Championship Preview: 23rd Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships

    01/12/15

    2015 AsC Thailand

    201 athletes, 125 men and 76 women, from 22 countries are currently registered for the event to be held January 15-26 at Blu-O Rhythm & Bowl Ratchayothin in Bangkok, Thailand

    ABFLogo_small.jpg2014AsCLogo.jpg The 2015 Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships will be held from January 15-26 Blu-O Rhythm & Bowl Ratchayothin in Bangkok, Thailand. The Championships, which were originally scheduled for May 2014, will kick off Thursday, Jan. 15, with the opening ceremonies starting at 5 p.m. Indochina Time (ICT).

    22 out of 37 member federations of the Asian Bowling Federation (ABF) have registered for the 23rd edition of the event and nominated 201 athletes, 125 men and 76 women, as well as 70 offcials.

    Those 22 countries are: Bahrain, China, Egypt, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Chinese Taipei, United Arab Emirates, and the host country Thailand.

    Each team consists of maximum six male and six female bowlers. Men and women compete in separate divisions for gold, silver and bronze medals in six disciplines: Singles, Doubles, Trios, five-player Teams, All Events and Masters.

    The 23rd Asian Championships will be contested on two oil pattern - a 39 foot medium pattern and a 48 foot long pattern, which will be conditioned by Kegel.

    Singles (six games on long oil) and Doubles (six games on medium oil) will be contested on one oil pattern, while Trios and Team will feature both oil patterns (three games on each pattern). The players with the highest pinfall total after six games will be declared the champions.

    The top 3 in All Events (24 games; individual pinfall total in Singles, Doubles, Trios and Team event) receive the medals while the top 16 advance to the Masters finals. The top 3 after two eight-game blocks (first block on medium oil, second block on long oil) will determine the champions in the stepladder final.

    For more information read Bulletin No. 1

     


    2013 Asian Championships - Schedule of Events


    Wednesday, January 14, 2015
    Arrival of Participants
    ABF Executive Committee Meeting

    Thursday, January 15, 2015
    Ball Registration
    09:00 23rd ABF General Assembly
    13:00 Team Managers' Meeting
    17:00 Opening Ceremony

    Friday, January 16, 2015
    09:00 - 10:30 Official Practice - Squad A
    10:30 - 11:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 13:00 Official Practice - Squad B
    13:00 - 14:00 Lane Maintenance
    14:00 - 15:30 Official Practice - Squad C
    15:30 - 16:30 Lane Maintenance
    16:30 - 18:00 Official Practice - Squad D

    Saturday, January 17, 2015 - Competition Day 1 (Men's Singles on long oil)
    09:00 - 12:30 Singles Men Squad A
    12:30 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 17:00 Singles Men Squad B
    17:00 - 18:00 Lane Maintenance
    18:00 - 21:30 Singles Men Squad C

    Sunday, January 18, 2015 - Competition Day 2 (Women's Singles on long oil)
    09:00 - 12:30 Singles Women - (Long Oil) Squad A
    12:30 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 17:00 Singles Women - (Long Oil) Squad B
    17:00 - 18:00 Medal Presentation (Singles)

    Monday, January 19, 2015 - Competition Day 3 (Men's Doubles on medium oil)
    09:00 - 12:30 Doubles Men Squad A
    12:30 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 17:00 Doubles Men Squad B
    17:00 - 18:00 Lane Maintenance
    18:00 - 21:30 Doubles Men Squad C

    Tuesday, January 20, 2015 - Competition Day 4 (Women's Doubles on medium oil)
    09:00 - 12:30 Doubles Women Squad A
    12:30 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 17:00 Doubles Women Squad B
    17:00 - 18:00 Medal Presentation (Doubles)

    Wednesday, January 21, 2015 - Competition Day 5 (Trios Block 1 on medium oil)
    09:00 - 12:00 Trios Men Squad A Block 1
    12:00 - 13:00 Lane Maintenance
    13:00 - 16:00 Trios Men Squad B Block 1
    16:00 - 17:00 Lane Maintenance
    17:00 - 20:00 Trios Women Block 1

    Thursday, January 22, 2015 - Competition Day 6 (Trios Block 2 on long oil)
    09:00 - 12:00 Trios Women Block 2
    12:00 - 13:00 Lane Maintenance
    13:00 - 16:00 Trios Men Squad A Block 2
    16:00 - 17:00 Lane Maintenance
    17:00 - 20:00 Trios Men Squad B Block 2

    Friday, January 23, 2015 - Competition Day 7 (5-Player Teams Block 1 on long oil)
    09:00 - 13:30 Team event Men Block 1
    13:30 - 14:30 Medal Presentation (Trios)
    14:30 - 15:00 Lane Maintenance
    15:00 - 19:00 Team event Women Block 1

