Janawicz, McEwan move into lead at Team USA Trials

    01/05/13

    Team USA News

    2013TeamUSATrialsJohnJanawiczDanielleMcEwan.jpg With two rounds completed, John Janawicz (pictured left) of Winter Haven, Fla., and defending champion Danielle McEwan (right) of Stony Point, N.Y., moved into the overall lead Friday at the 2013 United States Bowling Congress Team USA Trials.

    McEwan leads the women's field with 14 points (13 points for 13th place in Round 1 and one point for finishing first in Round 2), while Janawicz leads the men's division with 17 points (15 in Round 1 and two in Round 2) at Sunset Station's Strike Zone Bowling Center. Mikey Preston of Oswego, Ill., also has 17 points but Janawicz holds the tiebreaker, which is total pinfall.

    The players in the field earn points based on their finishing position in each round. After five rounds, the top three men and top three women with the least amount of points will advance to the stepladder finals Monday night.

    McEwan moved into the lead by having a strong second day on the 35-foot Beijing lane condition. She won the round with a six-game total of 1,349 (224.83 average).

    "I'm happy with how today went but it is still early in the tournament; a lot of days are left, so I'm not comfortable yet," McEwan said. "I have to take each day as a completely separate tournament, have the right game plan, make good shots, stay ahead of the moves and be near the top every day."

    Elise Bolton of Merritt Island, Fla., sits in second place in the overall standings with 16 points after finishing 11th in Round 1 and fifth in the second round. Missy Parkin of Fullerton, Calif., used a second-place finish Friday to move into third overall with 18 points.

    On the men's side, Janawicz and Preston finished tied with 17 points but Janawicz has a higher 12-game pinfall by 54 pins to earn the top spot after two days. Both players have been consistent over the first two days with top 15 finishes each day.

    "It's always good to be in this position and keep the points as minimal as possible," Janawicz said. "If you fall behind, it can be tough to catch up in this format, so from that standpoint I'm happy."

    First-round leader John Szczerbinski of North Tonawanda, N.Y., finished 17th on Friday to drop to third place with 18 points. Defending champion Marshall Kent of Yakima, Wash., also has 18 points but is ranked fourth based on total pinfall.

    Action shifts to the third round of the event, which will be contested on the 47-foot Paris pattern on Saturday. All rounds of the Team USA Trials are being broadcast live on BOWL.com's BowlTV.

    The top three men and top three women after five rounds of qualifying will be guaranteed spots on Team USA in 2013 and will bowl in the stepladder finals for the right to be declared champion, a spot in the QubicaAMF World Cup and prize money.

    Two more men and two more women from the event will be selected to join Team USA, while five men and five women will be selected from a pool of eligible bowlers based on their bowling resumes and Trials performance, if they competed.

    A total of eight Junior Team USA spots - four boys and four girls - also will be available.

    The top two boys and top two girls in the final points standings will earn automatic spots, while two boys and two girls spots will be at-large selections taken from either the Team USA Trials field or the finals field from the North Pointe Junior Gold Championships held in July 2012. All bowlers 20 and under as of Jan. 1, 2013 are eligible for Junior Team USA.

    For more information on the Team USA Trials, including live streaming, live scoring, full player stats and complete standings, click here.

     


    Related Articles


    John Szczerbinski, Kristina Frahm lead Team USA Trials after Round 1
    Danielle McEwan, Marshall Kent look to defend Team USA Trials titles
    USBC members to bowl for spots on Team USA Jan. 2-7 in Las Vegas
    Extended format, stepladder finals on tap for 2013 USBC Team USA Trials

     


    2013 USBC Team USA Trials - Overall (Top 20)


    Players with position, hometown and total points after two rounds. Points based on finishing position in each round; top three advance to stepladder finals after five rounds.

