Puerto Rican boys, U.S. girls cruise to U-20 Team gold at PABCON Youth Championships

    07/23/11

    Dominican Republic

    Colombia takes title in U-16 Mixed Team event; Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico and Colombia's Juliana Franco, Carlos Saavedra and Alexandra Mosquera win in All Events

    2011PYCU20PRCboys.jpg

    After leading the 2011 PABCON Youth Championships Under-20 team event at half time by a huge margin, the Puerto Rican boys and the girls from the United States cruised to the gold medals Friday at Cibao Bowling Center in Santiago de Los Caballeros, Dominican Republic,

    Puerto Rico's Hector Soto, Michael Fonseca, Josh Lee Encarnacion and Cristian Azcona (pictured left), who led the U-20 boys division by 268 pins after averaging over 234 for their first three-game block, added a solid second block of 2438 (203.16) to win the title with 5253 and an overall average of 218.88.

    Azcona carried the team with a 1429 individual six-game series, an average of 238.17, and was followed by Encarnacion (1362), Soto (1253) and Fonseca (1209).

    2011PYCU20MEXboys.jpgStarting the day in third place were the boys from the United States, Kyle King, Marshall Kent, Andrew Koff and EJ Tackett. The foursome put together the highest second block of 2540, a 211.66 average, to leap one spot and to earn the silver medal with 5053 (210.54).

    The U.S. boys had games of 887, 839 and 814. Kent led the team with 1284 and was followed by Koff (1263), Tackett (1257) and King (1249).

    Mexico's Andre Fors, Fabian Lopez, Enrique Urrutia and Jorge Luis Ramos (right) slipped from second to third place and received the bronze medal with 4908 (204.50).

    2011PYCU20AEGoldCristianAzcona.jpgWith 690 for the last three games, Cristian Azcona (left), Puerto Rico, took the gold medal in All Events (combined results of Singles, Doubles, Trios and Team competition). Azcona, who had a 300 game in Trios - the sole of the championships so far - totaled 5239 pins, an average of 218.29 for 24 games.

    2011PYCEJTackettAndrewKoff.jpgUSA's EJ Tackett (right photo with Andrew Koff, right) had a chance to throw all three strikes in the final frame of the Team event to tie Azcona for the gold but went high on his second shot for an eight count and had to settle for silver with 5227 (217.79). His team mate Andrew Koff took the bronze with 5155 (214.79).

    After coming up empty in the three previous events, the Junior Team USA girls broke through in dominating fashion Friday to win their first gold medal of the championships.

    2011PYCU20USAgirls.jpgLeading by 211 pins after the first block (2656) on Thursday, Jessica Earnest, Elise Bolton, Kaitlin Quinn and Danielle McEwan (pictured left) also posted the highest second block (2495) to widen their lead to 327 pins en route to claim the U-20 girls team gold medal with a six-game total of 5151, an average of 214.63.

    Earnest led all girls with 1415 and was followed by Quinn (1312), Bolton (1252) and McEwan (1172).

    2011PYCU20MEXgirls.jpg2011PYCU20COLgirls.jpgPowered by 903 in the final game, Mexico's Mariana Alvarado, Pamela Alvarez, Olivia Montoya and Maria Turcio (pictured left) regained second place to take the silver medal with 4824 (201.00),

    Colombia's Alejandra Barreto, Juliana Franco, Diana Gomez and Laura Lopez (right) took the bronze medal with 4767 (198.63).

    2011PYCU20AETop3.jpgJuliana Franco (right photo, center), who led the Colombian team with 1271, secured the gold medal in All Events with 5049 24-game total, a 210.38 average, topping Kaitlin Quinn (left), United States, by 172 pins. Quinn took silver with 4877 (203.21) while Puerto Rico's Neishka Cardona (right) earned the bronze with 4822 (200.92).

    The top 16 players in the Under-20 boys and girls All Events standings advanced to Saturday's Masters match play competition.

    2011PYCU16Colombia.jpg2011PYCU16PuertoRico.jpgIn the Under-16 Mixed Team event, overnight leader Colombia was able to weather a strong charge by Puerto Rico to win the title. Sebastian Charry, Carlos Felipe Saavedra, Angela Cardoso and Alexandra Mosquera (pictured left) totaled 4508, an average of 187.83, to maintain a seven-pin lead over Jorge Rodriguez, Rafael Pizarro Jr., Nicole Rivera and Maria Chevres (right), who landed in second place with 4501 (187.54).

