Upcoming soon: XV Pan American Games

    07/17/07

    Brazil

    2007PanAmericanGamesLogo.jpg The XV Pan American Games are an Americas version of the Olympic Games which includes the Olympic Program sports and others that are not part of the Olympics. The Games will run July 13-29 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    The bowling competition consisting of two disciplines - Singles and Doubles - will take place July 23-26 at Barra Bowling Center, a 20-lane facility located in the Barra Shopping Mall in Barra de Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro.

    The technical meeting is scheduled for Saturday, July 21st, followed by the official practice on Sunday, July 22nd. The competition starts with the Doubles event July 23-24 and ends with the Singles event on July 25.26.

    18 countries will participate in the Pan Am Games in two divisions - men and women. 14 countries, Bahamas , Bermuda, Brazil, Canadá, Chile, Colômbia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, México, Puerto Rico, United States and Venezuela have sent two men and two women, while Argentina and Ecuador (men) as well as Honduras and Panamá (women) compete in one division only.

    Here is an updated list of participants:
    Note: Andres Gomez from Colombia was replaced by Jorge Ortiz.

    Men's Division
    Lucas Legnani, Argentina
    Ricardo Dalla Rosa, Argentina
    Clarence Wallace, Bahamas
    Lenford Powell, Bahamas
    David Maycock, Bermuda
    Kevin Swan, Bermuda
    Fábio Rezende, Brazil
    Rodrigo Hermes, Brazil
    Darren Klassen, Canadá
    Jason Kovack, Canadá
    Harold Galmez, Chile
    Adrian Reyes, Chile
    Jorge Ortiz, Colômbia
    Jorge Romero, Colômbia
    Alejandro Reyna, Costa Rica
    Marvin Murillo, Costa Rica
    Victor Richards, Dominican Republic
    Rolando Antonio Sebelen, Dominican Republic
    Becquer Barriga, Ecuador
    Diogenes Saverio, Ecuador
    Francisco Sanchez, El Salvador
    Juan Merlos, El Salvador
    Andres Herrera, Guatemala
    Jorge Valdes, Guatemala
    Alejandro Cruz, México
    Daniel Falconi, México
    Francisco Colon, Puerto Rico
    Luis Rodriguez, Puerto Rico
    Cassidy Schaub, United States
    Rhino Page, United States

    Women's Division
    Justina Sturrup, Bahamas
    Marie Sealy, Bahamas
    Bobbie Ingham, Bermuda
    Patrice Tucker, Bermuda
    Jacqueline Costa, Brazil
    Roseli Santos, Brazil
    Kerrie Ryan-Ciach, Canadá
    Lynne Gauthier, Canadá
    Andréa Termini, Chile
    Rossana Acuña, Chile
    Paola Gómez, Colômbia
    Rocio Restrepo, Colômbia
    Sylvia Villalobos, Costa Rica
    Viviana Delgado, Costa Rica
    Aumi Guerra, Dominican Republic
    Paula Vila, Dominican Republic
    Aida Granillo, El Salvador
    Marta Cader, El Salvador
    Sofia Granda, Guatemala
    Ximena Soto, Guatemala
    Eloina Valle, Honduras
    Maria Elena Breve, Honduras
    Adriana Perez, México
    Sandra Garza, México
    Tilcia de Lancini, Panamá
    Yvette Chen, Panamá
    Michelle Ayala, Puerto Rico
    Yoselin Leon, Puerto Rico
    Diandra Asbaty, United States
    Tennelle Milligan, United States
    Alicia Marcano, Venezuela
    Karen Marcano, Venezuela