Home » Navigation » America » Championships » Rocio Restrepo, Luis Rovaina win Masters gold at CACG Barranquilla 2018

Rocio Restrepo, Luis Rovaina win Masters gold at CACG Barranquilla 2018

Ads


Rocio Restrepo of Colombia and Luis Rovaina of Venezuela concluded the bowling competition of the Central American & Caribbean Games Barranquilla 2018 with victory in women’s and men’s masters, Thursday at Bowling Coliseum in Cali, Colombia.

The women’s gold medal match was an all-Colombian affair with Restrepo and Juliana Franco squaring off. Restrepo lost the first game in roll-off, 10-9, after 268-268 tie, but rebounded with back-to-back wins, 278-215 and 268-235, to wrap up the title.

It was the third gold medal for the Colombian women and the fifth overall for the host country.

In the semi-finals Restrepo swept singles champion Thashaina Seraus (r.) of Aruba, 2-0, while Franco eliminated defending champion Sandra Gongora (l.) of Mexico, 2-1.

Franco received the silver medal while Seraus and Gongora each got bronze.

On the men’s side, Luis Rovaina (left) topped Cristian Azcona (below right) of Puerto Rico in the opening game of the gold medal match, 193-183, and sealed the 2-0 victory with a 204-198 win in game two.

It was the second gold medal for Venezuela and the second for Rovaina after his victory in doubles with Ildemaro Ruiz.

To reach the gold medal match, Rovaina defeated Marco Moretti (l.) of Costa Rica, 2-1, while Azcona swept his fellow countryman and defending champion Jean F. Perez (r.), 239-209 and 237-221.

The top 16 men and the top 16 women in all-events (non-medal event) advance to the masters finals, which featured a best-of-three games format in bracket system.

The Central American & Caribbean Games Barranquilla 2018 will be held from July 19 (Opening Ceremony) to August 3 (Closing Ceremony) in Barranquilla, Colombia.

The following 37 nations take part:
Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Virgin Islands, Venezuela and the host country Colombia.

117 athletes, 59 men and 58 women, from 11 countries (Aruba, Bermuda, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Puerto Rico and Venezuela) participated in the bowling competition at Bowling Coliseum in the city of Santiago de Cali, host of the 2013 World Games, from July 26 to August 2.

The bowling competition featured five disciplines: Singles, Teams of Five, Doubles, Trios and Masters.

Related Articles

Mexican women, Puerto Rican men defend team titles at Barranquilla 2018
Puerto Rican men, Colombian women lead Team event at Barranquilla 2018
Colombia wins fourth gold medal at Barranquilla 2018 in Men’s Trios
Gold for Colombia, silver and bronze for Mexico in Women Trios at CACG
Ruiz, Rovaina win gold for Venezuela in men’s doubles at Barranquilla 2018
Clara Guerrero, Rocio Restrepo add another gold medal to their resumés
Oscar Rodriguez claims gold for host Colombia at Barranquilla 2018
Thashaïna Seraus wins first gold medal of Central American & Caribbean Games
Bowling again part of the 2018 Central American & Caribbean Games

2018 Central American & Caribbean Games – Men’s Masters Finals

Final Standings:
1. Luis A. Rovaina, Venezuela
2. Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico
3. Marco A. Moretti, Costa Rica, and Jean F. Perez, Puerto Rico

Gold Medal Match:
#4 Luis A. Rovaina, Venezuela, def. #3 Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 2-0
(193-183, 204-198)

Semi-Finals:
#4 Luis A. Rovaina, Venezuela, def. #9 Marco A. Moretti, Costa Rica, 2-1
(198-167, 181-258, 246-211)
#3 Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, def. #7 Jean F. Perez, Puerto Rico, 2-0
(239-209, 237-221)

