Williams, Spink lead Junior Gold Championships after semi-finals

    07/11/08

    USBC Youth

    Sunnybrook Lanes, Sterling Lanes and Century Bowl in Detroit, Mich., USA (June 5-11, 2008)

    2008JuniorGoldRickiWilliamsDanielSpink.jpg After failing to qualify to compete in the United States Bowling Congress Junior Gold Championships last year, Daniel Spink of Florissant, Mo., traveled to the event to watch his sister bowl, wondering what could have been.

    Spink moved on from dreaming of his missed opportunity last year to seizing it this year as he shot 300 Thursday in the semifinals to take the lead after 30 games at Sunnybrook Lanes in suburban Detroit.

    Spink's total of 6,641, an average of 221, leads Andrew Koff of Miami by 72 pins. Junior Team USA member Ricki Williams of Wichita, Kan., leads the girls division with 6,268, an average of 208. Local bowler Christine Bator of Warren, Mich., is second with 6,210.

    "I had some bad luck last year because I bowled a qualifying tournament and averaged 240 to lead, but forgot to check the box to qualify for this event," Spink said. "I tried two or three qualifiers at the end of the year but washed out of those. I was sitting there watching my sister thinking the whole time about how I could be out there. This year, I get to do it."

    Spink pulled away from the field in the ninth game of the day Thursday when he fired the perfect game, which was sandwiched between games of 173 and 163.

    "When I started the game I shot 300, Andrew (Koff) was only about 10 pins behind me," said the 17-year-old Spink, who will be a senior in high school this coming school year. "I was stressing a little bit so when I shot the big game it was a huge relief."

    Williams, meanwhile, had to deal with some stress herself as she started the second six-game block Thursday with games of 151 and 143 before rebounding with games of 226, 201, 234 and 198 to take the girls lead.

    "Some positive words from my dad really helped me calm down and refocus because it was a tough time after the break," said Williams, who finished 10th last year in the Junior Gold Championships and was selected to join Junior Team USA. "I was really over thinking. My brain was going into overtime, and I think my IQ went up a few points."

    The semifinals field of 57 girls and 107 boys was cut to the top 16 boys and 16 girls who advanced to Friday's match-play finals. The tournament began with nearly 1,500 of the best youth bowlers in the country competing for $100,000 in scholarships.

    Among those who failed to advance to the finals were defending champions Jenny Brown of DeLand, Fla., and Adam Martinez of San Antonio. Brown finished in 36th place with 5,826, while Martinez was 37th with 6,160.

    The top four finishers who are U.S. citizens in the male and female divisions will earn automatic spots on Junior Team USA, serving as United States representatives in international competition in 2009. The National Selection Committee will choose four additional Junior Gold competitors, two males and two females, to join the 2009 team.

    Related Articles


    Consistency leads Seibel to 300 at Junior Gold Championships
    Carcagente eyes second year on Junior Team USA at Junior Gold Championships
    New Yorker gets off to perfect start
    Brown, Martinez look to defend Junior Gold titles
    USBC Junior Gold Championships sells out again


    Boys Division - Standings after Semifinals (30 games)


    1. Daniel Spink, Florissant, MO, 6641, 221,37
    2. Andrew Koff, Miami, FL, 6569, 218,97
    3. Brent Bowers, Mulvane, KS, 6557, 218,57
    4. Tommy Smith, DesPlaines, IL, 6537, 217,90
    5. Tim Pfeifer, Cranberry Twp. PA, 6514, 217,13
    6. Jake Peters, Decatur, IL, 6484, 216,13
    7. Jarret Mizo, Honolulu, HI, 6457, 215,23
    8. Geoffrey Young, Denton, TX, 6427, 214,23
    9. Larry Brande, Cooper City, FL, 6419, 213,97
    10. Daniel Farish, Louisville, KY, 6407, 213,57
    11. Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, FL, 6389, 212,97
    12. Josh Burkhardt, Beavercreek, OH, 6356, 211,87
    13. Matthew Tuckfield, Miami, FL, 6345, 211,50
    14. Paul Hogan, Manteca, CA, 6333, 211,10
    15. Kyle King, Glendale, AZ, 6318, 210,60
    16. Chris Creeks, Zelienople, PA, 6315, 210,50

