Virginia bowler cracks top 10 in three events in Syracuse

    06/04/11

    United States

    2011USBCWCBethReese.jpgBeth Reese (pictured) of Haymarket, Va., is a riveting storyteller when swapping tales of her adventures while competing at the USBC Women's Championships, but she also is one impressive bowler, as she proved this week at the Oncenter Convention Center.

    Reese wrapped up her stay in Syracuse with a games of 256, 225 and 235 for a 716 scratch singles series, and an additional 26 pins of handicap per game helped her into third place in Diamond Singles with 794. Brittany Signor of Watertown, N.Y., leads with 806.

    The 48-year-old added 654 in doubles and 625 in team for a 1,995 scratch all-events total and cruised into second place in Diamond All-Events with 2,229. Elizabeth Hubler-Rike of Grand Rapids, Mich., leads with 2,270.

    Reese's team, The Miller Time Girls of Aberdeen, Md., also cracked the top 10 and slid into sixth place in Diamond Team with a 3,290 handicap total.

    "My goal was to hit three 600 series this trip to Nationals, and I did it," said Reese, who made her eighth Women's Championships appearance. "I just felt good about my bowling. Everything just felt right from the start."

    The Diamond Division is for bowlers who average 180 and above. Handicap is 100 percent of 220.

     

     

    New Jersey bowler leads Ruby Singles at USBC Women's Championships

     

    Camille McQueen of Long Valley, N.J., vaulted into first place in Ruby Singles at the 2011 United States Bowling Congress Women's Championships on May 30.

    McQueen rolled games of 230, 204 and 223 for a 657 scratch set at the Oncenter Convention Center in Syracuse, N.Y., and an additional 15 pins of handicap per game lifted her to a 702 handicap total. Renita Merritt of Conyers, Ga., previously held the lead with 681.

    After bowling under her 165 average in doubles, McQueen noticed other bowlers around her were rolling strikes. That's when the right-hander realized her technique was off.

    "My ball wasn't finishing," said McQueen, who bowls at Circle Lanes in Ledgewood, N.J. "I was leaving washouts and splits. I couldn't figure out why until I looked around and noticed they were all following through. So I started concentrating on doing that, and it made all the difference in the world."

    McQueen, a 55-year-old high school chemistry teacher, has never cashed in eight trips to the USBC Women's Championships, and she didn't realize she was in first place until a day later.

    "We came back the next morning for our bracket money, and we saw the scoreboard," McQueen said. "It was very exciting. I never imagined I'd see my name atop the leaderboard. Not in a million years."

    McQueen finished with a 505 series in team and 443 in doubles for a 1,605 scratch all-events total and 1,740 with handicap. Andrea Brown of Greensboro, N.C., leads Ruby All-Events with 1,818.

    The Ruby Division is for bowlers with averages of 150-179, and handicap is 100 percent of 180.

     


    North Carolina bowlers challenge Sapphire Team lead


    Greenville Girls 2, with five bowlers from North Carolina, rolled into second place in Sapphire Team with a 2,487 total on June 1. Dianne's Dreamers of Wilmington, Ill., leads with 2,558.

    Diane Wilson led the way for Greenville Girls 2 with a 527 scratch series and was followed by Barbara Johnson (526), Sarah Johnson (459), Rosalyn Jones (437) and Martha Johnson (406) for a 2,355 scratch total. The group received an additional 44 pins of handicap per game.

    The Sapphire Division includes teams with a combined average 749 and below with handicap being 100 percent of 750.

     


    A look ahead


    Savannah Copeland of Waukegan, Ill., will make her 50th tournament appearance June 7 at 6 p.m. Copeland is the third bowler to reach the milestone at the 2011 USBC Women's Championships.

    Dorothy Sternberg of Indianapolis will be honored June 11 when she makes her 55th tournament appearance at 6 p.m. She is among the 12 bowlers this year who have participated in 50 or more Women's Championships.

    2011USBCWCLogo.jpg Sponsors for the 2011 USBC Women's Championships sponsors include Turning Stone Resort and Casino, official brackets sponsor, Humana, official registration sponsor, Miller Lite and Molson Canadian, official beer sponsors. Supporting sponsors include Storm Bowling Products, Nationwide Insurance, The Oncenter, Syracuse Convention and Visitors Bureau, Caz Limo & Tours, Kegel, official lane maintenance provider, US Steltronic, official scoring system, and Brunswick, official lane provider.

