9th World Youth Championships 2006 - Schedule of Events

    03/27/06

    Germany

    Bowlingcenter Schillerpark in Berlin, Germany (July 21-30, 2006)



    The LIVE COVERAGE from the 9th World Youth Championships 2006 in Berlin, Germany is brought to you by EBONITE INTERNATIONAL, a bowling industry leader for almost 100 years, HAMMER BOWLING, an Ebonite brand, and DEXTER BOWLING, the leader in the bowling shoe industry.



    2006WYCLogo.jpg Friday July 21, 2006
    Latest day of arrival, ball check

    Saturday July 22, 2006
    09:00-20:00 Ball check will be continued
    09:00-10:00 Team Managers meeting and Lane maintenance
    10:00-11:30 Official Practice Squad 1 (maximum 80 players)
    11:30-12:30 Lane maintenance
    12:30-14:00 Official Practice Squad 2 (maximum 80 players)
    14:00-15:00 Lane maintenance
    15:00-16:30 Official Practice Squad 3 (maximum 80 players)
    16:30-17:30 Lane maintenance
    17:30-19:00 Official Practice Squad 4 (maximum 80 players)
    20:00-20:30 Opening Ceremony

    Sunday July 23, 2006
    08:00-09:00 Lane maintenance
    09:00-12:30 Girls Singles on short oil - Squad 1 (maximum 80 players)
    12:30-13:30 Lane maintenance
    13:30-17:00 Girls Singles on short oil - Squad 2 (maximum 80 players)
    17:30-18:00 Medal Ceremony Girls Singles

    Monday July 24, 2006
    08:00-09:00 Lane maintenance
    09:00-12:30 Boys Singles on short oil - Squad 1 (maximum 80 players)
    12:30-13:30 Lane maintenance
    13:30-17:00 Boys Singles on short oil - Squad 2 (maximum 80 players)
    17:30-18:00 Medal Ceremony Boys Singles

    Tuesday July 25, 2006
    08:00-09:00 Lane maintenance
    09:00-12:30 Girls Doubles on long oil - Squad 1 (maximum 80 players)
    12:30-13:30 Lane maintenance
    13:30-17:00 Girls Doubles on long oil - Squad 2 (maximum 80 players)
    17:30-18:00 Medal Ceremony Girls Doubles

    Wednesday July 26, 2006
    08:00-09:00 Lane maintenance
    09:00-12:30 Boys Doubles on long oil - Squad 1 (maximum 80 players)
    12:30-13:30 Lane maintenance
    13:30-17:00 Boys Doubles on long oil - Squad 1 (maximum 80 players)
    17:30-18:00 Medal Ceremony Boys Doubles

    Thursday July 27, 2006
    08:00-09:00 Lane maintenance
    09:00-12:30 Girls Teams on short oil (games 1-3)
    12:30-13:30 Lane maintenance
    13:30-17:00 Boys Teams on short oil (games 1-3)

    Friday July 28, 2006
    08:00-09:00 Lane maintenance
    09:00-12:30 Girls Teams on long oil (games 4-6)
    12:30-13:30 Lane maintenance
    13:30-17:00 Boys Teams on long oil (games 4-6)
    17:30-18:00 Medal Ceremony Team Girls and Boys
    18:00-18:30 Medal Ceremony All-Event Girls and Boys
    18:30-19:30 Lane maintenance
    19:30-21:30 Masters Girls Step 1 (8 matches, 16 players)

    Saturday July 29, 2006
    07:00-08:00 Lane maintenance
    08:00-10:00 Masters Step 1 (8 matches, 16 players)
    10:00-10:45 Lane maintenance
    10:45-12:45 Masters Quarterfinals Girls and Boys
    (2 x 4 matches, 2 x 8 players)
    12:45-13:15 Lane maintenance
    13:15-15:15 Masters Semifinals Girls and Boys
    (2 x 2 matches, 2 x 4 players)
    15:15-15:45 Lane maintenance
    15:45-17:45 Masters Final Girls and Boys
    (2 x 2 matches, 2 x 4 players)
    18:00-18:20 Medal Ceremony Masters Girls and Boys
    20:30 Farewell Banquet

    Sunday July 30, 2006
    Departure