    Saturday, January 24, 2015 Competition Day 8 (5-Player Teams Block 2 on medium oil)
    09:00 - 13:30 Team event Men Block 2
    13:30 - 14:30 Lane Maintenance
    14:30 - 18:30 Team event Women Block 2
    18:30 - 19:30 Medal Presentation (Team and All Events)

    Sunday, January 25, 2015 - Competition Day 9 (Masters Block 1 on medium oil)
    09:00 - 12:30 Masters Finals Men Block 1
    12:30 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 17:00 Masters Finals Women Block 1

    Monday, January 26, 2015 - Competition Day 10 (Masters Block 2 on long oil)
    09:00 - 12:30 Masters Finals Men Block 2
    12:30 - 13:30 Lane Maintenance
    13:30 - 17:00 Masters Finals Women Block 2
    17:00 - 18:00 Stepladder Finals
    18:30 Medal Presentation (Masters)
    20:00 - 23:00 Farewell & Victory Banquet

    Tuesday, January 27, 2015
    Departure of Teams

     


    22nd Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships - Medalists


    Hong Kong Bowling City in Hong Kong, China (Sept. 2-11, 2012)

     




    Men's Singles
    1. Keith Saw, Singapore, 1352, 225.33
    2. Fadhel Al-Mousawi, Kuwait, 1347, 224.50
    3. Hong Hae-Sol, Korea, 1346, 224.33

    Women's Singles
    1. Sin Li-Jane, Malaysia, 1404, 234.00
    2. Jeon Eun-Hee, Korea, 1308, 218.00
    3. Jung Da-Wun, Korea, 1297, 216.17

     


    Men's Doubles
    1. UAE (Mahmood Al-Attar, Hussain Al-Suwaidi), 2666, 222.17
    2. Korea (Choun Jae-Woo, Lim Dong-Sung), 2629, 219.08
    3. Malaysia (Syafiq Ridhwan, Zulmazran Zulkifli), 2612, 217.67

    Women's Doubles
    1. Korea (Jung Da-Wun, Kim Moon-Jeong), 2573, 214.42
    2. Malaysia (Sin Li-Jane, Jacqueline Sijore), 2565, 213.75
    3. Singapore (Shayna Ng, Jazreel Tan), 2513, 209.42

     


    Men's Trios
    1. Korea (Hong Hae-Sol, Cho Young-Seon, Lim Dong-Sung), 4025, 223.61
    2. Korea (Lee Ik-Kyu, Choun Jae-Woo, Choi Yong-Kyu), 3884, 215.78
    3. Japan (Tomoyuki Sasaki, Toshihiko Takahashi, Yoshinao Masatoki), 3823, 212.39

    Women's Trios
    1. Korea (Baek Seung-Ja, Lee Su-Jeong, Gye Min-Young), 1897, 210.78
    2. Malaysia (Esther Cheah, Zandra Aziela, Shalin Zulkifli), 1874, 208.22
    3. Australia (Lexi Nicoll, Rebecca Whiting, Ann-Maree Putney), 1853, 205.89

     


    Men's Teams
    1. Hong Kong (Eric Tseng, Michael Mak, Michael Tsang, Wicky Yeung, Wu Siu Hong), 6427, 214.23
    2. Korea (Hong Hae-Sol, Lee Ik-Kyu, Choun Jae-Woo, Cho Young-Seon, Choi Yong-Kyu, Lim Dong-Sung), 6360, 212.00
    3. UAE (Shaker Al-Hassan, Sultan Al-Qubaisi, Mahmood Al-Attar, Hussain Al-Suwaidi, Naif Oqab), 6137, 204.57

    Women's Teams
    1. Chinese Taipei (Chien Hsiu-Lan, Chang Yu-Hsuan, Pan Yu-Fen, Tsai Hsin-Yi, Wang Ya-Ting), 6116, 203.87
    2. Singapore (New Hui-Fen, Shayna Ng, Daphne Tan, Cherie Tan, Jazreel Tan), 6056, 201.87
    3. Korea (Kim Moon-Jeong, Jeon Eun-Hee, Baek Seung-Ja, Jung Da-Wun, Gye Min-Young, Lee Su-Jeong), 6032, 201.07

     


    Men's All-Events
    1. Yannaphon Larp-apharat, Thailand, 5328, 222.00
    2. Hong Hae-Sol, Korea, 5277, 219.88
    3. Yousif Falah, Bahrain, 5262, 219.25

    Women's All-Events
    1. Kim Moon-Jeong, Korea, 5108, 212.83
    2. Cherie Tan, Singapore, 5071, 211.29
    3. Daphne Tan, Singapore, 5059, 210.79

     


    Men's Masters
    1. Lim Dong-Sung, Korea
    2. Yousif Falah, Bahrain
    3. Hardy Rachmadian, Indonesia

    Women's Masters
    1. Kim Moon-Jeong, Korea
    2. Daphne Tan, Singapore
    3. Jazreel Tan, Singapore