     


    Related Articles


    Leaderboards get new look at USBC Women's Championships
    Floridian Mini Tvaska makes record appearance at USBC Women's Championships
    Ruby Division leaderboard gets new look in Syracuse
    Nebraska duo takes Diamond Doubles lead at 92nd USBC Women's Championships
    USBC Women's Championships back in action after brief hiatus
    USBC Women's Championships gets underway in Syracuse
    Construction set to begin at 2011 USBC Women's Championships
    Entry deadline extended for 2011 USBC Women's and Open Championships

     


    92nd USBC Women's Championships


    Oncenter Convention Center in Syracuse, N.Y., United States (April 7 - July 3, 2011)

    Diamond Division


    Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfall

     

    Team
    (Combined average of 900 and above; Handicap is 100 percent of 1,100)
    1, Eagles Edge Pro Shop (Joyce Biondo, Tracy Luncsford, Keri Caduto, Tina Becke, Jonquay Armon), Des Plaines, Ill., 3,416. 2, Shootin Nines, Indianapolis, 3,347. 3, Sugar N Strike, Grand Prairie, Texas, 3,317. 4, Brunswick Zone Hawthorn, Waukegan. Ill., 3,305. 5, WOW, Davenport, N.D. 3,302. 6, Miller Time Girls, Aberdeen, Md., 3,290. 7, Team EFX, Sun City, Calif., 3,275. 8, Total Sports Complex, Clinton Township, Mich., 3,269. 9, Ninjas, Odenton, Md., 3,268. 10, Del Rosa Bowl, Chatsworth, Calif., 3,256.

    Doubles
    (Combined average of 360 and above; Handicap is 100 percent of 440)
    1, Trish Manna/Suzy Minino, Omaha, Neb., 1,532. 2, Tracey Magnuson, Faribault, Minn./Diane Marget, Champlin, Minn., 1,500. 3, Aleta Sill, Livonia, Mich../Michelle Feldman, Auburn, N.Y., 1,462. 4, Elizabeth Hubler-Rike, Grand Rapids, Mich./Sharyl Jahn, Rockford, Mich., 1,461. 5, Susan Jeziorski/Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 1,459. 6, Amanda Stone, Greensboro, N.C./Leslie Rapach, Charlotte, N.C., 1,456. 7, Jamie Nelson/Paula Siebert, Muskegon, Mich., 1,450. 8, Davie Mae Leskoske, Clinton, Utah/Tanya Leonard, Baldwinsville, N.Y., 1,433. 9, Sarah Germano, Rochester, N.Y./Ashly Galante, Lake Wales, Fla., 1,429. 10, Jamie Martin, Omaha, Neb./Nicole Ellison, Chatsworth, Calif., 1,428.

    Singles
    (Bowlers with averages of 180 and above; Handicap is 100 percent of 220)
    1, Brittany Signor, Watertown, N.Y., 806. 2, Brenda Pugh, La Mesa, Calif., 796. 3, Beth Reese, Haymarket, Va. 794. 4, Joyce Biondo, Carpentersville, Ill., 775. 5, Julie Ryan, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, 772. 6, Katie Mae Pritchard, Coon Rapids, Minn., 771. 7, Amanda Stone, Greensboro, N.C., 768. 8, Shannon Pluhowsky, Kettering, Ohio, 763. 9, Kip Olivas, Lenoir, N.C., 762. 10, Tracy Lawrence, Maplewood, Minn., 759.

    All-Events
    (Bowlers with averages of 180 and above; Handicap is 100 percent of 220)
    1, Elizabeth Hubler-Rike, Grand Rapids, Mich., 2,270. 2, Beth Reese, Haymarket, Va. 2,229. 3, Dede Davidson, Buellton, Calif., 2,199. 4, Joyce Biondo, Carpentersville, Ill., 2,189. 5, Salena Barone, Cary, N.C., 2,188. 6, Bonnie Smith, Lakewood, N.Y., 2,181. 7, Shannon Pluhowsky, Kettering, Ohio, 2,177. 8, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 2,151. 9, Susan Brede, Alexandria, Minn., 2,143. 10, Shauna Shannon, Albuquerque, N.M., 2,134.

     


    Ruby Division


    Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfall

     

    Team
    (Combined average of 750-899; Handicap is 100 percent of 900)
    1, Strike Force II, (Barbara Rouzan, Bernetta Henri, Linda Nash, Christina Zackery, Mabel Binns) Anchorage, Alaska, 2,858. 2, Striking Ladies, East Kingston, N.H. 2,829. 3, Alley Oops, Carrizo Springs, Texas, 2,821. 4, California Dreamers 2, Cypress, Calif., 2,819. 5, Wild Things, Conyers, Ga., 2,820. 6, New Girls on the Block, Stow, Ohio, 2,810. 7 (tie), Alabama Rollers, Phoenix City, Ala., and Lobstah Gals, Westbrook, Maine, 2,809. 9, B.L.T.'s, North Branch, Mich. 2,807. 10, Charmed, Grantville, Ga., 2,806.