    Missed Cut:
    17. Adam Jablonski, Sterling Height, MI, 6299, 209,97
    18. Brett Shepherd, Louisville, KY, 6291, 209,70
    19. Andy DeCaluwe, Mt. Prospect, IL, 6281, 209,37
    20. Jonathan Schiller, Milford, MI, 6275, 209,17
    21. John Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, NY, 6274, 209,13
    22. Joseph Vrobel, Fond Du Lac, WI, 6270, 209,00
    23. Jeremy Glover, Compton, CA, 6255, 208,50
    24. Tyler Herrman, Harrisburg, PA, 6250, 208,33
    (tie) Nate Panaligan, N. Las Vegas, NV, 6250, 208,33
    26. Scott Honeysett, Lansing, MI, 6239, 207,97
    27. Chris Pierson, Waukesha, WI, 6212, 207,07
    28. Toby Sambueno, Aiea, HI, 6207, 206,90
    29. Nick Pahr, Eden Prairie, MN, 6200, 206,67
    30. Adam Chase, Seaford, NY, 6198, 206,60
    31. Ben Boyer, Lebanon, PA, 6194, 206,47
    32. Devin Bidwell, Simi Valley, CA, 6181, 206,03
    33. Travis Cauley, Hamilton, ON, 6178, 205,93
    34. Anthony Pepe, Jackson Heights, NY, 6168, 205,60
    35. Jon Schalow, Marshfield, WI, 6167, 205,57
    36. Bryan Thompson, Chicago, IL, 6163, 205,43
    37. Adam Martinez, San Antonio, TX, 6160, 205,33
    38. Brian McMahon, Saginaw, MI, 6158, 205,27
    39. Bobby Bures, Mentor, OH, 6157, 205,23
    40. Dean Richards, Tacoma, WA, 6153, 205,10
    41. Abed Daher, Brownstown, MI, 6151, 205,03
    42. Jason Mersch, Tampa, FL, 6150, 205,00
    (tie) Brad Miller, Raytown, MO, 6150, 205,00
    44. B J Crase, Morehead, KY, 6145, 204,83
    45. Dillon Meyer, Wahpeton, ND, 6136, 204,53
    46. Robert Klann, San Antonio, TX, 6129, 204,30
    47. Andy Soukup, Naperville, IL, 6126, 204,20
    48. John Kaashoek, Jenison, MI, 6122, 204,07
    49. Jesse Rodriguez, Davie, FL, 6121, 204,03
    50. Mike (Stephen) Conn, Crestwood, KY, 6114, 203,80
    51. Nick Thomas, Machesney Park, IL, 6100, 203,33
    52. Adrian Bohanan, Goddard, KS, 6098, 203,27
    53. Robbie Tumm, Prospect, KY, 6077, 202,57
    54. Kyle Bischoff, St. Cloud, MN, 6072, 202,40
    55. Steve Arehart, Chesapeake, VA, 6069, 202,30
    56. Matt Schwartz, Yorkville, IL, 6054, 201,80
    57. Vernon Griffin, Chesapeake, VA, 6051, 201,70
    58. Chris Bardol, Brockport, NY, 6048, 201,60
    59. Cody Esbrandt, Titusville, FL, 6045, 201,50
    60. Justin Crawley, Smithfield, VA, 6037, 201,23
    61. Kyle Barnes, Smyrna, TN, 6036, 201,20
