Participating Countries, Players, Team Managers and Coaches

    07/25/05

    2005 WWC

    As of July 24, 2005

    Australia:
    Ann-Maree Putney, Kate Wilton, Narelle Baker, Emma Walsh, Michelle Halprin, Jayde Flanagan
    Team Manager: Lorraine McLoughlin
    Coach: Carol Gianotti

    Austria:
    Jacquline Broinger, Ivonne Gross, Patricia Klug, Gabriele Loos, Eveline Norzt, Christine Seidl
    Team Manager: Helmut Amstätter
    Coach: Manfred Panzenböck

    Belgium:
    Christine van Boom, Vicky van de Craen, Kirsten Horemans
    Head Coach: Marc Beaufays
    Coach: Luc Vermeiren

    Bulgaria:
    Marina Stefanova

    Canada:
    Caroline Lagrange, Samantha Wong, Kerrie Ryan-Ciach, Julie Johnson-Loyer, Jennifer Willis-Park, Robin Crawford
    Team Manager: Lucien Casagrande
    Coach: Sandy Lowe

    China:
    Zhang Fengli, Yang Suiling, Shen Yuye, Zhang Yuhong, Liao Peishan, Liu Sumin
    Team Manager: Zhang Yan
    Coach: Zhang Qingxiang

    Chinese Taipei:
    Wang Yu-Ling, Wang Ya-Ting, Huan Chiung-Yao, Lin I-Fen, Chou Miao-Ling, Tsai Hsin-Yi
    Team Manager: Wang Ya-Min
    Coach: Chen Chie-Fu

    Colombia:
    Luz Adriana Leal, Sara Vargas, Rocio Restrepo, Laura Fonnegra, Clara Juliana Guerrero, Paola Gomez
    Team Manager/Coach: Jairo Gómez

    Czech Republic:
    Jana Lebrova
    Team Manager/Coach: Marek Charezinski

    Denmark:
    Britt Bröndsted, Anja Ginge Jensen, Mai Ginge Jensen, Kamilla Kjeldsen, Rikke Holm Rasmussen, Rikke Simonsen
    Team Manager: Henrik Winther
    Coach: Christer Backe
    Assistant Coach: Lars Rem

    Dominican Republic:
    Virginia Bello, Aumi Guerra, Paula Vilas
    Team Manager: Manuel Fernandez
    Coach: Craig Woodhouse

    England:
    Kirsten Penny, Jo Harries, Donna Adams, Fiona Banks, Lisa Gardner, Zara Glover
    Team Manager: Chris Buck
    Coach: Andy Penny

    Estonia:
    Piia Lutt, Marika Lutter, Ülle Kangur, Jelena Povaljuhhina, Inara Ratnik, Riina Lõhmus
    Team Manager/Coach: Tauno Timmermaa

    Finland:
    Tiia Einola, Piritta Kantola, Reija Lundén, Leena Pulliainen, Mari Santonen, Jaana Strömberg
    Team Manager: Seija Lankinen
    Assistant Team Manager: Mika Luoto
    Coach: Olli Tiainen

    France:
    Isabelle Saldjian, Marilyn Planchard, Pascale Moynot, Laetitia Maitre, Alexandra Combes, Laurence Gaillard
    Team Manager: Nicole Bottechia
    Coach: Eric Couraoult
    Assistant Coach: John Bartaire

    Germany:
    Martina Beckel, Michaela Göbel, Andrea Jonasdofsky, Tanya Petty, Kerstin Sauer, Patricia Schwarz
    Team Manager: Roland Mück
    Head Coach: Peter Lorenz
    Coach: Jimmy Hartmann

    Greece:
    Christina Fotinia, Anastasia Rovithaki, Martha Karatzoula, Despina Chrysanthi, Ileana Kapsogeorgiou, Dimitra Loukidou
    Team Manager: Vassilios Koulocheris
    Coach: Dimitrios Karetsos

    Guatemala:
    Valerie Soto, Ximena Soto, Nubia de Morales, Leslie de Ruiz, Sofia Granda, Liz de Castillo
    Team Manager: Gustavo Lopez
    Coach: Juan Jose Castillo

    Hong Kong:
    Vanessa Fung, Joey Yip
    Team Manager/Coach: Sid Allen

    Hungary:
    Beatrix Pesek, Gabriella Szabo, Mária Toth, Aniko Hevesi, Orsolya Soltész, Zita Berki
    Team Manager: István Polgár
    Coach: Zoltán Hevele

    Iceland:
    Alda Hardardottir, Dagny Thorisdottir, Elin Oskarsdottir, Gudny Gunnarsdottir, Jona Thorisdottir, Sigfridur Sigurdardottir
    Team Manager: Theodora Olafsdottir
    Coach: Richard Ohlsson