    Doubles
    (Combined average of 300-359; Handicap is 100 percent of 360)
    1, Marla Maley, 1, Marla Maley, Reno, Nev./Nancy Ferretti, Sparks, Nev., 1,235. 2, Laura Hurlburt, Arcadia, Neb./Melisa Hurlburt, Gordon, Neb., 1,230. 3, Tina Ballas/Jeanette Moran, Santa Barbara, Calif., 1,225. 4, Cindy Boatman/Melissa Boughner, Eaton Rapids, Mich., 1,213. 5, Krystal Heuser, Elwood, N.J./Ann Earley, Ventura, Calif., 1,211. 6, Dianna Coykendall, Mount Vernon, Ohio/Susan Combs, Howard, Ohio, 1,209. 7, Kimberly Dauer, Mankato, Minn./Vicky Strassburg, Hanska, Minn., 1,202. 8, Kimberly Prichard, Council Bluffs, Iowa/Nila Bolli, Burwell, Neb., 1,198. 9, Darryln Hamilton, Tea, S.D./Toni Crittenden, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1,194. 10, Karen Steward, McKinney, Texas/Nicole Platz, Iowa City, Iowa, 1,191.

    Singles
    (Bowlers with averages of 150-179; Handicap is 100 percent of 180)
    1, Renita 1, Camille McQueen, Long Valley, N.J., 702. 2, Renita Merritt, Conyers, Ga., 681. 3 (3-way tie), Arlene Vilhauer, Highmore, S.D., Patti Kroll, Big Lake, Minn. and Cindi Blaison, Walden, N.Y., 674. 6, Kathy Meidlein, Newnan, Ga., 671. 7 (tie), Linda DeGandi, Westport, Ore. and Vola Bridges, San Antonio, 668. 9, Kristina DelaCruz, Chicago, Ill., 666. 10, Tammy Tate, Suitland, Md., 661.

    All-Events
    (Bowlers with averages of 150-179; Handicap is 100 percent of 180)
    1, Andrea 1, Andrea Brown, Greensboro, N.C., 1,818. 2, Ana Fukuchi, Cerritos, Calif., 1,815. 3 (tie), Tina Arend, Pueblo West, Colo., and Lindsey Dieter, Lockport, Ill., 1,810. 5, Charlotte Musser, Akron, Ohio, 1,808, 6, Paula Thomas-Gereke, Wellingon, Ohio, 1,805. 7, Renita Merritt, Conyers, Ga., 1,800. 8, Jodi Berke, Beatrice, Neb., 1,799. 9, Vicki Davis, Judsonia, Ark., 1,795. 10, Cynthia BlairMcManus, Lorton, Va., 1,791.

     


    Sapphire Division


    Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfall

     

    Team
    (Combined average 749 and below; Handicap is 100 percent of 750)
    1, Dianne`s Dreamers (Keelie Burgett, Debbie Scovel, Lindsey Dieter, Diane Gleason, Dianne Waldon), Wilmington, Ill., 2,558. 2, Greenville Girls 2, Temple Hills, Md., 2,487. 3, Bernies Alterations, Pleasant Lake, Ind., 2,455. 4, Great Western Gas Co., Burwell, Neb., 2,417. 5, Lane Burners, Lexington, Tenn., 2,396. 6, NE Strike and Spare Bowl, Lexington, Neb., 2,393. 7, Bermuda Cedars, Devonshire, Bermuda, 2,386. 8, Sunbowl, Windom, Minn., 2,379. 9, Survivors, Austin, Texas, 2,378. 10, Annandale State Bank, Annandale, Minn., 2,377.

    Doubles
    (Combined average of 299 and below; Handicap is 100 percent of 300)
    1, Doris Marcinkus/Sheila Pfeifer, Waukegan, Ill., 1,092. 2, Heather Clark, Rumney, N.H./Kim McCart, Ashland, N.H., 1,088. 3, Amy Ellingson/Alyssa Kottwitz, Bozeman, Mont., 1,074. 4, Lynn Schott, Gordon, Neb./Andee Harris, Lincoln, Neb., 1,070. 5, Denise Everett/Kate Dyer, Decatur, Ind., 1,069. 6, E. Gayle Selph, Callahan, Fla./JoAnn Cordell, Jacksonville, Fla., 1.060. 7, Jennifer Durham, Tupel, Miss./Brenda Birdsong, Pontotoc, Miss., 1.054. 8, Tami Wilson, Bentonville, Ark./Peggy LaPointe, Bella Vista, Ark., 1,052. 9, Berline Alexander/Nakina Alexander, Norfolk, Va., 1,049. 10, Pam Rolf, Hutchinson, Minn./Joyce Teubert, Glencoe, Minn., 1,045.