    62. Andrew White, Citrus Heights, CA, 6033, 201,10
    63. Brandon Allred, Las Vegas, NV, 6032, 201,07
    64. Ken Fischer, Lake Zurich, IL, 6027, 200,90
    65. Greg Geering, Phoenix, AZ, 6019, 200,63
    66. Dale Coleman, High Springs, FL, 6009, 200,30
    67. Tyler Schmitz, Green Bay, WI, 6008, 200,27
    (tie) Jay Foote, Westerville, OH, 6008, 200,27
    69. Jon Buckert, Rochester, NY, 6003, 200,10
    70. Michael Oppermann, Williamsburg, VA, 6002, 200,07
    71. Brandon Kraye, La Habra, CA, 6000, 200,00
    72. Michael Waradzyn, Ballwin, MO, 5997, 199,90
    73. Daniel Quesnell, Kingston, NY, 5987, 199,57
    74. Evan Simon, Sewaren, NJ, 5986, 199,53
    75. Bobby Middleton Jr. Waldorf, MD, 5985, 199,50
    76. Andrew Hanes, Archdale, NC, 5981, 199,37
    77. Kyle Mauerman, Tremont, IL, 5979, 199,30
    78. Christian Jensen, Wichita, KS, 5974, 199,13
    79. Paul Walsh, Vero Beach, FL, 5953, 198,43
    (tie) Jeremy Huse, Kansas City, KS, 5953, 198,43
    81. Javier Diaz, Caguas, PR, 5950, 198,33
    82. Stephen Hardy Jr. Manchester, NH, 5949, 198,30
    83. Scott Boyle, Salida, CA, 5947, 198,23
    84. Jordan Vanover, Keller, TX, 5946, 198,20
    85. Harvey Ware Jr. Brooklyn, NY, 5938, 197,93
    86. Nick Riedler, Omaha, NE, 5937, 197,90
    (tie) Jacob Setchell, Manteca, CA, 5937, 197,90
    88. Matthew Wratz, Farmington, MN, 5924, 197,47
    (tie) Mikey Hill, Kenosha, WI, 5924, 197,47
    90. Michael Jacobs, Canton, MI, 5920, 197,33
    91. Brandon Hott, Seminole, FL, 5912, 197,07
    92. Nick Atkinson, Frostburg, MD, 5901, 196,70
    93. Eric Schacht, W. St. Paul, MN, 5896, 196,53
    94. Roger Petrin, Indian Trail, NC, 5882, 196,07
    95. Matthew Mead, Oshkosh, WI, 5880, 196,00
    96. Nicolas Sutherland, Grand Blanc, MI, 5866, 195,53
    97. Brett Baker, Powder Springs, GA, 5865, 195,50
    98. Greg Smith, Miami, FL, 5840, 194,67
    99. Pat DelFiacco, Plainfield, IL, 5832, 194,40
    100. Mike Guernsey II, Fulton, NY, 5827, 194,23
    101. Zach Hattori, Las Vegas, NV, 5823, 194,10
    102. Tyler Vostry, Plainfield, IL, 5798, 193,27
    103. Danny Khuu, Brockton, MA, 5795, 193,17
    104. Ryan Dobie, Springfield, OH, 5782, 192,73
    105. Richard Farrington, Rochester, NY, 5758, 191,93
    106. Jonathan Lawrence, Allen, TX, 5747, 191,57
    107. Matt Molzan, Cleveland, OH, 4776, 159,20