    Men's Division (Full Results)
    1, John Janawicz, Winter Haven, Fla., 17
    2, Mikey Preston, Oswego, Ill., 17
    3, John Szczerbinski, N Tonawanda, N.Y., 18
    4, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 18
    5, Aaron Lorincz, Belleveille, Mich., 19
    6, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 20
    7, Kyle King, Glendale, Ariz., 30
    8, AJ Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 38
    9, Darren Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 38
    10, Matthew Farber, Plainview, N.Y., 46
    11, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 49
    12, Brandon Martin, Derby, Kan., 50
    13, Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 52
    14, Eddie VanDaniker, Chatsworth, Calif., 54
    15, Scott Norton , Mission Viejo, Calif., 56
    16, Vince III Biondo, Carpentersville, Ill., 58
    17, Robert W Gotchall, Lincoln, Neb., 60
    18, Nathan Bohr, Derby, Kan., 60
    19, Greogory Thompson Jr., Cupertino, Calif., 60
    20, Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., 61

    Women's Division (Full Results)
    1, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 14
    2, Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 16
    3, Missy Parkin, Fullerton, Calif., 18
    4, Erin McCarthy, Omaha, Neb., 21
    5, Jacqueline Carbonetto, Blauvelt, N.Y., 21
    6, Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, Ill., 22
    7, Kimberly Yioulos, Rochester, N.Y., 23
    8, Sarah Lokker, New Baltimore, Mich., 25
    9, Sydney Brummett, Fort Wayne, Ind., 25
    10, Josie Earnest, Nashville, Tenn., 26
    11, Amanda Fry, Antelope, Calif., 26
    12, Leea Haworth, Turnwater, Wash., 27
    13, Bryanna Caldwell, Red Rock, Ariz., 33
    14, Morgan O'Brien, Lomira, Wis., 34
    15, Brittni Hamilton, Webster, N.Y., 37
    16, Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, Ohio, 38
    17, Natalie Jimenez, Rowland Heights, Calif., 40
    18, Kayla Bandy, Pikeville, Ky., 44
    19, Leanne Hulsenberg, Roseville, Calif., 45
    20, Makayla Douglas, Sandy, Ore., 49

     


    2013 USBC Team USA Trials - Round 2 (Top 20)


    Players with position, hometown and 6-game total

    Men's Division (Full Results)
    1, Steve Smith, San Diego, Calif., 1,455
    2, John Janawicz, Winter Haven, Fla., 1,445
    3, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 1,412
    4, Michael Coffey, Melbourne, Fla., 1,387
    5, Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan., 1,379
    6, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 1,373
    7, Alex Martin , Smyrna, Ga., 1,370
    8, AJ Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 1,357
    9, Kristopher George, Las Vegas, Nev., 1,352
    10, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 1,342
    11, Mikey Preston, Oswego, Ill., 1,338
    12, Darren Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 1,337
    13, Adam Chase, Seaford, N.Y., 1,336
    14, Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., 1,326
    15, Aaron Lorincz, Belleveille, Mich., 1,317
    16, Aaron Groendyk, Grandville, Mich., 1,312
    17, John Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, N.Y., 1,304
    18, David Shaefer, Manteca, Calif., 1,298
    18, Travis Hewitt, Davis, Calif., 1,298
    20, Kyle King, Glendale, Ariz., 1,297

    Women's Division (Full Results)
    1, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 1,349
    2, Missy Parkin, Fullerton, Calif., 1,343
    3, Kimberly Yioulos, Rochester, N.Y., 1,334
    4, Kayla Bandy, Pikeville, Ky., 1,331
    5, Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 1,298
    6, Bryanna Caldwell, Red Rock, Ariz., 1,293
    7, Amanda Fry, Antelope, Calif., 1,275
    8, Jacqueline Carbonetto, Blauvelt, N.Y., 1,270
    9, Leea Haworth, Turnwater, Wash., 1,267
    10, Sydney Brummett, Fort Wayne, Ind., 1,258
    11, Megan Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 1,254
    11, Brittni Hamilton, Webster, N.Y., 1,254
    13, Morgan O'Brien, Lomira, Wis., 1,249
    14, Grace Hall, Oklahoma City, Okla., 1,240
    15, Mary Wells, Westerville , Ohio, 1,239
    16, Diandra Asbaty, Chicago, Ill., 1,233
    17, Erin McCarthy, Omaha, Neb., 1,229
    18, Natalie Jimenez, Rowland Hts, Calif., 1,226
    19, Josie Earnest, Nashville, Tenn., 1,224
    20, Alexis Ijams, Wichita, Kan., 1,217