Yves Pfister, 2190, 182.50
    35. Pierre-Alain Cardinaux, 2180, 181.67
    36. Ramon Scholz, 2161, 180.08
    37. Phillip Sturzenegger, 2160, 180.00
    38. Ralph-Yves Genillard, 2149, 179.08
    39. Hans Röthlisberger, 2137, 178.08
    40. Cédric Cardinaux, 2131, 177.58
    41. Donat Koller, 2102, 175.17
    42. Stefan Hubacher, 2095, 174.58
    43. Billy Perlmutter, 1994, 166.17
    44. Drew Gamage, 1985, 165.42
    45. Edwin Bain, 1940, 161.67
    46. Roger Blumenthal, 1880, 156.67
    47. Andreas Manns, 1837, 153.08
    48. Xavier Ecoffey, 1533 (8), DNF

     

     

    Women's Qualifying


    The top 12 advance to the Semifinals

    1. Chantal Hügin, 2515, 209.58
    2. Ruth Doppler, 2310, 192.50
    3. Joëlle Company, 2306, 192.17
    4. Sabine Leutwiler, 2288, 190.67
    5. Carina Hügin, 2277, 189.75
    6. Bigi Manico, 2269, 189.08
    7. Muriel Zini, 2229, 185.75
    8. Jenny Schütz, 2223, 185.25
    9. Linda Schmid, 2185, 182.08
    10. Pamela Marschall, 2085, 173.75
    11. Katia Martignano, 2083, 173.58
    12. Angela Wirth, 2080, 173.33

    Missed Cut:
    13. Monika Köstinger, 2054, 171.17
    14. Angela Kalt, 2019, 168.25
    15. Carmen Pfammatter, 1974, 164.50
    16. Alexandra Wirth, 1917, 159.75
    17. Dora Perlmutter, 1916, 159.67
    18. Anita Bain, 1911, 159.25
    19. Edith Linggi, 1905, 158.75