    Singles
    (Bowlers with averages of 149 and below; Handicap is 100 percent of 150)
    1, Lucille Reinert, Thiensville, Wis., 633. 2, Karen Ritter, West Trenton, N.J., 619. 3, Nancy Prizler, Austin, Minn., 586. 4, Melissa Voss, Jackson, Minn., 584. .5, Jennifer Khubchandani, Gurnee, Ill., 582. 6 (tie), Carole Mills, Franklin, N.J., and Kathy Dow, Corinth, Maine, 580. 8, Cheryl Detmar, Denair, Calif., 576. 9, Veronica Jackson, Calumet City, Ill., 574. 10 (tie), Melinda Mascho, Portville, N.Y., Cindi Bates, Long Grove, Iowa, and Stephanie Coulman, Gansevoort, N.Y. 573.

    All-Events
    (Bowlers with averages of 149 and below; Handicap is 100 percent of 150)
    1, Angel Johnson, Arden Hills, Minn., 1,721. 2, Debbie Kidwell, Mineral Wells, Texas 1,704. 3, Karen Ritter, West Trenton, N.J., 1,691. 4, Tami Wilson, Bentonville, Ark., 1,660. 5, Antoinette Clark, Richmond, Calif., 1,659, 6, Marsha Schwanke, Virginia Beach, Va., 1,653. 7, Theresa DeShazior, Opalocka, Fla., 1,640. 8. Diane Slusher, Southington, Ohio, 1,629. 9, Stephanie Coulman, Gansevoort, N.Y., 1,607. 10, Mya Banaszynski, Racine, Wis., 1,602.

     


    Scratch Division


    Top 10 division leaders with hometown and pinfall

     

    Team
    (Actual team scores with no handicap)
    1, Shootin Nines (Keli Callahan, Amanda Beck, Jenifer Larson, Brenda Mack, and Shannon O'Keefe), Indianapolis, 3,305. 2, Team EFX, Sun City, Calif., 3,275. 3 (tie), Eagles Edge Pro Shop, Des Plaines, Ill., and Aleta Sill's Bowling World, Kettering, Ohio, 3,224. 5, Striking Is Fun!, Oregon, Ohio, 3,194. 6, Bowlers Choice Pro Shop, Tonawanda, N.Y., 3,192. 7, Team 23321, Grand Prairie, Texas, 3,177. 8, Great Balls of Fire, Shelton, Conn., 3,163. 9, Brunswick Zone Hawthorn, Waukegan, Ill., 3,161. 10, Magic of the Southwest, Slidell, La., 3,124.

    Doubles
    (Actual doubles scores with no handicap)
    1, Aleta Sill, Livonia, Mich./Michelle Feldman, Auburn, N.Y., 1,462. 2, Susan Jeziorski/Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 1,459. 3, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J./Lisa Graham, Centerville, Ohio, 1,427. 4, Amanda Stone, Greensboro, N.C./Leslie Rapach, Charlotte, N.C., 1,423. 5, Jodi Woessner, Oregon, Ohio/Tracey Distel, Lansing, Mich., 1,420. 6, Tracey Magnuson, Faribault, Minn./Diane Marget, Champlin, Minn., 1,419. 7, Suzy Minino/Trish Manna, Omaha, Neb., 1,418. 8, Jamie Martin, Omaha, Neb./Nicole Ellison, Chatsworth, Calif., 1,395. 9, Kristal Wilson, Lawrence, Kan./Shannon Pluhowsky, Kettering, Ohio, 1,384. 10, Kari Schwager, Rogers Park, Ill./Paola Gomez, Weston, Fla., 1,382.

    Singles
    (Actual scores with no handicap)
    1, Shannon Pluhowsky, Kettering, Ohio, 763. 2, Hollie Brannen, Marshfield, Mo., 750. 3 (tie), Amanda Stone, Greensboro, N.C., and Dora Nettleman, Eaton Rapids, Mich., 744. 5, Brenda Mack, Indianapolis, 741. 6, Nikki Lunsford, Plainfield, Ill., 738. 7, Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, Nev., 733. 8 (tie), Cathy Dorin-Lizzi, Sandusky, Ohio and Shauna Shannon, Albuquerque, N.M., 727. 10, Joyce Biondo, Carpentersville, Ill., 721.

    All-Events
    (Actual scores with no handicap)
    1, Dede Davidson, Buellton, Calif., 2,199. 2, Shannon Pluhowsky, Kettering, Ohio, 2,177. 3, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 2,151. 4, Shannon O'Keefe, Arlington, Texas, 2,126. 5, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2,123. 6, Stefanie Nation, Grand Prairie, Texas, 2,110. 7, Michelle Feldman, Auburn, N.Y., 2,100. 8, Kristal Wilson, Lawrence, Kan., 2,085. 9, Michelle Sterner, Niagra Falls, N.Y., 2,084. 10, Tracey Stevens, Dunellen, N.J., 2,077.