    Girls Division - Standings after Semifinals (30 games)


    1. Ricki Williams, Wichita, KS, 6268, 208,93
    2. Christine Bator, Warren, MI, 6210, 207,00
    3. Josie Earnest, Vandalia, IL, 6209, 206,97
    4. Kim Yioulos, Rochester, NY, 6191, 206,37
    5. Ashly Galante, Palm Harbor, FL, 6173, 205,77
    6. Jessica Earnest, Vandelia, IL, 6168, 205,60
    7. Brittni Hamilton, Webster, NY, 6149, 204,97
    8. Cassie Leuthold, Black Hawk, SD, 6099, 203,30
    9. Rose Brown, Modesto, CA, 6082, 202,73
    10. Jessica Worsley, Brick, NJ, 6067, 202,23
    11. Kristie Petravich, West Palm Beach, FL, 6045, 201,50
    12. Liz Seibel, Hellertown, PA, 6038, 201,27
    13. Rebekah Diers, Kingston, NY, 6030, 201,00
    14. Michelle Carcagente, Orlando, FL, 5992, 199,73
    15. Kayla Bandy, Danville, VA, 5984, 199,47
    16. Erin McCarthy, Omaha, NE, 5959, 198,63

    Missed Cut:
    17. Felicia Goll, St. Clair Shore, MI, 5956, 198,53
    18. Sara Litteral, Clinton Twp. MI, 5955, 198,50
    19. Marion Singleton, Lockport, NY, 5944, 198,13
    20. Samantha Linder, Winter Haven, FL, 5940, 198,00
    21. Ashley Halter, Pendleton, IN, 5937, 197,90
    22. Kaleena Henning, North Platte, NE, 5935, 197,83
    23. Jennifer Boisselle, Valrico, FL, 5923, 197,43
    24. Valerie Calberry, Brampton, ON, 5915, 197,17
    25. Lisa Hunt, Indianapolis, IN, 5903, 196,77
    26. Laura Zanrucha, Binghamton, NY, 5895, 196,50
    27. Leigh Pratt, Troy, NY, 5861, 195,37
    28. Samantha Santoro, Reinholds, PA, 5854, 195,13
    29. Noel Ocasio, Patchogue, NY, 5852, 195,07
    30. Kayla Johnson, Washington, IL, 5851, 195,03
    31. Thea Aspiras, Chesapeake, VA, 5846, 194,87
    32. Ashley West, Columbus, OH, 5841, 194,70
    33. Jessica Helwi, Mulvane, KS, 5835, 194,50
    34. Jenny Petzoldt, Lemont, IL, 5831, 194,37
    35. Natalie Jimenez, Rowland Heights, CA, 5829, 194,30
    36. Jenny Brown, Deland, FL, 5826, 194,20
    37. Suzana Signaigo, Kapolei, HI, 5806, 193,53
    38. Brittany Garcia, Amherst, NH, 5775, 192,50
    39. Jodi-Ann Gum, Pearl City, HI, 5774, 192,47
    40. Melissa Hurst, Derby, KS, 5768, 192,27
    41. Georgia Wiggins, Wichita, KS, 5760, 192,00
    42. Kaitlin Quinn, Livonia, NY, 5757, 191,90
    43. Jessica Baker, Wichita, KS, 5749, 191,63
    44. Samantha Hesley, Wellington, FL, 5748, 191,60
    45. Kim Carper, Fort Ripley, MN, 5744, 191,47
    46. Ilexia Dickson, York, PA, 5741, 191,37
    47. Jasmine Laugerman, Brooklyn Center, MN, 5737, 191,23
    48. Samantha Jimenez, Rowland Heights, CA, 5733, 191,10
    49. Angela Reynolds, Shickshinny, PA, 5728, 190,93
    50. Jasmine Coleman, Fresno, CA, 5714, 190,47
    51. Larissa Lantto, Eden Prairie, MN, 5710, 190,33
    52. Stephanie Moore, Eustis, FL, 5702, 190,07
    53. Addileen Pointer, Highland, MI, 5696, 189,87
    54. Emily Peterson, Fargo, ND, 5653, 188,43
    55. Nikki Iozzia, Sunrise, FL, 5619, 187,30
    56. Tiffany Shubrooks, Robesonia, PA, 5618, 187,27
    57. Katy Kiefer, Jasper, IN, 5557, 185,23


    2008 USBC Junior Gold Championships - Boys Division


    Top 150 of 1020 bowlers after 18 games with position, player, hometown, total pinfall and average. The top 107 advanced.

    1, Daniel Spink, Florissant, MO, 4163, 231,28
    2, Brent Bowers, Mulvane, KS, 4012, 222,89
    3, Andrew Koff, Miami, FL, 4006, 222,56
    4, Tommy Smith, DesPlaines, IL, 3971, 220,61
    5, Kyle King, Glendale, AZ, 3942, 219,00
    6, Jarret Mizo, Honolulu, HI, 3940, 218,89
    7, Larry Brande, Cooper City, FL, 3927, 218,17
    8, Daniel Farish, Louisville, KY, 3894, 216,33
    9, Jake Peters, Decatur, IL, 3889, 216,06
    10, Devin Bidwell, Simi Valley, CA, 3881, 215,61
    11, John Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, NY, 3874, 215,22
    12, Geoffrey Young, Denton, TX, 3874, 215,22
    13, Jeremy Glover, Compton, CA, 3860, 214,44
    14, Nick Pahr, Eden Prairie, MN, 3843, 213,50
    15, Adam Jablonski, Sterling Height, MI, 3833, 212,94
    16, Andy DeCaluwe, Mt. Prospect, IL, 3830, 212,78
    17, Ben Boyer, Lebanon, PA, 3825, 212,50
    18, *Andy Soukup, Naperville, IL, 3820, 212,22
    19, Paul Hogan, Manteca, CA, 3810, 211,67
    20, Greg Geering, Phoenix, AZ, 3808, 211,56
    21, Dillon Meyer, Wahpeton, ND, 3794, 210,78
    22, Scott Honeysett, Lansing, MI, 3791, 210,61
    23, Bobby Bures, Mentor, OH, 3787, 210,39
    24, Chris Pierson, Waukesha, WI, 3787, 210,39
    25, Matthew Tuckfield, Miami, FL, 3781, 210,06
    26, Toby Sambueno, Aiea, HI, 3778, 209,89
    27, Chris Creeks, Zelienople, PA, 3773, 209,61
    28, Jon Schalow, Marshfield, WI, 3766, 209,22
    29, Adrian Bohanan, Goddard, KS, 3762, 209,00
    30, Joseph Vrobel, Fond Du Lac, WI, 3757, 208,72
    31, Eric Schacht, W. St. Paul, MN, 3756, 208,67
    32, Tim Pfeifer, Cranberry Twp. PA, 3755, 208,61
    33, Adam Chase, Seaford, NY, 3746, 208,11
    34, *Jay Foote, Westerville, OH, 3741, 207,83
    35, *Brian McMahon, Saginaw, MI, 3734, 207,44
    36, Steve Arehart, Chesapeake, VA, 3731, 207,28
    37, Tyler Schmitz, Green Bay, WI, 3730, 207,22
    38, Adam Martinez, San Antonio, TX, 3729, 207,17
    39, Nick Thomas, Machesney Park, IL, 3729, 207,17
    40, Matt Schwartz, Yorkville, IL, 3725, 206,94
    41, Jon Buckert, Rochester, NY, 3725, 206,94
    42, Evan Simon, Sewaren, NJ, 3721, 206,72
    43, Bobby Middleton Jr. Waldorf, MD, 3721, 206,72
    44, Jesse Rodriguez, Davie, FL, 3719, 206,61
    45, B J Crase, Morehead, KY, 3718, 206,56
    46, Vernon Griffin, Chesapeake, VA, 3718, 206,56
    47, Christian Jensen, Wichita, KS, 3718, 206,56
    48, Michael Oppermann, Williamsburg, VA, 3717, 206,50
    49, Robert Klann, San Antonio, TX, 3713, 206,28
    50, Jordan Vanover, Keller, TX, 3710, 206,11
    51, Anthony Pepe, Jackson Heights, NY, 3709, 206,06
    52, Daniel Quesnell, Kingston, NY, 3708, 206,00
    53, Dale Coleman, High Springs, FL, 3707, 205,94
    54, Brett Shepherd, Louisville, KY, 3707, 205,94
