Current, Rutherford earn top seeds at 2008 USBC Intercollegiate Singles Championships

    05/20/08

    USBC Collegiate

    Olympic Lanes in Milwaukee, Wis. (May 19-20, 2008)

    2008ITCSeanRutherfordElysiaCurrent.jpg Defending champion Elysia Current of Wichita State and Sean Rutherford of Martin Methodist earned the top seeds heading into match play at the 2008 United States Bowling Congress Intercollegiate Singles Championships on Monday.

    Current, a four-time collegiate All-American and former Player of the Year, finished the 12 games of qualifying with 2,784, an average of 232.0, to lead the women's field by 138 pins at Olympic Lanes. Rutherford led the men by just over 200 pins, shooting 2,686, an average of 223.83.

    The field of 16 men and 16 women represent some of the best collegiate bowlers in the country competing for individual national titles at the USBC Intercollegiate Singles Championships.

    Current, who helped lead the Shockers to the women's team national championship in 2007 and a runner-up finish this season, closed with a 256 - her high game for the day - and had a low of 205. As one of the top four seeds, she earned a bye to the quarterfinals.

    "It's important to get one of those byes," said Current, who also was runner-up at the 2006 event in Milwaukee. "Today, I was trying to see where the people on my next lane were playing and gathering information so I would stay on top of my moves."

    Rutherford, meanwhile, got off to a strong start as well, opening with a 264 before rolling his low of 202 in the second game.

    "Starting strong out of the gate made it a lot easier to throw the ball the rest of the day," Rutherford said. "One of my goals was to get into the top four. I shot my spares well and took advantage of the breaks I received."

    The 12 games of competition Monday determined seeding for the best-of-5, single-elimination match play competition beginning 8 a.m. Tuesday. The top four seeds in each division received byes to the third Round of match play, while the No. 5 through No. 8 seeds received byes to the second round.

    Qualifying for the USBC Intercollegiate Singles Championships was held at the four Intercollegiate Bowling Championships Sectional Qualifier sites - Allentown, Pa.; Chattanooga, Tenn.; Fairview Heights, Ill.; and Las Vegas - on March 14. All participants bowled six games with total pinfall determining final standings. The top four finishers in each division (male and female) at each site advanced to the USBC Intercollegiate Singles Championships.

    The USBC Intercollegiate Singles Championships is sponsored by Hammer Bowling and Kegel, the official lane maintenance provider for USBC.


    Monday's Results - Qualifying (12 games)


    MEN
    (*Vick earns No. 2 seed by virtue of 279 high game) 1. Sean Rutherford, Martin Methodist, 2,686 (223.83 avg.); 2. (tie) *Dan Vick, RIT, 2,631; Will Barnes, Wichita State, 2,631; 4. Dan MacLelland, Saginaw Valley State, 2,628; 5. Jim Rogers, Wichita State, 2,608; 6. Craig Nursey, North Carolina State, 2,595; 7. Jake Peters, Wichita State, 2,567; 8. Vincent DiNova, North Carolina State, 2,486; 9. Jeffery Szabo, William Paterson, 2,475; 10. Brian Huther, Martin Methodist, 2,452; 11. Matthew Tod, Lindenwood, 2,403; 12. Brett Shepherd, Vincennes, 2,396; 13. Michael Dole, Lindenwood, 2,371; 14. Richard Van Scoyk, McKendree, 2,331; 15. David Gerhart, RIT, 2,329; 16. Ken Fischer, Robert Morris (Ill.), 2,276.

    WOMEN
    1. Elysia Current, Wichita State, 2,784 (232.00 avg.); 2. Jen Donahue, Lindenwood, 2,646; 3. Kristen Nielsen, Robert Morris (Ill.), 2,583; 4. Brigette Harrelson, Central Florida, 2,538; 5. Melissa Hurst, Wichita State, 2,493; 6. Jillian Pavlak, Central Florida, 2,481; 7. Amy Corbin, Morehead State, 2,462; 8. Kayla Bandy, Pikeville, 2,406; 9. Rebekah Diers, McKendree, 2,388; 10. Michelle Kendrick, Florida State, 2,366; 11. Hayley Beavis, Martin Methodist, 2,353; 12. Jennifer Wright, Pikeville, 2,351; 13. Christine Belsky, Newman, 2,342; 14. Cindy Buckner, Martin Methodist, 2,322; 15. Kaidee Sutphin, Central Florida, 2,245; 16. Michelle Snyder, Morehead State, 2,204.


    Tuesday's Pairings - (Best-of-5, single-elimination match play)


    Seeds in parentheses. All times Central.

    MEN
    First Round (8 a.m.)
    Match 1 - (9) Jeffery Szabo, William Paterson vs. (16) Ken Fischer, Robert Morris (Ill.)
    Match 2 - (12) Brett Shepherd, Vincennes vs. (13) Michael Dole, Lindenwood
    Match 3 - (11) Matthew Tod, Lindenwood vs. (14) Richard Van Scoyk, McKendree
    Match 4 - (10) Brian Huther, Martin Methodist vs. (15) David Gerhart, RIT

    Second Round (9:45 a.m.) Match 5 - (8) Vincent DiNova, North Carolina State vs. Match 1 winner
    Match 6 - (5) Jim Rogers, Wichita State vs. Match 2 winner
    Match 7 - (6) Craig Nursey, North Carolina State vs. Match 3 winner
    Match 8 - (7) Jake Peters, Wichita State vs. Match 4 winner

    Quarterfinals (12:30 p.m.) Match 9 - (1) Sean Rutherford, Martin Methodist vs. Match 5 winner
    Match 10 - (4) Dan MacLelland, Sagainaw Valley State vs. Match 6 winner
    Match 11 - (3) Will Barnes, Wichita State vs. Match 7 winner
    Match 12 - (2) Dan Vick, RIT vs. Match 8 winner

    Semifinals (2:15 p.m.) Match 13 - Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner
    Match 14 - Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner

    Championship (4 p.m.)
    Match 15 - Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner


    WOMEN
    First Round (8 a.m.)
    Match 1 - (9) Rebekah Diers, McKendree vs. (16) Michelle Snyder, Morehead State
    Match 2 - (12) Jennifer Wright, Pikeville vs. (13) Christine Belsky, Newman
    Match 3 - (11) Hayley Beavis, Martin Methodist vs. (14) Cindy Buckner, Martin Methodist
    Match 4 - (10) Michelle Kendrick, Florida State vs. (15) Kaidee Sutphin, Central Florida

    Second Round (9:45 a.m.)
    Match 5 - (8) Kayla Bandy, Pikeville vs. Match 1 winner
    Match 6 - (5) Melissa Hurst, Wichita State vs. Match 2 winner
    Match 7 - (6) Jillian Pavlak, Central Florida vs. Match 3 winner
    Match 8 - (7) Amy Corbin, Morehead State vs. Match 4 winner

    Quarterfinals (12:30 p.m.)
    Match 9 - (1) Elysia Current, Wichita State vs. Match 5 winner
    Match 10 - (4) Brigette Harrelson, Central Florida vs. Match 6 winner
    Match 11 - (3) Kristen Nielsen, Robert Morris (Ill.) vs. Match 7 winner
    Match 12 - (2) Jen Donahue, Lindenwood vs. Match 8 winner

    Semifinals (2:15 p.m.)
    Match 13 - Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner
    Match 14 - Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner

    Championship (4 p.m.)
    Match 15 - Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner