Arturs Levikins, Nadine Geißler earn No. 1 seed for European Champions Cup finals

    10/30/10

    2010 ECC

    Top 8 men and women determine the champions in single-elimination best-of-three finals

    2010ECCArtursLevikins.jpgArturs Levikins (pictured left), Latvia and Nadine Geißler, Germany led the preliminaries of the 33rd European Champions Cup at Rollhouse Bowling Center in Ankara, Turkey and earned the No. 1 seed for Saturday's single-elimination finals in best-of-three game format.

    Levikins topped the third and final eight-game block on dual lane condition on Friday with 1794 (224.25 avg.) to beat out Petri Mannonen, Finland for the top spot by three pins with 5200 pinfall total and an average of 216.67.

    Levikins will take on 2008 ECC champion Thomas Gross, Austria, who beat out defending ECC champion Ioannis Stathatos, Greece, for the eighth and last spot to advance by 14 pins with 4927 (205.29).

    2010ECCNadineGeissler.jpgGeißler (pictured right) dominated the women's preliminaries outaveraging her nearest competitor, defending women's champion Kirsten Penny, England, by more than 11 pins. The German posted the highest series on short (1772) and dual condition (1794) and the second-best on long oil (1794) to lead all competitors, men and women, with 5360 and an average of 223.33.

    Geißler will bowl Shahaf Antin, Israel, in the Round of 8. Antin beat out Gülhan Aksular, Turkey, for the last place by 11 pins, with 4670 pinfall total and an average of 194.58.

    The ECC features the national champions or ranking leaders - one man and one woman per country - of the European Tenpin Bowling Federation member federations plus the defending champions, Kirsten Penny (England) and Ioannis Stathatos (Greece).

    All players bowled three 8-game blocks (a total of 24 games) preliminaries over three days: Block 1 on short oil, Block 2 on long oil and Block 3 on dual lane condition (left lane long, right lane short).

    The top 8 players after the preliminaries qualified for the single-elimination final in best-of-three games format. In each round the highest seeded player will bowl the lowest seeded player, the 2nd highest vs. the 2nd lowest, etc. based on the standings after the preliminaries. The higher qualifier will have the advantage of selecting the lane conditioning pattern for the first game.

    Men' Round of 8 Match-ups
    #1 Arturs Levikins, Latvia vs. #8 Thomas Gross, Austria
    #2 Petri Mannonen, Finland vs. #7 Dennis Eklund, Sweden
    #3 Svein Åke Ek, Norway vs. #6 Marco Reviglio, Italy
    #4 Dimitrios Karetsos, Greece vs. #5 Oleksandr Kalika, Ukraine

    Women' Round of 8 Match-ups
    #1 Nadine Geißler, Germany vs. #8 Shahaf Antin, Israel
    #2 Kirsten Penny, England vs. #7 Ivonne Gross, Austria
    #3 Krista Pöllänen, Finland vs. #6 Patcharin Torgersen, Norway
    #4 Laura Rhoney, Scotland vs. #5 Marija Tkacenko, Latvia

     


    Related Articles


    Norway's Svein Åke Ek overtakes lead in men's European Champions Cup
    Marco Reviglio, Nadine Geißler set the pace in European Champions Cup in Turkey
    Organizers of the European Champions Cup 2010 release the Bulletin

     


    Men's Division - Standings after the third block (24 games)


    The top 8 advance to the single-elimination finals

     


    Women's Division - Standings after the third block (24 games)


    The top 8 advance to the single-elimination finals

     


    Men's Division - Third block on dual oil (8 games)


     


    Women's Division - Third block on dual oil (8 games)