    55, Nick Atkinson, Frostburg, MD, 3703, 205,72
    56, Brandon Hott, Seminole, FL, 3698, 205,44
    57, Chris Bardol, Brockport, NY, 3697, 205,39
    58, Paul Walsh, Vero Beach, FL, 3696, 205,33
    59, Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, FL, 3695, 205,28
    60, Jonathan Schiller, Milford, MI, 3693, 205,17
    61, Robbie Tumm, Prospect, KY, 3692, 205,11
    62, Justin Crawley, Smithfield, VA, 3690, 205,00
    63, Nate Panaligan, N. Las Vegas, NV, 3689, 204,94
    64, Bryan Thompson, Chicago, IL, 3689, 204,94
    65, Josh Burkhardt, Beavercreek, OH, 3685, 204,72
    66, Matt Molzan, Cleveland, OH, 3684, 204,67
    67, Tyler Herrman, Harrisburg, PA, 3683, 204,61
    68, Roger Petrin, Indian Trail, NC, 3683, 204,61
    69, Kyle Barnes, Smyrna, TN, 3682, 204,56
    70, Andrew White, Citrus Heights, CA, 3679, 204,39
    71, *Danny Khuu, Brockton, MA, 3677, 204,28
    72, Stephen Hardy Jr. Manchester, NH, 3669, 203,83
    73, Brandon Allred, Las Vegas, NV, 3666, 203,67
    74, Nick Riedler, Omaha, NE, 3665, 203,61
    75, Zach Hattori, Las Vegas, NV, 3665, 203,61
    76, Jacob Setchell, Manteca, CA, 3664, 203,56
    77, *Mikey Hill, Kenosha, WI, 3662, 203,44
    78, John Kaashoek, Jenison, MI, 3659, 203,28
    79, Cody Esbrandt, Titusville, FL, 3659, 203,28
    80, Brandon Kraye, La Habra, CA, 3658, 203,22
    81, Ryan Dobie, Springfield, OH, 3655, 203,06
    82, Scott Boyle, Salida, CA, 3654, 203,00
    83, Jeremy Huse, Kansas City, KS, 3654, 203,00
    84, Michael Waradzyn, Ballwin, MO, 3653, 202,94
    85, Richard Farrington, Rochester, NY, 3652, 202,89
    86, Brett Baker, Powder Springs, GA, 3651, 202,83
    87, Dean Richards, Tacoma, WA, 3643, 202,39
    88, Travis Cauley, Hamilton, ON, 3642, 202,33
    89, Brad Miller, Raytown, MO, 3640, 202,22
    90, Andrew Hanes, Archdale, NC, 3639, 202,17
    91, Kyle Bischoff, St. Cloud, MN, 3638, 202,11
    92, Michael Jacobs, Canton, MI, 3636, 202,00
    93, Matthew Wratz, Farmington, MN, 3634, 201,89
    94, Kyle Mauerman, Tremont, IL, 3633, 201,83
    95, Abed Daher, Brownstown, MI, 3631, 201,72
    96, Mike Guernsey II, Fulton, NY, 3630, 201,67
    97, Greg Smith, Miami, FL, 3628, 201,56
    98, Harvey Ware Jr. Brooklyn, NY, 3627, 201,50
    99, Ken Fischer, Lake Zurich, IL, 3626, 201,44
    100, Mike (Stephen) Conn, Crestwood, KY, 3623, 201,28
    101, Tyler Vostry, Plainfield, IL, 3622, 201,22
    102, Nicolas Sutherland, Grand Blanc, MI, 3620, 201,11
    103, Jason Mersch, Tampa, FL, 3619, 201,06
    104, Javier Diaz, Caguas, PR, 3618, 201,00
    105, Pat DelFiacco, Plainfield, IL, 3616, 200,89
    106, Jonathan Lawrence, Allen, TX, 3616, 200,89
    107, Matthew Mead, Oshkosh, WI, 3616, 200,89