    Panama's Nicole Fung, Natalie Fung, Lorenzo Young and Fernando Chew were third with 4279 (178.29) and beat out Aruba's Abigail Dammers, Jeadine Luidens, Kevin van Romondt and Elias Halabi (4001, 166.71) for the bronze medal.

    2011PYCU16AEGoldAlexandraMosqueraAlexandraMosquera.jpgCarlos Saavedra (pictured left with Alexandra Mosquera) topped team mate Sebastian Charry to win the gold medal in boys All Events with 4039 total and an average of 192.33 for 21 games. Charry took silver with 3848 (188.00) and Rafael Pizarro Jr. got bronze with 3945 (187.38).

    Alexandra Mosquera gave Colombia's its third gold medal on Friday when she led in girls All Events with 3910 or an average of 186.19. Guatemala's Ana Bolaños was 177 pins behind to finish in second place with 3733 (177.76) with Maria Chevres in third with 3667 (174.62).

    2011PYCUSBCLucasWiseman.jpgThe top 8 players in the Under-16 boys and girls All Events standings advanced to Saturday's Masters match play competition, which will conclude the 2011 PABCON Youth Championships at Cibao Bowling Center in Santiago de Los Caballeros, Dominican Republic.

    BOWL.com will provide free live streaming of the under-20 division Masters from 9 a.m. - 3 p.m. Eastern

    Pictured right is USBC's Live Streaming commentator, Lucas Wiseman.

     



     


    2011 PABCON Youth Under-20 Championships - Team Live Streaming

     

     




    Related Articles


    2011 PABCON Youth Championships Team Day One
    2011 PABCON Youth Championships Trios
    2011 PABCON Youth Championships Doubles
    2011 PABCON Youth Championships Singles
    PABCON Youth Championships officially kicked off in Dominican Republic
    Junior Team USA roster for PABCON Youth Championships announced
    2011 PABCON Youth Championships to be held in the Dominican Republic
    Bulletin No. 1 (pdf file)

     

     

    Under-20 Boys Team - Final Standings after 6 Games

     


    Individual High Game/High Series:
    1 Game: Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 278
    3 Games: Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 739
    6 Games: Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 1429

    Team High Game/High Series:
    1 Game: Hector Soto/Michael Fonseca/Josh Lee Encarnacion/Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 968
    3 Games: Hector Soto/Michael Fonseca/Josh Lee Encarnacion/Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 2815
    6 Games: Hector Soto/Michael Fonseca/Josh Lee Encarnacion/Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico 5253

     

     

    Under-20 Girls Team - Final Standings after 6 Games

     

    <
    Individual High Game/High Series:
    1 Game: Jessica Earnest, United States, 280
    3 Games: Jessica Earnest, United States, 763
    6 Games: Jessica Earnest, United States, 1415

    Team High Game/High Series:
    1 Game: Jessica Earnest/Elise Bolton/Kaitlin Quinn/Danielle McEwan, United States, 915
    3 Games: Jessica Earnest/Elise Bolton/Kaitlin Quinn/Danielle McEwan, United States, 2656
    6 Games: Jessica Earnest/Elise Bolton/Kaitlin Quinn/Danielle McEwan, United States, 5151

     

     

    Under-16 Mixed Team - Final Standings after 6 Games

     


    Boys High Game/High Series:
    1 Game: Jorge Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 248
    3 Games: Sebastian Charry, Colombia, 663
    6 Games: Rafael Pizarro Jr., Puerto Rico, 1214

    Girls High Game/High Series:
    1 Game: Alexandra Mosquera, Colombia, 254
    3 Games: Nicole Rivera, Puerto Rico, 611
    6 Games: Alexandra Mosquera, Colombia, 1179

    Team High Game/High Series:
    1 Game: Jorge Rodriguez/Rafael Pizarro Jr./Nicole Rivera/Maria Chevres, Puerto Rico, 864
    3 Games: Sebastian Charry/Carlos Felipe Saavedra/Angela Cardoso/Alexandra Mosquera, Colombia, 2331
    6 Games: Sebastian Charry/Carlos Felipe Saavedra/Angela Cardoso/Alexandra Mosquera, Colombia, 4508

     

     

    U-20 Boys All Events - Final Standings after 24 Games


    The top 16 players advance to the Masters finals.

     

     

    U-20 Girls All Events - Final Standings after 24 Games


    The top 16 players advance to the Masters finals.

     

     

    U-16 Boys All Events - Final Standings after 21 Games


    The top 8 players advance to the Masters finals.

     

     

    U-16 Girls All Events - Final Standings after 21 Games


    The top 8 players advance to the Masters finals.