    Israel:
    Yonit Cohen, Mor Aviram, Nofar Hershkovitz, Rotem Cohen, Orna Karmazin, Sara Aviram
    Team Manager: Ofer Sadeh
    Coach: Leah Cohen

    Japan:
    Naoko Sekine, Ayano Katai, Haruka Matsuda, Yuka Tsuchiya, Kumi Fukuda, Kanako Ishimine
    Team Manager: Hirokazu Kibayashi
    Coach: Yoshiyuki Arai
    Assistant Coach: Naoki Nozaki

    Korea:
    Kim Soo-Kyung, Choi Jin-A, Gang Hye-Eun, Hwang Sun-Ok, Kim Hyo-Mi, Gye Min-Young
    Team Manager: Kang Do-In
    Coach: Park Myung-Hwan Assistant Team Manager: Suh Ae-Kyung
    Assistant Coach: Park Chang-Hae

    Malaysia:
    Choy Poh Lai, Esther Cheah, Sarah Yap, Shalin Zulkifli, Wendy Chai, Lai Kin Ngoh
    Team Manager: Sidney Tung
    Coach: Chris Batson
    Technical Consultant: Bill Rowe

    Mexico:
    Adriana Perez, Maria Cornejo, Sandra Gongora, Sayuri Yamada, Iliana Lomeli, Veronica Hernandez
    Coach: Daniel Falconi
    Doctor: Adriana Ortega
    Methodist: Jose Eduardo Rodriguez
    Physical Trainer: Marina Gonzalez

    Netherlands:
    Wendy Kok, Ghislaine van der Tol, Wendy van der List, Marieke de Jong, Jolanda Visser, Priscilla Maaswinkel
    Team Manager: Jack Edelaar
    Coach: Ton Plummen

    Northern Ireland:
    Lynda Black, Bertha Campbell, Barbara Fowler, Caroline Horan, Isobel Smith
    Team Manager: Allen Sinton
    Coach: Alan Smith

    Norway:
    Patcharin Torgersen, Heidi Thorstensen, Pernille Gunnerud, Irene Kragh Eckell, Inger Rödli, Janne Monsen
    Team Manager: Erik Garder
    Coach: Ulf Hämnäs

    Philippines:
    Liza del Rosario, Irene Benitez, Sheena Angeli Go, Cecilia Yap, Josephine Canare, Elaine Florencio
    Team Manager: Nena Yap
    Coach: Johnson Cheng
    Coach: Purvis Granger

    Poland:
    Danuta Dudko, Felinda Grezybowska, Joanna Rybicka
    Team Manager/Coach: Jacek Dudko

    Scotland:
    Anneli Dahlgren, Sandy Simpson, Lynn Watson, Debbie Watson, Gloria Carney, Becky Skinner
    Team Manager/Coach: Mark Hutton

    Singapore:
    Jennifer Tan, Alice Tay, Evelyn Chan, Valerie Teo, Michelle Kwang, Jazreel Tan
    Team Manager: Thomas Fox
    Head Coach: Pat Henry
    Coach: Mervyn Foo

    South Africa:
    Carina Louw, Marlene Gamble, Barbara Wilford, Rina Pinto, Sonja du Pisani, Annelise du Pisani

    Spain:
    María Cuerda, Maria Angeles Rodríguez, Gloria Sala, Roser Romero, Milagros Albert, Francisca Nunez
    Team Manager/Coach: Pablo Maldonado

    Sweden:
    Christel Carlsson, Nina Flack, Malin Glendert, Helen Johnsson, Eva Jönsson, Anna Mattsson-Baard
    Team Manager: Sten-Aake Nilsson
    Coach: Catharina Blixt Jeppsson
    Physiotherapist: Sture Pettersson

    Turkey:
    Duygu Gürkan, Sevcan Kilci, Oytun Kurtkaya, Hicran Erol, Ebru Ozogluuntur, Mine Karakullukcu
    Team Manager: Onder Gurkan
    Coach: Recep Cinar

    United States:
    Lynda Barnes, Shannon O’Keefe, Shannon Pluhowsky, Lisa Noor, Diandra Asbaty, Stefanie Nation
    Team Manager: Pat Winkels
    Coach: Jeri Edwards
    Assistant Coach: Ken Yokobosky

    Venezuela:
    Patricia Ciotti, Inngellimar Contreras, Patricia de Faria, Jackeline Gerani, Joan Gonzales, Esther Francys
    Team Manager: Ruben Ghiragossian
    Coach: Richard Leon

    Wales:
    Karen Jaap, Sharon Green, Ann-Maree Williams, Kay Rogers, Debbie Holliday, Jane King
    Team Manager/Coach: Mike Williams