    Missed Cut:
    108, Kyle Keegan, Rochester, NY, 3615, 200,83
    109, Jess Gagliardi, Alamosa, CO, 3613, 200,72
    110, William Welch, Hollywood, FL, 3613, 200,72
    111, Tim Pester, Lakewood, CO, 3611, 200,61
    112, Marshall Kent, Yakima, WA, 3610, 200,56
    113, Joe Steiner, Tioga Center, NY, 3610, 200,56
    114, Justin O'Hara, Westland, MI, 3608, 200,44
    115, Randy Churchill Jr. Windsor, ON, 3608, 200,44
    116, *Preston Fukumizu, Los Angeles, CA, 3606, 200,33
    117, Michael Kiel, Livonia, MI, 3606, 200,33
    118, Jake Forhan, Rochester Hills, MI, 3605, 200,28
    119, Billy Fry, Antelope, CA, 3605, 200,28
    120, Dan Vick, Pittsford, NY, 3604, 200,22
    121, Zach Barton, Allen, TX, 3603, 200,17
    122, Cameron Weier, Federal Way, WA, 3603, 200,17
    123, Brian Lillevold, Freeport, IL, 3602, 200,11
    124, Joshua McBride, Wichita, KS, 3601, 200,06
    125, Mark Scuderi, Rochester, NY, 3601, 200,06
    126, Kyle Larson, Des Plaines, IL, 3600, 200,00
    127, Chris Morrison, Winnebago, IL, 3599, 199,94
    128, Mike Johnson, Youngstown, OH, 3598, 199,89
    129, Cole Binder, Saginaw, MI, 3596, 199,78
    130, Diante Fields, Middletown, DE, 3595, 199,72
    131, Blake Demore, Spingfield, MO, 3594, 199,67
    132, Jason Price, Inver Grove Hei, MN, 3593, 199,61
    133, Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, CO, 3589, 199,39
    134, Jeff Wallace, Rochester, NY, 3589, 199,39
    135, Jeff Szabo, Manville, NJ, 3588, 199,33
    136, Erik Galganski, N. Palm Beach, FL, 3588, 199,33
    137, William Navas-Ramirez, Mayaguez, PR, 3586, 199,22
    138, Eric Kluender, Kansas City, MO, 3585, 199,17
    139, Craig Hanson, Orlando, FL, 3584, 199,11
    140, *Rai Doblmeier, Warwick, RI, 3582, 199,00
    141, Dan Patty, Alamo, CA, 3582, 199,00
    142, Vaseem Anwar, Honolulu, HI, 3581, 198,94
    143, Kevin Olsen, Green Bay, WI, 3579, 198,83
    144, Benjamin Walk, Allen, TX, 3579, 198,83
    145, Dean Reynolds, Fairborn, OH, 3577, 198,72
    146, Nick Pate, Georgetown, TX, 3577, 198,72
    147, Adam Bischoff, Huntington, IN, 3576, 198,67
    148, Greg Pizl, Antigo, WI, 3576, 198,67
    149, Jon Sipich, DesPlaines, IL, 3572, 198,44
    150, Brad Martin, Lee's Summit, MO, 3570, 198,33