Quarterfinals:
#9 Marco A. Moretti, Costa Rica, def. #1 Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 2-1
(266-231, 223 (9)-223 (10), 241-167)
#4 Luis A. Rovaina, Venezuela, def. #12 Israel Hernandez, Puerto Rico, 2-1
(202-245, 237-196, 244-227)
#7 Jean F. Perez, Puerto Rico, def. #15 Humberto Vasquez, Mexico, 2-1
(195-210, 288-225, 266-182)
#3 Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, def. #11 Javier J. Diaz, Puerto Rico, 2-0
(269-256, 224-193)

Round of 16:
#1 Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, def. #16 Jonaykel Conejo, Costa Rica, 2-1
(215-183, 235-269, 258-241)
#9 Marco A. Moretti, Costa Rica, def. #8 Francisco A. Prats, Dominican Republic, 2-1
(190-248, 197-193, 248-189)
#4 Luis A. Rovaina, Venezuela, def. #13 Edward Rey, Colombia, 2-1,
(235-236, 263-246, 201-186)
#5 Oscar Rodriguez, Colombia, def. #12 Israel Hernandez, Puerto Rico, 2-0
(176-199, 191-273)
#15 Humberto Vasquez, Mexico, def. #2 Andres Gomez, Colombia, 2-0
(237-187, 199-193)
#7 Jean F. Perez, Puerto Rico, def. #10 Arturo Quintero, Mexico, 2-1
(212-206, 221-256, 279-221)
#3 Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, def. #14 Jesus A. Leucona, Mexico, 2-1
(194-226, 225-205, 225-205)
#11 Javier J. Diaz, Puerto Rico, def. #6 Francisco Valiente, Puerto Rico, 2-0
(249-143, 241-179)

201 Central American & Caribbean Games – Women’s Masters Finals

Final Standings:
1. Rocio Restrepo, Colombia
2. Juliana Franco, Colombia
3. Thashaina Seraus, Aruba, and Sandra Gongora, Mexico

Gold Medal Match:
#4 Rocio Restrepo, Colombia, def. #6 Juliana Franco, Colombia, 2-1
(268-268 (9-10), 278-215, 268-235)

Semi-Finals:
#4 Rocio Restrepo, Colombia, def. #1 Thashaina Seraus, Aruba, 2-0
(213-178, 195-194)
#6 Juliana Franco, Colombia, def. #2 Sandra Gongora, Mexico, 2-1
(247-227, 222-227, 238-221)

Quarterfinals:
#1 Thashaina Seraus, Aruba, def. #9 Lilia M. Robles, Mexico, 2-0
(224-221, 279-214)
#4 Rocio Restrepo, Colombia, def. #5 Sofia Rodriguez, Guatemala, 2-1
(223-161, 212-245, 196-189)
#2 Sandra Gongora, Mexico, def. #10 Aseret Zetter, Mexico, 2-1
(244-205, 245-279, 203-192)
#6 Juliana Franco, Colombia, def. #14 Maria J. Rodriguez, Colombia, 2-1
(216-202, 232-233, 247-213)

Round of 16:
#1 Thashaina Seraus, Aruba, def. #16 Anggie Ramirez, Colombia, 2-1
(174-166, 215-216, 278-255)
#9 Lilia M. Robles, Mexico, def. #8 Maribel Orozco, Mexico, 2-1
(248-210, 216-236, 230-180)
#4 Rocio Restrepo, Colombia, def. #13 Sarah Sanes, Puerto Rico, 2-0
(227-209, 191-188)
#5 Sofia Rodriguez, Guatemala, def. #12 Adriana Perez, Mexico, 2-1
(199-173, 216-226, 211-160)
#2 Sandra Gongora, Mexico, def. #15 Kamilah Dammers, Aruba, 2-0
(226-200, 221-178)
#10 Aseret Zetter, Mexico, def. #7 Laura Plazas, Colombia, 2-0
(225-205, 227-196)
#14 Maria J. Rodriguez, Colombia, def. #3 Iliana Lomeli, Mexico, 2-1
(212-235, 235-218, 213-205)
#6 Juliana Franco, Colombia, def. #11 Clara J. Guerrero, Colombia, 2-1
(255-223, 215-236, 269-267)

Herbert Bickel

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close