    2008 USBC Junior Gold Championships - Girls Division


    Top 75 of 471 bowlers after 18 games with position, player, hometown, total pinfall and average. The top 57 advanced.

    1, Jessica Earnest, Vandelia, IL, 3876, 215,33
    2, Ricki Williams, Wichita, KS, 3826, 212,56
    3, Christine Bator, Warren, MI, 3745, 208,06
    4, *Kim Yioulos, Rochester, NY, 3726, 207,00
    5, Ashly Galante, Palm Harbor, FL, 3704, 205,78
    6, Liz Seibel, Hellertown, PA, 3703, 205,72
    7, Brittni Hamilton, Webster, NY, 3690, 205,00
    8, Laura Zanrucha, Binghamton, NY, 3684, 204,67
    9, Michelle Carcagente, Orlando, FL, 3682, 204,56
    10, Josie Earnest, Vandalia, IL, 3673, 204,06
    11, Rebekah Diers, Kingston, NY, 3664, 203,56
    12, Kristie Petravich, West Palm Beach, FL, 3663, 203,50
    13, Kayla Bandy, Danville, VA, 3662, 203,44
    14, Rose Brown, Modesto, CA, 3654, 203,00
    15, Lisa Hunt, Indianapolis, IN, 3635, 201,94
    16, *Jennifer Boisselle, Valrico, FL, 3632, 201,78
    17, Sara Litteral, Clinton Twp. MI, 3612, 200,67
    18, Kaleena Henning, North Platte, NE, 3607, 200,39
    19, Ilexia Dickson, York, PA, 3602, 200,11
    20, Valerie Calberry, Brampton, ON, 3600, 200,00
    21, Erin McCarthy, Omaha, NE, 3583, 199,06
    22, Samantha Linder, Winter Haven, FL, 3570, 198,33
    23, Felicia Goll, St. Clair Shore, MI, 3570, 198,33
    24, Kayla Johnson, Washington, IL, 3559, 197,72
    25, Cassie Leuthold, Black Hawk, SD, 3554, 197,44
    26, Jessica Worsley, Brick, NJ, 3554, 197,44
    27, *Natalie Jimenez, Rowland Heights, CA, 3554, 197,44
    28, Brittany Garcia, Amherst, NH, 3550, 197,22
    29, Ashley Halter, Pendleton, IN, 3547, 197,06
    30, Samantha Jimenez, Rowland Heights, CA, 3529, 196,06
    31, Melissa Hurst, Derby, KS, 3520, 195,56
    32, Ashley West, Columbus, OH, 3515, 195,28
    33, Jessica Baker, Wichita, KS, 3514, 195,22
    34, Suzana Signaigo, Kapolei, HI, 3514, 195,22
    35, Jessica Helwi, Mulvane, KS, 3505, 194,72
    36, Noel Ocasio, Patchogue, NY, 3500, 194,44
    37, Jenny Brown, Deland, FL, 3497, 194,28
    38, Angela Reynolds, Shickshinny, PA, 3494, 194,11
    39, Samantha Hesley, Wellington, FL, 3492, 194,00
    40, Jasmine Laugerman, Brooklyn Center, MN, 3489, 193,83
    41, Kim Carper, Fort Ripley, MN, 3480, 193,33
    42, Leigh Pratt, Troy, NY, 3478, 193,22
    43, Marion Singleton, Lockport, NY, 3473, 192,94
    44, Larissa Lantto, Eden Prairie, MN, 3472, 192,89
    45, *Jodi-Ann Gum, Pearl City, HI, 3466, 192,56
    46, Nikki Iozzia, Sunrise, FL, 3465, 192,50
    47, Jenny Petzoldt, Lemont, IL, 3459, 192,17
    48, Kaitlin Quinn, Livonia, NY, 3457, 192,06
    49, Katy Kiefer, Jasper, IN, 3455, 191,94
    50, Jasmine Coleman, Fresno, CA, 3454, 191,89
    51, Emily Peterson, Fargo, ND, 3453, 191,83
    52, Georgia Wiggins, Wichita, KS, 3453, 191,83
    53, Thea Aspiras, Chesapeake, VA, 3452, 191,78
    54, Stephanie Moore, Eustis, FL, 3448, 191,56
    55, Tiffany Shubrooks, Robesonia, PA, 3446, 191,44
    56, Addileen Pointer, Highland, MI, 3444, 191,33
    57, *Samantha Santoro, Reinholds, PA, 3440, 191,11
    Missed Cut:
    58, Kimberly Roe, New Smyrna, FL, 3435, 190,83
    59, Kristy Kerr, Bay City, MI, 3435, 190,83
    60, Jennifer Elicker, York, PA, 3434, 190,78
    61, Marilyn Gawlik, Schaumburg, IL, 3434, 190,78
    62, Katie Thornton, Chesapeake, VA, 3432, 190,67
    63, Kara Bunting, Terre Haute, IN, 3426, 190,33
    64, Amanda Fry, Antelope, CA, 3426, 190,33
    65, Katie Ann Sopp, Circle Pines, MN, 3422, 190,11
    66, Samantha Macina, Orlando, FL, 3418, 189,89
    67, Bethan McGeary, New Kensington, PA, 3418, 189,89
    68, Maggie Zakrzewski, Palatine, IL, 3414, 189,67
    69, Jessica Paige Cousins, Jacksonville, FL, 3411, 189,50
    70, Marissa Martinek, Albany, NY, 3410, 189,44
    71, Melanie DeCarlo, Peru, IL, 3410, 189,44
    72, Stephanie Scanlon, Palm Harbor, FL, 3403, 189,06
    73, Pauline Harris, Winter Park, FL, 3401, 188,94
    74, *Emily Papke, Davenport, IA, 3397, 188,72
    75, Kayla Stamm, Mohnton, PA, 3395, 188,61


    * indicates qualifiers from the Pepsi Youth Championships.